Cobber Quintangular Men's Results

Concordia College

January 29, 2000



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

55 Meter 1 Marty Oelrich, Jamestown 6.70 2 Rob Brandt, Mary 6.76 2 Kyle Sires, Mary 6.76 4 Adam Strainer, Concordia 6.78 5 John Baoer, Jamestown 6.82 6 Micah Benson, Concordia 6.90 7 Matt Schramm, Mary 6.91 8 Justin Wetlmayer, Mary 6.92 8 Nathan Engel, Jamestown 6.92 8 Joseph Dauner, Concordia 6.92 11 Jerad Grubb, Minot State 6.93 12 Trevor Krieger, Concordia 7.03 13 Momar Dieng, Macalester 7.04 14 Gerald Wilson, Macalester 7.08 15 Bill Konyina, Jamestown 7.11 16 Chaz Shields, Concordia 7.24 17 Todd Ferguson, Concordia 7.35 18 Kwame Yankson, Macalester 7.40 19 Eric Martinson, Concordia 7.45 20 Ben Byrd, Macalester 7.57 John Andan, Concordia DQ Verna Owens, Mary DQ
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

55 Meter Hurdles 1 Trent Stanton, Jamestown 8.09 2 Kurtis Karn, Jamestown 8.11 2 Eric Klinker, Macalester 8.11 4 Davin Leier, Jamestown 8.15 5 Bill Winandy, Jamestown 8.23 6 Adam Strainer, Concordia 8.25 7 Josh Vickerman, Concordia 8.28 7 John Shepard, Macalester 8.28 9 Josh Dascher, Minot State 8.31 10 Jeremy Pris, Concordia 8.33 11 Jeff Pospisil, Jamestown 8.45 12 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia 8.60 13 Jeff Hertel, Concordia 8.65 14 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 9.20
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

200 Meter 1 Andy Bishop, Jamestown 22.85 2 Marty Oelrich, Jamestown 23.02 3 Trev White, Jamestown 23.30 4 John Andan, Concordia 23.32 5 Kyle Sires, Mary 23.52 6 Kyle Schramm, Mary 23.57 7 Justin Wetlmayer, Mary 23.59 8 Travis Hanson, Minot State 23.70 9 Ted Thronson, Jamestown 23.95 10 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Macalester 24.10 11 Eric Klinker, Macalester 24.24 12 Rob Brandt, Mary 24.25 13 Chris Davison, Concordia 24.28 14 Nate Heidt, Mary 24.49 15 Jerad Grubb, Minot State 24.79 16 John Shepard, Macalester 24.95 17 Kwame Yankson, Macalester 25.05 18 Andy Shaffer, Concordia 25.06 19 Ryan Marshall, Jamestown 25.07 20 Jeff Allen, Concordia 25.16 21 Trevor Krieger, Concordia 25.29 22 Jeremy Pris, Concordia 25.62 23 Gerald Wilson, Macalester 25.81 24 Ben Byrd, Macalester 25.84 25 Eric Martinson, Concordia 25.88 26 Matt Hostetler, Concordia 26.22 27 Momar Dieng, Macalester 26.46 28 Matthew Reid, Macalester 26.51 29 Toby Shwartz, Macalester 26.84 30 Teddy Chidothe, Macalester 27.66
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

400 Meter 1 Andy Bishop, Jamestown 50.14 MEET RECORD 2 Travis Hanson, Minot State 51.58 3 Steve Cleary, Jamestown 51.60 4 Nick Steffens, Concordia 54.03 5 Chaz Shields, Concordia 54.92 6 Josh Haagenson, Jamestown 55.98 7 Jason Kohlwey, Concordia 56.84 8 Jeff Allen, Concordia 57.46 9 Matt Hostetler, Concordia 58.14 10 Toby Shwartz, Macalester 58.51 11 Dennis Nelson, Unat 61.57
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

600 Meter 1 Tracy Hanzal, Minot State 1:24.24 2 Lucas Mentlewiez, Mary 1:24.66 3 Mike Opoien, Jamestown 1:25.81 4 Matt Yantes, Jamestown 1:26.52 5 Noah Rounds, Concordia 1:26.54 6 Jesse Hentsch, Mary 1:27.17 7 Brandon Topp, Concordia 1:27.23 8 Nate Hedtke, Macalester 1:28.42 9 Ben Backstrom, Jamestown 1:28.45 10 Shea Colbey, Minot State 1:28.80 11 Scott Chastek, Concordia 1:28.90 12 Nathan Gustafson, Concordia 1:33.84 13 Alex Atterbery, Macalester 1:36.75
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

800 Meter 1 Nate Westom, Minot State 1:58.99 2 Steeve Edlund, Concordia 1:59.94 3 Robert Arndt, Jamestown 2:00.56 4 Brett Ramstad, Concordia 2:00.84 5 Ryan Rixen, Mary 2:02.26 6 Andy Reinsch, Macalester 2:07.28 7 Josh Johnson, Concordia 2:10.30 8 Matt Sonnek, Concordia 2:23.70
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

1000 Meter 1 Brad Tighe, Minot State 2:32.77 MEET RECORD 2 Gabe Arntson, Concordia 2:34.21 MEET RECORD 3 Tim Hanson, Minot State 2:34.59 MEET RECORD 3 Mike Hensley, Jamestown 2:34.59 MEET RECORD 5 Scott Briske, Jamestown 2:43.11 6 Mark Dahlseng, Concordia 2:46.01 7 Darrell Marshall, Minot State 2:50.62 8 Eric Arcand, Jamestown 2:54.35 9 Davin Leier, Jamestown 2:57.12
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

1500 Meter 1 Justin Schweitzer, Jamestown 4:05.47 2 Chris Goebel, Concordia 4:11.00 3 Mike Tighe, Minot State 4:12.40 4 Justin Shenk, Minot State 4:20.31 5 Matt Jorgenson, Concordia 4:21.68 6 Eric Polries, Jamestown 4:23.75 7 Kyle Longie, Jamestown 4:35.36 8 Blair Sander, Concordia 5:18.76
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

3000 Meter 1 Brandon Guthrie, Macalester 9:00.71 MEET RECORD 2 Jeremy Sorenson, Mary 9:00.94 MEET RECORD 3 Troy Myers, Mary 9:08.91 4 Kevin Shively, Macalester 9:11.75 5 Brian Klug, Concordia 9:12.32 6 Brian Stotts, Concordia 9:12.41 7 Mike Tighe, Minot State 9:15.52 8 Mike Pepin, Jamestown 9:16.01 9 Tim Palvish, Macalester 9:16.02 10 Joe Fuss, Jamestown 9:17.46 11 Ron Hoffman, Jamestown 9:25.92 12 Steve Kirby, Minot State 9:27.68 13 James Monson, Concordia 9:31.65 14 Nathan Stoa, Concordia 10:10.63
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

4x200 Meter Relay 1 Concordia (Josh Vickerman, Joseph Dauner, Andrew Fritz, Chris Davison) 95.92 2 Macalester (Momar Dieng, Cole, Gerald Wilson, Kajerero Ssebbaale) 99.57 3 Concordia (Travis Raske, Daylon Faber, Andy Shaffer, Todd Ferguson) 1:56.44
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

4x400 Meter Relay 1 Jamestown (Andy Bishop, Matt Yantes, Steve Cleary, Kent Kaylor) 3:29.36 2 Macalester (Nate Hedtke, Andy Reinsch, Eric Klinker, John Shepard) 3:37.14 3 Concordia (Jeremy Pris, Scott Chastek, Matt Hostetler, Joe Schmidgall) 3:41.70 4 Minot State (Shea Colbey, Jeremy Shroeder, Darrell Marshall, Josh Dascher) 3:42.06 5 Jamestown (Ted Thronson, Eric Arcand, Josh Haagenson, Ben Backstrom) 3:44.17 6 Concordia (Andy Shaffer, Trevor Krieger, Eric Martinson, Nathan Gustafson) 3:50.32 7 Concordia (Jeff Allen, Josh Bergeron, Jeff Hertel, Jason Kohlwey) 3:51.70
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

4x800 Meter Relay 1 Jamestown (Robbi Sheffield, Eric Bredeson, Ben Shamrokh, Kent Kaylor) 8:18.74 2 Concordia (Steeve Edlund, Noah Rounds, Matt Jorgenson, Mark Dahlseng) 8:28.50
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Sprint Medley Relay 1 Concordia (Josh Vickerman, Joseph Dauner, Adam Strainer, Brandon Topp) 3:46.28 2 Mary (Justin Wetlmayer, Matt Schramm, Nate Heidt, Ryan Rixen) 3:50.74 3 Macalester (Momar Dieng, Kajerero Ssebbaale, Cole, Eric Klinker) 4:01.93 4 Concordia (Josh Johnson, Chris Davison, Travis Raske, Chaz Shields) 4:03.07
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Distance Medley Relay 1 Minot State (Tim Hanson, Nate Westom, Tracy Hanzal, Brad Tighe) 10:28.93 MEET RECORD OLSON FORUM RECORD 2 Mary (Tyler Silha, Lucas Mentlewiez, Norbert Typek, Ryan Zunich) 10:31.57 MEET RECORD OLSON FORUM RECORD 3 Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Darren McKigney, Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel) 10:50.46 4 Concordia (Brian Stotts, Brian Klug, Travis Raske, James Monson) 11:54.23
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Long Jump 1 Micah Benson, Concordia 22-1 1/2 (6.74m) 2 John Andan, Concordia 21-10 (6.65m) 3 Mika Thorlakson, Jamestown 21-0 (6.40m) 4 Bill Winandy, Jamestown 21-0 (6.40m) 5 Jeremy Shroeder, Minot State 20-10 (6.35m) 6 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia 20-7 3/4 (6.29m) 7 Justin Wetlmayer, Mary 20-6 1/2 (6.26m) 8 Brian Kesselring, Concordia 19-11 (6.07m) 9 Jeff Hertel, Concordia 19-6 3/4 (5.96m) 10 Charlie Bakker, Jamestown 18-9 3/4 (5.73m) 11 Peter Zuger, Mary 18-6 1/2 (5.65m) 12 Chris Barstad, Jamestown 18-3 1/4 (5.57m) 13 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 18-3 (5.56m) 14 Jake Laabs, Concordia 18-0 1/2 (5.50m) 15 John Machayya, Concordia 18-0 1/4 (5.49m) 16 Josh Dascher, Minot State 17-8 1/4 (5.39m) 17 Jerad Grubb, Minot State 17-2 3/4 (5.25m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Triple Jump 1 Adam Strainer, Concordia 46-6 3/4 (14.19m) 2 Jeremy Shroeder, Minot State 45-8 1/2 (13.93m) 3 Mike Kempel, Mary 43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 4 John Andan, Concordia 42-2 3/4 (12.87m) 5 Chris Barstad, Jamestown 41-11 1/2 (12.79m) 6 Jeff Pospisil, Jamestown 41-6 1/2 (12.66m) 7 John Bauer, Jamestown 41-5 1/4 (12.63m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

High Jump 1 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia 6-6 3/4 (2.00m) 2 Davin Leier, Jamestown 6-4 3/4 (1.95m) 3 Andrew Fritz, Concordia 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 3 Paul Poduska, Concordia 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 5 Mika Thorlakson, Jamestown 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 6 James Engelstad, Jamestown 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 7 Peter Zuger, Mary 6-0 3/4 (1.85m) 8 Dave Hutchings, Mary 5-8 3/4 (1.75m) 9 Jason Kohlwey, Concordia 5-7 (1.70m) 10 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 5-3 (1.60m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Pole Vault 1 Marty Kontzweiler, Jamestown 14-6 (4.42m) 2 Matt Hofmann, Jamestown 14-0 (4.27m) 2 Teage Kinzel, Minot State 14-0 (4.27m) 4 Mitch Splichal, Jamestown 12-6 (3.81m) 5 Brandon Balzer, Jamestown 12-6 (3.81m) 6 Ian Dobson, Concordia 11-0 (3.35m) 7 Josh Bergeron, Concordia 9-6 (2.90m) 8 Kris Mundt, Jamestown 3-6 (1.07m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Shot Put 1 Tim Graff, Jamestown 44-11 1/2 (13.70m) 2 Brad Ragan, Concordia 43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 3 James Springer, Concordia 43-9 (13.33m) 4 Joel Nelson, Concordia 43-6 (13.26m) 5 Shane Hartman, Mary 42-8 1/4 (13.01m) 6 Ben Holm, Concordia 40-8 3/4 (12.41m) 7 Josh Brosten, Jamestown 40-6 (12.34m) 8 J J. Kern, Minot State 39-1 1/4 (11.92m) 9 Tim Sevcik, Concordia 37-9 1/4 (11.51m) 10 Cole Godfrey, Concordia 37-8 (11.48m) 11 Mike Somnis, Concordia 37-5 3/4 (11.42m) 12 Verna Owens, Mary 34-6 1/4 (10.52m) 13 Jeff Hertel, Concordia 33-7 1/2 (10.25m) 14 Brady Hoff, Minot State 32-2 1/4 (9.81m) Aaron Brust, Concordia ND
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

Weight 1 Joel Nelson, Concordia 52-5 1/2 (15.99m) 2 Tim Graff, Jamestown 46-8 1/4 (14.23m) 3 Keith Rath, Jamestown 45-6 1/2 (13.88m) 4 Mike Dietz, Jamestown 45-5 (13.84m) 5 Josh Brosten, Jamestown 42-7 (12.98m) 6 Ben Holm, Concordia 41-2 1/2 (12.56m) 7 J J. Kern, Minot State 39-0 1/2 (11.90m) 8 Tim Sevcik, Concordia 36-8 1/2 (11.19m) 9 Brad Ragan, Concordia 36-6 1/4 (11.13m) 10 Cole Godfrey, Concordia 33-1 3/4 (10.10m) 11 Aaron Brust, Concordia 31-9 1/2 (9.69m) 12 Mike Somnis, Concordia 31-2 (9.50m) 13 Brady Hoff, Minot State 25-2 1/2 (7.68m)
55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 4X200 4X400 | 4X800 | SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY | DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV SP | WT | Top | Scores

TEAM SCORES CONCORDIA 109.0 JAMESTOWN 95.0 CONCORDIA 135.5 MACALESTER 40.5 CONCORDIA 132.0 MARY 50.0 CONCORDIA 129.0 MINOT STATE 64.0 JAMESTOWN 121.5 MACALESTER 38.5 JAMESTOWN 116.0 MARY 50.0 JAMESTOWN 108.0 MINOT STATE 64.0 MARY 73.0 MACALESTER 44.0 MINOT STATE 91.0 MACALESTER 51.0 MINOT STATE 83.0 MARY 63.0
Return to home page.