2007 Cobber Football Roster & Bios
Roster (Word) | Roster (PDF) | Alpha Roster (PDF) | Statcrew Roster File
 
             
No.
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
Hometown/High School
01
Nick Alton
Jr.
WR
6-2
190
Miltona, Minn./Parkers Prairie
02
So.
QB
6-3
200
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
03
Jr.
RB
5-10
190
Miltona, Minn./Jefferson
03* Chris Dufault Fr. CB 5-11 170 Crookston, Minn./Crookston
04
Jr.
CB
5-11
180
Shelby, Mont./Shelby, Mont.
05
Jr.
CB
5-11
185
Bejou, Minn./Mahnomen
06
Fr.
RB
5-8
190
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
07
So.
WR
6-0
165
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
08
Jr.
RB
6-3
220
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
08*
Fr.
FB
6-0
180
Mahnomen, Minn./Mahnomen
09
Jr.
QB
5-10
185
Chanhassen, Minn./Minnetonka
10
Jr.
CB
5-10
185
Campbell, Minn./Fergus Falls
11
Sr.
DE
6-2
245
Willmar, Minn./Willmar
11*
Fr.
QB
5-10
160
Fertile, Minn./Fertile-Beltrami
12
Fr.
QB
6-2
190
St. Joseph, Minn./St. Cloud Cathedral
13
Fr.
QB
5-10
180
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
14
Sr.
WR
5-10
175
Raymond, Minn./MACCRAY
14*
Fr.
WR
5-11
160
Hankinson, N.D./Hankinson
15
Sr.
S
6-0
195
Montevideo, Minn./Yellow Medicine East
16
Fr.
LB
5-10
190
Trimont, Minn./Martin County West
17
Jr.
FB
5-11
185
Murray, Neb./Conestoga
18
So.
QB
6-4
190
Dilworth, Minn./D-G-F
19 Zach Debeltz Fr. S 6-2 165 Anoka, Minn./Anoka
20
So.
RB
5-9
180
Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake
21
Sr.
RB
5-10
200
West Fargo, N.D./West Fargo
21*
Fr.
S
6-1
180
Ulen, Minn./Ulen-Hitterdal
22
Sr.
CB
5-9
180
Chicago, Ill./Taft
22*
Fr.
S
5-11
185
Thief River Falls, Minn./Lincoln
23
Jr.
WR
5-11
175
Fargo, N.D./Fargo North
23*
Fr.
RB
5-5
165
Nisswa, Minn./Brainerd
24
Sr.
CB
6-1
195
Big Lake, Minn./Monticello
25
Sr.
LB
5-10
210
Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake
25*
Fr.
S
6-0
195
Aitkin, Minn./Aitkin
26
So.
RB
5-10
200
Felton, Minn./D-G-F
27
So.
S
6-1
195
Sioux Falls, S.D./O'Gorman
28
Jr.
RB
5-8
185
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
28*
Fr.
CB
5-9
165
Baudette, Minn./Lake of the Woods
29
So.
CB
5-11
180
El Cajon, Calif./Grossmont
30
Fr.
RB
6-0
195
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
31
Jr.
FB
5-10
225
Lisbon, N.D./Lisbon
31* Alex Bushey Fr. FB 5-9 220 Duluth, Minn./Duluth Denfeld
32
So.
LB
5-11
205
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
32* Billy Kirkland Fr. FB 6-1 215 Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial
33
Jr.
RB
6-4
215
Benson, Minn./Benson
33*
Fr.
FB
6-0
185
Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori
34
So.
S
6-2
190
Blaine, Minn./Blaine
35
Sr.
FS
5-11
200
Monticello, Minn./Monticello
35*
Fr.
S
6-0
205
Dillon, Colo./Summit
36
So.
DB
5-11
170
Grand Forks, N.D./Red River
37
Jr.
WR
6-0
185
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
37* Josh Hintz Fr. CB 5-9 155 Ham Lake, Minn./Blaine
38
So.
K
6-3
230
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
38* Casey Nelson Fr. WR 6-0 180 Thompson, N.D./Thompson
39
So.
S
5-9
175
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
40
Sr.
LB
6-0
220
Great Falls, Mont./C.M. Russell
40*
Fr.
S
6-0
185
Mahtomedi, Minn./Mahtomedi
41
So.
FS
6-1
185
Andover, Minn./Andover
42
Jr.
LB
6-0
215
Melrose, Minn./Sauk Centre
43
Fr.
FB
6-2
220
Litchfield, Minn.
44
So.
P
5-11
170
Deer Lodge, Mont./Powell County
45
Sr.
FB
6-2
220
Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley
46
Sr.
DE
6-2
240
Benson, Minn./Benson
46*
Fr.
S
6-0
170
Corcoran, Minn./Buffalo
47
Sr.
FB
6-0
230
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
48
So.
LB
6-0
200
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
49
Fr.
K
6-3
185
Breckenridge, Minn./Breckenridge
50
Sr.
LB
6-0
200
Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove
50* Randy Syrstad Fr. LB 6-2 200 Thompson, N.D./Thompson
51
So.
LB
5-9
195
Fargo, N.D./Fargo North
52
Jr.
LB
6-3
205
Merrifield, Minn./Brainerd
52* Dylan Jorgenson Fr. LB 5-8 170 Henning, Minn./Henning
53
Sr.
OG
5-11
220
St. Cloud, Minn./St. Cloud Apollo
53*
Fr.
OG
6-0
235
Marshall, Minn./Marshall
54
So.
LB
6-1
225
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
55
So.
LB
6-2
225
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
56
Fr.
LB
5-10
205
West Fargo, N.D./West Fargo
57
Fr.
LB
5-11
200
Fargo, N.D./Fargo South
58
Jr.
LB
6-0
205
Fairmont, Minn./Fairmont
58* Brian Verley Fr. LB 5-10 195 Canton, S.D./Canton
59
Jr.
OG
6-1
240
Casselton, N.D./Central Cass
60
So.
OG
6-0
225
Isanti, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
61
Sr.
C
6-2
275
Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville
62
Fr.
OG
6-3
235
Breckenridge, Minn./Breckenridge
63
So.
DT
6-3
215
Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer
64
Sr.
OG
6-0
275
Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park
65 Joey Twigg Sr. OG 6-3 240 Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes
66
Sr.
OT
6-5
295
Sauk Centre , Minn./Sauk Centre
67
Fr.
OT
6-4
265
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
68
Fr.
OG
6-2
220
St. Cloud, Minn./St. Cloud Tech
69
Fr.
OG
6-0
285
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
70
Jr.
OG
6-0
275
North Branch, Minn./North Branch
71
Shane Garrahan Sr. OT 6-4 260 Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
72
Fr.
OT
6-4
285
Cleerwater, Minn./St. Cloud Tech
73
Sr.
OT
6-4
330
Donnelly, Minn./Morris Area
73*
Fr.
OT
6-5
260
Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove
74
Sr.
OT
6-4
280
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
74* Adam Byrne Fr. OT 5-11 310 Wapakoneta, Ohio/Wapakoneta
75
So.
OT
6-0
275
Blaine, Minn./Blaine
76
Sr.
OG
6-2
250
Grafton, N.D./Grafton
76* Bobby McDonald Fr. OG 6-2 255 Bigfork, Mont./Bigfork
77
So.
OT
6-6
260
Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
78
So.
OG
6-1
280
Andover, Minn./Andover
79
Sr.
OT
6-3
295
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
79* Josh Jans Fr. OT 6-5 265 Prior Lake, Minn./Prior Lake
80
Sr.
WR
6-0
185
Odessa, Minn./Ortonville
81
So.
WR
6-2
175
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
82
Fr.
WR
5-10
155
Cromwell, Minn./Cromwell-Wright
83
Fr.
WR
6-1
175
Park River, Minn./Park River
84
Fr.
WR
6-3
180
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
85
So.
WR
6-4
185
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
85* Josh Ellens Fr. WR 6-3 185 Baxter, Minn./Brainerd
86
Jr.
WR
5-8
175
Bird Island, Minn./B-O-L-D
87
Fr.
WR
5-11
155
Kindred, N.D./Kindred
88
Fr.
DE
6-4
195
Cromwell, Minn./Cromwell-Wright
89
Fr.
WR
6-3
185
Glyndon, Minn./D-G-F
90
So.
NG
6-1
265
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
91
So.
DE
6-4
225
Sauk Rapids, Minn./Sauk Rapids-Rice
92 David Morse Fr. DT 6-0 210 Dilworth, Minn./D-G-F
93
Fr.
DT
6-1
295
Ulen, Minn./Ulen-Hitterdal
94
Jr.
DE
6-3
260
Madison, Minn./Lac Qui Parle Valley
94* Nick Nadeau Fr. NG 5-11 260 Aitkin, Minn./Aitkin
95
Fr.
LB
5-11
230
Fargo, N.D./Fargo South
96
So.
DE
6-5
240
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
97
Matt Bartella
Fr.
DE
6-2
225
Nisswa, Minn./Pequot Lakes
98
Jr.
DT
6-0
240
Buffalo, Minn./Buffalo
98* Aaron Schindler Fr. DE 6-0 210 Barnesville, Minn./Barnesville
99
Jr.
DE
6-1
235
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
99* Ross Habben So. DE 6-2 225 Albert Lea, Minn./Albert Lea


2007 Captains:

Dustin Carlson, Brennen Lewis, Adam Swingdorf, Grant Weller

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach Terry Horan (Concordia ’89; 7th Season – 44-20-0 First 6 seasons)

Assistant Coaches (Duties/Alma Mater –Year/Years at CC):
Dave Klug (Asst. Defensive Coordinator/ Linebackers/Concordia '80/20th Year)
Scott Lucier (Defensive Coordinator/Def. Backs/Concordia '91/9th Year)
Dan Kostich (Co-Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Line/Moorhead St. '73/12th Year)
Dale Hertel (Co-Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Backs/Concordia '71/11th Year)
Tony Reno (Defensive Line/MSU Moorhead ‘92/2nd Year)
Josh Dietz (Linebackers/Concordia '05/3rd Year)
John Marsh (Receivers/’MSU Moorhead ‘76/1st Year)
Doug Perry (Junior Varsity Off. Coordinator/Concordia '65/25th Year)
Bob Kohler (Junior Varsity Def. Coordinator/Valley City St. '69/20th Year)
Joe Altobelli (Junior Varsity Off. Line/Tech. Coordinator/MSU Moorhead ‘94/1st Year)

Graduate Assistants: