| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next GamePrior Game
1999-2000 Cobber Men's Hockey
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Hockey Home| Coaches |98-99 | 99-00 Women |
Series Records |
1999-2000 Box Scores
Home  1/28 vs Augsburg 7:00  Fri
Last year: Game 1 | Game 2 |
Pregame Information |

Cobbers rally to beat Augsburg 2-1 in Moorhead tonight. Concordia improved to 9-1-1 atop the MIAC. Augsburg fell to 3-3-3 in the MIAC, 5-9-4 overall. Both teams play again in Moorhead Saturday at 2:00.

1/28/00
Goals by period    1 2 3 - Final
Concordia-Moorhead 0 0 2 -  2
Augsburg           1 0 0 -  1

Scoring
First Period -
Aug 8:22 PP Brad Schwartzbauer (Steve LaMere, Jaroslav Cesky)

Second Period -
No Scoring

Third Period -
CC 5:53  PP Brian Nelson (Brady Burgess, Kori Pearson)
CC 17:55   Jon Tranby (Ken Putt)

Game totals
Shots on Goal -
CC   13 - 14 - 21   -  48
Aug  7 - 6 - 4      - 17

Goalies -
CC Bryan Howard   - 6 - 6 - 4   16
Aug Ryan McIntosh - 13 - 14 - 19   46
 

Augsburg vs Concordia


                         Augsburg vs Concordia (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Jan 28, 2000 at Moorhead MN)


Hockey Match Box Score


                         Hockey Match Box Score (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Jan 28, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  Augsburg (5-9-4, 3-3-3) vs. Concordia (13-3-2, 9-1-1)  Date: Jan 28, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:350   Start time:7:00      End time:9:37      Total time:2:37       # Prd Time Team Typ Scored By                Assists           Visitor On Ice   Home On Ice        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   1 1st 08:22 AUG  PP Brad Schwartzbauer (10)  Steve LaMere,     16,11,26,3,20    7,10,21,33                                                       Jaroslav Cesky     2 3rd 05:43 CC   PP Brian Nelson (12)        Brady Burgess,    11,8,20,31       9,55,27,20,33                                                    Kori Pearson       3 3rd 17:55 CC   EV Jon Tranby (3)           Ken Putt          2,11,22,26,29    25,21,2,12,27                                      SHOTS PER PERIOD & PLUS/MINUS                            |-Shots by Prd-|                                  |-Shots by Prd-|  ## Augsburg              1  2  3    Tot +/-       ## Concordia             1  2  3    Tot +/-  -------------------------------------------       -------------------------------------------  1  Adam Perkins........  0  0  0      0   0       2  Guy Clairmont.......  1  0  0      1  +1  2  Chad Moore..........  0  0  1      1  -1       7  Bryan Knutson.......  0  1  0      1   0  3  Chris McLeod........  0  0  0      0   0       8  Mark Schiller.......  2  0  0      2   0  5  Kris Arro...........  1  0  0      1   0       9  Brian Nelson........  1  1  2      4   0  6  Joe Marston.........  0  0  0      0   0       10 Antonio Castaneda...  0  0  0      0   0  7  Roland Blumer.......  0  0  0      0   0       12 Derek Selch.........  0  0  0      0  +1  8  Andrew Shermoen.....  0  0  0      0   0       14 Travis Rybchinski...  0  2  0      2   0  11 Steve LaMere........  2  0  1      3  -1       16 Jason DiMatteo......  1  0  0      1   0  14 Jake Wegscheider....  0  1  1      2   0       19 Mike Guertin........  0  2  0      2   0  15 Tony Putt...........  0  1  1      2   0       20 Mike Gast...........  2  0  2      4   0  16 Brad Schwartzbauer..  2  0  0      2   0       21 Ken Putt............  0  3  2      5  +1  17 Andy Ness...........  1  0  0      1   0       22 Jeremy Tandeski.....  0  0  1      1   0  18 Jeffrey Arndt.......  0  1  0      1   0       24 Shawn Rehm..........  2  0  2      4   0  19 Mike Jackson........  0  0  0      0   0       25 Jon Tranby..........  1  0  1      2  +1  20 Brad Holzinger......  0  1  0      1   0       26 Brent Kuehne........  0  0  0      0   0  22 Nicholas Murray.....  0  0  0      0  -1       27 Kori Pearson........  1  2  8     11  +1  26 Jaroslav Cesky......  0  0  0      0  -1       30 Jim Richards........  0  0  0      0   0  29 Henric Lindgren.....  1  1  0      2  -1       33 Rob Gramer..........  2  2  2      6   0  31 Joe Johnson.........  0  1  0      1   0       55 Brady Burgess.......  0  1  1      2   0  35 Eric Peterson.......  0  0  0      0   0          Totals.............. 13 14 21     48  +5     Totals..............  7  6  4     17  -5                                                             Goals by Period  Team   1  2  3  Tot  -------------------  AUG    1  0  0 -  1  CC     0  0  2 -  2    Shots by Period  Team   1  2  3  Tot  -------------------  AUG    7  6  4 - 17  CC    13 14 21 - 48    Power Play G-Att (Shots)  Prd      AUG         CC        -----------------------------  1st    1-1 (1)     0-3 (7)     2nd    0-0 (0)     0-0 (0)     3rd    0-1 (0)     1-3 (12)    Total  1-2 (1)     1-6 (19)      Penalties/Minutes by Prd  Prd      AUG       CC      -------------------------  1st      4/8       2/4     2nd      5/10      5/10    3rd      5/10      2/4     Total   14/28      9/18                                                                  GOALTENDERS    Augsburg                Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 Svs  -----------------------------------------------------  33 Ryan McIntosh.......  L  59:16  2  0  13 14 19  46  TM TEAM................     00:44  0  0   0  0  0   0    Concordia               Dec  MIN  GA EN   1  2  3 Svs  -----------------------------------------------------  29 Bryan Howard........  W  60:00  1  0   6  6  4  16                                                              PENALTY SUMMARY    Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time       Prd Player               Team Min Offense              Time   ------------------------------------------------------------      ------------------------------------------------------------  1st Kris Arro            AUG    2 CROSS-CHECKING       02:10 PP   2nd Jaroslav Cesky       AUG    2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 17:58     1st Mike Guertin         CC     2 HOOKING              08:02 PP   2nd Mike Gast            CC     2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 17:58     1st Chris McLeod         AUG    2 HOOKING              08:32 PP   2nd Mark Schiller        CC     2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 19:58     1st Travis Rybchinski    CC     2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 08:32      2nd Steve LaMere         AUG    2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 19:58     1st Steve LaMere         AUG    2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 08:32      3rd Joe Johnson          AUG    2 HIGH STICKING        03:10 PP  1st Tony Putt            AUG    2 INTERFERENCE         14:07 PP   3rd Chris McLeod         AUG    2 DELAYING             04:27 PP  2nd Chris McLeod         AUG    2 ROUGHING             16:54      3rd Kris Arro            AUG    2 ROUGHING             12:03     2nd Mike Guertin         CC     2 ROUGHING             16:54      3rd Mike Gast            CC     2 ROUGHING             12:03     2nd Chris McLeod         AUG    2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 16:54      3rd Mike Gast            CC     2 MINOR PENALTY        12:03 PP  2nd Mike Guertin         CC     2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 16:54      3rd Henric Lindgren      AUG    2 INTERFERENCE         13:06     2nd Nicholas Murray      AUG    2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 16:54      3rd Steve LaMere         AUG    2 CROSS-CHECKING       19:05 PP  2nd Mark Schiller        CC     2 UNSPORTSMANLIKE COND 16:54         THREE STARS: 1. Ken Putt              2. Ryan McIntosh         3. Jon Tranby              Referee: Linesmen:
                          Hockey Match Summary (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Jan 28, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  Augsburg - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  7  Roland Blumer        10 11   15 Tony Putt             7 16   26 Jaroslav Cesky        6 14   18 Jeffrey Arndt         3  7   8  Andrew Shermoen       2  2   14 Jake Wegscheider      1  0   31 Joe Johnson           0  1   3  Chris McLeod          0  1   22 Nicholas Murray       0  1   16 Brad Schwartzbauer    0  1   11 Steve LaMere          0  3      Totals.........      29 57     Concordia - Faceoffs    ## Player                W  L   ------------------------------  20 Mike Gast            19 10   12 Derek Selch          14  2   8  Mark Schiller        12 11   10 Antonio Castaneda    10  3   55 Brady Burgess         2  2   19 Mike Guertin          0  1      Totals.........      57 29     Augsburg - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 08:02 08:22  00:20     1     0 PPG  3rd 12:03 13:06  01:03     0     0  SUMMARY: 2 opps, 1 shots, 1 goals, time 01:23    Concordia - Power Play Summary    Prd Start  End  Elapse Shots (Opp)  ----------------------------------  1st 02:10 04:10  02:00     3     0  1st 08:32 10:32  02:00     1     0  1st 14:07 16:07  02:00     3     0  3rd 03:10 05:43  02:33    11     0 PPG  3rd 14:03 15:06  01:03     1     0  3rd 19:05 20:00  00:55     0     1  SUMMARY: 6 opps, 19 shots, 1 goals, time 10:31    Augsburg - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------    Concordia - Shootout Summary    Team     Shooter              Result  ------------------------------------  

Hockey Match Summary


                          Hockey Match Summary (Final)                                 Concordia Hockey               Augsburg vs Concordia (Jan 28, 2000 at Moorhead MN)  Augsburg (5-9-4, 3-3-3) vs. Concordia (13-3-2, 9-1-1)  Date: Jan 28, 2000  Location: Moorhead MN           Arena: Sports Center         Attendance:350   Start time:7:00      End time:9:37      Total time:2:37      Goals by Period       1  2  3  Tot  ----------------------------------  Augsburg............  1  0  0 -  1  Concordia...........  0  0  2 -  2      1st period - 1, AUG, Brad Schwartzbauer 10 (Steve LaMere, Jaroslav Cesky) 08:22 (pp). Penalties - Kris Arro, AUG (CROSS-CHECKING) 02:10;  Mike Guertin, CC (HOOKING) 08:02; Chris McLeod, AUG (HOOKING) 08:32;  Travis Rybchinski, CC (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 08:32; Steve LaMere, AUG (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 08:32; Tony Putt, AUG (INTERFERENCE) 14:07.    2nd period - Penalties - Chris McLeod, AUG (ROUGHING) 16:54; Mike Guertin, CC (ROUGHING) 16:54; Chris McLeod, AUG (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 16:54; Mike Guertin, CC (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 16:54;  Nicholas Murray, AUG (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 16:54; Mark Schiller, CC (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 16:54; Jaroslav Cesky, AUG (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 17:58; Mike Gast, CC (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 17:58; Mark Schiller, CC (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 19:58;  Steve LaMere, AUG (UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT) 19:58.    3rd period - 2, CC, Brian Nelson 12 (Brady Burgess, Kori Pearson) 05:43 (pp). 3, CC, Jon Tranby 3 (Ken Putt) 17:55. Penalties - Joe Johnson, AUG (HIGH STICKING) 03:10; Chris McLeod, AUG (DELAYING) 04:27; Kris Arro, AUG (ROUGHING) 12:03; Mike Gast, CC (ROUGHING) 12:03; Mike Gast, CC (MINOR PENALTY) 12:03; Henric Lindgren, AUG (INTERFERENCE) 13:06; Steve LaMere, AUG (CROSS-CHECKING) 19:05.    Shots on goal - AUG 7-6-4-17; CC 13-14-21-48.    Power plays - AUG 1 of 2; CC 1 of 6.    Goalies - AUG, Ryan McIntosh 5-9-4 (48 shots-46 saves); CC, Bryan Howard 12-3-2 (17-16).    Referee: . Linesman:    A-350 T-2:37

Play-by-Play Summary


                               Play-by-Play Summary (1st period)                                         Concordia Hockey                       Augsburg vs Concordia (Jan 28, 2000 at Moorhead MN) 6-6          [00:00] Ryan McIntosh at goalie for AUG. 6-6          [00:00] Bryan Howard at goalie for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Brent Kuehne WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 5-6          [02:10] Penalty on Kris Arro AUG 2 minutes for CROSS-CHECKING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [02:10] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess WIDE  Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast WIDE  Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Joe Johnson vs Derek Selch won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Derek Selch BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6 PP CC    [04:10] Kris Arro (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [04:10] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andy Ness BLOCKED  Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Jason DiMatteo MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by AUG Kris Arro MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Kris Arro BLOCKED  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Andy Ness MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-5          [08:02] Penalty on Mike Guertin CC 2 minutes for HOOKING, (power play opp). 6-5 PP AUG   [08:02] Start power play for AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6 PP AUG   [08:22] GOAL by AUG Brad Schwartzbauer (FIRST GOAL) (POWER-PLAY) Zone A, Assist              by Steve LaMere and Jaroslav Cesky, On ice for AUG: Brad Schwartzbauer; Steve              LaMere; Jaroslav Cesky; Chris McLeod; Brad Holzinger, On ice for CC: Bryan              Knutson; Antonio Castaneda; Ken Putt; Rob Gramer, goal number 10 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 1, CONCORDIA 0 ====================  6-6          [08:22] End power play for AUG, . 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 5-6          [08:32] Penalty on Chris McLeod AUG 2 minutes for HOOKING, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [08:32] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    [08:32] Penalty on Travis Rybchinski CC 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              [08:32] Penalty on Steve LaMere AUG 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              coincidental penalties Chris McLeod, Travis Rybchinski. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Andrew Shermoen vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brian Nelson WIDE  Zone A. 6-6 PP CC    [10:32] Steve LaMere (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [10:32] End power play for CC. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Travis Rybchinski BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Antonio Castaneda HIT PIPE  Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG Brad Schwartzbauer MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Henric Lindgren MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone D. 5-6          [14:07] Penalty on Tony Putt AUG 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE, (power play opp). 5-6 PP CC    [14:07] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Nicholas Murray vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Mike Gast HIT PIPE  Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6 PP CC    [16:07] Tony Putt (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [16:07] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Jon Tranby MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Steve LaMere vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Joe Johnson WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mark Schiller MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (2nd period) 6-6          Start of 2nd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Bryan Knutson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Travis Rybchinski MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by AUG Joe Johnson MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Brad Holzinger WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Henric Lindgren MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Travis Rybchinski MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Kris Arro BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by AUG Chad Moore WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Roland Blumer BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Guertin MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone F. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jeffrey Arndt MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jake Wegscheider MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Brady Burgess MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson BLOCKED  Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Brad Holzinger MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          [16:54] Penalty on Chris McLeod AUG 2 minutes for ROUGHING, [16:54] Penalty on              Mike Guertin CC 2 minutes for ROUGHING, coincidental penalties Chris McLeod,              Mike Guertin. 6-6          [16:54] Penalty on Chris McLeod AUG 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              [16:54] Penalty on Mike Guertin CC 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              coincidental penalties Chris McLeod, Mike Guertin. 6-6          [16:54] Penalty on Nicholas Murray AUG 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              [16:54] Penalty on Mark Schiller CC 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              coincidental penalties Nicholas Murray, Mark Schiller. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Brad Schwartzbauer WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Chad Moore BLOCKED  Zone E. 5-6          [17:58] Penalty on Jaroslav Cesky AUG 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT. 5-5          [17:58] Penalty on Mike Gast CC 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT. 5-5          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 5-5          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 5-5          Shot by CC Rob Gramer BLOCKED  Zone D. 5-5          Shot by AUG Tony Putt MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone C. 5-5          Shot by CC Rob Gramer BLOCKED  Zone D. 5-5          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 5-5          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Brady Burgess won by AUG. 5-5          Faceoff Brad Schwartzbauer vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 5-5          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-5          [19:58] Jaroslav Cesky (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [19:58] Mike Gast (CC) penalty complete. 6-6          . 6-6          [19:58] Penalty on Mark Schiller CC 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              [19:58] Penalty on Steve LaMere AUG 2 minutes for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT,              coincidental penalties Mark Schiller, Steve LaMere. 6-6          End of period [20:00].
                               Play-by-Play Summary (3rd period) 6-6          Start of 3rd period [00:00]. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by CC Mike Gast MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Jeffrey Arndt vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 5-6          [03:10] Penalty on Joe Johnson AUG 2 minutes for HIGH STICKING, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [03:10] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Chris McLeod vs Mike Gast won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    [04:27] Penalty on Chris McLeod AUG 2 minutes for DELAYING, (power play opp). 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Andrew Shermoen vs Mike Gast won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Andrew Shermoen vs Mike Gast won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess HIT PIPE  Zone A. 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Andrew Shermoen vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 4-6 PP CC    Faceoff Steve LaMere vs Mike Gast won by CC. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brian Nelson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 4-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone A. 5-6 PP CC    [05:10] Joe Johnson (AUG) penalty complete. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Rob Gramer MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Brady Burgess HIT PIPE  Zone E. 6-6 PP CC    [05:43] GOAL by CC Brian Nelson (POWER-PLAY) Zone A, Assist by Brady Burgess and              Kori Pearson, On ice for CC: Brian Nelson; Brady Burgess; Kori Pearson; Mike              Gast; Rob Gramer, On ice for AUG: Steve LaMere; Andrew Shermoen; Brad Holzinger;              Joe Johnson, goal number 12 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 1, CONCORDIA 1 ====================  6-6          [05:43] End power play for CC, . 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Guy Clairmont WIDE  Zone E. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jeffrey Arndt WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Steve LaMere vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Derek Selch won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Derek Selch WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt BLOCKED  Zone D. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 6-6          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Mark Schiller won by CC. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer WIDE  Zone D. 6-6          Shot by CC Rob Gramer WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jake Wegscheider MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Jake Wegscheider WIDE  Zone C. 6-6          [12:03] Penalty on Kris Arro AUG 2 minutes for ROUGHING, [12:03] Penalty on Mike              Gast CC 2 minutes for ROUGHING, coincidental penalties Kris Arro, Mike Gast. 6-5          [12:03] Penalty on Mike Gast CC 2 minutes for MINOR PENALTY, Travis Rybchinski              serving the penalty, (power play opp). 6-5 PP AUG   [12:03] Start power play for AUG. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Brady Burgess won by CC. 6-5 PP AUG   Faceoff Tony Putt vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 5-5 PP AUG   [13:06] Penalty on Henric Lindgren AUG 2 minutes for INTERFERENCE. 5-5          [13:06] End power play for AUG. 5-5          Faceoff Roland Blumer vs Antonio Castaneda won by AUG. 5-5          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-5          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 5-5          Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone B. 5-5          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Antonio Castaneda won by CC. 5-5          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Brady Burgess won by AUG. 5-6          [14:03] Travis Rybchinski (CC) penalty complete. 5-6 PP CC    [14:03] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by CC Kori Pearson MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone D. 6-6 PP CC    [15:06] Henric Lindgren (AUG) penalty complete. 6-6          [15:06] End power play for CC. 6-6          Shot by AUG Nicholas Murray WIDE  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Ken Putt MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone C. 6-6          Shot by CC Jeremy Tandeski MISSED, save Ryan McIntosh Zone E. 6-6          Shot by CC Shawn Rehm BLOCKED  Zone B. 6-6          Shot by CC Jon Tranby WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Faceoff Jake Wegscheider vs Mike Guertin won by AUG. 6-6          Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone D. 6-6          Shot by AUG Steve LaMere WIDE  Zone A. 6-6          Shot by AUG Chad Moore MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone F. 6-6          Shot by AUG Chad Moore WIDE  Zone F. 6-6          [17:55] GOAL by CC Jon Tranby Zone A, Assist by Ken Putt, On ice for CC: Jon              Tranby; Ken Putt; Guy Clairmont; Derek Selch; Kori Pearson, On ice for AUG: Chad              Moore; Steve LaMere; Nicholas Murray; Jaroslav Cesky; Henric Lindgren, goal              number 3 for season. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 1, CONCORDIA 2 ====================  6-6          Faceoff Tony Putt vs Mark Schiller won by AUG. 6-6          Shot by AUG Tony Putt MISSED, save Bryan Howard Zone B. 5-6          [19:05] Penalty on Steve LaMere AUG 2 minutes for CROSS-CHECKING, (power play              opp). 5-6 PP CC    [19:05] Start power play for CC. 5-6 PP CC    Time Out Concordia 19:05 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    [19:16] EMPTY NET at goalie for AUG. 5-6 PP CC    Time Out Augsburg 19:28 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by AUG. 5-6 PP CC    Shot by AUG Brad Holzinger BLOCKED  Zone D. 5-6 PP CC    Faceoff Jaroslav Cesky vs Mike Gast won by CC. 5-6 PP CC    End of period [20:00]. ====================  ====================  AUGSBURG 1, CONCORDIA 2 ==================== 



 
 



..
Pregame Information
1/27         MIAC pts O'all
Concordia   8-1-1 17 12-3-2 
St. Thomas  6-1-1 13 13-2-2 
St. Olaf    4-4-2 10 10-7-2 
Augsburg    3-2-3  9  5-8-4 
St. John's  3-3-2  8  8-7-2 
Gustavus    3-5-2  8  5-10-2 
St. Mary's  3-4-1  7  8-7-2 
Bethel      3-6-1  7  6-11-1 
Hamline     0-7-1  1  4-11-2
                        |--SHOTS--|      
## Name              GP  G   A Pts +/-
55 Brady Burgess     17  8  13  21  +5
20 Mike Gast         17  7  13  20  +3
9  Brian Nelson      16 11   6  17  +2
33 Rob Gramer        17  4  12  16  +3
21 Ken Putt          17  8   6  14  +6
2  Guy Clairmont     17  3   9  12  +9
16 Jason DiMatteo    17  3   8  11  +1
27 Kori Pearson      17  0  10  10 +11
12 Derek Selch       17  5   4   9  +7
8  Mark Schiller     17  5   2   7  +4
26 Brent Kuehne      17  3   4   7  +5
10 Antonio Castaneda 16  3   3   6   0
19 Mike Guertin      11  3   2   5  +2
25 Jon Tranby        17  2   1   3  +1
24 Shawn Rehm        16  1   2   3  +1
22 Jeremy Tandeski   14  1   1   2  +2
3  Jeff Styba         7  1   1   2  +1
7  Bryan Knutson     17  1   1   2  +2
15 Treavor Peterson   8  0   1   1  +3
1  Shawn Morse        9  0   1   1   0
5  Nick Bourdon       4  0   0   0   0
14 Travis Rybchinski  8  0   0   0  -2
11 Jack Steen         6  0   0   0   0
17 Andy Crook         2  0   0   0  +1
TM TEAM               5  0   0   0   0
    Total........... 17 69 100 169 +67
    Opponents....... 17 40  58  98  -1
                                                                               

## Name         GP Time GA  Avg  Sv  Pct  W  L  T 
1  Shawn Morse   9   80  2 1.50  32 .941  1  0  0  
29 Bryan Howard 16  949 37 2.34 346 .903 11  3  2 
TM TEAM          1    1  0 0.00   0 .000  0  0  0   
   Total........17 1030 39 2.33 378 .904 12  3  2 
   Opponents....17 1030 69 4.02 493 .877  3 12  2
Augsburg           GP  G  A Pts +/- 
Jaroslav Cesky     16  9 12  21  11
Steve LaMere       16  3 15  18  13
Brad Schwartzbauer 17  9  6  15   8
Andy Ness          17  4  8  12   4
Mike Jackson       16  6  5  11   4
Chris McLeod       16  3  7  10  14
Joe Johnson        17  6  3   9   2 
Brad Holzinger     16  1  8   9  19
Andrew Shermoen    17  1  8   9   3 
Tony Putt          17  3  3   6   3
Roland Blumer      17  2  4   6   0
Nicholas Murray    17  3  1   4   1 
Henric Lindgren    16  0  4   4  -3
Chad Moore         15  0  3   3  -2
Kris Arro          17  1  1   2   8
Jeffrey Arndt      17  1  1   2   0
Jake Wegscheider   10  1  1   2   2
Joe Marston        13  1  0   1  -3
Eric Nitti          4  0  1   1  -2
Ryan McIntosh      17  0  1   1   0 
Michael Olsen       8  0  0   0  -4
David Olson         2  0  0   0  -3
Jason Fleming       3  0  0   0  -3
Nic Johnson         2  0  0   0   0 
Richard Storholm    1  0  0   0  -1
Shawn Carney        1  0  0   0   0 
Augsburg           17 54 92 146    
Opponents          17 61 97 158    


              GP Time  GAA W L T GA  Sv Sv %
Ryan McIntosh 17 1035 3.54 5 8 4 61 519 .895
Augsburg      17 1035 3.54 5 8 4 61 519 .895
Opponents     17 1036 3.12 8 5 4 54 474 .898
Varsity Yr Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/HS
1 Adam Perkins Jr G 5-8 190 New Brighton
2 Chad Moore Fr D 6-1 190 Lakeville
3 Chris McLeod Sr D 6-3 235 Phoenix AZ
4 David Olson Sr D 5-10 195 Roseville
5 Kris Arro Sr D 6-1 210 Etobicoke, ONT
6 Joe Marston Sr F 6-4 218 Minnetonka
7 Roland Blumer Sr F 5-9 185 Anchorage AL
8 Andrew Shermoen Jr D 5-11 190 International Falls
10 Michael Olsen So F 6-0 215 Albert Lea
11 Steve LaMere Sr F 5-9 165 Apple Valley
12 Nic Johnson Fr F 5-11 175 Silver Bay
14 Jake Wegscheider So F 6-2 177 Little Canada
15 Tony Putt Jr F 6-0 180 Burinsville
16 Brad Schwartzbauer So F 6-0 195 White Bear Lake
17 Andy Ness Jr F 5-8 175 North St. Paul
18 Jeffrey Arndt Jr F 5-9 170 Hugo
19 Mike Jackson Jr F 5-10 210 Ramsey
20 Brad Holzinger Fr D 5-11 185 North Oaks
21 Billy Flikeid Fr F 6-2 195 Lakeville
22 Nicholas Murray So F 6-0 165 Bloomington
23 Ian Anfinson Jr G 6-1 180 Northfield
24 Richard Storholm Jr F 6-0 185 Minneapolis
25 Jason Fleming Jr D 5-8 160 Maple Grove
26 Jaroslav Cesky Fr F 5-11 190 Praha, Czech Republic
27 Eric Nitti Fr F 5-8 200 Inver Grove Heights
28 Erik Macy Jr F 6-2 220 Owatonna
29 Henric Lindgren Fr D 6-2 195 Gnesta, Sweden
30 Shawn Carney So F 6-5 225 International Falls
31 Joe Johnson So F 5-8 170 Ramsey
32 Frank Huebner So D 5-10 175 Northfield
33 Ryan McIntosh Jr G 6-1 195 Calgary, Alberta
 

Head Coach: Mike Schwartz (Augsburg '83; 4th season, 46-30-9)
Assist: Mike LaValle, Gary Hughes, Stan Blom, Doug Long

Augsburg Schedule
11/5 Bethel              H W 3-0 
11/6 Bethel              A W 4-3 
11/12 St. Thomas         A T 6-6 
11/13 St. Thomas         H L 8-3 
11/19 Superior           H L 4-3 
11/20 St. Scholastica    H L 4-2 
11/26 UM-Crookston       A L 3-0 
11/27 UM-Crookston       A L 2-1 
12/10 Stevens Point      A W 6-4 
12/11 Eau Claire         A W 2-1 
12/17 River Falls        H T 3-3 (OT) 
12/18 Valerenga (Norway) H L 6-1 (exhib.) 
1/7 Lake Forest          A L 4-3 
1/8 St. Norbert          A L 4-2 
1/14 St. John's          H L 4-3 
1/15 St. John's          A T 5-5 (OT) 
1/21 Gustavus            A T 2-2 (OT) 
1/22 Gustavus           A W 6-4 
1/28 Concordia           A 7:05 p.m. 
1/29 Concordia           A 2:05 p.m. 

2/4 Hamline              H 7:05 p.m. 
2/6 Hamline              A 3 p.m.
the series in the 90's
9899 L  1  3  
9899 T  0  0  
9798 L  2  8  
9798 L  2  4  
9798 L  1  6  
9697 L  3  5  
9697 W  7  4  
9596 L  4  6  
9596 L  3 10  
9596 T  4  4  
9495 L  4  7 
9495 L  2  7  
9394 L  3  6  
9394 L  4  5  
9394 W  5  4  
9293 W  3  4  
9293 L  3  2  
9192 W 10  4  
9192 L  3  5  
9091 W  8  4 
9091 W  6  3  
8990 W  7  3 
8990 W 13  3
1/22 
St. Thomas 8 @ Concordia 4
Hamline 5 @ Bethel 13 
Gustavus 4 @ Augsburg 6 
St. Mary's 1 @ St. Olaf 5 

1/21  
St. Thomas 1 @ Concordia 4 
Augsburg 2 @ Gustavus 2 
St. Olaf 4 @ St. Mary's 5 OT 
Bethel 7 @ Hamline 2

1/19 Concordia 5 @ UM-Crookston 2 

1/18  Hamline 2 @ UW-Stout 5
   Team            Record  Pts Last
 1 St. Norbert (13) 15-3-1 144   2
 2 Norwich          13-2-1 133   4
 3 Plattsburgh (2)  14-3-0 111   1
 4 St. Thomas       13-2-2 103   3
 5 Stevens Point    14-5-0  97   6
 6 Elmira           14-4-0  69   7
 7 RIT              14-5-0  63   5
 8 Middlebury       11-4-0  32   9
 9 Amherst          11-2-2  21   -
10 Concordia        12-3-2  16  10
Others receiving votes: Bowdoin 13, Colby 13, 
Wis-Superior 9, Williams 1
Name       School Yr Gm W-L-T Min GA SOG SVS  Sv%  GAA  
Brad Moore    STU Fr  7 6-1-0 420 15 187 172 .920 2.14  
Bryan Howard  CON Jr 10 8-1-1 585 21 234 213 .910 2.15  
Fred Hennen   SMU Sr  7 2-4-1 427 22 187 166 .888 3.09  
Rick Gregory  SJU Fr  6 3-2-1 278 16 131 115 .878 3.45  
Jake Bullard  STO Fr  9 3-0-2  85  5  49  44 .898 3.53  
PT Haider     STO Sr  8 4-0-1 401 24 238 214 .899 3.59  
Jeff Hall     BET So  8 1-6-1 450 34 253 219 .866 4.53  
Peet Moseley  GAC Sr  3 2-0-1 127 10  87  77 .885 4.72  
Ryan McIntosh AUG Jr  7 2-3-2 429 34 250 216 .864 4.76
2/6  Concordia @ St. John's 2:00 
2/6  Augsburg @ Hamline 3:00 

2/11  St. Thomas @ St. Olaf 7:00 
2/11  Concordia @ Gustavus 7:00 
2/11  Augsburg @ St. Mary's 7:05 
2/11  St. John's @ Hamline 7:00 

  


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |