COBBER OPEN Men's Results

Concordia College

January 21, 2000



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

55 Meter Round 1, Heat 1 1 John Bauer, Jamestown 6.73Q 2 Rob Brandt, Mary 6.78 3 Richard Lewis, Ndscs 6.98 4 Trevor Krieger, Concordia 7.09 5 Todd Ferguson, Concordia 7.30 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Pat Arnold, Ndscs 6.65Q 2 John Andan, Unat 6.66q 3 Brian Israelson, Unat 6.76 4 Matt Schramm, Mary 6.93 5 David Woods, Vscu 7.10 6 Travis Raske, Concordia 7.24 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Vorna Owens, Mary 6.75Q 2 Kyle Schrupp, Vscu 6.96 3 Adrian Mitchell, Ndscs 7.11 4 Ryan Marshall, Jamestown 7.36 5 Eric Martinson, Concordia 7.48 Round 1, Heat 4 1 Chris Wilmes, Mary 6.66Q 2 Aaron Fredricks, Ndscs 6.89 3 Nathan Engel, Jamestown 6.91 4 Jabari Elston, Vscu 6.97 5 Bill Kunyiha, Jamestown 7.11 6 Jon Machayya, Concordia 7.63 Round 1, Heat 5 1 Marc Brown, Ndscs 6.61Q 2 Marty Oelrich, Jamestown 6.71 3 Justin Wittmayer, Mary 6.91 4 Joe Dauner, Concordia 6.94 5 Mike Matson, Vscu 7.14 6 Dennis Nelson, Unat 8.03 Final 1 John Andan, Unat 6.56 2 Marc Brown, Ndscs 6.56 3 Pat Arnold, Ndscs 6.64 4 Chris Wilmes, Mary 6.69 5 Vorna Owens, Mary 6.71 6 John Bauer, Jamestown 6.77
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

55 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1 1 Rob Renschler, Mary 8.03Q 2 Josh Vickerman, Concordia 8.22q 3 Aaron Keller, Ndscs 8.82 4 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 9.14 5 Dennis Nelson, Unat 10.79 Round 1, Heat 2 1 Trent Stanton, Jamestown 7.86Q 2 Jeff Pospisil, Jamestown 8.12q 3 Jeremy Pris, Concordia 8.38 4 Harold Devries, Ndscs 8.70 5 Mike Brown, Ndscs 9.68 Round 1, Heat 3 1 Kurtis Karn, Jamestown 8.04Q 2 Davin Leier, Jamestown 8.24q 3 Bill Winandy, Jamestown 8.32 4 Mike Klefstad, Ndscs 8.45 5 Dave Hutchins, Mary 8.91 Final 1 Trent Stanton, Jamestown 7.82 2 Rob Renschler, Mary 7.93 3 Josh Vickerman, Concordia 8.04 4 Kurtis Karn, Jamestown 8.07 5 Davin Leier, Jamestown 8.15 6 Jeff Pospisil, Jamestown 8.16
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

200 Meter 1 Chris Wilmes, Mary 22.37 2 Trev White, Jamestown 23.16 3 Marty Oelrich, Jamestown 23.23 4 Marshall Clemons, Mary 23.31 5 Adam Matter, Mary 23.34 6 Brian Israelson, Unat 23.42 7 Marc Brown, Ndscs 23.63 8 Kent Kaylor, Jamestown 23.66 9 Matt Schramm, Mary 23.77 9 Jeff Lynch, Mary 23.77 11 Justin Wittmayer, Mary 23.80 12 Rob Brandt, Mary 23.94 13 Micah Benson, Concordia 23.97 14 Nate Heilt, Mary 24.02 15 Trent Stanton, Jamestown 24.19 16 Vorna Owens, Mary 24.26 17 Daylon Faber, Concordia 24.87 18 Mike Matson, Vscu 25.08 19 Travis Raske, Concordia 25.15 20 Nathan Engel, Jamestown 25.17 21 Jeff Allen, Concordia 25.24 22 Ryan Marshall, Jamestown 25.28 23 Jeremy Pris, Concordia 25.32 24 Brian Kesselring, Concordia 25.46 25 Trevor Krieger, Concordia 25.66 26 Andy Shaffer, Concordia 26.06 27 Matt Hostetler, Concordia 26.59 28 Mike Klefstad, Ndscs 26.65 29 Jon Machayya, Concordia 26.81
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

400 Meter 1 Andy Bishop, Jamestown 50.29 2 Chris Wilmes, Mary 50.50 3 Jeff Lund, Mary 52.36 4 Jeff Lynch, Mary 52.59 5 Steve Cleary, Jamestown 52.66 6 Brandon Topp, Concordia 54.20 7 Ted Thronson, Jamestown 54.28 8 Nick Steffens, Concordia 54.75 9 Chris Beseman, Ndscs 54.85 10 Jason Althoff, Jamestown 55.17 11 Marshall Clemons, Mary 55.33 12 Al Schafer, Ndscs 55.58 13 Jeremy Sitzler, Ndscs 57.14 14 Jeff Allen, Concordia 58.22 15 Matt Hostetler, Concordia 58.77 16 Jason Kohlwey, Concordia 60.05 17 Dennis Nelson, Unat 60.68
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

600 Meter 1 Lucas Mantlewicz, Mary 1:23.49 2 Brett Ramstad, Concordia 1:24.64 3 Jerrod Herbers, Mary 1:25.32 4 Mike Opoien, Jamestown 1:26.20 5 Matt Yantes, Jamestown 1:26.98 6 Noah Rounds, Concordia 1:27.17 7 Erik Bredeson, Jamestown 1:28.98 8 Darren McKigney, Concordia 1:29.68 9 Ben Backstrom, Jamestown 1:29.96 10 Josh Haagenson, Jamestown 1:31.51 11 Matt Raml, Concordia 1:31.58
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

800 Meter 1 Gabe Arntson, Concordia 2:00.25 2 Ryan Rixen, Mary 2:01.51 3 Robert Arndt, Jamestown 2:01.87 4 Jesse Coy, Jamestown 2:02.13 5 Steve Edlund, Concordia 2:03.45 6 Ben Schamrokh, Jamestown 2:04.48 7 Matt Jorgenson, Concordia 2:05.53 8 Scott Chastek, Concordia 2:08.55
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

1000 Meter 1 Mike Hensley, Jamestown 2:34.88 2 Ryan Zunich, Mary 2:42.76 3 Tyler Silha, Mary 2:43.25 4 Scott Briske, Jamestown 2:47.04 5 Troy Myers, Mary 2:50.08 6 Eric Arcand, Jamestown 2:50.96 7 Josh Johnson, Concordia 2:51.52 8 Norbert Typek, Mary 2:52.37 9 Tavis Pike, Vscu 2:52.45 10 Matt Sonnek, Concordia 2:58.85
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

1500 Meter 1 Justin Schweitzer, Jamestown 4:06.97 2 Norbert Typek, Mary 4:09.31 3 Chris Goebel, Concordia 4:14.20 4 Dave Trosdahl, Ndscs 4:23.62 5 Patrick Chaffee, Jamestown 4:24.32 6 Chase Eddy, Vscu 4:27.66 7 Troy Myers, Mary 4:31.64 8 Tim Seurer, Ndscs 4:31.73 9 Brian Tweten, Vscu 4:32.08 10 Nathan Stoa, Concordia 4:43.57 11 Tyler Silha, Mary 4:51.68
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

3000 Meter 1 Jeremy Sorenson, Mary 9:12.46 2 Brian Stotts, Concordia 9:24.99 3 Jim Monson, Concordia 9:32.34 4 Ron Hoffman, Jamestown 9:37.54 5 Eric Polaries, Jamestown 9:43.07 6 Jeremy Radakovich, Mary 9:43.58 7 Mark Dahlseng, Concordia 10:12.20
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

5000 Meter 1 Mike Pepin, Jamestown 16:19.22 2 Joe Fuss, Jamestown 16:23.22 3 Jim Monson, Concordia 16:26.46 4 Tavis Pike, Vscu 17:19.33 5 Shaun McMahon, Vscu 18:13.26 6 Aaron Vetch, Concordia 21:19.35
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

4x200 Meter Relay 1 Mary (Rob Brandt, Matt Schramm, Nate Heilt, Kyle Sires) 93.04 2 Jamestown (Andy Bishop, Ben Schamrokh, Ted Thronson, Steve Cleary) 93.53 3 Concordia (Chaz Shields, Andy Shaffer, Daylon Faber, Todd Ferguson) 99.39 4 Ndscs (Adrian Mitchell, Theron Steward, Mike Brown, Creed Crooks) 1:40.08
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

4x400 Meter Relay 1 Mary (Marshall Clemons, Jerrod Herbers, Jeff Lund, Chris Wilmes) 3:28.34 2 Jamestown (Andy Bishop, Ben Schamrokh, Ted Thronson, Steve Cleary) 3:30.89 3 Mary (Jeff Lynch, Lucas Mantlewicz, Nate Heilt, Jesse Hentsch) 3:36.66 4 Concordia (Darren McKigney, Josh Vickerman, Nick Steffens, Noah Rounds) 3:38.86 5 Ndscs (Jeremy Sitzler, Chris Beseman, Al Schafer, Arin Halpus) 3:39.23 6 Concordia (Jeremy Pris, Chaz Shields, Scott Chastek, Matt Jorgenson) 3:44.12 7 Concordia (Chris Goebel, Gabe Arntson, Brandon Topp, Brett Ramstad) 3:48.50 8 Concordia (Josh Bergeron, Jason Kohlwey, Matt Hostetler, Todd Ferguson) 3:53.09 9 Concordia (Daylon Faber, Josh Johnson, Andy Shaffer, Jeff Allen) 3:55.01 10 Concordia (Mark Dahlseng, Aaron Vetch, Matt Sonnek, Brian Stotts) 4:19.43
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

Distance Medley Relay 1 Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Brett Ramstad, Brandon Topp, Chris Goebel) 11:03.47 2 Jamestown (Kyle Longie, Jesse Coy, Robert Bandt, Steve Sheffield) 11:13.00 3 Vscu (Kyle Schrupp, Chase Eddy, Brian Tweten, Eric Godel) 11:53.51
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Bill Winandy, Jamestown 21-2 (6.45m)q 2 Micah Thorlakson, Jamestown 20-3 (6.17m)q 3 Charly Bakker, Jamestown 20-1 (6.12m)q 4 Trevor Krieger, Concordia 19-4 1/4 (5.90m) 5 Jon Machayya, Concordia 18-7 3/4 (5.68m) 6 Jake Laabs, Concordia 18-1 3/4 (5.53m) 7 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 18-1 3/4 (5.53m) 8 Creed Crooks, Ndscs 16-10 1/2 (5.14m) Chris Barstad, Jamestown ND Round 1, Flight 2 1 Micah Benson, Concordia 23-0 3/4 (7.03m)q 2 Jeff Aarts, Vscu 22-0 3/4 (6.72m)q 3 Rob Renschler, Mary 21-9 (6.63m)q 4 Aaron Fredricks, Ndscs 20-7 1/4 (6.28m)q 5 Brian Kesselring, Concordia 20-5 3/4 (6.24m)q 6 Kyle Schrupp, Vscu 20-1 1/2 (6.13m)q 7 Justin Wittmayer, Mary 20-0 1/4 (6.10m) 8 Adam Matter, Mary 18-4 1/2 (5.60m) 9 Peter Zuger, Mary 17-11 1/2 (5.47m) 10 Dave Hutchins, Mary 17-10 3/4 (5.45m) Final 1 Micah Benson, Concordia 23-0 3/4 (7.03m) 2 Rob Renschler, Mary 22-1 3/4 (6.75m) 3 Jeff Aarts, Vscu 22-0 3/4 (6.72m) 4 Bill Winandy, Jamestown 21-2 (6.45m) 5 Micah Thorlakson, Jamestown 21-1 1/4 (6.43m) 6 Brian Kesselring, Concordia 21-0 3/4 (6.42m) 7 Aaron Fredricks, Ndscs 20-9 1/4 (6.33m) 8 Kyle Schrupp, Vscu 20-3 1/2 (6.18m) 9 Charly Bakker, Jamestown 20-1 (6.12m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

Triple Jump Round 1, Flight 1 1 Chris Barstad, Jamestown 41-11 1/2 (12.79m)q 2 Jeff Pospisil, Jamestown 41-6 1/2 (12.66m) 3 Nico Zbacnik, Concordia 40-9 (12.42m) 4 Josh Kostelecky, Jamestown 40-3 1/4 (12.27m) 5 Aaron Fredricks, Ndscs 39-8 1/2 (12.10m) Jake Laabs, Concordia ND Round 1, Flight 2 1 Rob Renschler, Mary 48-8 (14.83m)q MEET RECORD OLSON FORUM RECORD 2 Adam Strainer, Concordia 46-3 1/4 (14.10m)q 3 Jeff Aarts, Vscu 45-1 1/2 (13.75m)q 4 Michael Kempel, Mary 44-11 1/2 (13.70m)q 5 Tom Eggert, Vscu 43-8 (13.31m)q 6 Brian Kesselring, Concordia 43-6 (13.26m)q 7 Andrew Fritz, Concordia 42-6 3/4 (12.97m)q 8 Mike Brown, Ndscs 42-0 3/4 (12.82m)q 9 Aaron Keller, Ndscs 40-6 1/4 (12.35m) Final 1 Rob Renschler, Mary 48-8 (14.83m) MEET RECORD OLSON FORUM RECORD 2 Adam Strainer, Concordia 46-3 1/4 (14.10m) 3 Jeff Aarts, Vscu 45-1 1/2 (13.75m) 4 Michael Kempel, Mary 44-11 1/2 (13.70m) 5 Chris Barstad, Jamestown 43-8 (13.31m) 6 Tom Eggert, Vscu 43-8 (13.31m) 7 Brian Kesselring, Concordia 43-6 (13.26m) 8 Andrew Fritz, Concordia 42-6 3/4 (12.97m) 9 Mike Brown, Ndscs 42-0 3/4 (12.82m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

High Jump 1 Stuart Hiam, Vscu 6-6 (1.98m) 2 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia 6-4 (1.93m) 2 John Andan, Unat 6-4 (1.93m) 4 Davin Leier, Jamestown 6-4 (1.93m) 5 Tim Selacek, Mary 6-2 (1.88m) 5 Andrew Fritz, Concordia 6-2 (1.88m) 5 Adam Matter, Mary 6-2 (1.88m) 8 James Engelstad, Jamestown 6-2 (1.88m) 8 Peter Zuger, Mary 6-2 (1.88m) 10 Micah Thorlakson, Jamestown 6-0 (1.83m) 10 Tom Eggert, Vscu 6-0 (1.83m) 12 Adam Strainer, Concordia 6-0 (1.83m) 13 Paul Poduska, Concordia 6-0 (1.83m) 14 Chris Barstad, Jamestown 6-0 (1.83m) 15 Bill Winandy, Jamestown 6-0 (1.83m) 15 Josh Kostelecky, Jamestown 6-0 (1.83m) 17 Dave Hutchins, Mary 5-10 (1.78m) 18 Jason Kohlwey, Concordia 5-2 (1.57m) 19 Jeff Hertel, Concordia 5-2 (1.57m) 20 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 5-0 (1.52m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

Pole Vault 1 Marty Kuntzweiler, Jamestown 14-6 (4.42m) 2 Matt Hofmann, Jamestown 13-6 (4.11m) 2 Mark McElvaney, Ndscs 13-6 (4.11m) 4 Dave Hutchins, Mary 12-0 (3.66m) 5 Mitch Splichal, Jamestown 12-0 (3.66m) 6 Brandon Johnston, Ndscs 11-6 (3.51m) 7 Paul Poduska, Concordia 10-6 (3.20m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

Shot Put 1 Brandon Ralph, Ndscs 49-11 3/4 (15.23m) 2 Tim Graff, Jamestown 45-10 (13.97m) 3 James Springer, Concordia 44-8 3/4 (13.63m) 4 David Woods, Vscu 43-6 (13.26m) 5 Shane Hartman, Mary 42-10 1/4 (13.06m) 6 Cory Trembath, Vscu 42-3 1/4 (12.88m) 7 Josh Brosten, Jamestown 41-3 1/4 (12.58m) 8 Mike Somnis, Concordia 39-6 1/2 (12.05m) 9 Cole Godfrey, Concordia 38-7 1/2 (11.77m) 10 Justin Paintner, Ndscs 37-6 (11.43m) 11 Vorna Owens, Mary 35-0 1/2 (10.68m) 12 Aaron Brust, Concordia 35-0 1/4 (10.67m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 4X200 | 4X400 | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WT Top

Weight 1 Keith Rath, Jamestown 45-0 1/4 (13.72m) 2 Tim Graff, Jamestown 44-2 1/2 (13.47m) 3 Josh Brosten, Jamestown 41-0 1/4 (12.50m) 4 Mike Dietz, Jamestown 37-3 (11.35m) 5 Aaron Brust, Concordia 35-5 1/4 (10.80m) 6 Nate Krikorian, Mary 34-11 1/4 (10.65m) 7 Brandon Ralph, Ndscs 31-10 3/4 (9.72m) 8 Cole Godfrey, Concordia 31-6 3/4 (9.62m) 9 Mike Somnis, Concordia 23-2 3/4 (7.08m)
Return to home page.