| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Prior Game
1999 Cobber Women's Soccer
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | MIAC Race/Scores | Stats | Soccer Home | Coaches | 98 | Series |
1999 Box Scores
H/A date Opponent Time
H   10/27 St. Ben's 3:30 PM WED
Last year's game: |

St. Ben's Win's 3-2 over Cobbers to here

St. Ben's rallied from a 1-0 deficit at the half to pull out a 2-1 win over Concordia today in Moorhead. St. Ben's improved to 12-5 overall, 7-2-0 in the MIAC. Concordia fell to 11-6 overall, 3-6 in the MIAC. The St. Ben's win, along with a 1-0 win by Macalester over Gustavus today, moved St. Ben's into sole possession of second place in the MIAC.  Macalester clinched the MIAC title today.

St. Benedictís vs Concordia

             1  2 Final
Concordia -  1  0  1
St. Benís-   0  2  2

Scoring:
CC -  43:32 Jordi Kortan           (Cheri Green - Kendra Lee)
St. Benís 55:19 - Krista Beggin      unassisted
St. Benís 78:20 - Shannon Curry    unassisted

Goalie Saves:
Concordia -  Kathy Braun - 10
St. Benís-     Lisa Grefe - 5

Shots:
Concordia -  10
St. Benís-     15

Corner Kicks:
Concordia - 7
St. Benís -  10
 
 
 
 
 


MIAC Record 6-2 Overall Record 11-5
 1999 CSB Soccer Schedule

9/1  Moorhead St H W, 3-1
9/4  UW-River Falls H W, 6-0
9/9  UW-Eau Claire H W, 2-0
9/12  UW-Steven's Point A L, 0-1
9/17  Chicago A L, 0-2
9/21  Macalester H L, 0-1
9/25  Carleton A L, 0-2
9/29  Augsburg H W, 9-0
10/2  UW-LaCrosse H W, 2-0
10/5  Hamline A W, 5-0
10/7  St. Mary's H W, 2-1 (2 OT)
10/9  St. Olaf A W, 2-0
10/13  Bethel H W, 2-0
10/16  Trinity a L, 0-2
10/18  Southwestern A W, 1-0 (2 OT)
10/21  Gustavus A W, 2-1
10/27  Concordia A 3:30
10/30  St. Thomas H 1:00

1999 Varsity Soccer Roster

No. Name Year Position Hometown
1 Ann Josephson SR Goalkeeper Minneapolis
1 Katie Kopperud FY Goalkeeper Eden Prairie
2 Tracey Knight SO Midfield Cottage Grove
3 Kristi Kelly SR Midfield Chanhassen
4 Katie Jeffery JR Defender Eden Prairie
5 Mesa Ulwelling JR Midfield Coon Rapids
6 Shannon Curry JR Forward Burnsville
7 Amy Jo Boushek SO Forward Anoka-Ramsey
8 Mandy Hoffman FY Defender St. Cloud
9 Meghan Kurtz SO Midfield Bloomington
10 Lisa Grefe SR Goalkeeper Des Moines, IA
11 Kelly Cornelius JR Midfield Blaine
12 Krista Beggin SO Forward Arden Hills
13 Kelley Milligan FY Defender St. Cloud
14 Cristin McMullen FY Midfield St. Francis
15 Kristin Brandjord FY Midfield Ham Lake
16 Julie Carvelli FY Forward/Midfield North St. Paul
17 Katie Keeley JR Sweeper Minnetonka
18 Katie Wood SO Midfield Shoreview
19 Mindy Hoeschen SO Forward/Midfield Hastings
20 Katie Blackman FY Forward Blaine
21 Emily Kelsey FY Forward/Midfield Savage
22 Sarah Holker JR Midfield Burnsville
23 Mindy Werner FY Forward Burnsville
24 Sarah Kurdziel JR Midfield Coon Rapids
25 Bridget Schletty SO Defender St. Paul
26 Sally Popowski SO Midfield Sartell
27 Christine Wash FY Defender Overland, KS
28 Abby Goodman-Larson SO Forward Bemidji
29 Sara Gordon SO Defender Des Moines, IA
30 Lola Awoyinka SO Defender Brooklyn Park
31 Lisa Keeling SO Midfield Duluth

Head Coach: Bill Kelly
Assistant Coach: David Johnson
Junior Varsity Coach: Amy Golembeck
Goalkeeper Coach: David Wilke
Manager/Statistician: Alicia Foulk
 

10/24  Gustavus 4 @ Cornell 0
10/24  St. Mary's 2 @ Eau Claire 1 2ot
10/24  Hamline 1 @ Wartburg 2

10/23 St. Olaf 1 @ UW River Falls 3
10/23 Concordia 4 @ Meredith 0

10/22
Concordia 5 @ Methodist College 1
Macalester 3 @ St. Mary's 0
Bethel 8 @ Viterbo 0
St. Thomas 3 @ Hamline 1

10/21  St. Benedict 2 @ Gustavus 1

10/20  Concordia 2 @ Augsburg 0
10/20  Bethel 0 @ St. Olaf 2

10/19  St. Catherine 1 @ Hamline 2
10/19 Carleton 1 @ St. Thomas 0

10/18  St. Mary's 0 @ Trinity 6
10/18  St. Benedict 1 @ Southwestern 0 2ot

10/17  Macalester 1 @ New Jersey 2 2ot
10/17  St. Thomas 0 @ U of Chicago 6
10/17  Gustavus 3 @ Elmhurst 2 ot

10/16
Concordia 2 @ St. Olaf 3 2ot
Macalester 3 @ Emory 1
St. Thomas 2 @ Elmhurst 2 2OT
Gustavus 1 @ Chicago 1
Carleton 0 @ Bethel 0  2OT
St. Benedict 0 @ Trinity 2
St. Mary's 2 @ Southwestern 1

10/13  St. Olaf 4 @ Augsburg 0
10/13  St. Benedict 2 @ Bethel 0
10/13  Concordia 2 @ Hamline 1
10/13  St. Mary's 1 @ Carleton 4
10/13  St. Thomas 0 @ Macalester 1
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |