MIAC Wrestling Championship
Match Results
Participants
NCAA Qualifiers
Meet Info
Prevew
MIAC Wrestling
Meet History
Regular Season
'99 Championship

2000 MIAC Wrestling Championship
Saturday, Feb. 26, 2000
Hosted by Concordia College, Moorhead, Minn.
Wrestling Home Pages | Augs | Carl | Cord | SJU | St. O | UST |

Meet Participants by Weight Class

See also Rosters Below |

Participants by Weight
125
Darin Bertram, Augsburg, 25-1
Adam Mergen, St. John's,  27-11
Aaron Swartz, Concordia,  7-9
Pablo Galvan, Carleton, 5-5
Isaac Norstad, St. Olaf,  3-0

133
John Marchette, Augsburg,  25-2
Chuck Griffith, St. John's,  16-16
Zach Schroeder, Concordia,  13-13
Kenny Knight, St. Olaf,  3-24
Michael Baca, Carleton, 5-6

141
Brian Jones, Augsburg, 28-5
Mike Timm, St. John's,  22-9
Jason DuBord, Concordia,  5-5
Geoff Walerack, St. Thomas,  4-10
Josh Hinnenkamp, 2-5

149
Josh Cagle, Augsburg, 34-0
Alex Morf, St. Olaf,  22-12
Ryan Smith, Concordia,  12-10
Mike Ritt, St. John's,  17-21
Pete Heller, St. Thomas,  2-9
Will Siezchula, Carleton, 0-7

157
Justin Baker, Augsburg, 22-7
Shaun Murphy, St. Olaf,  13-6
Ryan Willaert, St. Thomas,  13-12
Rory Olson, Concordia,  8-15
Andy McMullen, St. John's,  5-23
Daniel Hilario, Carleton, 5-20

165
Tony Abbott, Augsburg, 20-9
Jeremy Abfalter, St. John's,  29-5
Thorvin Apland, St. Olaf,  28-10
Mitch Becker, St. Thomas,  15-10
Brett Maki, Concordia,  3-8
Eiji Wakamatsu, Carleton, 0-15

174
Nick Slack, Augsburg,  25-0
Chris Gross, St. John's,  30-10
Joel Stark, Carlton, 26-15
John Holm, St. Olaf,  14-7
Brian VanBuesekom, St. Thomas,  2-15

184
Nik Lewandowski, Augsburg, 27-7
Ryan Tietz, St. John's,  24-6
Will Palmeri, St. Olaf,  6-4
Andy Laudenbach, St. Thomas,  2-16
Mike Khorsandi, Carleton, 0-2

197
Josh Clausen, Augsburg, 26-1
Brandon Novak, St. John's,  24-1
Dakota Cody Brown, Carleton, 19-12
Chris Schultheis, St. Olaf,  5-14
Jessie Abbott, St. Thomas,  1-10

HWT
Ben Bauer, Augsburg, 33-2
Jon Behnken, St. Thomas,  17-10
Ben Miller, Carleton, 13-10
Adam Clemen, St. John's,  15-16
Matt Picchietti, St. Olaf,  13-18
Brent Long, Concordia,  3-15
 



Augsburg
Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Hometown/HS
Tony Abbott So. 6-2 165 Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Mark Anderson Jr. 6-0 HWT Corcoran, Minn.
Justin Baker Sr. 5-8 157 Kerkhoven, Minn.
Josh Barlage So. 5-10 174 Farmington, Minn.
Ben Bauer Sr. 6-2 HWT Faribault, Minn.
Darin Bertram So. 5-4 125 Herman, Minn.
Josh Cagle Sr. 5-9 149 Faribault, Minn.
Mark Carlson Fr. 5-9 157 Staples, Minn.
Josh Clausen Sr. 5-8 197 Apple Valley, Minn.
Paul Darda Jr. 5-5 133 Madison, Wis./Memorial HS
Tony Davis Fr. 6-1 157 Elk River, Minn.
Adam Diesterhaft Fr. 5-11 157 Cumberland, Wis.
Brandon Eckert Fr. 5-10 165 Eden Prairie, Minn.
Andrew Gau Jr. 5-7 157 Minneapolis, Minn.
Jeremy Jirele So. 5-11 157 Owatonna, Minn.
Jeremy Johnson Fr. 5-7 165 Faribault, Minn.
Brian Jones Sr. 5-7 141 Alexandria, Minn.
Robert Kendall So. 5-10 184 Hinckley, Minn.
Joe Kunshier Fr. 6-0 165 Forest Lake, Minn.
Nik Lewandowski Jr. 6-0 184 Hastings, Minn.
Larry Lyden So. 5-10 165 New Brighton, Minn.
John Marchette Jr. 5-5 133 Canton, Ohio
Joe Mayberry Fr. 6-3 HWT Bemidji, Minn.
Matt Pauly Fr. 6-0 165 Bloomington, Minn.
Mark Peterson Jr. 5-9 157 Eyota, Minn.
Kevin Rasmussen So. 6-1 197 Owatonna, Minn.
Matt Romsdahl Sr. 5-9 157 St. James, Minn.
Eric Roth So. 5-10 149 Bloomington, Minn.
Nick Slack So. 6-0 174 Belle Plaine, Minn.
Shane Spensley So. 5-7 149 Stoughton, Wis.
Shane Wevley Sr. 6-1 197 Elbow Lake, Minn.
Ben Wilson Fr. 5-11 174 Le Sueur, Minn.
Andy Zigan Sr. 5-8 165 Coon Rapids, Minn.

Carleton
Name Year Weight Class Hometown/High School
Michael Baca Fy. 125 Gallup, N.M.
Jose "Pablo" Galvan Fy. 125 Grand Junction, CO
Robbie Williams So. 133 Vernon Hills, Ill.
Jeff Huang Fy. 149 Bellevue, Wash.
Matthew Erni** So. 149 Wakefield, R.I.
Omotayo Ajose Fy. 149 Albany, Calif.
Joseph Kalt Fy. 149 Sudbury, Mass.
Daniel Hilario So. 157 Billings, Mont.
Brendan Baker Fy. 157 Brownsville, Texas
Erik Wakamatsu Fy. 157 Akashi, Japan
Jonathan Davey Fy. 165 Belen, N.M.
Joel Stark Fy. 174 Kellogg, Minn.
Kevin Jacobs** Jr. 174 New Haven, Conn.
Brian Pousson So. 184 Houston, Texas
Scott O'Reilly** So. 197 Rochester, Minn.
Cody Brown So. 197 Foley, Minn.
Anil Jackson Fy. 184 Seattle, Wash.
Jesse Holzer Fy. 197 New York, N.Y.
Ben Miller Sr. 285 Ely, Minn.
Ira Palmer ** Jr. 285 Seattle, Wash.
 

Concordia
Jason DuBord So. 5-7 149 Kindred ND
Brent Long Fr. 6-3 HWT Velva ND
Mark Lowry So. 5-11 184 So. Sioux City NE
Brett Maki Sr. 5-8 141 Dillon MT
Rory Olson So. 165 Wadena MN
Jose Perez Fr. 6-2 HWT Miami FL
Bernardo Salcido So. 5-8 125 Bakersfield CA
Jared Sannes So. 6-2 197 Crookston MN
Zack Schroeder So. 5-5 133 Wahpeton ND
Ryan Smith So. 149 Brainerd MN
Aaron Swartz So. 5-6 125 Starbuck MN
Jake Wiese So. 6-0 197 Pelican Rapids MN
 

St. John's
125 Adam Mergen So. Richmond
125 Matt Vos Fr. Arlington
133 Ross Benson So. Burnsville
133 Chuck Griffith Fr. Morris
141 Mike Timm Sr. Clear Lake
141 Tim Anderson Fr. Princeton
149 Mike Ritt Jr. Minneapolis
149 Chen Chau Fr. Fridley
149 Jared Pangier Fr. Maple Plain
149-57 Raymond Luna So. Mason City, Iowa
157 Stephen Lasslo So. Price, Utah
157 Brian Lahr Fr. Cambridge
157-65 Andy McMullen Fr. Bloomington
165 Jeremy Abfalter Sr. Foley
174 Chris Gross Sr. Blaine
174 Brian Rose Jr. Plymouth
174 Nate Rose Fr. Wayzata
174 Nathan Holmberg So. Buffalo
184 Ryan Tietz Sr. New Prague
184 Chris Dykhoff Fr. Maple Grove
197 Brandon Novak Jr. Becker
197 Mark Koch So. Mankato
HWT Chris Suedbeck Jr. Coon Rapids
HWT Adam Clemen Fr. Prior Lake

St. Olaf
Betony Daniels, 112
Josh Hinnenkamp, 125
Isaac Norstad, 125
Tad Hinnenkamp, 133
Kenny Knight, 133
Jason Kastler, 141
Alex Morf, 149
Sung Baek, 149
Eric Mull, 149
Andy Sandberg, 157
Ryan Barnett, 157
John Palmer, 157
Chris Stockton, 157
Shaun Murphy, 157
Thor Apland, 165
Dave Haskin, 165
Shad Bauer, 165
Andy Brown, 174
John Holm, 174
Will Palmieri, 184
Chris Schultheis, 197
Pat Sell, HWT
Matt Picchietti, HWT

St. Thomas
Jesse Abbott, JR 157 Inver Grove Heights
Mitch Becker, FR 165-174 Browerville
Jonathan Behnken, FR New Brighton
Rasheed Harris, SR 141 Minneapolis
Pete Heller, SR 141-149 Eden Prairie
Andrew Laudenbach, FR 174 Blaine
Rob Nolden, SO 165 Minneapolis
Tyler Tomesh, FR 184 Rice Lake, WI
Grant Vaith, SO 174 New Brighton
Brian VanBeusekom, SO 165 Loretto
Geoff Walerack, SO 133 Eagan
Ryan Willaert, SR 157 Mankato
Cha You, FR 133 Minnetonka
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |