2008 Cobber Football Roster & Bios
Roster (Word) | Roster (PDF) | Alpha Roster (PDF) | Statcrew Roster File
 
 
No.
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
Hometown/High School
01
Nick Alton
Sr.
WR
6-2
200
Miltona, Minn./Parkers Prairie
02
Jr.
S
6-2
210
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
03
Sr.
RB
5-10
190
Miltona, Minn./Jefferson
03* Tyler Spiczka Fr. CB 5-7 165 St. Cloud, Minn./Sauk Rapids-Rice
04
Sr.
CB
5-11
185
Shelby, Mont./Shelby, Mont.
04* Michael Nelson Fr. CB/S 6-0 165 Glyndon, Minn./Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
05
Sr.
CB
5-11
190
Bejou, Minn./Mahnomen
05* Brandan Rud Fr. CB 6-0 160 Fosston, Minn./Fosston
06
So.
RB
5-8
190
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
07
Jr.
WR
6-0
165
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
08
Sr.
RB
6-3
225
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
08*
Fr.
QB
6-1
175
Hendrum, Minn./Norman County West
09
Sr.
QB
5-10
185
Chanhassen, Minn./Minnetonka
10
Jr.
WR
6-4
185
Fergus Falls/Fergus Falls
11
Fr.
QB
6-2
180
Willmar, Minn./Willmar
12
Fr.
QB
5-9
170
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
13
So.
QB
5-10
180
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
13*
Fr.
WR
6-0
175
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
14
So.
S
6-0
195
Mahtomedi, Minn.
15
Fr.
CB
5-8
160
Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove
16
So.
LB
5-10
205
Trimont, Minn./Martin County West
17
Sr.
RB
6-0
200
Murray, Neb./Conestoga
17* Matt Oslie Fr. WR 6-4 185 Hawley, Minn./Hawley
18
Fr.
QB
6-1
185
Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes
19 Bo Jedinak So. RB 5-6 175 Nisswa, Minn./Brainerd
20
Jr.
RB
5-9
185
Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake
20* Ben Johnson So. CB 5-10 165 Woodbury, Minn./Woodbury
21
Jr.
LB
6-0
215
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
21*
Fr.
RB
5-7
155
Ashby, Minn./Ashby
22
So.
S
5-11
190
Thief River Falls, Minn./Lincoln
23
Sr.
WR
5-11
180
Fargo, N.D./Fargo North
23*
Fr.
RB
5-9
170
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
24
So.
S
6-3
180
Anoka, Minn./Anoka
25
So.
S
6-0
205
Aitkin, Minn./Aitkin
26
Jr.
RB
5-11
220
Felton, Minn./D-G-F
26* Peter Nelson Fr. RB 5-11 165 Breckenridge, Minn./Breckenridge
27
Jr.
S
6-1
205
Sioux Falls, S.D./O'Gorman
28
Sr.
RB
5-8
185
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
29
Jr.
CB
5-11
180
El Cajon, Calif./Grossmont
30
So.
RB
6-0
195
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
30* Cameron Vien Fr. LB 6-0 195 Montevideo, Minn./Montevideo
31
Sr.
FB
5-10
230
Lisbon, N.D./Lisbon
31* Chris Twite Fr. CB 6-0 170 Cook, Minn./Cook
32
Jr.
LB
5-11
205
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
32* Levi Arneson Fr. RB 6-0 180 Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove
33
Sr.
RB
6-4
220
Benson, Minn./Benson
34
Fr.
FB
5-10
195
Menahga, Minn./Menahga
35
So.
LB
5-11
210
Fargo, N.D./Fargo South
36
Jr.
CB
5-11
170
Grand Forks, N.D./Red River
36* Danny Maghrak Fr. S 5-11 160 Corcoran, Minn./Buffalo
37
Sr.
WR
6-0
195
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
38
Jr.
K
6-3
245
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
39
Jr.
S
5-8
180
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
39*
Fr.
WR
5-8
165
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
40
So.
CB
5-10
165
Ham Lake, Minn./Blaine
41
Sr.
RB
5-8
190
Fridley, Minn./Brooklyn Center
41* Ken Carino Fr. LB 5-10 200 Seattle, Wash./Franklin
42
Sr.
LB
6-0
225
Melrose, Minn./Sauk Centre
42* Matt Bushard Fr. S 6-0 180 Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
43
Jr.
K
6-1
180
Rodding, Denmark/Skive
44
Jr.
P
5-11
170
Deer Lodge, Mont./Powell County
44* Mitchell Sullivan Fr. LB 6-0 200 Marshall, Minn./Marshall
45
So.
RB
5-9
190
Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
46
So.
FB
6-0
195
Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori
47
Jr.
LB
6-2
230
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
47* Kyler Eid Fr. RB 5-10 180 West Fargo, N.D./West Fargo
48
So.
DE
6-2
220
Barnesville, Minn./Barnesville
49
So.
DE
6-1
225
Fargo, N.D./Fargo South
51
Jr.
LB
5-9
195
Fargo, N.D./Fargo North
51* Nathan Cummings Fr. LB 5-11 170 Aitkin, Minn./Aitkin
52
Sr.
LB
6-3
220
Merrifield, Minn./Brainerd
52* Nelson Aamodt Fr. LB 6-0 215 Murrieta, Calif./Temecula Valley
53
So.
OG
6-0
260
Marshall, Minn./Marshall
54
Jr.
LB
6-0
225
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
55
Fr.
LB
6-0
215
Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes
56
So.
LB
5-10
210
West Fargo, N.D./West Fargo
57
Fr.
LB
6-1
210
Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
58
Sr.
LB
6-0
200
Fairmont, Minn./Fairmont
58* Sam Buboltz Fr. LB 5-10 185 Hector, Minn./Buffalo Lake-Hector
59
Sr.
DT
6-1
260
Casselton, N.D./Central Cass
59* Steve Hay Fr. LB 6-1 170 Harwood, N.D./West Fargo
60
So.
OL
5-11
240
Fargo, N.D./Fargo South
61
Fr.
OG
6-0
225
Mankato, Minn./Mankato Loyola
62
So.
OT
6-3
265
Breckenridge, Minn./Breckenridge
63
So.
DT
6-3
240
Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer
64
Fr.
C
6-0
210
Hawley, Minn./Hawley
65 Jonathan Vacek Fr. OG 6-2 240 Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
66
Sr.
C/OG
6-0
315
Wabasha, Minn./Wabasha
66* Tyler Baumann Fr. OG 6-1 290 Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
67
So.
OT
6-4
275
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
68
So.
C
6-2
245
St. Cloud, Minn./St. Cloud Tech
69
So.
OG
6-0
285
Litchfield, Minn./Litchfield
70
Sr.
OG
6-0
275
North Branch, Minn./North Branch
70* Victor Malsom Fr. OL 5-11 205 Billings, Mont./Billings Senior
71
John Wychor Fr. OT 6-2 280 Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead
72
So.
OT
6-5
290
Clearwater, Minn./St. Cloud Tech
73
So.
OT
6-5
280
Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove
74 Adam Byrne So. OT 6-0 305 Wapakoneta, Ohio/Wapakoneta
75
Jr.
OG
6-0
265
Blaine, Minn./Blaine
76
Sr.
OG
6-3
290
Grafton, N.D./Grafton
77
Jr.
OT
6-6
290
Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti
78
Jr.
OG
6-1
280
Andover, Minn./Andover
79 Josh Jans So. OT 6-5 265 Prior Lake, Minn./Prior Lake
80
So.
WR
6-4
200
Breckenridge, Minn./Breckenridge
81
Fr.
WR
6-4
185
Valley City, N.D./Valley City
82
So.
WR
5-11
165
Cromwell, Minn./Cromwell-Wright
83
So.
WR
6-0
180
Park River, Minn./Park River
84
So.
WR
6-3
190
Sauk Centre, Minn./Sauk Centre
85
Fr.
WR
6-4
185
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
86
Sr.
WR
5-10
185
Bird Island, Minn./B-O-L-D
86* Harrison Aakre Fr. WR 6-4 160 Hawley, Minn./Hawley
87
Fr.
WR
6-2
205
Northfield, Minn./Northfield
88
So.
DE
6-4
220
Cromwell, Minn./Cromwell-Wright
89
Fr.
WR
6-2
175
Montevideo, Minn./Montevideo
90
Jr.
NG
6-1
290
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
91
So.
DT
6-4
280
Mahtomdei, Minn./Mahtomedi
92 David Morse So. DT 6-0 235 Dilworth, Minn./D-G-F
93
So.
DT
6-1
305
Ulen, Minn./Ulen-Hitterdal
94
Sr.
DE
6-3
260
Madison, Minn./Lac Qui Parle Valley
94* Devon Heath Fr. DT 5-10 250 Maple Grove, Minn./Maple Grove
95
Jr.
DT
6-1
280
New Ulm, New Ulm
96
Jr.
DE
6-5
250
Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls
97
Matt Bartella
So.
DE
6-3
250
Nisswa, Minn./Pequot Lakes
98
Sr.
DE
6-0
250
Buffalo, Minn./Buffalo
98* Ryan Weller Fr. DE 6-2 215 Brooten, Minn./B-B-E
99
Sr.
DE
6-1
240
Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd
99* Rob Wisner Fr. DE 6-5 265 Seattle, Wash./Franklin


2008 Captains:

Levi DeVries, Cory Johnson, Jesse Nelson, Clinton Strother

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach Terry Horan (Concordia ’89; 8th Season – 51-23-0 First 7 seasons)

Assistant Coaches (Duties/Alma Mater –Year/Years at CC):
Scott Lucier (Defensive Coordinator/Def. Backs/Concordia '91/10th Year)
Dave Klug (Asst. Defensive Coordinator/ Linebackers/Concordia '80/21st Year)
Dan Kostich (Co-Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Line/Moorhead St. '73/13th Year)
Dale Hertel (Co-Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Backs/Concordia '71/12th Year)
Tony Reno (Defensive Line/Co-Special Teams Coordinator/MSU Moorhead ‘92/3rd Year)
Josh Dietz (Linebackers/Concordia '05/4th Year)
John Marsh (Receivers/MSU Moorhead '76/2nd Year)
Doug Perry (Junior Varsity Off. Coordinator/Concordia '65/26th Year)
Bob Kohler (Co-Special Teams Crdntr/JV Def. Coordinator/Valley City St. '69/21st Year)
Joe Altobelli (Junior Varsity Offensive Line/2nd Year)
Kyle Bakken (Tech Coordinator/Junior Varsity Defensive Line/1st Year)

Graduate Assistants:
Grant Davenport (Graduate Assistant/1st Year)