| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next GamePrior Game
1999-2000 Cobber Men's Hockey
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Hockey Home| Coaches |98-99 | 99-00 Women |
Series Records |
1999-2000 Box Scores
Home 11/19 UW-Eau Claire 7:00  Fri

 UW-Eau Claire and Concordia played to a 3-3 tie tonight in Moohead. Concordia is now 4-0-1. Eau Claire is 3-3-1.
              1  2  3 OT Tot
UW-Eau Claire 1  2  0  0  3
Concordia     0  3  0  0  3

FIRST PERIOD:
1 EC 19:03 PP Adam Sklader  (Jake Mersberger, Tim Murphy)
Shots on goal in period
EC 7
CC    7
Penalties in period
EC 3-6
CC  2-4

SECOND PERIOD:
2 CC 0:42 PP Mike Gast (Rob Gramer)
3 CC 1:23 Mike Guertin (Jason DiMatteo, Guy Clairmont)
4 EC9:34 Chris Smith  (Joe Byrd, Keith Paulsen )
5 CC 12:01 Brian Nelson (Rob Gramer)
6 EC 17:01 Brad Burkhardt (Chad James, Erik Strand)
Shots on goal in period
EC  5
CC 12
Penalties in period
EC 1-2
CC 2-4

THIRD PERIOD
No Scoring
Shots on goal in period
EC  7
CC 13
Penalties in period
EC 3-6
CC 2-4

OVERTIME
No Scoring
Shots on goal in Overtime
EC  1
CC 2

Total shots on Goal
EC  21
CC  34

Goalie Saves
EC Brandon Klement 7-9-13-2   31
CC, Bryan Howard 6-3-7-1        18
 

UW Eau Claire vs Concordia


                     UW Eau Claire vs Concordia (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey             UW Eau Claire vs Concordia (Nov 19, 1999 at Moorhead MN)


Hockey Match Box Score


                       Hockey Match Box Score (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey             UW Eau Claire vs Concordia (Nov 19, 1999 at Moorhead MN)  UW Eau Claire (3-3-1) vs. Concordia (4-0-1)  Date: Nov 19, 1999  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:500   Start time:7:00      End time:9:30      Total time:2:30       # Prd Time Team Typ Scored By                Assists           Visitor On Ice   Home On Ice        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   1 1st 19:03 UWEC PP Adam Sklader (6)         Jake Mersberger,  23,9,12,13,18    9,20,27,33                                                       Time Murphy        2 2nd 00:42 CC   PP Mike Gast (2)            Rob Gramer        8,23,13,19       20,33,27,16,9       3 2nd 01:23 CC   EV Mike Guertin             Jason DiMatteo,   19,15,4,33,26    19,8,2,7,26                                                      Guy Clairmont      4 2nd 09:34 UWEC EV Chris Smith (5)          Joe Byrd,         18,33,13,8,22    19,8,27,2,26                                                     Keith Paulsen      5 2nd 12:01 CC   EV Brian Nelson (4)         Rob Gramer        13,8,7,14,15     9,33,8,16,7         6 2nd 17:01 UWEC EV Brad Burkhardt           Chad James,       24,7,14,8,13     10,8,24,21,2                                                     Erik Strand                                       SHOTS PER PERIOD & PLUS/MINUS                            |-Shots by Prd-|                                  |-Shots by Prd-|  ## UW Eau Claire         1  2  3    Tot +/-       ## Concordia             1  2  3    Tot +/-  -------------------------------------------       -------------------------------------------  4  Mike Herrera........  1  0  0  0   1  -1       1  Shawn Morse.........  0  0  0  0   0   0  5  Justin Kaufenberg...  0  1  0  0   1   0       2  Guy Clairmont.......  0  0  0  0   0  -1  6  Kevin Allen.........  0  0  0  0   0   0       5  Nick Bourdon........  0  1  0  0   1   0  7  Chad James..........  0  0  1  0   1   0       7  Bryan Knutson.......  0  0  0  0   0  +2  8  Jeff Pradal.........  0  0  1  0   1  +1       8  Mark Schiller.......  1  0  3  1   5   0  9  Jake Mersberger.....  0  0  0  0   0   0       9  Brian Nelson........  0  1  0  0   1  +1  11 Lee Lovering........  0  0  0  0   0   0       10 Antonio Castaneda...  0  0  0  0   0  -1  12 Time Murphy.........  1  0  0  0   1   0       12 Derek Selch.........  0  1  0  0   1   0  13 Keith Paulsen.......  2  0  0  0   2  +1       16 Jason DiMatteo......  1  1  0  1   3  +1  14 Erik Strand.........  1  0  0  0   1   0       19 Mike Guertin........  1  1  1  0   3   0  15 Troy Goodweiler.....  1  2  1  0   4  -2       20 Mike Gast...........  1  1  0  0   2   0  17 Jamie Minor.........  0  0  2  0   2   0       21 Ken Putt............  0  1  3  0   4  -1  18 Chris Smith.........  0  1  0  0   1  +1       22 Jeremy Tandeski.....  0  1  0  0   1   0  19 Tony Grosso.........  1  0  0  0   1  -1       24 Shawn Rehm..........  0  0  0  0   0  -1  22 Matt Warren.........  0  0  0  0   0  +1       25 Jon Tranby..........  0  1  0  0   1   0  23 Adam Sklader........  0  0  0  1   1   0       26 Brent Kuehne........  0  1  1  0   2   0  24 Brad Burkhardt......  0  1  0  0   1  +1       27 Kori Pearson........  2  0  2  0   4  -1  26 Matt Plummer........  0  0  2  0   2  -1       33 Rob Gramer..........  1  2  3  0   6  +1  30 Willie Raderschadt..  0  0  0  0   0   0       55 Brady Burgess.......  0  0  0  0   0   0  33 Joe Byrd............  0  0  0  0   0   0          Totals..............  7 12 13  2  34   0  99 x...................  0  0  0  0   0   0         TM TEAM................  0  0  0  0   0   0            Totals..............  7  5  7  1  20   0                                                             Goals by Period  Team   1  2  3 OT  Tot  ----------------------  UWEC   1  2  0  0 -  3  CC     0  3  0  0 -  3    Shots by Period  Team   1  2  3 OT  Tot  ----------------------  UWEC   7  5  7  1 - 20  CC     7 12 13  2 - 34    Power Play G-Att (Shots)  Prd     UWEC         CC        -----------------------------  1st    1-1 (3)     0-4 (4)     2nd    0-2 (5)     1-1 (1)     3rd    0-0 (0)     0-3 (7)     OT     0-0 (0)     0-0 (0)     Total  1-3 (8)     1-8 (12)      Penalties/Minutes by Prd  Prd     UWEC       CC      -------------------------  1st      4/8       1/2     2nd      1/2       2/4     3rd      3/6       2/4     OT       0/0       0/0     Total    8/16      5/10                                                                  GOALTENDERS    UW Eau Claire           Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 OT Svs  --------------------------------------------------------  1  Brandon Klement.....  T  65:00  3  0   7  9 13  2  31    Concordia               Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 OT Svs  --------------------------------------------------------  29 Bryan Howard........  T  65:00  3  0   6  3  7  1  17                                                              PENALTY SUMMARY    Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time       Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time   ------------------------------------------------------------      ------------------------------------------------------------  1st Jeff Pradal          UWEC   2 INTERFERENCE         02:38 PP   2nd Mike Guertin         CC     2 HIGH STICKING        17:44 PP  1st Jamie Minor          UWEC   2 CROSS-CHECKING       07:56 PP   3rd Keith Paulsen        UWEC   2 HOOKING              03:47 PP  1st TEAM                 UWEC   2 TOO MANY ON ICE.     10:05 PP   3rd Brent Kuehne         CC     2 HIGH STICKING        03:47     1st Joe Byrd             UWEC   2 INTERFERENCE         16:39 PP   3rd Time Murphy          UWEC   2 ROUGHING             05:30 PP  1st Bryan Knutson        CC     2 INTERFERENCE         17:07 PP   3rd Matt Plummer         UWEC   2 HIGH STICKING        13:49     2nd Time Murphy          UWEC   2 HIGH STICKING        00:26 PP   3rd Jeremy Tandeski      CC     2 HIGH STICKING        13:49     2nd Antonio Castaneda    CC     2 HOOKING              14:31 PP      THREE STARS: 1. Rob Gramer            2. Brandon Klement       3. Keith Paulsen           Referee: Linesmen:
                        Hockey Match Summary (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey             UW Eau Claire vs Concordia (Nov 19, 1999 at Moorhead MN)  UW Eau Claire - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  9  Jake Mersberger      14 20   14 Erik Strand           5 11   5  Justin Kaufenberg     3  1   18 Chris Smith           3  2   23 Adam Sklader          3  4   19 Tony Grosso           3  8   8  Jeff Pradal           1  0      Totals.........      32 46     Concordia - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  20 Mike Gast            19 13   55 Brady Burgess        16  7   8  Mark Schiller         9  6   10 Antonio Castaneda     2  4   9  Brian Nelson          0  1   26 Brent Kuehne          0  1      Totals.........      46 32     UW Eau Claire - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 18:39 19:03  00:24     3     0 PPG  2nd 14:31 16:37  02:06     3     0  2nd 17:44 19:44  02:00     2     1  SUMMARY: 3 opps, 8 shots, 1 goals, time 04:30    Concordia - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 02:38 04:38  02:00     2     0  1st 07:56 09:56  02:00     0     1  1st 10:05 12:05  02:00     2     1  1st 16:39 17:07  00:28     0     0  2nd 00:26 00:42  00:16     1     0 PPG  3rd 03:47 03:47  00:00     0     0  3rd 05:30 05:47  00:17     0     0  3rd 05:47 07:30  01:43     7     0  SUMMARY: 8 opps, 12 shots, 1 goals, time 08:44    UW Eau Claire - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------    Concordia - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------  

Hockey Match Summary


                        Hockey Match Summary (OT Period)                                 Concordia Hockey             UW Eau Claire vs Concordia (Nov 19, 1999 at Moorhead MN)  UW Eau Claire (3-3-1) vs. Concordia (4-0-1)  Date: Nov 19, 1999  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:500   Start time:7:00      End time:9:30      Total time:2:30      Goals by Period       1  2  3 OT  Tot  -------------------------------------  UW Eau Claire.......  1  2  0  0 -  3  Concordia...........  0  3  0  0 -  3      1st period - 1, UWEC, Adam Sklader 6 (Jake Mersberger, Time Murphy) 19:03 (pp). Penalties - Jeff Pradal, UWEC (INTERFERENCE) 02:38; Jamie Minor, UWEC (CROSS-CHECKING) 07:56; TEAM, UWEC (TOO MANY ON ICE.) 10:05; Joe Byrd, UWEC (INTERFERENCE) 16:39; Bryan Knutson, CC (INTERFERENCE) 17:07.    2nd period - 2, CC, Mike Gast 2 (Rob Gramer) 00:42 (pp). 3, CC, Mike Guertin (Jason DiMatteo, Guy Clairmont) 01:23. 4, UWEC, Chris Smith 5 (Joe Byrd, Keith Paulsen) 09:34. 5, CC, Brian Nelson 4 (Rob Gramer) 12:01. 6, UWEC, Brad Burkhardt (Chad James, Erik Strand) 17:01. Penalties - Time Murphy, UWEC (HIGH STICKING) 00:26; Antonio Castaneda, CC (HOOKING) 14:31; Mike Guertin, CC (HIGH STICKING) 17:44.    3rd period - Penalties - Keith Paulsen, UWEC (HOOKING) 03:47; Brent Kuehne, CC (HIGH STICKING) 03:47; Time Murphy, UWEC (ROUGHING) 05:30;  Matt Plummer, UWEC (HIGH STICKING) 13:49; Jeremy Tandeski, CC (HIGH STICKING) 13:49.    OT period - Penalties -    Shots on goal - UWEC 7-5-7-1-20; CC 7-12-13-2-34.    Power plays - UWEC 1 of 3; CC 1 of 8.    Goalies - UWEC, Brandon Klement (34 shots-31 saves); CC, Bryan Howard (20-17).    Referee: . Linesman:    A-500 T-2:30

Play-by-Play Summary


                               Play-by-Play Summary (1st period)                                         Concordia Hockey                     UW Eau Claire vs Concordia (Nov 19, 1999 at Moorhead MN) 6-6          [00:00] Brandon Klement at goalie for UWEC. 6-6          [00:00] Bryan Howard at goalie for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Justin Kaufenberg vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Bryan Knutson WIDE  Zone F. 5-6          [02:38] Penalty on Jeff Pradal UWEC 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [02:38] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 6-6 PP CC    [04:38] Jeff Pradal (UWEC) penalty complete. 6-6          [04:38] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Jeremy Tandeski BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Justin Kaufenberg vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Mike Herrera MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Mike Herrera WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone F. 5-6          [07:56] Penalty on Jamie Minor UWEC 2 minutes for CROSS-CHECKING, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [07:56] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UWEC Troy Goodweiler MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6 PP CC    [09:56] Jamie Minor (UWEC) penalty complete. 6-6          [09:56] End power play for CC. 5-6          [10:05] Penalty on TEAM UWEC 2 minutes for TOO MANY ON ICE., Brad Burkhardt              serving the penalty, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [10:05] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Guertin BLOCKED  Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by UWEC Tony Grosso MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6 PP CC    [12:05] Brad Burkhardt (UWEC) penalty complete. 6-6          [12:05] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Justin Kaufenberg vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Justin Kaufenberg vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mark Schiller won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Erik Strand MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone B. 5-6          [16:39] Penalty on Joe Byrd UWEC 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [16:39] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 5-5 PP CC    [17:07] Penalty on Bryan Knutson CC 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play              opp). 5-5          [17:07] End power play for CC. 5-5          Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Keith Paulsen BLOCKED  Zone E. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Time Murphy WIDE  Zone D. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Keith Paulsen WIDE  Zone F. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Time Murphy HIT PIPE  Zone D. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Keith Paulsen MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 5-5          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-5          [18:39] Joe Byrd (UWEC) penalty complete. 6-5 PP UWEC  [18:39] Start power play for UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Time Murphy WIDE  Zone D. 6-5 PP UWEC  Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Time Murphy MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6 PP UWEC  [19:03] GOAL by UWEC Adam Sklader (FIRST GOAL) (POWER-PLAY) Zone A, Assist by              Jake Mersberger and Time Murphy, On ice for UWEC: Keith Paulsen; Jake Mersberger;              Time Murphy; Keith Paulsen; Chris Smith, On ice for CC: Brian Nelson; Mike Gast;              Kori Pearson; Rob Gramer, goal number 6 for season. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 1, CONCORDIA 0 ====================  6-6          [19:03] End power play for UWEC, . 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (2nd period) 6-6          Start of 2nd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6          [00:26] Penalty on Time Murphy UWEC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [00:26] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6 PP CC    [00:42] GOAL by CC Mike Gast (POWER-PLAY) Zone B, Assist by Rob Gramer, On ice              for CC: Mike Gast; Rob Gramer; Kori Pearson; Jason DiMatteo; Brian Nelson, On              ice for UWEC: Jeff Pradal; Adam Sklader; Keith Paulsen; Tony Grosso, goal number              2 for season. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 1, CONCORDIA 1 ====================  6-6          [00:42] End power play for CC, . 6-6          Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Chris Smith WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          [01:23] GOAL by CC Mike Guertin Zone A, Assist by Jason DiMatteo and Guy              Clairmont, On ice for CC: Mike Guertin; Mark Schiller; Guy Clairmont; Bryan              Knutson; Brent Kuehne, On ice for UWEC: Tony Grosso; Troy Goodweiler; Mike              Herrera; Joe Byrd; Matt Plummer. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 1, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Brad Burkhardt WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Nick Bourdon WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Jon Tranby MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Nick Bourdon MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Chris Smith vs Mark Schiller won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeff Pradal vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Troy Goodweiler MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Justin Kaufenberg MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Jeremy Tandeski MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Derek Selch MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Chris Smith vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          [09:34] GOAL by UWEC Chris Smith Zone F, Assist by Joe Byrd and Keith Paulsen,              On ice for UWEC: Chris Smith; Joe Byrd; Keith Paulsen; Jeff Pradal; Matt Warren,              On ice for CC: Mike Guertin; Mark Schiller; Kori Pearson; Guy Clairmont; Brent              Kuehne, goal number 5 for season. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 2, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Antonio Castaneda won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Kevin Allen WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Jamie Minor WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          [12:01] GOAL by CC Brian Nelson Zone A, Assist by Rob Gramer, On ice for CC:              Brian Nelson; Rob Gramer; Mark Schiller; Jason DiMatteo; Bryan Knutson, On ice              for UWEC: Keith Paulsen; Jeff Pradal; Chad James; Erik Strand; Troy Goodweiler,              goal number 4 for season. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 2, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mark Schiller won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Troy Goodweiler MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Antonio Castaneda WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-5          [14:31] Penalty on Antonio Castaneda CC 2 minutes for HOOKING, (power play opp). 6-5 PP UWEC  [14:31] Start power play for UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Adam Sklader WIDE  Zone C. 6-5 PP UWEC  Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Jamie Minor WIDE  Zone F. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Joe Byrd WIDE  Zone A. 6-6 PP UWEC  [16:37] Antonio Castaneda (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [16:37] End power play for UWEC. 6-6          [17:01] GOAL by UWEC Brad Burkhardt Zone A, Assist by Chad James and Erik              Strand, On ice for UWEC: Brad Burkhardt; Chad James; Erik Strand; Jeff Pradal;              Keith Paulsen, On ice for CC: Antonio Castaneda; Mark Schiller; Shawn Rehm; Ken              Putt; Guy Clairmont. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 3, CONCORDIA 3 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 6-5          [17:44] Penalty on Mike Guertin CC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play              opp). 6-5 PP UWEC  [17:44] Start power play for UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Time Murphy BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-5 PP UWEC  Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by CC Mike Gast WIDE  Zone B. 6-5 PP UWEC  Shot by UWEC Jamie Minor BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6 PP UWEC  [19:44] Mike Guertin (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          [19:44] End power play for UWEC. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (3rd period) 6-6          Start of 3rd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mark Schiller won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Guertin BLOCKED  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 5-6          [03:47] Penalty on Keith Paulsen UWEC 2 minutes for HOOKING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [03:47] Start power play for CC. 5-5 PP CC    [03:47] Penalty on Brent Kuehne CC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING. 5-5          [03:47] End power play for CC. 5-5          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 5-5          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Troy Goodweiler WIDE  Zone A. 5-5          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 5-5          Shot by CC Rob Gramer WIDE  Zone E. 5-5          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone E. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Jamie Minor MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 4-5          [05:30] Penalty on Time Murphy UWEC 2 minutes for ROUGHING, (power play opp). 4-5 PP CC    [05:30] Start power play for CC. 4-5 PP CC    Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 4-5 PP CC    Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 5-5 PP CC    [05:47] Keith Paulsen (UWEC) penalty complete. 5-5          [05:47] End power play for CC. 5-6          [05:47] Brent Kuehne (CC) penalty complete. 5-6 PP CC    [05:47] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo WIDE  Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Shawn Rehm BLOCKED  Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone B. 6-6 PP CC    [07:30] Time Murphy (UWEC) penalty complete. 6-6          [07:30] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Chad James WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Matt Plummer WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Mike Herrera WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Matt Plummer MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Matt Plummer MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Jamie Minor MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Troy Goodweiler MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mark Schiller won by UWEC. 5-6          [13:49] Penalty on Matt Plummer UWEC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING. 5-5          [13:49] Penalty on Jeremy Tandeski CC 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING. 5-5          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 5-5          Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-5          Shot by UWEC Jeff Pradal MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 5-5          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone B. 5-5          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 6-5          [15:49] Matt Plummer (UWEC) penalty complete. 6-6          [15:49] Jeremy Tandeski (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Chad James MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Chris Smith vs Brady Burgess won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Chris Smith vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Adam Sklader vs Brent Kuehne won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Chris Smith vs Brian Nelson won by UWEC. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                                Play-by-Play Summary (OT period) 6-6          Start of OT period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by UWEC. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Brandon Klement Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Erik Strand vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mark Schiller won by UWEC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Adam Sklader MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by UWEC Mike Herrera WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Grosso vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Mersberger vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          End of period [05:00]. ====================  ====================  UW EAU CLAIRE 3, CONCORDIA 3 ==================== 



 



pregame information

UW-Eau Claire is 3-3. See their game by game scores with Box Scores |
 

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Statistics


 ## Name           GP  G  A Pt
23 Adam Sklader     6  5  5 10
18 Chris Smith      6  4  4  8
9 Jake Mersberger   6  3  5  8
19 Tony Grosso      6  1  7  8
7 Chad James        6  4  3  7
10 Joe Byrd         6  3  2  5
13 Keith Paulsen    6  1  2  3
15 Troy Goodweiler  6  1  2  3
12 Tim Murphy       6  0  3  3
4 Mike Herrera      6  0  3  3
17 Jamie Minor      4  2  0  2
14 Erik Strand      5  1  1  2
2 Grady Wold        3  1  0  1
3 Ben Hammargren    4  0  1  1
5 Justin Kaufenberg 6  0  1  1
  Total             6 26 39 65
  Opponents         6 25 39 64
 

 ## Name          GP  Time  GA   Avg  Sv  Pct W L T
 1 Brandon Klement 3 157:26  9  3.43  66 .880 1 1 0
27 Jon Walker      4 202:34 16  4.74 100 .862 2 2 0
   Total           6 360:00 25  4.17 166 .869 3 3 0
   Opponents       6 360:00 26  4.35 131 .834 3 3 0

1999-2000 NCHA Standings

                 O'all  NCHA  
                 W L T  W L T Pt GF Ave  GA Ave 
UW-Stevens Point 5-1-0  4 1 0  8 28 5.60 16 3.20 
St. Norbert      3-3-0  3 2 0  6 23 4.60 10 2.00 
UW-River Falls   2-1-1  2 1 1  5 17 4.25 10 2.50 
UW-Superior      5-1-0  2 0 0  4  8 4.00  4 2.00 
Lake Forest      3-3-0  1 3 0  2  6 1.50 18 4.50 
UW-Eau Claire    3-3-0  1 3 0  2 10 2.50 23 5.75 
St. Scholastica  2-3-0  1 1 0  2  3 1.50  8 4.00 
UW-Stout         2-5-1  0 3 1  1  7 1.75 13 3.25
1998-99 NCHA Standings
 
               O'all    NCHA  
               W L T   W  L T Pt GF  GA  
St. Norbert   25-5-3  12  2 2 26 79  32  
River Falls   22-9-0  12  4 0 24 49  35  
Stevens Point 17-11-1 10  6 0 20 77  55 
Bemidji State 17-13-0 10  6 0 20 57  44  
UW-Superior   22-8-3   9  6 1 19 63  43 
UW-Stout      9-16-2   6  9 1 13 61  62  
UW-Eau Claire 10-15-2  4 10 2 10 70  74  
Lake Forest   7-17-2   4 12 0 8  34  70 
Scholastica   7-20-0   2 14 0 4  32 101
NCHA Scoring Leaders 11/18/99
Player (Yr. Pos. School) GP G A Pts 
Jeff Bernard, Jr. F, RF   4 3 6  9 
Shane Fukushima So. F, RF 4 3 6  9 
Ryan Maxson, Jr. F SP     5 5 3  8 
Mikhail Salienko Jr. F SP 5 0 8  8 
Tommy Cianflone, Jr. D SN 5 2 6  8
Matt Interbartolo Jr F SP 5 5 3  8
Nick Glander, Fr., F, SP  5 4 4  8
Josh Strassman, Fr., D SP 5 2 5  7
D. J. Drayna, Sr., F, SP  4 1 5  6
Chris Bodnar, So., F, SN  4 3 2  5
Corey Martinson Sr. F RF  4 2 3  5
Chris Smith, Sr., F, EC   4 2 3  5 
Marco Capizzano, Jr. F SP 5 3 2  5 
Patrick Gruber, Jr. F, SN 5 1 4  5 
Jake Mersberger Sr. F EC  4 1 3  4 
Chris Locker, Fr., F, RF  4 1 3  4 



UW Eau Claire Roster
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Year Hometown (HS)
1 Brandon Klement *** G 6-0 190 Sr. Bryant, WI (Antigo)
2 Grady Wold * D 6-2 200 Jr/So Eau Claire, WI (North)
3 Ben Hammargren * D 6-2 200 Jr. Tingsryd, Sweden (Wasaskolan)
4 Mike Herrera ** D 6-2 215 Sr. Dix Hills, NY (Cushing Academy)
5 Justin Kaufenberg F 5-7 150 Fr. Shakopee, MN
6 Kevin Allen F 5-9 175 Fr. Bloomington, MN (Jefferson)
7 Chad James ** F 5-11 215 Jr. Beloit, WI (Memorial)
8 Jeff Pradal * D 6-0 225 So. Thunder Bay, ONT (St. Patrick's)
9 Jake Mersberger *** (C) F 5-8 205 Sr. Madison, WI (Edge./Sault Ste Marie)
10 Joe Byrd F 6-3 230 Fr. Brooklyn Park, MN (Hill-Murray)
11 Lee Lovering F 5-9 165 Jr/So Minnetonka, MN (Hopkins)
12 Tim Murphy * D 6-1 195 So. Burnsville, MN (Apple Valley)
13 Keith Paulsen *** (A) D 5-7 180 Sr. Eau Claire, WI (North)
14 Erik Strand * F 5-8 175 So. Bloomington, MN (Jefferson)
15 Troy Goodweiler ** F 6-2 205 Jr. Middleton, WI
16 Matt Plummer D 6-5 205 Fr. Sun Prairie, WI
17 Jamie Minor * F 6-0 185 So. Kenora, ONT (Bravar Brae)
18 Chris Smith *** F 5-11 180 Sr. Bellevue, WA (Issaquah)
19 Tony Grosso ** (A) F 5-10 185 Jr. Rochester, MN (Mayo)
21 Charlie Nelson F 5-7 175 Jr. Mankato, MN (West)
22 Matt Warren D 6-2 205 Fr. Osseo, MN
23 Adam Sklader ** F 6-1 170 Sr/Jr Bloomington, MN (Jefferson)
24 Brad Burkhardt F 6-2 195 Fr. Madison, WI (Memorial)
27 Jon Walker * G 5-10 180 So. Tomah, WI
30 Willie Raderschadt G 6-0 190 Fr. Elk River, MN

* Letters earned. Yr. - If more than one year is listed, first is year in school, second is year of eligibility.
C = Captain. A = Alternate Captain.

Head Coach: Marlin Muylaert (1st year)
Assistant Coach: Jason Girodat
Student Athletic Trainers: Julie Fritz and Jeff Ehrhard
Student Manager/Trainer: Jen Lorenzo
Student Manager: Rob Debbout
 

1999-00 Schedule
Day Date Opponent Site Time
Oct. 22 H Marian College W 6-2
Oct. 23 H Msoe W 10-0
Nov. 5 H UW-Stevens Point L 1-7
Nov. 6 A UW-Stevens Point L 3-7
Nov. 12 H Lake Forest  W 4-3
Nov. 13 H St. Norbert L 2-6
Nov. 19 A Concordia 7:05
Nov. 20 A St. John's 3:00
Nov. 23 A UW-Superior 7:05
Dec. 3 A St. Norbert 7:05
Dec. 4 A Lake Forest 7:30
Dec. 10 H Bethel 7:05
Dec. 11 U Augsburg 7:05
Dec. 29 St. Paul Minuteman Tourney
Dec. 30 St. Paul Minuteman Tourney
Fri. Jan. 7 St. Mary's College Eau Claire 7:05
Sat. Jan. 8 St. Thomas College St. Paul, MN 7:00
Fri. Jan. 21 UW-Superior*# Superior 7:05
Sat. Jan. 22 College of St. Scholastica# Duluth, MN 7:05
Sat. Jan. 29 UW-Superior*# Eau Claire 7:05
Sun. Jan. 30 College of St. Scholastica# Eau Claire 2:00
Fri. Feb. 4 UW-River Falls*# Eau Claire 7:05
Sat. Feb. 5 UW-Stout*# Eau Claire 7:05
Fri. Feb. 11 UW-Stout*# Menomonie 7:30
Sat. Feb. 12 UW-River Falls*# River Falls 7:05
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 18-19 NCHA Playoffs (Round 1)
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 25-26 NCHA Playoffs (Round 2 -Semi finals)
Fri.-Sat. March 3-4 NCHA Playoffs (Round 3 - Finals)
Fri.-Sat. March 10-11 NCAA Playoffs (Quarterfinals)
*WIAC Game
#NCHA Game
 

Cobber Season Stats
 
 

                        |--SHOTS--|   
 ## Name              GP G  A Pts +/- 
 55 Brady Burgess     4  3  5  8  +5  
 16 Jason DiMatteo    4  2  4  6  +2  
 9  Brian Nelson      4  3  2  5  +2 
 20 Mike Gast         4  1  4  5  +2 
 12 Derek Selch       4  3  1  4  +5 
 21 Ken Putt          4  2  2  4  +5 
 2  Guy Clairmont     4  1  3  4  +7 
 33 Rob Gramer        4  0  4  4  -1
 19 Mike Guertin      4  1  2  3  +3
 8  Mark Schiller     4  1  2  3  +2
 26 Brent Kuehne      4  2  0  2  +3
 22 Jeremy Tandeski   3  1  1  2  +3
 24 Shawn Rehm        4  1  1  2  +4
 27 Kori Pearson      4  0  2  2  +6
 10 Antonio Castaneda 3  1  0  1   0
 7  Bryan Knutson     4  0  1  1  -1
 15 Treavor Peterson  1  0  1  1  +1 
 14 Travis Rybchinski 2  0  0  0  -1
 5  Nick Bourdon      2  0  0  0   0
 3  Jeff Styba        1  0  0  0  +1
 25 Jon Tranby        4  0  0  0   0
    Total.............4 22 35 57 +48 
    Opponents.........4  4  4  8 -10

  
 ## Name         GP Time   GA  Avg  Sv   Pct  W L T 
  1  Shawn Morse  1  20:00  0 0.00   5 1.000  0 0 0 
 29 Bryan Howard  4 220:00  4 1.09  75  .949  4 0 0 
    Total........ 4 240:00  4 1.00  80  .952  4 0 0 
    Opponents.... 4 240:00 22 5.50 107  .829  0 4 0




 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |