| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999-00 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1998 |
1999-2000 Meet Results
Event:  H 11/13 vs St. Ben's - Moorhead St St 1:00 Sat
Last year vs MSU | Last year vs St. Ben's |
11/19 The Concordian: Swimming and diving continues success | Bonnie Dahl, The Concordian
 
Shana Letnes
5-8 Fort Collins,CO 
Class of 2001 
Set pool record in 100 Yard Breaststroke and beat National qualifying time.
Concordia Tops St. Ben's and Moorhead State
11/13/99 at Concordia | See Also Coach's Comments Below |

Concordia 63 St. Ben's 50
Concordia 64 Moorhead State 38
St. Ben's 68 Moorhead State 39

Last year Concordia lost to St. Ben's 163 -78

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
 Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 College of St. Benedict A 4:20.43 7
 1) Remes, Courtney 2) Kuhlmann, Katie-SO 3) Weber, Gretchen-JR 4) Niemi, Heather-SR

 2 Concordia College A 4:24.78
 1) Wallace, Lacy-JR 2) Letnes, Shana-JR 3) Schmitt, Sandi-FR 4) Beisel, Carrie-FR

 3 Concordia College B 4:50.56
 1) Welty, Keely-FR 2) Cobbs, Diana-FR 3) Davis, Meghan-SO 4) Sparing, Jamie-SO

 4 Moorhead State University A 4:57.90
 1) Babb, Keely-FR 2) Gerdes, Christina-FR 3) Keisacker, Jes-FR 4) Penttinen, Erin-JR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Bunger, Carrie JR Concordia College 11:28.77 5

 2 Kragseth, Kristi SO College of St. Benedict 12:03.18 3

 3 Jenson, Erin FR Moorhead State University 12:14.12 1

 4 Beyer, Sarah FR Moorhead State University 12:48.59

 5 Loddigs, Tova JR Concordia College 12:56.33

 6 Eidenschink, Jessica SO Moorhead State University x13:12.54

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Weber, Gretchen JR College of St. Benedict 2:05.01 5

 2 Dougherty, Elizabeth FR Concordia College 2:08.12 3

 3 Hill, Janey SR Concordia College 2:08.49 1

 4 Bourassa, Stacy SO Moorhead State University 2:19.28

 5 Farnum, Chonda JR College of St. Benedict 2:24.72

 6 Gerdes, Christina FR Moorhead State University 2:25.20

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Schwartz, Lisa SO Moorhead State University 26.80 5

 2 Remes, Courtney College of St. Benedict 26.91 3

 3 Niemi, Heather SR College of St. Benedict 27.01 1

 4 Berg, Anna JR Concordia College 27.27

 5 Melson, Krisie SO College of St. Benedict x27.54

 6 Donabauer, Jessica FR Moorhead State University 27.82

 7 Beisel, Carrie FR Concordia College 27.89

 8 Sparing, Jamie SO Concordia College x29.14

 9 Miles, Erika SO Concordia College x29.28

 10 Ahmann, Stacy FY College of St. Benedict x29.89

 11 Hastings, Jodi JR Moorhead State University x34.94

 12 Childress, Jessica SO Moorhead State University x35.20

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Letnes, Shana JR Concordia College 2:23.50 5

 2 Davis, Meghan SO Concordia College 2:28.22 3

 3 Kuhlmann, Katie SO College of St. Benedict 2:29.45 1

 4 Peters, Karly SO Moorhead State University 2:32.23

 5 Swanson, Sara SO Concordia College x2:32.30

 6 Braun, Brenda FR Moorhead State University 2:36.00

 7 Green, Christine FY College of St. Benedict 2:41.89

 8 Babb, Keely FR Moorhead State University x2:46.53

(Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM)
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 9 Fleming, Sara JR Concordia College x2:54.92

 --- Keisacker, Jes FR Moorhead State University DQ

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
 Name Yr School Finals Score Points
 1 Kelly, Amanda FY College of St. Benedict 162.75 5

 2 Ross, Andrea FR Concordia College 156.90 3

 3 Rickert, Heidi JR Concordia College 135.95 1

 --- Bale, Heidi SR Concordia College X125.95

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Weber, Gretchen JR College of St. Benedict 1:05.40 5

 2 Wallace, Lacy JR Concordia College 1:07.50 3

 3 Davis, Meghan SO Concordia College 1:07.86

 4 Schmitt, Sandi FR Concordia College x1:08.32 1

 5 Miles, Erika SO Concordia College x1:13.14

 6 Peters, Karly SO Moorhead State University 1:14.78

 7 Keisacker, Jes FR Moorhead State University 1:17.02

 8 Green, Christine FY College of St. Benedict 1:17.58

 9 Leaf, Becky JR Moorhead State University x1:21.72

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Reuter, Rebecca FY College of St. Benedict 57.79 5

 2 Schwartz, Lisa SO Moorhead State University 58.53 3

 3 Berg, Anna JR Concordia College 1:00.25 1

 4 Dougherty, Elizabeth FR Concordia College 1:00.26

 5 Donabauer, Jessica FR Moorhead State University 1:00.64

 6 Welty, Keely FR Concordia College x1:04.40

 7 Farnum, Chonda JR College of St. Benedict 1:04.66

 8 Eidenschink, Jessica SO Moorhead State University x1:07.15

 9 Penttinen, Erin JR Moorhead State University x1:08.02

 10 Randt, Deb JR Concordia College x1:13.86

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Wallace, Lacy JR Concordia College 1:09.62 5

 2 Ahmann, Stacy FY College of St. Benedict 1:09.85 3

 3 Swanson, Sara SO Concordia College 1:10.17 1

 4 Braun, Brenda FR Moorhead State University 1:10.24

 5 Bourassa, Stacy SO Moorhead State University 1:13.30

 6 Remes, Courtney College of St. Benedict 1:13.95

 7 Schlichting, Ann JR College of St. Benedict x1:14.81

 8 Loddigs, Tova JR Concordia College x1:23.59

 9 Fleming, Sara JR Concordia College x1:26.16

 --- Hastings, Jodi JR Moorhead State University DQ

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Bunger, Carrie JR Concordia College 5:37.46 5

 2 Hill, Janey SR Concordia College 5:48.81 3

 3 Kragseth, Kristi SO College of St. Benedict 5:55.47 1

(Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 4 Jenson, Erin FR Moorhead State University 6:01.87

 5 Beyer, Sarah FR Moorhead State University 6:15.50

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
 Name Yr School Finals Score Points
 1 Ross, Andrea FR Concordia College 189.65 5

 2 Kelly, Amanda FY College of St. Benedict 169.60 3

 3 Rickert, Heidi JR Concordia College 165.65 1

 --- Bale, Heidi SR Concordia College X148.45

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
 Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Letnes, Shana JR Concordia College 1:08.07  5  National Qualifying "B" Time (provisional qualifying time), also broker her own pool record.

 2 Kuhlmann, Katie SO College of St. Benedict 1:11.29 3

 3 Melson, Krisie SO College of St. Benedict 1:14.21 1

 4 Gerdes, Christina FR Moorhead State University 1:17.69

 5 Braun, Brenda FR Moorhead State University 1:18.66

 6 Reuter, Rebecca FY College of St. Benedict x1:18.93

 7 Leaf, Becky JR Moorhead State University x1:25.24

 8 Cobbs, Diana FR Concordia College 1:26.33

 9 McDunn, Tara FR Concordia College x1:27.77

 10 Haidet, Jessida FY College of St. Benedict x1:29.24

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
 Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
 1 Concordia College A 1:48.04 7
 1) Bunger, Carrie-JR 2) Beisel, Carrie-FR 3) Dougherty, Elizabeth-FR 4) Berg, Anna-JR

 2 Moorhead State University A 1:48.71
 1) Peters, Karly-SO 2) Donabauer, Jessica-FR 3) Babb, Keely-FR 4) Schwartz, Lisa-SO

3 College of St. Benedict A 1:52.04
1) Kristi Kragseth  2) Ahmann, Stacy-FY 3) Farnum, Chonda-JR 4) Krisie Melsen

 4 Concordia College B 1:54.63
 1) Schmitt, Sandi-FR 2) Hill, Janey-SR 3) Swanson, Sara-SO 4) Sparing, Jamie-SO

 5 College of St. Benedict B 1:55.71
 1) Green, Christine-FY 2) Schlichting, Ann-JR 3) Weber, Gretchen-JR 4) Reuter, Rebecca-FY

 6 Moorhead State University B 1:56.85
 1) Bourassa, Stacy-SO 2) Eidenschink, Jessica-SO 3) Beyer, Sarah-FR 4) Jenson, Erin-FR

 7 Concordia College C x2:04.40
 1) Welty, Keely-FR 2) Randt, Deb-JR 3) McDunn, Tara-FR 4) Miles, Erika-SO

 8 Moorhead State University C x2:11.77
 1) Hastings, Jodi-JR 2) Penttinen, Erin-JR 3) Childress, Jessica-SO 4) Leaf, Becky-JR
 
 



Head coach Julie Lucier's Comments:

Shana Letnes achieved a NCAA Division III B qualifying time by .5 second in the 100 breast and also broke her own pool record from last week by 1 second.

200 free relay of Bunger, Beisel, Dougherty, and Berg clinched the meet and achieved a new pool record by over 1 second.  The previous record was held by MSU.

Andrea Ross:  Broke the team, pool, and freshman records for 10 dives.  She also beat last years ND state diving champion Amanda Kelly in the optional diving event.

Numerous Cobbers dropped time from last week's meet even though we had a tough week of practice:  Tova Loddigs - 21 seconds in the 1000 free,
Deb Randt - 3 seconds in the 100 free,
Tara McDunn - 3 seconds in the 100 breast,
Janey Hill - 5 seconds in the 200 free

Lacy Wallace had 2 personal bests in events that were 3 heats apart.

We had very well-rounded events with good placing in all.

St. Ben's was conference champs in 1998.
 
 



Opponent rosters

St. Ben's roster

Name    Year    Major   Event   Hometown
Stacy Ahmann    First year      Psychology      Backstroke      Bloomington, MN
Laura Jo Busian Sophomore       Psychology      Freestyle       Morris, MN
Breehan Carreon First year      English Freestyle       Eden Prairie, MN
Michelle Crow   Junior  Psychology      Backstroke      Northfield, MN
Chonda Farnum   Junior  Psychology      Freestyle       Monroe, WI
Christine Green First year      German  IM/Backstroke   Princeton, MN
Leah Haehn      First year      Nursing Breaststroke    St. Cloud, MN
Jessida Haidet  First year      History Freestyle       New Brighton, MN
Jessica Johnson Junior  Nursing Diving  Excelsior, MN
Amanda Kelly    First year      PreMed  Diving  Fargo, ND
Michelle Koch   Junior  Undecided       IM/Freestyle    Marshall, MN
Kristi Kragseth Sophomore       Biology Distance freestyle      Duluth, MN
Katie Kuhlmann  Sophomore       Psychology      Breaststroke    Sartell, MN
Krisie Melsen   Sophomore       Management      IM/Sprint       Bloomington, MN
Heather Niemi   Senior  Dietetics       Freestyle       Deer River, MN
Katie Olson     Senior  Undecided       Breast/Fly      Eden Prairie, MN
Noelle Peterson Junior  Elementary Education    Backstroke/IM   Eden Prairie, MN
Tina Radmer     Junior  Psychology      Diving  Eden Prairie, MN
Rebecca Reuter  First year      Undecided       Breaststroke    Sauk Centre
Jessica Runk    Sophomore       Biology IM/Breaststroke Stillwater, MN
Ann Schlichting Junior  Undecided       Backstroke      St. Cloud, MN
Gretchen Weber  Junior  Undecided       IM/Fly/Back/Free        Minnetonka, MN

Managers:  Abby Ryan and Katie Frye

1999-2000 Dragon Swimming Roster

Last Name  first name  year  home town  state
 Babb  Keely  Fr.  Plymouth  MN
 Ball  Julie  Fr.  Bismarck  ND
 Beyer Sarah Fr. St. Louis Park MN
 Bourassa Stacy So. Moorhead MN
 Braun Brenda Fr. Melrose MN
 Childress Jessica So. Wayzata MN
 Donabauer Jessica Fr. Avon  MN
 Eidenschink Jessica So. Detroit Lakes  MN
 Gerdes Christina Fr. Montevideo MN
 Grossmann Amy Sr. Osseo MN
 Halvorson Adrie  Fr. West Fargo ND
 Hastings  Jodi Jr. Grand Forks  ND
 Jensen Erin Fr. Salt Lake City UT
 Keisacker Jes  Fr. Fargo ND
 Kintop Molly Fr. Long Prairie MN
 Kleven Bre Jr. West Fargo ND
 Lardy Sonja Fr. Dickinson ND
Leaf Becky Jr. Prior Lake MN
 Morris Kerri Jr. Brooklyn Park MN
 Nyberg Megan Fr. Bemidji MN
 Penttinen Erin Jr. Detroit Lakes  MN
 Peters Karly So. Princeton MN
 Schwartz Lisa So. Bemidji MN
 Wernke Melissa Fr. Pierre SD
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |