Concordia placed four runners in the top 10 at the Jamestown Invite and finished in second place.  
Second Place at Jimmie Invite!

Courtesy of GoCobbers.com, Release: October 2, 2009


Complete Jamestown Invite Meet Results


Meet Recap

JAMESTOWN, N.D. (10/02/09)-- Concordia placed four runners in the top four at the Jamestown Invite and finished second. The Cobbers also had eight harriers finish in the top 20 as they produced their highest finish of the season.

Concordia junior Hailey Brenden returned to action and placed fourth to lead CC. Brenden posted a time of 19:49.00 in her first meet in two weeks.

Freshman Elisabeth Hanson was close behind Brenden, running a 19:58.00 and placing fifth. The other two runners in the top 10 were Kristy Singlestad (8th/20:10.00) and Rachel Pederson (9th/20:14.00).

The Cobbers will have a two-week break before returning to action when they host the Cobber Invite on Oct. 16 at 4:30 p.m.


Team Results

1. Jamestown College - 36
2. Concordia College - 39
3. Dickinson State Universit - 80
4. Minot State University - 86
5. MN State University-Moorh - 130
6. Bemidji State University - 143


Top 20 Individual Results

1. Conlon, Katie - Jamestown College - 19:01.00
2. Bossler, Alyssa - Jamestown College - 19:12.00
3. Schall, Breyette - Minot - 19:39.00
4. Brenden, Hailey - Concordia - 19:49.00
5. Hanson, Elisabeth - Concordia - 19:58.00
6. Julsrud, Sara - Msum - 20:04.00
7. Hornung, Madey - Jamestown College - 20:07.00
8. Singlestad, Kristy - Concordia - 20:10.00
9. Pedersen, Rachel - Concordia - 20:14.00

10. McPeters, Rayel - Dsu - 20:16.00
11. Anderson, Ashleigh - Jamestown College - 20:19.00
12. Rotich, Gladys - Dsu - 20:24.00
13. Patterson, McKayla - Concordia - 20:25.00
14. Schall, Courtney - Minot - 20:31.00
15. Belter, Cambrya - Jamestown College - 20:41.00
16. Hagen, Anna - Concordia - 20:45.00
17. Escobar, Vanessa - Dsu - 20:48.00
18. Beck, Liz - Minot - 20:50.00
19. Barnett, Britney - Concordia - 20:50.00
20. McLaughlin, Caroline - Concordia - 20:50.00


Concordia Team Results

2. Concordia-Moorhead
4. Brenden, Hailey - Concordia College - 19:49.00
5. Hanson, Elisabeth - Concordia College - 19:58.00
8. Singlestad, Kristy - Concordia College - 20:10.00
9. Pedersen, Rachel - Concordia College - 20:14.00
13. Patterson, McKayla - Concordia College - 20:25.00
16. Hagen, Anna - Concordia College - 20:45.00
19. Barnett, Britney - Concordia College - 20:50.00
20. McLaughlin, Caroline - Concordia College - 20:50.00
23. Covington, Maddie - Concordia College - 21:03.00
24. Mjones, Rachel - Concordia College - 21:10.00
28. Patterson, Danika - Concordia College - 21:19.00
31. Goettemoeller, Shelby - Concordia - 21:32.00
35. Schlotterback, Brooke - Concordia - 21:51.00
41. Lunde, Kaia - Concordia College - 22:09.00
43. Hendrickson, Kate - Concordia College - 22:15.00
46. McGoven, Camille - Concordia College - 22:31.00
47. Bratlie, Kelsey - Concordia College - 22:32.00
48. Kanten, Emily - Concordia College - 22:35.00
50. Ranum, Emma - Concordia College - 22:52.00
51. Dahlstrom, Laura - Concordia College - 22:53.00
52. Werk, Amanda - Concordia College - 23:00.00
55. Ray, Tara - Concordia College - 23:20.00
57. Kolstad, Brittney - Concordia College - 23:33.00
62. Sather, Kristiana - Concordia College - 24:19.00
64. Pearson, Brittany - Concordia College - 25:25.00
65. Swanberg, Sam - Concordia College - 26:03.00