| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999-00 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1998 |
1999-2000 Meet Results
Event:  H 11/6  St. Thomas at Concordia 2:00 Sat |
Last year at this meet | Other Scores from around the league | Coach's Comments |
The Concordian: Swimmers best St. Thomas for first victory |
 
 Sandi Schmitt
FR  100 Yard Butterfly 1:06.51
School, Pool and Freshman Record.
Shana Letnes
5-8 Fort Collins,CO 
Class of 2001 
Set pool record in 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:09.04 

11/6  Concordia 127, St. Thomas 116
at Concordia

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
 Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Concordia College A 2:00.18 11
 1) Harris, Kristin-FR
2) Letnes, Shana-JR
3) Davis, Meghan-SO
4) Berg, Anna-JR

 2 University of Saint Thomas A 2:00.27 4
 1) Saunders, Ellen-FR
2) Penaluna, Brooke-SR
3) Kachelmeyer,
Kathy-SR
4) Murray, Kirsten-SO

 3 University of Saint Thomas B 2:03.60 2
 1) Zurek, Courtney-FR
2) Cook, Kristi-SO
3) Klemp, Alexia-SR
4) Joseph, Emily-FR

 4 Concordia College B 2:06.98
 1) Schmitt, Sandi-FR
2) Cobbs, Diana-FR
3) Wallace, Lacy-JR
4) Beisel, Carrie-FR

 5 Concordia College C x2:13.50
 1) Swanson, Sara-SO
2) McDunn, Tara-FR
4) Sparing, Jamie-SO

 --- University of Saint Thomas C DQ
 1) Knox, Jessica-FR
2) Tushaus, Lisa-JR
3) Severson, Jennifer-FR
4) Doerr, Susan-JR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Bunger, Carrie JR Concordia College 11:27.40 9
 2 Moberg, Jolayne JR University of Saint Thomas 12:00.91 4
  3 Palombi, Laura JR University of Saint Thomas 12:02.00 3
  4 Hill, Janey SR Concordia College 12:05.36 2
  5 Loddigs, Tova JR Concordia College 13:17.25 1
  6 Thiel, Marianne FR University of Saint Thomas 13:40.12

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Dougherty, Elizabeth FR Concordia College 2:07.44 9
  2 Stahl, Melissa FR University of Saint Thomas 2:09.90 4
  3 Swanson, Sara SO Concordia College 2:15.36 3
  4 Carlson, Jill SR University of Saint Thomas 2:21.80 2
  5 Cobbs, Diana FR Concordia College 2:29.24 1
  --- Kirchgessner, Katie FR University of Saint Thomas DQ

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Murray, Kirsten SO University of Saint Thomas 26.99 9
  2 Berg, Anna JR Concordia College 27.13 4
  3 Beisel, Carrie FR Concordia College 28.02 3
 4 Sparing, Jamie SO Concordia College 28.31
  5 Joseph, Emily FR University of Saint Thomas 28.45 2
  6 Penaluna, Brooke SR University of Saint Thomas 29.04 1
  7 Welty, Keely FR Concordia College x29.14
  8 Tushaus, Lisa JR University of Saint Thomas x31.65
  9 Fleming, Sara JR Concordia College x32.55
  10 Randt, Deb JR Concordia College x34.51
  11 Doerr, Susan JR University of Saint Thomas x37.06

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Letnes, Shana JR Concordia College 2:22.88 9
  2 Vaughn, Kathy SR University of Saint Thomas 2:23.16 4
  3 Davis, Meghan SO Concordia College 2:26.92 3
  4 Harris, Kristin FR Concordia College 2:35.65 2
  5 Cook, Kristi SO University of Saint Thomas 2:36.90 1
  6 Zurek, Courtney FR University of Saint Thomas 2:40.42

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
 Name Yr School Finals Score Points
 1 Ross, Andrea FR Concordia College 157.35 9
  2 Storts, Angela SO Concordia College 146.45 4
  3 Inselman, Nissa JR University of Saint Thomas 143.00 3
  4 Dusich, Crystal JR University of Saint Thomas 138.40 2
  5 Rickert, Heidi JR Concordia College 133.85 1
  6 Bale, Heidi SR Concordia College x120.70

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Saunders, Ellen FR University of Saint Thomas 1:06.44 9
  2 Schmitt, Sandi FR Concordia College 1:06.51  4   School, Pool and Freshman Record.
  3 Wallace, Lacy JR Concordia College 1:07.79 3
  4 Kachelmeyer, Kathy SR University of Saint Thomas 1:08.82 2
  5 Miles, Erika SO Concordia College 1:10.91 1
  6 Severson, Jennifer FR University of Saint Thomas 1:21.23

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Stahl, Melissa FR University of Saint Thomas 58.83 9
  2 Berg, Anna JR Concordia College 1:00.20 4
  3 Murray, Kirsten SO University of Saint Thomas 1:00.30 3
  4 Kirchgessner, Katie FR University of Saint Thomas 1:00.62 2
  5 Beisel, Carrie FR Concordia College 1:01.10 1
  6 Sparing, Jamie SO Concordia College 1:03.26
 7 Schmitt, Sandi FR Concordia College x1:03.80
 8 Carlson, Jill SR University of Saint Thomas x1:04.06
  9 Fleming, Sara JR Concordia College x1:09.93
 10 Randt, Deb JR Concordia College x1:17.54
 11 Doerr, Susan JR University of Saint Thomas x1:31.37
 12 Tushaus, Lisa JR University of Saint Thomas x1:32.77

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Zurek, Courtney FR University of Saint Thomas 1:09.49 9
 2 Klemp, Alexia SR University of Saint Thomas 1:11.27 4
 3 Saunders, Ellen FR University of Saint Thomas 1:11.39 3
 4 Wallace, Lacy JR Concordia College 1:11.70 2
 5 Harris, Kristin FR Concordia College 1:12.10 1
 6 Welty, Keely FR Concordia College 1:14.37

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Bunger, Carrie JR Concordia College 5:36.23 9
 2 Vaughn, Kathy SR University of Saint Thomas 5:38.23 4
 3 Dougherty, Elizabeth FR Concordia College 5:46.23 3
 4 Moberg, Jolayne JR University of Saint Thomas 5:58.35 2
 5 Swanson, Sara SO Concordia College 6:02.31 1
 6 Palombi, Laura JR University of Saint Thomas 6:02.54

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
 Name Yr School Finals Score Points
 1 Ross, Andrea FR Concordia College 166.65 9
 

(Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving)
 Name Yr School Finals Score Points
 2 Dusich, Crystal JR University of Saint Thomas
164.10 4
 3 Storts, Angela SO Concordia College 154.80 3
 4 Inselman, Nissa JR University of Saint Thomas
128.75 2
 5 Rickert, Heidi JR Concordia College 122.85 1
 6 Bale, Heidi SR Concordia College x122.45

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Letnes, Shana JR Concordia College 1:09.04 9 Pool record
 2 Cook, Kristi SO University of Saint Thomas
1:15.99 4
 3 Penaluna, Brooke SR University of Saint Thomas
1:17.65 3
 4 Knox, Jessica FR University of Saint Thomas
1:21.54 2
 5 Cobbs, Diana FR Concordia College 1:23.65 1
 6 McDunn, Tara FR Concordia College 1:30.83

Event 13 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
 Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 University of Saint Thomas A 8:40.92 11
 1) Vaughn, Kathy-SR 2) Stahl, Melissa-FR 3) Moberg,
Jolayne-JR 4) Kirchgessner, Katie-FR

 2 Concordia College A 8:42.33 4
 1) Dougherty, Elizabeth-FR 2) Hill, Janey-SR 3) Davis,
Meghan-SO 4) Bunger, Carrie-JR

 3 University of Saint Thomas B 8:51.37 2
 1) Palombi, Laura-JR 2) Carlson, Jill-SR 3) Thiel,
Marianne-FR 4) Joseph, Emily-FR

 4 Concordia College B 9:50.37
 1) Welty, Keely-FR 2) Fleming, Sara-JR 3) Miles, Erika-SO
4) Loddigs, Tova-JR
 
 
 
 
 

1999-2000 Univ. of St. Thomas Women's Swimming And Diving Roster:

Name Events YR Hometown
Carlson, Jill Freestyle SR Milaca
Cook, Kristi Breast Stroke/IM SO  Omaha, Neb.
Doerr, Susan Freestyle JR Milwaukee, Wis.
Dusich, Crystal Diving JR Ely
Inselman, Nissa Diving JR Dassel
Joseph, Emily Freestyle FR Bettendorf, Ia.
Kachelmeyer, Kathy Butterfly SR Roseville
Kantz, Karin Freestyle FR Marshfield, Wis.
Kirchgessner, Katie Freestyle/Back FR St. Paul
Klemp , Alexia Backstroke/Fly SR Hudson, Wis.
Knox, Jessica Breaststroke FR Omaha, Neb.
Moberg, Jolayne Freestyle JR Marshall
Murray, Kirsten Freestyle SO Dubuque, Ia.
Palombi, Laura Freestyle/IM JR Ely
Penaluna, Brooke Breaststroke SR Cedar Falls, Ia.
Saunders, Ellen Backstroke/Fly FR Hastings
Schiffler, Lindsey Butterfly FR Plymouth
Severson, Jennifer Butterfly FR LaCrosse, Wis.
Stahl, Melissa Freestyle FR Blaine
Strachota, Kate Breaststroke FR Edina
Thiel, Marianne Freestyle FR Gilbert
Tushaus, Lisa Breaststroke JR White Bear Lake
Vaughn, Kathy Free/Breaststroke SR Plymouth
Zurek, Courtney Backstroke FR Omaha, Neb.

Head Coach: Tom Hodgson (21st season)
Asst. Coach: Pam Georgetti
Diving Coach: Bob Andresen


Head coach Julie Lucier's Comments:

Sandi Schmitt broke a team and freshman record in the 100 butterfly.

Shana Letnes broke our pool record in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of  1:09.04.

Freshman diver Andrea Ross won both diving events and broke both the 6 dive and the 10 dive pool records.

All 5 places were very close in each event but Concordia finished stronger to win almost all of those close ones.

Carrie Bunger dropped 7 seconds in the 500 free from her time last week.

Strong events were:  distance races, medley relay, 200 IM, and diving.

The following swimmers achieved times that were close to best times from last season:
Meghan Davis (200 IM),
Sara Fleming (200 Free),
Erika Miles (50 Fly),
Sara Swanson (500 Free),
Lacy Wallace (100 Fly).
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |