1999 MIAC MEN'S PENTATHLON

ST. OLAF COLLEGE, NORTHFIELD, MN

March 4, 1999

Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.
Results also available for women's pentathlon.

    1 Jon Berg, St. Olaf                   3489 total points
      2 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.36          721 points
      1 Long Jump                                22-3  (6.78m) 762 points
      1 Shot Put                             40-1 1/4 (12.22m) 620 points
      3 High Jump                             6-0 1/2  (1.84m) 661 points
      1 1000 Meter Run                         2:53.8          725 points
    2 Jeff Hertel, Concordia               3307 total points
      1 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.09          786 points
      2 Long Jump                            20-7 1/4  (6.28m) 648 points
      8 Shot Put                             35-5 1/4 (10.80m) 534 points
      1 High Jump                             6-0 1/2  (1.84m) 661 points
      4 1000 Meter Run                         2:58.5          678 points
    3 Dan Buchholz, Concordia              3221 total points
      1 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.21          757 points
     11 Long Jump                            19-3 1/4  (5.87m) 559 points
      4 Shot Put                            36-11 3/4 (11.27m) 562 points
      4 High Jump                            5-11 1/4  (1.81m) 636 points
      2 1000 Meter Run                         2:55.6          707 points
    4 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia            3220 total points
      1 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.50          688 points
      2 Long Jump                            20-7 1/4  (6.28m) 648 points
     14 Shot Put                             31-5 1/4  (9.58m) 460 points
      1 High Jump                                 6-5  (1.96m) 767 points
      5 1000 Meter Run                         3:00.7          657 points
    5 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas             3171 total points
      2 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.52          684 points
      5 Long Jump                            20-1 3/4  (6.14m) 617 points
      7 Shot Put                             35-6 1/2 (10.83m) 536 points
      2 High Jump                             6-1 1/2  (1.87m) 687 points
      6 1000 Meter Run                         3:01.7          647 points
    6 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                  3147 total points
      1 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.48          693 points
      9 Long Jump                            19-4 1/4  (5.90m) 565 points
      5 Shot Put                             36-6 1/4 (11.13m) 554 points
      3 High Jump                             5-6 1/2  (1.69m) 536 points
      2 1000 Meter Run                        2:46.81          799 points
    7 Jon Lundberg, Bethel                 3137 total points
      1 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.18          764 points
      7 Long Jump                            20-0 1/2  (6.11m) 610 points
     12 Shot Put                                 33-1 (10.08m) 490 points
      7 High Jump                             5-8 3/4  (1.75m) 585 points
      3 1000 Meter Run                         2:57.5          688 points
    8 Tom Pontinen, St. Thomas             3010 total points
      2 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.13          776 points
     12 Long Jump                                19-0  (5.79m) 542 points
      9 Shot Put                                 34-5 (10.49m) 515 points
      2 High Jump                                5-10  (1.78m) 610 points
      7 1000 Meter Run                         3:10.2          567 points
    9 Mark Murakami, St. Olaf              2896 total points
      3 55 Meter High Hurdles                    9.08          560 points
      6 Long Jump                                20-1  (6.12m) 613 points
     15 Shot Put                             27-9 1/2  (8.47m) 394 points
      5 High Jump                             5-5 1/4  (1.66m) 512 points
      1 1000 Meter Run                        2:45.14          817 points
   10 Phil Barry, St. John's               2882 total points
      2 55 Meter High Hurdles                    9.02          573 points
     10 Long Jump                            19-3 1/2  (5.88m) 561 points
      2 Shot Put                             38-5 1/2 (11.72m) 589 points
      6 High Jump                                5-10  (1.78m) 610 points
      6 1000 Meter Run                        3:12.26          549 points
   11 Justin Gall, Concordia               2846 total points
      3 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.54          679 points
     14 Long Jump                            18-4 1/4  (5.59m) 500 points
      6 Shot Put                             36-0 1/4 (10.98m) 545 points
      3 High Jump                             5-6 1/2  (1.69m) 536 points
      5 1000 Meter Run                        3:08.17          586 points
   12 Matt Benoit, Carleton                2796 total points
      2 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.46          697 points
     13 Long Jump                            18-7 1/4  (5.67m) 516 points
     11 Shot Put                             33-3 3/4 (10.15m) 495 points
      4 High Jump                            5-11 1/4  (1.81m) 636 points
      7 1000 Meter Run                        3:23.58          452 points
   13 Erik Hanson, St. John's              2795 total points
      2 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.81          618 points
      8 Long Jump                            19-5 1/4  (5.92m) 569 points
     13 Shot Put                            31-10 3/4  (9.72m) 469 points
      7 High Jump                                 5-3  (1.60m) 464 points
      3 1000 Meter Run                        2:58.92          675 points
   14 Nels Paulson, Concordia              2771 total points
      3 55 Meter High Hurdles                    9.23          529 points
     15 Long Jump                            18-2 1/4  (5.54m) 490 points
      3 Shot Put                                 37-6 (11.43m) 572 points
      5 High Jump                             5-5 1/4  (1.66m) 512 points
      4 1000 Meter Run                        2:59.64          668 points
   15 Adam Strainer, Concordia             2432 total points
      1 55 Meter High Hurdles                    8.24          750 points
      4 Long Jump                            20-2 1/2  (6.16m) 621 points
     10 Shot Put                                 33-8 (10.26m) 501 points
      8 High Jump                             5-7 3/4  (1.72m) 560 points
        1000 Meter Run                            DNF          0 points
Results also available for women's pentathlon. Return to home page.