| Preview Home |
Previews
| Augsburg |
| Bethel |
| Carleton |
| Concordia |
| Gustavus |
| Hamline |
| Macalester |
| St. John's |
| St. Mary's |
| St. Olaf |
| St. Thomas |
| Index |
| MIAC MBB |
-------------------
..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
1999-00 St. John's Men's Basketball Preview
| Their 1999-2000 Men's Basketball Home Page |

Last year 12-11 overall, 10-10 MIAC, 6th Place

College College Information

School: Saint John's University
Founded: 1857
Location: Collegeville, Minn.
Enrollment: 1,754
President: Brother Dietrich Reinhart OSB
Athletic Director: Jim Smith
Team Nickname: Johnnies
Colors: Cardinal and Blue
Arena: Sexton Arena in the Warner Palaestra (2,500)
Press Box Phone: 320-363-2763
 

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
 
smith.jpg (13186 bytes)
 Head Coach Jim Smith

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jim Smith
Alma Mater/year of grad: Marquette/1956
Starting 36th season overall
Overall Record: 547-374 - winningest active coach in Minnesota
MIAC Record: 417-223
Coach's Phone/best time to call: 320-363-2500/mornings

Assistant Coaches: Bob Alpers, Mike Trewick, Zach Remis, Jake Zauhar, Jerry Fogarty

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Sports Information
SID: Michael Hemmesch
Office Phone: 320-363-2595
Cell Phone: 320-290-3753
Home Phone: 320-363-3807
Fax: 320-363-3446
Sports Hotline: 320-363-2007
E-mail Address: mhemmesch@csbsju.edu
School WWW Address:   http://www.csbsju.edu/sjusports/

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

 1998-99 game by game results |
12-11 overall, 10-10 MIAC, 6th Place
Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Nov. 20 Saint John's Classic Collegeville
 Wis.-La Crosse vs. Simpson   Simpson, 88-87
 Mary vs. SJU    L, 72-81
Nov. 21 Saint John's Classic Collegeville
 Third Place: Wis.-La Crosse vs. SJU   W, 79-72
 Championship: Simpson vs. Mary   Simpson, 82-80
Nov. 24 Mayville State Collegeville W, 71-61
Dec. 5 Carleton Collegeville W, 76-58
Dec. 9 at St. Olaf Northfield L, 72-81
Dec. 12 at Concordia-Moorhead Moorhead W, 68-50
Jan. 2 Gustavus Adolphus Collegeville Postponed to Jan. 18
Jan. 4 at Hamline St. Paul W, 75-64
Jan. 6 at Saint Mary's  Winona L, 57-65
Jan. 11 Augsburg  Collegeville L, 72-80
Jan. 13 at Bethel  Arden Hills L, 67-79
Jan. 16 St. Thomas Collegeville L, 73-74 ot
Jan. 18 Gustavus Adolphus Collegeville W, 72-64
Jan. 20 at Macalester St. Paul L, 57-61
Jan. 23 at Carleton Northfield L, 67-88
Jan. 27 St. Olaf  Collegeville W, 74-60
Jan. 30 Concordia-Moorhead Collegeville W, 66-63
Feb. 1 at Gustavus Adolphus  St. Peter L, 50-65
Feb. 3 Hamline  Collegeville W, 90-62
Feb. 6 Saint Mary's Collegeville W, 59-53
Feb. 13 at Augsburg  Minneapolis L, 81-85
Feb. 15 Bethel  Collegeville W, 74-55
Feb. 17 at St. Thomas  St. Paul L, 83-85 3ot
Feb. 20  Macalester   Collegeville  W, 79-69
 
 

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1999-2000 Schedule |
 

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Nov. 19-21 Saint John's Classic Collegeville
  Nov. 19 SJU vs. Mayville State, N.D. Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
  Nov. 20 Mayville State, N.D. vs. Concordia-St. Paul Collegeville 3 p.m.
  Nov. 21 SJU vs. Concordia-St. Paul Collegeville 4 p.m.
Nov. 30 at St. Cloud State St. Cloud 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 Carleton Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 8 St. Olaf Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 11 Concordia-Moorhead Collegeville 3 p.m.
Dec. 21 Nebraska Wesleyan Collegeville 3 p.m.
Jan. 3 at Gustavus Adolphus St. Peter 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 5 Hamline Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 8 Saint Mary's Collegeville 3 p.m.
Jan. 12 at Augsburg Minneapolis 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 15 Bethel Collegeville 3 p.m.
Jan. 17 at St. Thomas St. Paul 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 19 Macalester Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 22 at Carleton Northfield 3 p.m.
Jan. 26 at St. Olaf  Northfield 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 29 at Concordia-Moorhead Moorhead 7 p.m.
Jan. 31 Gustavus Adolphus Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 2 at Hamline St. Paul 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 5 at Saint Mary's Winona 3 p.m.
Feb. 12 Augsburg Collegeville 3 p.m.
Feb. 14 at Bethel Arden Hills 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 16 St. Thomas Collegeville 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 19  at Macalester   St. Paul 3 p.m.
Feb. 24  MIAC Playoff Semifinals Highest Seed 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 26 MIAC Playoff Championship Highest Seed 3 p.m.

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Brief Player & Team Information
Last year 12-11 overall, 10-10 MIAC, 6th Place
Returning Starters (3)
John Frie W Sr. 6-2 180 Monticello
Sam Bugbee G-W Jr. 6-4 185 St. Cloud/Tech
Troy Bigalke G-W Jr. 6-1 180 Monticello ('98-'99 All-MIAC selection)

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Returning Key Players
3 Dusty Lamker G So. 6-1 178 Golden Valley
5 Luke Witt P So. 6-5 180 Red Wing
22 John Frie W Sr. 6-2 180 Monticello
24 Sam Bugbee G-W Jr. 6-4 185 St. Cloud/Tech
33 Mike Nester P So. 6-5 175 Redwood Falls
40 Ryan Dusha P Jr. 6-4 215 St. Cloud/Cathedral
44 Troy Bigalke G-W Jr. 6-1 180 Monticello

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key Newcomers
4 Kevin Buth Fr. 6-2 180 Edina
25 Mike Purdy Fr. 6-3 175 South St. Paul
35 Andy Stellmacher Fr. 6-2 190 Brooklyn Park
45 Jesse Oachs Fr. 5-11 170 St. Peter
51 Andy Sherburne Fr. 6-6 200 Golden Valley
54 James Brackin Fr. 6-3 175 Eden Prairie
 

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key Player Losses
Key Player Losses
Saul McBroom P Sr. 6-5 215 Mora
Nate Guetter W Sr. 6-4 230 Wabasso

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook/Notes:
by School's SID, Michael Hemmesch

The Saint John's basketball team enters the 1999-2000 season returning three starters from last year's squad -- junior guard Troy Bigalke, Monticello; senior wing John Frie, Monticello; and junior guard/wing Sam Bugbee, St. Cloud/Tech . On his way to being named All-MIAC last season, Bigalke was second on the team in scoring with a 12.3 ppg average and a 3.7 per game rebounding average. Bigalke was the 13th leading scorer in the MIAC last season.  Frie averaged 6.9 ppg as he started 14 games for the Johnnies.  Bugbee started 16 games last season and averaged 5.8 ppg.  SJU will also benefit from the return of sophomore guard Dusty Lamker, Golden Valley.  Lamker was named to last year's five-person  All-Rookie Team in the MIAC.  Lamker is an excellent three-point shooter and finished seventh in the MIAC in that category last season with 41.2 three-point shooting percentage.

SJU finished last season with an 12-11 record overall, 10-10 record in the MIAC, which was good enough for a sixth place finish in the conference standings.  The Johnnies will once again be coached by Jim Smith.  Smith, in his 36th season at SJU has a 547-374 career record, and a 417-223 record in the MIAC.  Smith is the winningest active coach in Minnesota.  SJU has completed 24 consecutive MIAC seasons without experiencing a losing season.
 

..
| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Preseason Roster
1999-2000 Saint John's University Basketball Roster
3 Dusty Lamker G So. 6-1 178 Golden Valley
4 Kevin Buth W Fr. 6-2 180 Edina
5 Luke Witt P So. 6-5 180 Red Wing
10 Jared Shogren G Fr. 5-7 155 Kelliher
11 Mike Krtek G So. 6-0 155 Shakopee
12 Blake Elliot G Fr. 6-0 180 Melrose
13 Andy Paulson G Fr. 5-8 145 Hillsboro, N.D.
14 Chris Nordmann W Jr. 6-4 195 Albany
15 Gary Drexler G Fr. 5-9 165 Fairbanks, Alaska
20 Jeff Eckstein G Sr. 5-9 155 Fairfax
21 Drew Gibson G Jr. 6-1 180 Winona
22 John Frie W Sr. 6-2 180 Monticello
23 Brian Bellicot G Jr. 6-2 170 Clarkfield
24 Sam Bugbee G-W Jr. 6-4 185 St. Cloud/Tech
25 Mike Purdy W Fr. 6-3 175 South St. Paul
30 Eric Benson G So. 6-3 195 Coon Rapids
31 Nick Lamusga G So. 6-2 180 Shoreview
32 Jeff Donnay W Fr. 6-6 185 St. Cloud/Rocori
33 Mike Nester P So. 6-5 175 Redwood Falls
35 Andy Stellmacher W Fr. 6-2 190 Brooklyn Park
40 Ryan Dusha P Jr. 6-4 215 St. Cloud/Cathedral
41 Ryan Shaughnessy W Fr. 6-4 160 Worthington
42 Brandon Smith P/G So. 6-5 200 Sauk Rapids
43 Bryon Krause G Jr. 6-3 190 Apple Valley
44 Troy Bigalke G-W Jr. 6-1 180 Monticello
45 Jesse Oachs G Fr. 5-11 170 St. Peter
50 Nick Maurer W Fr. 5-11 165 Pierz
51 Andy Sherburne P Fr. 6-6 200 Golden Valley
52 Mike Carlson P Jr. 6-5 190 Cold Spring/Rocori
53 Steve Rinquist P So. 6-7 245 Eden Prairie
54 James Brackin W Fr. 6-3 175 Eden Prairie
55 Steve Sturlaugson P So. 6-9 215 Le Sueur  Matt Kukar G So. 6-0 175 Edina
Zach McBroom G So. 6-5 190 Mora
John Thames W Fr. 6-3 195 Mendota Heights
 
 
 
 

| College | Coaches | SID | '98-99 | '99-00 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  in cooperation with all the MIAC SIDs | pyle@cord.edu |