| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: Feb. 5  Bison Open (@ NDSU, Fargo) |
Last year at this meet:  |

2/5 NDSU Bison Open highlites:

Jen Fettig, Jr, Crosby, ND - SCHOOL RECORD & PROVISIONAL NATIONALQUALIFYING 10-0 in the pole vault.  Jen had three PRs and MIACqualifying marks- PV, LJ, & TJ.

Rachel Aufforth, Jr, Bowbells, ND - PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING -48-5 in the weight throw.  Rachel had a 45 foot plus throw in prelimsfor a big PR and followed that with the huge throw in the first round offinals.

Katie Martin, Fr, Bozeman, MT - SCHOOL RECORD - 18:22.82 crushes theprevious 5000 mark by almost 6 seconds.

16 MIAC qualifying marks: 55 hurdles- Sara Grineski; 400- Jordi Kortan;5000- Katie Martin; 3000- Beth Moen; 1000- Heather Brenden; long jump-Jen Fettig; triple jump- Jen Fettig; weight throw- Rachel Aufforth,Maria DeBoer, Emily Rankin, Mariah Mougey, & Karyn Senst; shot put-Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth, Nikki Berg, & Alicia Tull.

6 additions or improvements to the all-time Cobber top 10 list:
5000- Katie Martin - 18:22.82 - Top 10-#1
1000- Heather Brenden - 3:05.80 - Top 10-#6 tie
4x800 relay - Kelly Shannon, Sommer Jalbert, Kendra Lee, Naomi Hill -
10:13.60 (converted from a 10:17.30 2 mile relay at NDSU) - Top 10- #10.
triple jump - Jen Fettig - 34-1 - Top 10-#7.
pole vault - Jen Fettig - 10-0 - Top 10-#1.
weight throw - Rachel Aufforth - 48-5 - Top 10-#5

14 Personal records:  55- Lesley Albertson, & Jill Hambeck; 200- Lesley Albertson; 1000- Heather Brenden; 3000- Kari Senske; 5000- Katie Martin; long jump- Jen Fettig; triple jump- Jen Fettig; pole vault- Jen Fettig; weight throw- Rachel Aufforth, & Emily Rankin; shot put- Alicia Tull, Angie Schneibel, & Katie Cowles.

2000 NDSU Bison Open
North Dakota State University
February 5, 2000
Women's Division
Competing Teams: Augustana College (AC), Bemidji State University (BSU),
Concordia College (CC), Jamestown College (JC), University of Mary (MARY),
Minot State University (MINOT), Moorhead State University (MSU), University
of North Dakota (UND), North Dakota State Univeristy (NDSU), North Dakota
State College of Science (NDSCS), South Dakota State University (SDSU), St.
Cloud State University (SCSU), Unattached (UNA).

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1. Jennifer Stovall, SDSU       :08.30q*
2. Gretchen Cooper, NDSU        :08.60q
3. Becky Cable, UND     :08.78q
4. Marcie Augst, NDSU   :08.79
5. Aaron Clark, MSU     :09.12
6. Melanie Hoheisal, BSU        :09.23

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat  2
1. Becky Gregg, MARY    :08.34q*
2. Crystal Cummings, NDSU       :08.58q
3. Natalie Lindquist, MARY      :08.98
4. Cherie Dunn, AC      :09.40
5. Sandra Hernquist, BSU        :10.10

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1. Andi Noel, NDSU      :08.46q
2. Michelle Boyeff, MINOT       :08.64q
3. Holly Jansen, SCSU   :08.82

55 Meter Hurdles - Heat 4
1. Danielle Simons, SCSU        :08.55q
2. Sara Grineski, CC    :08.75q
3. Jodi Peterson, SDSU  :08.77q
4. Shannon Black, MINOT :08.91
5. Kristi Lodewegen, MSU        :10.56

55 Meter Hurdles, Heat 5
1. Sara Skudlarek, NDSU :08.82
2. Melissa Boyeff, MINOT        :08.825
3. Wendy O'Neill, SDSU  :08.83
4. Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU       :08.835
5. Cheri Green, CC      :10.43

55 Meter Hurdle Final (Run in two heats)
1. Jennifer Stovall, SDSU       :08.30*
2. Becky Gregg, MARY    :08.31*
3. Andi Noel, NDSU      :08.45
4. Gretchen Cooper, NDSU        :08.46
5. Danielle Simons, SCSU        :08.52
6. Michelle Boyeff, MINOT       :08.61
7. Crystal Cummins, NDSU        :08.65
8. Sara Graneski, CC    :08.70
9. Becky Cable, UND     :08.79
10. Jodi Peterson, SDSU :08.84

55 Meter Dash-Heat 1
1. Juan Ball, UNA       :07.11q
2. Becky Gregg, MARY    :07.49q
3. Jan Andring, MARY    :07.64q
4. Melanie Hoheisel, BSU        :07.87
5. Stacy Wilcox, MINOT  :07.94

55 Meter Dash-Heat  2
1. Tonia Burge, MARY    :07.51q
2. Danielle Simons, SCSU        :07.71q
3. Charane Wilson, MSU  :07.72
4. Crystal Pautzke, SCSU        :07.88
5. Darcy Faul, BSU      :08.24

55 Meter Dash-Heat 3
1. Trinity Davis, UNA   :07.00q
2. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU      :07.37q
3. Crystal Engstrom, UND        :07.73
4. Jodi Tarasewicz, SCSU        :07.87
5. Eva Costellanos, SCSU        :07.88

55 Meter Dash, Heat 4
1. Becca Goodman, UND   :07.64q
2. Stacy Trvshenski, SCSU       :07.85
3. Klubo Flingai, NDSCS :07.86
4. Holly Jason, SCSU    :08.10

55 Meter Dash, Heat 5
1. Mary Richardson, MSU :07.48q
2. Deitra Haylett, MARY :07.60q
3. Ellie Rock, SCSU     :08.02
4. Amy Dombrowski, SCSU :08.08
5. Kari Rosenfeldt, CC  :08.24

55 Meter Dash, Heat 6
1. Sarah Mismash, AC    :07.58q
2. Brandy Holtan, MARY  :07.66q
3. Vania Faul, MINOT    :07.89
4. Lesley Albertson, CC :08.04
5. Phalon Paschal, MARY :08.11
6. Jill Hambeck, CC     :10.39

55 Meter Dash  Finals (Run in two heats)
1. Trinity Davis, UNA   :06.95
2. Juan Bell, UNA       :06.99
3. Kristin Bachmeier, NDSU      :07.35
4. Tonia Burke, AC      :07.47
5. Mary Richardson, MSU :07.49
6-T. Becky Gregg, MARY  :07.59
6-T. Becca Goodman, UND :07.59
8. Sarah Mismash, AC    :07.61
9. Jan Andring, UND     :07.64
10. Brandy Holtan, MARY :07.66
11. Dietra Haylett, MARY        :07.69
12. Danielle Simons, SCSU       :07.76

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
1. Trinity Davis, UNA   :24.25
2. Juan Bell, UNA       :25.26
3. Kristen Bachmeier, NDSU      :26.49
4. Andi Noel, NDSU      :26.92
5. Gretchen Cooper, NDSU        :27.03
6. Mary Richardson, MSU :27.25
7. Lisa Collogan, SDSU  :27.28
8. Brandy Holtan, MARY  27:50
9. Becca Goodman, UND   :27.55
10. Eva Costellanos, SCSU       :27.58
11. Vania Faul, MINOT   :27.61
12. Danielle Simons, SCSU       :27.98
13. Charane Wilson, MSU :28.21
14. Dietra Haglett, MARY        :28.32
15. Ellie Rock, SCSU    :28.34
16. Wala Emery, MARY    :28.38
17. Sarah Krieg, SCSU   :28.56
18. Crystal Engstrom, UND       :28.64
19. Rae Peterson, NDSU  :28.68
20. Stacey Wilcox, MINOT        :28.73
21. Molly Regue, BSU    :28.87
22. Lesley Albertson, CC        :29.06
23. Kari Rosenfeldt, CC :29.58
24. Klubo Flingai, NDSCS        :30.25
25. Jill Hambek, CC     :38.72

400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1.      Tamara Wigley-Brudy, NDSU       :56.35*
2. Jill Theeler, NDSU   :56.84*
3. Kelli Haar, AC       :59.14
4. Andrea Domaskin, UND 1:00.88
5. Michelle Krikonan, MARY      1:00.98
6. Shannon Black, MINOT 1:01.01
7. Lisa Collogan, SDSU  1:01.26
8. Michelle Boyeff, MINOT       1:01.89
9. Annie Goodson, MARY  1:02.05
10. Amy Dombrowski, SCSU        1:02.49
11. Heather Hall, SDSU  1:02.58
12. Holly Eissinger, MARY       1:02.82
13. Nava Howland, MARY  1:02.98
14. Jordi Kortan, CC    1:03.18
15. Sarah Krieg, SCSU   1:03.56
16. Jody Moldenhaver, CC        1:03.76
17-T. Evelyn Holmquist, MINOT   1:04.31
17-T. Vania Faul, MINOT 1:04.31
19. Rebecca Boever, AC  1:04.33
20. Sommer Jalbert, CC  1:04.51
21. Kendra Lee, CC      1:04.81
22. Wala Emery, MARY    1:07.30
23. Cheri Green, CC     1:09.31

500 Meter Run (Final)
1. Jennifer Stovall, SDSU       1:17.65
2. Heidi Faul, UND      1:17.72
3. Jess Williams, UND   1:18.03
4. Karen Plucker, AC    1:18.33
5. Jacey Wheeler, AC    1:18.33
6. Darcie Conway, NDSU  1:21.10
7. Rhonda Sheffield, NDSU       1:22.15
8. Cherie Dunn, AC      1:22.40
9. Carolin Warling, MSU 1:23.61
10. Christina Hanson, NDSU      1:24.94
11. Erica Backhuus, SDSU        1:25.44
12. Tanya Skroch, NDSCS 1:25.47
13. Miranda Gaugler, NDSU       1:28.37
14. Rachel Winkler, MSU 1:31.46
15. Beth Schatz, MARY   1:32.02

800 Meter Run (Final- Run In Two Heats)
1.      Lisbeth Peterson, UNA   2:12.00
2. Cortney Ward, NDSU   2:12.80^
3. Missy Berg, UND      2:15.35*
4. Laura Graf, AC       2:15.85*
5. Jackie Auwarter, UND 2:18.05
6. Rachel Kraft, NDSU   2:21.94
7. Emily Oyen, SDSU     2:24.24
8. Danielle Clark, SDSU 2:27.78
9. Carolin Warling, MSU 2:28.17
10. Shayla Strasser. MINOT      2:28.26
11. Jen Verving, MINOT  2:28.39
12. Naomi Davison, JC   2:28.40
13. Ashley Cordell, SDSU        2:30.59
14. Jessica Woehl, UND  2:30.84
15. Kelly Shannon, CC   2:31.08
16. Allison Lind, SDSU  2:31.10
17. Dara Hillstrom, UND 2:31.27
18. Alyssa Ruedebusch, SDSU     2:36.28
19. Joanne Maki, CC     2:39.95

5000 Meter Run (Final)
1. Jessica Neva, UND    18:02.38*
2. Michelle Pilcher, NDSU       18:04.33*
3. Kami Hill, NDSU      18:08.33*
4. Cardlyn Busse, UND   18:21.18
5. Jordan Hoffert, NDSU 18:30.67
6. Joann Murphy, UND    18:38.58
7. Teri Mawson, MINOT   18:56.68
8. Mandi Gronos, JC     19:14.38
9. Calla Strange, AC    19:17.65
10. Shandi Hertz, MARY  19:27.61

3000 Meter Run (Final)
1. Jodi Smith, SDSU     10:12.17
2. Erin Woolley, SDSU   10:13.20
3. Kara Fuehrer, AC     10:49.74
4. Kari Brown, NDSU     10:53.49
5. Beth Moen, CC        11:01.10
6. Heather Shulebad, CC 11:16.76
7. Cindy Carsteas, CC   11:25.31
8. Becky Hanson, NDSU   11:42.09
9. Alexa Zink, MARY     11:43.49
10. Christina Fox, MARY 11:52.29
11. Anne Rosanko, MSU   12:08.58
12. Kari Senske, CC     12:07.06
13. Elen Halvorsen, CC  12:19.71

1000 Meter Run (Final)
1. Becky Leppard, UND   2:55.15
2. Trisha Bednar, NDSU  3:03.20
3. Katie Hostetler, MARY        3:05.72
4. Heather Brenden, CC  3:05.80
5. Marnee Bergenheier, CC       3:05.82
6. Emily Hunke, MARY    3:14.76
7. Magda Spyra, MARY    3:19.23
8. Liz Brook, CC        3:23.23
9. Adrienne Surtees, MINOT      3:23.39
10. Naomi Hill, CC      3:28.70

Mile Run (Finals)
1. Katie Hostetler, MARY        5:05.80*
2. Codi Lehr, NDSU      5:08.90
3. Kasey Krull, AC      5:21.95
4. Katie Marschel, UND  5:26.32
5. Annie Cornell, MARY  5:27.72
6. Nora Lauer, MSU      5:30.02
7. Allison Lind, SDSU   5:32.55
8. Liz Sorenson, CC     5:37.05

4x 400 Relay (Heats Against Time)
1. NDSU A       3:52.96*
        (Bachmeier, Ward, Theeler, Wigley-Brudy)
2. Augustana    3:58.06
3. UND A        3:59.42
4. SDSU A       4:06.80
5. MARY 4:09.72
6. MSU  4:10.96
7. MINOT        4:11.31
8. NDSU B       4:11.50
9. UND B        4:12.63
10. SDSU B      4:17.05
11. SCSU        4:17.23
12. CC  4:17.98

4x800 Relay (Heats Against Time)
1. Augustana    10:11.56
2. MSU  10:16.25
3. CC   10:17.30
4. MARY 10:26.54

High Jump
1. Becky Nyberg, NDSU   5-7*
2. Julie Johnson, UND   5-6 1/4*
3-T. Kim Pellman, SCSU  5-4 1/4
3-T.Tina Kirkpatrick, MINOT     5-4 1/4
3-T. Shasti Varachek, UND       5-4 1/4
6-T. Gretchen Cooper, NDSU      5-4 1/4
6-T. Crystal Cummins,. NDSU     5-4 1/4
8. Wendy O'Neill, SDSU  5-2 1/4
9. Hilary Rohr, SDSU    5-0 1/4

Long Jump
1. Crystal Cummins, NDSU        18-9*
2. Jan Andring, MARY    18-2 1/2
3. Crystal Pautzke, SCSU        18-1
4. Andi Noel, NDSU      18-1/2
5. Rae Peterson, NDSU   17-9 1/2
6. Aaron Clark, MSU     17-6 1/2
7. Kristen Stokes, UND  17-5
8. Andrea Dobmeier, SCSU        17-1 1/2
9-T. Becky Gregg, MARY  16-10 1/2
9-T. Kelli Heaton, MARY 16-10 1/2
11. Jen Halstenson, UND 16-7
12. Kimmer Keller, MARY 16-4 1/2
13. Jen Fettig, CC      16-0
14-T. Rebecca Donabauer, MSU    15-11 1/2
14-T. Sherry Hotchkiss, AC      15-11 1/2
16.Sarah Maki, BSU      15-11 1/4
17. Melissa Boyeff, MINOT       15-11
18. Amanda Olson, UND   15-7
19. Sandra Hemquist, BSU        15-5
20. Leah Wolkow, SDSU   15-3
21. Janel Johnson, SDSU 14-5 1/2
22. Kayla Gough, AC     14-4

Triple Jump
1. Sara Skudlarek, NDSU 39-0*
2. Crystal Cummins, NDSU        38-11*
3. Tina Kirkpatrick, MINOT      36-10
4. Suzanne Bergentine, UND      35-9 1/2
5. Kristin Stokes, UND  35- 1/2
6. Jen Halstenson, UND  35-0
7. Heidi Selzer, NDSU   34-11
8. Jen Andring, MARY    34-8 1/2
9. Natalie Lindquist, MARY      34-4 1/2
10. Jen Fettig, CC      34-1
11. Steph Campbell, UND 33-9 1/2
12. Rebecca Donabauer, MSU      33-4
13. Kim Pellmann, SCSU  32-10 1/2
14. Melissa Boyeff, MINOT       32-6 1/2
15. Brandy Holtan, MARY 32-6
16. Karly Rusness, MSU  31-10
17. Leah Wolkow, SDSU   31-8
18. Sandra Hemquist, BSU        30-11 1/2
19. Kayla Gough, AC     30-7 1/2

Pole Vault
1. Jennifer Hofer, UNA  12-3#
2-T. Shelley Borchert, NDSU     11-3*@
2-T. Jodi Tarasewicz, SCSU      11-3*
4. Cari Wilson, MARY    10-9*
5. Aaron Clark, MSU     10-9*
6. Kellie Marohl, NDSU  10-9*
7. Becky Cable, UND     10-9*
8. Crystal Pautzke, SCSU        10-9*
9-T. Kristan Butler, SDSU       10-0
9-T. Megan Nelson, MARY 10-0
9-T. Nicky Bergh, UNA   10-0
9-T. Jen Fettig, CC     10-0
9-T. Lisa Bell, UND     10-0
14-T. Molly Regue, BSU  9-3
14-T. Lisa Hodapp, CC   9-3
14-T. Kelly Hajek, SDSU 9-3
 

20# Weight
1. Diandra Bauer, NDSU  58-1^
2. Marcie Augst, NDSU   54-11*
3. Molly Peppel, NDSU   53-4*
4. Dana Pritchet, MINOT 52-6*
5. Katie Staton, NDSU   49-11 1/2*
6. Rachel Aufforth, CC  48-5
7. Maria DeBoer, CC     47-5
8. Holly Hagena, SDSU   45-8
9. Belinda Eastlack, NDSU       43-10 1/2
10. Heather McCabe, MARY        42-7 1/2
11. Julia Karst-Gray, NDSU      42-3 1/2
12. Corrie Conlon, NDSU 41-9
13. Lorna Meidinger, NDSU       40-8 1/2
14. Laura Triplett, MARY        40-3
15. Emily Rankin, CC    39-11 3/4
16-T. Mariah Mougey, CC 39-3
16-T. Karen Senst, CC   39-3
18. Naomi Bastian, MSU  36-10
19. Becky Lacher, CC    35-1
20. Erin Shuurmans, MARY        33-2
21. Liz Brendel, MARY   31-7
22. Angie Schneibel, CC 31-4

Shot Put
1. Julia Karst-Gray, NDSU       48-2^
2. Heather McCabe, MARY 45-3*
3. Molly Peppel, NDSU   43-10*
4. Jessi Webb, SDSU     42-4
5. Katie Staton, NDSU   42-3
6. Dana Pritschet, MINOT        40-6
7. Ashli Jenson, SDSU   40-0
8. Maria DeBoer, CC     39-7
9. Rachel Aufford, CC   38-7
10. Lorna Meidinger, NDSU       37-9
11. Corrie Conlon, NDSU 37-4
12. Nikki Berg, CC      37-1
13. Liz Brendel, MARY   37-0
14. Marcie Augst, NDSU  36-7
15. Alicia Tull, CC     36-3 3/4
16. Shaylee O'Connel, MARY      36-0
17. Erin Schuurmans, MARY       35-1
18. Naomi Bastian, MSU  34-10
19. Angie Schneibel, CC 32-5
20. Emily Rankin, CC    31-8 1/2
21. Becky Lacher, CC    31-4 1/4
22. Katie Cowles, CC    27-0

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena Record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |