| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
1999-00 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1998 |
1999-2000 Meet Results
Event:  A 10/30 MIAC Relays @ St. Cate's 11 AM Sat.
         (Diving @ Macalester)
Last year at this meet:  | No team scores were kept.
Cobber results | Team Diving Scores | All Teams and All Relays | Coach's Comments |

Concordia's Results from the St. Thomas Results October 30,1999

400 Medley Relay (100 of each stroke)
(A)     4:27.50 - 6th Place
Back    Sara Swanson    1:10.53
Breast  Shana Letnes    1:08.46
Fly     Lacy Wallace    1:09.07
Free    Anna Berg         59.00

1000 Free Relay (5 x 200 Free)
(A)     11:13.70 - 4th Place
Meghan Davis            2:17.16
Elizabeth Dougherty     2:11.80
Janey Hill              2:16.26
Sara Swanson            2:19.73
Carrie Bunger           2:08.49
 

300 Breastroke Relay (50-50-100-100)
(A)     3:52.00 - 7th Place
Stephanie Childers        37.07
Tara McDunn               41.85
Diana Cobbs             1:23.96
Shana Letnes            1:09.21
 

300 Butterfly Relay (50-50-100-100)
(A)     3:18.97 - 4th Place
Meghan Davis              30.86
Erika Miles               30.28
Sandi Schmitt           1:07.67
Lacy Wallace            1:09.97
 

300 Backstroke Relay (50-50-100-100)
(A)     3:26.73 - 11th Place
Sandi Schmitt             32.46
Tova Loddigs              33.65
Kristin Harris          1:09.98
Sara Swanson            1:10.47

400 Free Relay (4 x 100)
(A)     4:02.55 - 6th Place
Carrie Bunger           1:00.42
Carrie Beisel           1:01.85
Elizabeth Dougherty     1:00.18
Anna Berg                 59.86

(B)     4:56.10 - 18th Place
Sara Fleming            1:10.89
Tara McDunn             1:20.26
Deb Randt               1:20.06
Keely Welty             1:04.52
 

400 IM Relay (4 x 100 IM)
(A)     4:42.35 - 6th Place
Sandi Schmitt           1:10.90
Janey Hill              1:11.74
Kristin Harris          1:12.79
Shana Letnes            1:06.73
 

200 Medley Relay (50 of each stroke)
(A)     2:13.57 - 14th Place
Back    Tova Loddigs        35.20
Breast  Stephanie Childers  36.74
Fly     Jamie Sparing       33.77
Free    Carrie Beisel       27.87

(B)     2:19.49 - 18th Place
Back    Keely Welty         34.56
Breast  Diana Cobbs         38.11
Fly     Erika Miles         29.99
Free    Brandee Wanzek      36.55
 

Animal Relay (200 Fly - 400 IM - 500 Free)
(A)     13:48.00 - 3rd Place
Fly     Lacy Wallace    2:37.99
IM      Meghan Davis    5:26.66
Free    Carrie Bunger   5:43.00
 

200 Free Relay (4 x 50)
(A)     1:53.46 - 10th Place
Carrie Beisel           28.28
Jamie Sparing           28.98
Janey Hill              28.80
Anna Berg               26.85

(B)     2:02.41 - 23rd Place
Stephanie Childers      30.87
Deb Randt               34.38
Erika Miles             29.01
Elizabeth Dougherty     27.16

(C)     2:11.28 - 26th Place
Keely Welty             28.89
Tara McDunn             33.59
Brandee Wanzek          37.61
Sara Fleming            30.78
 

1-Meter Diving
Angie Storts            170.20 - 4th Place
Heidi Rickert           159.40 - 5th Place
 

3-Meter Diving
Heidi Rickert           163.40 - 4th Place
Angie Storts            163.10 - 5th Place
 
 

..
Cobber results | Team Diving Scores | All Teams and All Relays | Coach's Comments |
 

Diving Results for St. Thomas Relays
        October 30, 1999
 
 

1-Meter Diving

1st Place       Macalester      179.25
2nd Place       St. Cate's      175.55
3rd Place       Carelton        171.35
4th Place       Concordia       170.20
5th Place       Concordia       159.40
6th Place       St. Thomas      157.40
7th Place       Gustavus        156.00
8th Place       St. Olaf        139.80
9th Place       Gustavus        139.10
10th Place      Carelton        135.95
11th Place      St. Cate's      127.50
12th Place      St. Cate's    94.40

3-Meter Diving

1st Place       Carelton        200.00
2nd Place       Gustavus        168.90
3rd Place       St. Olaf        166.75
4th Place       Concordia       163.40
5th Place       Concordia       163.10
6th Place       St. Thomas      157.40
7th Place       St. Cate's      146.80
8th Place       Gustavus        142.15
9th Place       Carelton        119.55
 

..
Cobber results | Team Diving Scores | All Teams and All Relays | Coach's Comments |
 

MIAC Relays 10/30/99

Women 400  R-Medley :
 1. A, STO 4:14.70;
2. A, CAR 4:15.67;
3.  , CSB 4:22.35;
4. A, GAC 4:23.29;
5. A, UST 4:26.96;
6. A, CON 4:27.50;
7. B, STO 4:27.55;
8. B, CAR 4:29.76;
9.  , MAC 4:34.86;
10. C, STO 4:41.10;
11. C, CAR 4:41.79;
12. D, STO 4:46.09;
13. B, GAC 4:48.75;
14.  , SMU 4:50.51;
15. B, UST 4:54.41;
16. A, CSC 4:58.45;
-.  B, CON DQ;
-.   , HAM DQ;
-.  B, CSC DQ;

Men 400  R-Medley :
 1. A, GAC 3:45.54;
2. A, CAR 3:47.94;
3. A, STO 3:48.67;
4. B, GAC 3:57.16;
5. B, STO 3:58.91;
6. A, UST 3:59.85;
7. A, SJU 4:03.93;
8. C, STO 4:07.08;
9.  , SMU 4:07.10;
10. B, SJU 4:10.18;
11.  , HAM 4:13.98;
12. B, UST 4:18.28;
13. B, CAR 4:44.48;

Women 1000  R-Free :
 1.  , STO 10:33.85;
2.  , CAR 10:47.62;
3.  , UST 11:11.82;
4.  , CON 11:13.70;
5.  , MAC 11:42.38;
6. A, GAC 11:54.24;
7.  , CSC 11:57.44;
8.  , SMU 12:28.26;

Men 1000  R-Free :
 1.  , STO 9:29.73;
2. A, GAC 9:37.33;
3.  , CAR 9:51.48;
4. A, SJU 10:11.14;
5.  , UST 10:17.59;
6. B, GAC 10:56.30;

Women 300  R-Breast :
 1. A, STO 3:30.66;
2.  , UST 3:38.02;
3. A, GAC 3:39.70;
4. B, STO 3:39.74;
5.  , CSB 3:41.31;
6. A, CAR 3:44.97;
7.  , CON 3:52.00;
8.  , MAC 3:56.49;
9.  , SMU 3:57.88;
10.  , HAM 4:06.85;
11. A, CSC 4:07.29;
12. B, GAC 4:07.57;
13. B, CAR 4:08.96;

Men 300  R-Breast :
 1. A, STO 3:03.03;
2. A, GAC 3:08.57;
3. A, SJU 3:10.71;
4. A, CAR 3:11.65;
5.  , UST 3:15.62;
6. B, SJU 3:18.12;
7. B, STO 3:20.08;
8. B, GAC 3:29.74;
9.  , SMU 3:30.74;
10. B, CAR 3:41.33;
-.  , MAC DQ;

Women 300  R-Fly :
 1. A, STO 3:04.49;
2. A, CAR 3:08.15;
3. A, GAC 3:17.64;
4.  , CON 3:18.97;
5.  , UST 3:21.06;
6. B, STO 3:26.22;
7.  , MAC 3:27.43;
8. B, GAC 3:31.61;
9. B, CAR 3:32.93;
10. A, CSC 3:33.69;

Men 300  R-Fly :
 1. A, GAC 2:45.19;
2.  , STO 2:46.92;
3.  , SJU 2:48.73;
4. A, CAR 2:51.75;
5.  , HAM 3:00.87;
6. B, GAC 3:04.72;
7.  , UST 3:06.53;
8. B, CAR 3:20.19;
-.  , SMU DQ;

Women 300  R-Back :
 1. A, STO 3:09.53;
2.  , CSB 3:11.20;
3. A, GAC 3:14.37;
4. A, CAR 3:14.42;
5. B, STO 3:15.78;
6. A, CSC 3:19.97;
7.  , SMU 3:20.11;
8.  , HAM 3:22.94;
9.  , UST 3:23.49;
10. A, MAC 3:26.27;
11.  , CON 3:26.73;
12. B, GAC 3:34.87;
13. B, CAR 3:39.02;
14. B, MAC 3:43.89;

Men 300  R-Back :
 1. A, GAC 2:44.04;
2. A, STO 2:47.50;
3. A, CAR 3:02.33;
4.  , UST 3:02.71;
5. C, GAC 3:15.16;
6.  , SMU 3:22.62;
7. B, CAR 3:42.76;

Women 400  R-Free :
 1. A, STO 3:54.21;
2. A, UST 3:55.81;
3. A, CAR 3:56.78;
4. B, STO 3:57.35;
5. A, GAC 3:57.62;
6. A, CON 4:02.55;
7.  , CSB 4:04.65;
8. B, GAC 4:12.70;
9. A, MAC 4:14.44;
10. C, STO 4:15.22;
11. B, UST 4:22.74;
12. B, MAC 4:23.02;
13.  , HAM 4:24.94;
14. B, CAR 4:33.73;
15. A, SMU 4:35.39;
16. C, GAC 4:49.60;
17. B, SMU 4:50.90;
18. B, CON 4:56.10;

Men 400  R-Free :
 1. A, SJU 3:21.41;
2. A, STO 3:23.28;
3. A, GAC 3:24.25;
4. A, CAR 3:26.63;
5. B, STO 3:36.24;
6. A, UST 3:37.48;
7. B, SJU 3:39.29;
8.  , MAC 3:44.34;
9. B, GAC 3:46.50;
10. B, CAR 3:53.12;
11.  , HAM 3:53.75;
12. B, UST 3:55.97;
13.  , SMU 4:06.32;

Women 400  R-Medley :
 1.  , CAR 4:28.60;
2. A, STO 4:29.24;
3. A, GAC 4:38.70;
4.  , CSB 4:41.40;
5. B, STO 4:41.75;
6.  , CON 4:42.35;
7.  , UST 4:46.47;
8. A, MAC 4:47.59;
9. B, GAC 4:51.15;
10. B, CAR 4:51.97;
11. A, CSC 4:55.77;
12. B, MAC 5:08.56;
13. B, CSC 5:33.29;
-.  , HAM DQ;
-.  , SMU DQ;

Men 400  R-Medley :
 1.  , STO 3:52.91;
2. A, SJU 3:55.04;
3. A, CAR 4:00.72;
4. A, GAC 4:04.04;
5.  , UST 4:08.83;
6. B, SJU 4:14.66;
7. B, GAC 4:19.47;
8.  , SMU 4:24.36;
9.  , HAM 4:27.16;
10. C, GAC 4:34.40;
-. B, CAR DQ;

Women 200  R-Medley :
 1. A, CSB 1:59.08;
2. A, GAC 1:59.50;
3. A, STO 1:59.57;
4. A, CAR 1:59.69;
5. B, STO 1:59.94;
6. A, UST 2:01.05;
7.  , SMU 2:04.02;
8. D, GAC 2:05.53;
9. D, STO 2:06.17;
10. A, MAC 2:06.65;
11. A, CSC 2:08.39;
12. C, STO 2:08.52;
13. B, CSB 2:10.01;
14. A, CON 2:13.57;
15.  , HAM 2:16.67;
16. B, MAC 2:16.99;
17. C, CAR 2:18.21;
18. B, CON 2:19.49;
19. B, CAR 2:21.87;
20. B, CSC 2:31.13;
21. B, SMU 2:31.76;
-. B, UST DQ;

Men 200  R-Medley :
 1. A, GAC 1:41.54;
2. A, STO 1:43.32;
3. B, GAC 1:45.86;
4. B, STO 1:47.48;
5. A, SJU 1:48.82;
6. C, STO 1:51.82;
7.  , MAC 1:51.87;
8. A, CAR 1:52.07;
9. B, SJU 1:54.50;
10. A, UST 1:54.87;
11. C, GAC 1:54.96;
12.  , SMU 1:55.79;
13. B, UST 2:01.09;
14. D, GAC 2:04.22;
15. B, CAR 2:09.83;

Women 1100  R-Free :
 1.  , STO 13:09.74;
2.  , UST 13:47.15;
3.  , CON 13:48.00;
4.  , GAC 13:49.51;
5.  , MAC 14:24.24;
6.  , CSC 15:12.13;
-.  , CAR DQ;

Men 1100  R-Free :
 1.  , STO 12:10.84;
2.  , SJU 12:13.86;
3.  , CAR 12:14.19;
4. A, GAC 12:45.25;
5.  , UST 13:00.18;

Women 200  R-Free :
 1. A, CAR 1:43.55;
2. A, GAC 1:45.26;
3. A, STO 1:47.21;
4. A, UST 1:47.69;
5. B, STO 1:48.79;
6. A, CSB 1:50.89;
7. B, CAR 1:52.32;
8. D, STO 1:52.70;
9. B, GAC 1:52.86;
10. A, CON 1:53.46;
11. A, MAC 1:53.65;
12. B, UST 1:54.19;
12. C, STO 1:54.19;
14. E, GAC 1:54.76;
15. B, CSB 1:55.44;
16. B, MAC 1:58.20;
17. C, GAC 1:58.40;
18. C, UST 1:58.42;
19. A, CSC 1:58.60;
20. C, CAR 1:58.84;
21. C, MAC 2:00.05;
22.  , HAM 2:00.55;
23. B, CON 2:01.41;
24. D, GAC 2:02.93;
25.  , SMU 2:09.98;
26. C, CON 2:11.28;
27. B, CSC 2:18.27;

Men 200  R-Free :
 1. A, SJU 1:29.97;
2. A, GAC 1:30.91;
3. A, STO 1:31.39;
4. B, GAC 1:31.93;
5. A, CAR 1:32.44;
6. B, STO 1:34.19;
7. C, GAC 1:35.71;
8. A, UST 1:37.21;
9. B, SJU 1:37.32;
10. D, STO 1:37.79;
11.  , SMU 1:37.87;
12. C, STO 1:38.99;
13.  , MAC 1:40.75;
14. D, GAC 1:41.51;
15. B, UST 1:41.64;
16. B, CAR 1:42.71;
17. E, GAC 1:45.81;
18. C, UST 1:45.89;
19. F, GAC 1:48.25;
20. C, CAR 1:49.18;

..
Cobber results | Team Diving Scores | All Teams and All Relays | Coach's Comments |

Head coach Julie Lucier's Comments:

There were 10 relays in the meet and 8 of our relays this year dropped time from last year's relays.  The majority of the swimmers from last years team swam faster this year and 10 out of our 21 swimmers at the meet are new.

Highlights

For Placing- Butterfly Relay, 1000 Free Relay, and the Animal Relay

One of our strengths this year will be both distance and butterfly because of our depth.

Returning swimmers with a particularly good meet:
  Carrie Bunger, dropped time in both the 200 Free (1 second) and the 500 Free (6 seconds) from last years meet

  Shana Letnes, dropped time in both 100 Breastroke splits from last  year at this meet

  Erika Miles, dropped time in both the 50 Fly (2 seconds) and the 50 Free (1 second) from last years meet

  Anna Berg and Tova Loddigs both improved two relay splits from last year at this meet

Among the Newcomers:
  Keely Welty will be one of our top backstrokers and freestyle sprinters.

  Kristin Harris will be one or our top backstrokers.

  Elizabeth Dougherty had a great career meet because she beat or came close to beating her career best times in all of her events.
 

From Diving coach Jim Everroad:

        Heidi Rickert's repertoire of dives has really improved.  She has  learned five new dives since the end of last season.

        Angie Storts's has polished her diving skills from last season and is off to a strong start.

        Both have really improved and will be top contenders in conference this year.

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |