2008 Cobber Volleyball Schedule

Record: 22-6 | AVCA Rank: #18 | Conference: 8-3
Home: 6-4 | Away: 7-1 | Neutral: 9-1 | Streak: L1

Date
Opponent
Location
Time
Result
Aug. 29-30

CONCORDIA INV.

HOME    
Aug. 29 UW-STEVENS PT. HOME 2 p.m.

W 3-0 | Pics

25-8, 25-8, 25-13

Aug. 29 PRESENTATION HOME 7 p.m.

W 3-0 | Pics

25-14, 25-19, 25-9

Sept. 3 at Valley City State Valley City, N.D. 7 p.m.

W 3-2 | 25-21, 25-27

25-22, 21-25, 15-12

Sept. 9 JAMESTOWN HOME 7 p.m.

L 2-3 | Pics | Video

21-25, 22-25, 25-22, 27-25, 5-15

Sept.12-13

at Colorado Coll.

Tournament

Colo. Springs, Colo.
   
Sept. 12 vs. East Baptist State Colorado Springs Noon

W 3-2

19-25, 25-19, 25-22, 20-25, 15-10

Sept. 12 vs. Colorado College Colorado Springs 4 p.m.

W 3-1 19-25, 25-18, 25-15, 27-25

Sept. 13 vs. Whittier (Calif.) Colorado Springs 3 p.m.

W 3-0

25-21, 25-12, 25-20

Sept. 13 vs. Whitman (Wash.) Colorado Springs 5 p.m.

W 3-0

25-9, 25-18, 25-22

Sept. 17
at St. Kate's*
St. Paul, Minn.
7 p.m.
W 3-2 21-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-9
Sept. 24
#7 ST. THOMAS*

HOME

7 p.m.

L 0-3 | Pics

16-25, 20-25, 19-25

Sept. 27
at Macalester*
St. Paul, Minn.
3 p.m.

W 3-0

25-12, 25-21, 25-18

Oct. 3 ST. OLAF* HOME 7 p.m.

W 3-2 | Pics

25-18, 19-25, 25-17, 21-25, 15-13

Oct. 4 ST. MARY'S* HOME 3 p.m.

W 3-0 | Pics | Video

25-21, 25-22, 25-23

Oct. 7 at Augsburg* Minneapolis, MN 7 p.m.

W 3-0

25-19, 25-17, 25-20

Oct. 10-11

Border Battle

Tournament

St. Thomas

St. Paul, Minn.

   
Oct. 10 vs. Central (Iowa) St. Thomas 2 p.m.

W 3-0

25-18, 25-21, 25-18

Oct. 10 vs. Simpson St. Thomas 6 p.m.

W 3-1  22-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-19

Oct. 11 vs. Coe St. Thomas 9 a.m.

W 3-0

25-15, 25-12, 25-14

Oct. 11 vs. Wartburg St. Thomas 1 p.m.

W 3-0

25-19, 25-22, 25-15

Oct. 15
HAMLINE*
HOME
7 p.m.

W 3-0 | Pics

25-22, 25-23, 25-20

Oct. 21 UM-MORRIS HOME 7 p.m.

W 3-0

25-12, 25-20, 25-9

Oct. 24 at #20 Gustavus* St. Peter, Minn. 7 p.m.

L 2-3 21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 25-21, 10-15

Oct. 25 at Carleton* Northfield, Minn. 3 p.m.

W 3-2 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-13, 15-11

Oct. 29 at Bethel* St. Paul, Minn. 7 p.m.

W 3-0

25-22, 38-36, 25-18

Nov. 1
#23 ST. BEN'S*
HOME
3 p.m.
L 2-3 20-25, 20-25, 25-19, 25-23, 9-15
Nov. 4

ST. OLAF

MIAC 1st Round

HOME 7 p.m.

L 2-3 | Pics

20-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 7-15

Nov. 13

vs. Loras

NCAA 1st Round

St. Thomas

6 p.m.

W 3-2

19-25, 25-20, 21-25,

25-22, 15-11

Nov. 14

vs. UW-La Crosse

NCAA 2nd Round

St. Thomas 7 p.m.

W 3-0
25-22, 25-16, 25-18

Nov. 15

vs. St. Ben's

NCAA Region Final

St. Thomas 7 p.m.

L 1-3 25-27, 23-25, 25-21 17-25


Final Record:
22-6/8-3 MIAC (4th Place)

 


Home matches in maroon font.
* indicates this game is an MIAC game