MIAC Wrestling Championship
Match Results
Participants
NCAA Qualifiers
Meet Info
Prevew
MIAC Wrestling
Meet History
Regular Season
'99 Championship

2000 MIAC Wrestling Championship
Saturday, Feb. 26, 2000
Hosted by Concordia College, Moorhead, Minn.
Wrestling Home Pages | Augs | Carl | Cord | SJU | St. O | UST |

MIAC Meet History



1999 NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
A total of 17 wrestlers qualify for the NCAA Division III National Championships from the MIAC; the 10
weight-class champions plus seven wild-cards. The wild-cards are determined at the national seeding
meeting immediately following the completion of the MIAC meet:
-- Darin Bertram, Fr., Augsburg, 125 (29-7)
-- Eric Tschudi, Fr., St. John's, 125 (12-8)
-- John Marchette, So., Augsburg, 133 (21-4)
-- Brad Fisher, So., Augsburg, 141 (20-5)
-- Josh Cagle, Jr., Augsburg, 149 (31-3)
-- Justin Baker, Jr., Augsburg, 157 (26-9)
-- Ryan Willaert, Sr., St. Thomas, 157 (21-8)
-- Nick Slack, Fr., Augsburg, 165 (26-8)
-- Jeremy Ahfalter, Jr., St. John's, 165 (21-9)
-- Jim Peterson, Sr., Augsburg, 174 (31-6)
-- John Newman, Sr., St. John's, 174 (26-7)
-- Nathan Reiff, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead, 174 (18-9)
-- Thor Apland, Jr., St. Olaf, 174 (16-10)
-- Nik Lewandowski, So., Augsburg, 184 (27-6)
-- Ryan Tietz, Jr., St. John's, 184 (24-1)
-- Josh Clausen, Jr., Augsburg, 197 (30-3)
-- Ben Bauer, So., Augsburg, HWT (34-4)
 

1999 MIAC Wrestling Championship Results
125 Darin Bertram, AUG (28-7) dec. Eric Tschudi, SJU (13-8), 11-2.
133 John Marchette, AUG (21-4) maj. dec. Geoff Walerak, UST (6-6) 23-14.
141 Brad Fisher, AUG (20-5) dec. Ryan Smith, CON (17-6).
149 Josh Cagle, AUG (32-2) tech. fall Raymond Luna, SJU (19-9) 18-0 in 3:45.
157 Justin Baker, AUG (26-9) dec. Ryan Willaert, UST (20-8) 10-0.
165 Nick Slack, AUG (26-8) dec. Jeremy Abfalter, SJU (21-9) 7-5.
174 Jim Peterson, AUG (31-6) dec. John Newman, SJU (26-7), 1-1  2-OT
184 Nik Lewandowski, AUG (27-6) dec. John Holm, STO (21-11) 5-0.
197 Josh Clausen, AUG (30-3) pinned Chris Center, STO (14-10) 3:44.
HWT Ben Bauer, AUG (34-4) pinned Matt Picchietti, STO (23-20) 1:41.

Carl Larson Trophy (Outstanding Wrestler of Meet): Josh Cagle, CAR (Jr., Faribault, Minn.)
Rory Jordan Trophy (Most Pins in Least Time): Ben Bauer, AUG (So., Faribault, Minn.),

MIAC Titles Won or Shared (1947-99)
                                 No.       Last Title
Augsburg College                 27         1998-99
St. Johnís University            14         1973-74
Macalester College                5         1959-60
Gustavus Adolphus College         3         1966-67
University of St. Thomas          2         1985-86
Concordia College                 1         1963-64
St. Olaf College                  1         1950-51

Four-Time MIAC Champions
Kevin Schiltz, AUG, 190-Hwt. (1989-93)
Chester Grauberger, AUG, Hwt. (1988-91)
John Beatty, AUG, 126-142 (1987-90)
Mollie McLeod, CON, Hwt. (1980-83)
Doug Dufty, CON, 130-137 (1964-67)
Curt Burckhardt, MAC, 191-Hwt. (1959-62)
Ade Sponberg, GAC, 177-Hwt. (1955-58)
John Weimerskirch, SJU, 147 (1948-52)

All-Time MIAC Team Champions
Year       Champion
1947-48    Macalester
1948-49    Macalester
1949-50    Macalester
1950-51    St. Olaf
1951-52    St. Johnís
1952-53    St. Johnís
1953-54    St. Johnís
1954-55    St. Johnís
1955-56    St. Johnís
1956-57    St. Johnís
1957-58    St. Johnís
1958-59    Macalester
           St. Johnís
1959-60    Macalester
1960-61    Augsburg
1961-62    St. Johnís
1962-63    St. Johnís
1963-64    Concordia
1964-65    Gustavus
1965-66    Gustavus
1966-67    Gustavus
1967-68    Augsburg
1968-69    Augsburg
1969-70    Augsburg
1970-71    St. Johnís
1971-72    St. Johnís
1972-73    St. Johnís
1973-74    St. Johnís
1974-75    Augsburg
1975-76    Augsburg
1976-77    Augsburg
1977-78    Augsburg
1978-79    Augsburg
1979-80    Augsburg
1980-81    St. Thomas
1981-82    Augsburg
1982-83    Augsburg
1983-84    Augsburg
1984-85    Augsburg
1985-86    St. Thomas
1986-87    Augsburg
1987-88    Augsburg
1988-89    Augsburg
1989-90    Augsburg
1990-91    Augsburg
1991-92    Augsburg
1992-93    Augsburg
1993-94    Augsburg
1994-95    Augsburg
1995-96    Augsburg
1996-97    Augsburg
1997-98    Augsburg
1998-99    Augsburg
 
 
 
 
 

115 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1969    Gary Svendson (SJU)

118 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Gary Svendson (SJU)
1971    Terry Elfering (SJU)
1972    Terry Elfering (SJU)
1973    Terry Elfering (SJU)
1974    Jay Huffman (SJU)
1975    Murray Herstein (AUG)
1976    Murray Herstein (AUG)
1977    Gerlach (UST)
1978    Murray Herstein (AUG)
1979    Mooney (UST)
1980    Mooney (UST)
1981    Rich Barron (AUG)
1982    Steve Gliva (AUG)
1983    Delozier (UST)
1984    Rotzein (UST)
1985    Steve Gliva (AUG)
1986    Dave Barthel (SJU)
1987    Dave Barthel (SJU)
1988    Jason O'Brien (UST)
1989    Jason O'Brien (UST)
1990    Mitch Hegland (AUG)
1991    Jason O'Brien (UST)
1992    Nick Fornica (AUG)
1993    Nick Fornica (AUG)
1995    Jim Hoard (AUG)
1996    Henry Gerten (AUG)
1997    Henry Gerten (AUG)
1998    Henry Gerten (AUG)

126 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Bishop (CON)
1971    Tom Svendson (SJU)
1972    Bishop (CON)
1973    Bishop (CON)
1974    Lamphere (UMD)
1975    Lamphere (UMD)
1976    Solerud (UMD)
1977    Christen (UST)
1978    Scott Whirley (AUG)
1979    Gerlach (UST)
1980    James (GAC)
1981    Anderberg (GAC)
1982    Stan D'Andrea (AUG)
1983    Stan D'Andrea (AUG)
1984    Steve Gliva (AUG)
1985    Zink (UST)
1986    Keith Gliva (AUG)
1987    John Beatty (AUG)
1988    Goebel (GAC)
1989    Menne (UST)
1990    Joe Hoialmen (AUG)
1991    Jeff Board (AUG)
1992    Mike Pfeffer (AUG)
1993    Jeff Board (AUG)
1994    Jesse Armbruster (AUG)
1995    Jesse Armbruster (AUG)
1996    Joel O'Brien (UST)
1997    Joel O'Brien (UST)
1998    Brian Jones (AUG)

130 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1949    Takkinen (MAC)
1951    Nelson (GAC)
1952    Fred Grant (SJU)
1953    Fred Grant (SJU)
1954    Louis Adderly (SJU)
1955    Kerr (UST)
1956    Kerr (UST)
1957    Kerr (UST)
1958    Kuass (GAC)
1959    Tom Brudos (SJU)
1960    NA
1961    Don Miller (AUG)
1962    Don Miller (AUG)
1963    Don Miller (AUG)
1964    Doug Dufty (CON)
1965    Doug Dufty (CON)
1966    Budd (CON)
1967    Doug Dufty (CON)
1968    Mike Good (AUG)
1969    Mike Good (AUG)

134 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Mike Good (AUG)
1971    Gary Svendson (SJU)
1972    Ron Johnson (AUG)
1973    Tom Svendson (SJU)
1974    Tom Svendson (SJU)
1975    Charlie Blixt (AUG)
1976    Campbell (UMD)
1977    Sauter (SOC)
1978    Sauter (SOC)
1979    Skahan (UST)
1980    Stephenson (SMC)
1981    Scott Whirley (AUG)
1982    Scott Whirley (AUG)
1983    Bob Adams (AUG)
1984    Roehrick (SOC)
1985    Corbett (UST)
1986    Roehrick (SOC)
1987    Roehrick (SOC)
1988    John Beatty (AUG)
1989    John Beatty (AUG)
1990    Rich Elliot (UST)
1991    Rich Elliot (UST)
1992    Joe Hoialmen (AUG)
1993    Joe Hoialmen (AUG)
1994    Andy O'Brien (UST)
1995    Joel O'Brien (UST)
1996    Jesse Armbruster (AUG)
1997    Jamie Larkin (AUG)
1998    Jamie Larkin (AUG)

137 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1949    Snyder (MAC)
1951    Jim McKeown (SJU)
1952    Jim McKeown (SJU)
1953    Jim McKeown (SJU)
1954    Nelson (GAC)
1955    Don Flynn (SJU)
1956    Don Flynn (SJU)
1957    Leopold (CON)
1958    Blancher (MAC)
1959    Jerry Dalseth (SJU)
1960    Henrt (UST)
1961    Leopold (CON)
1962    Gilland (MAC)
1963    Leopold (CON)
1964    Johnson (GAC)
1965    Leopold (CON)
1966    Dufty (CON)
1967    Pat Beyer (SJU)
1968    Garrison (UMD)
1969    Colison (MAC)

142 pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Ron Johnson (AUG)
1971    Ron Johnson (AUG)
1972    Joe Hayes (SJU)
1973    Joe Hayes (SJU)
1974    Kennedy (AUG)
1975    Kennedy (AUG)
1976    Tom Strohmayer (AUG)
1977    Rory Jordan (AUG)
1978    Rory Jordan (AUG)
1979    Bob Arvold (AUG)
1980    Rick Halvorson (AUG)
1981    Kelley (UST)
1982    Bob Adams (AUG)
1983    Neil (CON)
1984    Neil (CON)
1985    Neil (CON)
1986    Wickman (AUG)
1987    Wickman (AUG)
1988    Schaffer (AUG)
1989    Enger (UST)
1990    John Beatty (AUG)
1991    Scott Fernholz (SJU)
1992    Scott Fernholz (SJU)
1993    Kevin Fiedler (UST)
1994    Shane Nelson (AUG)
1995    Dan Tschudi (SJU)
1996    Wade Johnson (AUG)
1997    Wade Johnson (AUG)
1998    Josh Cagle (AUG)

145 pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1966    Leopold (CON)
1967    Nerothin (GAC)
1968    Innes (AUG)
1969    Uankoff (CON)

147 pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1948    John Weimerskirch (SJU)
1949    John Weimerskirch (SJU)
1951    John Weimerskirch (SJU)
1952    John Weimerskirch (SJU)
1953    McAndrews (UST)
1954    Otto Weber (SJU)
1955    Hiler (MAC)
1956    Mike Gibbs (SJU)
1957    Lawrence Betzler (SJU)
1958    Lawrence Betzler (SJU)
1959    Lawrence Betzler (SJU)
1960    Theis (UST)
1961    Mannilon (UST)
1962    Fritz (SJU)
1963    Johnson (GAC)
1964    Leopold (CON)
1965    Leopold (CON)

150 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Pat Marcy (AUG)
1971    Pat Marcy (AUG)
1972    Mark Mattison (AUG)
1973    Bill Schmidt (AUG)
1974    Bill Schmidt (AUG)
1975    Bill Schmidt (AUG)
1976    John Shmshack (SJU)
1977    Benson (AUG)
1978    Jensen (CON)
1979    Brian Arvold (AUG)
1980    Bob Arvold  (AUG)
1981    Bob Arvold (AUG)
1982    Bob Arvold (AUG)
1983    Shea Kennedy (AUG)
1984    Donner (CON)
1985    Tim Koffski (AUG)
1986    Tim Koffski (AUG)
1987    Fogarty (UST)
1988    Fogarty (UST)
1989    Don Wickmann (AUG)
1990    Tim Tousignant (AUG)
1991    Tim Tousignant (AUG)
1992    Todd English (UST)
1993    Rick Habeck (AUG)
1994    Stuart Nutting (AUG)
1995    Kevin Fiedler (UST)
1996    Shane Nelson (AUG)
1997    Dan Tschudi (SJU)
1998    Wade Johnson (AUG)

152 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1966    Frisch (GUS)
1967    Frisch (GUS)
1968    Nerothin (GUS)
1969    Nerothin (GUS)

157 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1949    Norman McDonnel (SJU)
1951    Frank (GUS)
1952    Wentworth (SOC)
1953    Hiler (MAC)
1954    DeVaughn Nelson (SJU)
1955    DeVaughn Nelson (SJU)
1956    Lawrence Betzler (SJU)
1957    Nellermoe (CON)
1958    James Kuelbs (SJU)
1960    Pat Murtaugh (SJU)
1961    Duerr (AUG)
1962    Pfeffer (CON)\
1963    Clark (CON)
1964    Clark (CON)
1965    Evans (GUS)

158 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Mark Mattison (AUG)
1971    Dennis Legatt (SJU)
1972    Pat Marcy (AUG)
1973    Pulkrabeck (SJU)
1974    Larry Osterhaus (SJU)
1975    Johnson (UMD)
1976    Smith (CON)
1977    McNamer (UST)
1978    McNamer (UST)
1979    DeVetter (UST)
1980    Stoks (UST)
1981    Stoks (UST)
1982    Shea Kennedy (AUG)
1983    Studer (UST)
1984    Shea Kennedy (AUG)
1985    Donner (CON)
1986    Forystek (STO)
1987    Mossop (UST)
1988    Berg (UST)
1989    Matt Kretlow (AUG)
1990    Matt Kretlow (AUG)
1991    Kevin Ahern (UST)
1992    Gary Kroells (AUG)
1993    Gary Kroells (AUG)
1994    Jason Scherber (SJU)
1995    Rich Schneckenberger (SJU)
1996    Wade Pehrson (AUG)
1997    Matt Ryan (SJU)
1998    Jesse Bakalyar (AUG)

160 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1966    Evans (GUS)
1967    Evans (GUS)
1968    Larry Stewart (AUG)
1969    Larry Stewart (AUG)

167 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1949    Larson (MAC)
1951    Maurer (SOC)
1952    Mezzenga (UST)
1953    Mezzenga (UST)
1954    Tom Kemply (SJU)
1955    Jim Tachney (SJU)
1956    DeVaughn Nelson (SJU)
1957    John O'Fallon (SJU)
1958    Wilson (MAC)
1959    Chuck Daggett (AUG)
1960    Jim Keulbs (SJU)
1961    Zeug (UST)
1962    Chris Wagner (AUG)
1963    Chris Wagner (AUG)
1964    Don Schriefels (SJU)
1965    Lillemoe (CON)
1966    Dale Miller (AUG)
1967    Dale Miller (AUG)
1968    Jon 'Rick' Snow (AUG)
1969    Bishop (CON)
1970    Bishop (CON)
1971    Jerry Workman (SJU)
1972    Olson (CON)
1973    John Burgeson (AUG)
1974    Robby Meyer (AUG)
1975    Mike Holleback (AUG)
1976    Lindberg (CON)
1977    Jeff Swenson (AUG)
1978    Jeff Swenson (AUG)
1979    Jeff Swenson (AUG)
1980    Borden (HAM)
1981    Borden (HAM)
1982    Jim Goodman (SJU)
1983    Jeff Schlieff (AUG)
1984    Jeff Schlieff (AUG)
1985    John Schletty (SJU)
1986    Raedeke (CON)
1987    McNamara (UST)
1988    Wondrasen (AUG)
1989    Massop (UST)
1990    Kurt Habeck (AUG)
1991    Matt Kretlow (AUG)
1992    Steve Larson (CON)
1993    Randy Eastman (AUG)
1994    Randy Eastman (AUG)
1995    Jason Scheber (SJU)
1996    Cliff Casteel (AUG)
1997    John Newman (SJU)
1998    John Newman (SJU)

177 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1949    Ted Burggraff (SJU)
1950    N/A
1951    George Prybyl (SJU)
1952    Olson (SOC)
1953    Leo Kemper (SJU)
1954    Jim Tachney (SJU)
1955    Sponberg (GAC)
1958    Fujan (UST)
1959    Stebbins (MAC)
1960    Chris Wagner (AUG)
1961    Osmundson (GAC)
1962    Osmundson (GAC)
1963    Zeug (UST)
1964    Zeug (UST)
1965    Don Schreifels (SJU)
1966    Sager (GAC)
1967    Sager (GAC)
1968    Miller (AUG)
1969    Helleckson (MAC)
1970    Henery Wollmering (SJU)
1971    Anderson (AUG)
1972    Jim Mastro (AUG)
1973    Al Bielat (SJU)
1974    Olsen (CON)
1975    Jeff Blixt (AUG)
1976    Jeff Blixt  (AUG)
1977    Jeff Blixt (AUG)
1978    Cary Wenzell (AUG)
1979    Winkels (UST)
1980    Winkels (UST)
1981    Winkels (UST)
1982    Mikel (GAC)
1983    Bruce Arvold (AUG)
1984    Bruce Arvold (AUG)
1985    Kemp (BC)
1986    Larson (CON)
1987    Larson (CON)
1988    Larson (CON)
1989    Don Thein (UST)
1990    Don Thein (UST)
1991    Kurt Habek (AUG)
1992    Bill Gabler (AUG)
1993    Gary Thompson (AUG)
1994    John Moore (AUG)
1995    Cliff Casteel (AUG)
1996    John Moore (AUG)
1997    Nathan Reiff (CON)
1998    Nik Lewandowski (AUG)

190 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1970    Froehle (UMD)
1971    Tom Miller (SJU)
1972    Gehrke (GAC)
1973    Kim Anderson (AUG)
1974    Jerry Workman (SJU)
1975    Moore (UST)
1976    Jim Pappas (AUG)
1977    Durbahn (HAM)
1978    Tom Clawson (AUG)
1979    Anderson (SOC)
1980    Nelson (UST)
1981    Nelson (UST)
1982    Nelson (UST)
1983    Morlock (CON)
1984    VanSickle (UST)
1985    Morlock (CON)
1986    Morlock (CON)
1987    Pieper (GAC)
1988    Pieper (GAC
1989    Kevin Schiltz (AUG)
1990    Kevin Schiltz (AUG)
1991    Kevin Schiltz (AUG)
1992    Ted Lundberg (AUG)
1993    Marty Alger (AUG)
1994    Chris Grothe (SJU)
1995    Chris Grothe (SJU)
1996    Dan Lewandowski (AUG)
1997    Dan Lewandowski (AUG)
1998    Brandon Novak (SJU)

191 Pounds
Year    Champion (School)
1955    Tweit (CON)
1956    Tweit (CON)
1957    Tweit (CON)
1958    Gurtek (UST)
1959    Burckhardt (MAC)
1960    Burckhardt (MAC)
1961    Ben Pulkrabek (SJU)
1962    Burckhardt (MAC)
1963    Rettke (GAC)
1964    Rettke (GAC)
1965    Maury Nieland (SJU)
1966    Dinwiddie (GAC)
1967    Daryl Miller (AUG)
1968    Stamp (CON)
1969    Daryl Miller (AUG)

Heavyweight
Year    Champion (School)
1949    Stark (MAC)
1950    N/A
1951    Pichner (SOC)
1952    Clem Schoenbauer (SJU)
1953    Bob Foster (SJU)
1954    Leo Kemper (SJU)
1955    Keinholz (GAC)
1956    Ade Sponberg (GAC)
1957    Keinholz (GAC)
1958    Ade Sponberg (GAC)
1959    Gurtek (UST)
1960    Gurtek (UST)
1961    Burckhardt (MAC)
1962    Ben Pulkrabek (SJU)
1963    Offut (CON)
1964    Ken Casperson (AUG)
1965    Mays (GAC)
1966    Stamp (CON)
1967    Mays (GAC)
1968    Mays (GAC)
1969    Favorite (UST)
1970    Favorite (UST)
1971    Hashley (CON)
1972    Hashley (CON)
1973    Hashley (CON)
1974    Greg Miller (SJU)
1975    Greg Miller (SJU)
1976    Bennett (CON)
1977    Bennett (CON)
1978    Bennett (CON)
1979    Hodge (BC)
1980    McLeod (CON)
1981    McLeod (CON)
1982    McLeod (CON)
1983    McLeod (CON)
1984    Mike Chmelik (AUG)
1985    Mike Chmelik (AUG)
1986    Carlson (SOC)
1987    Carlson (SOC)
1988    Chester Grauberger (AUG)
1989    C. Grauberger (AUG)
1990    C. Grauberger (AUG)
1991    C. Grauberger (AUG)
1992    Bret Sharp (AUG)
1993    Kevin Schlitz (AUG)
1994    Eric Betterman (AUG)
1995    Eric Betterman (AUG)
1996    John Pena (AUG)
1997    John Pena (AUG)
1998    John Pena (AUG)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |