| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000 Women's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1999 Season | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
11/11 Central Region Meet  @ Waverly, Iowa (Wartburg)         11:00

11/18 Concordia Finishes Fifth, Qualifies for National Meet.
The Cobbers, by virtue of their narrow fifth place finish, earned their first team berth since 1990 to the NCAA Division III Nationals. Concordia heldoff Loras and Carleton, by a combined total of seven points, for the fifth andfinal Central Regional spot in the National Championships.

The Cobbers were led by three All-Region performers; 6th place HeidiBrenden (Sr., Minot, ND), 10th place Katie Martin (So., Bozeman, MT), and15th place Heather Brendan (Sr., Minot ND). The NCAA Division III National Cross Country Championships will be November 18 at Whitworth
College in Spokane, Washington.

DIVISION III CENTRAL REGIONS
WOMEN 5K - - WAVERLY, IOWA
Nov. 11, 2000

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Luther                   75    1   14   17   20   23   30   33   18:57      1:33
  2   St Olaf                  89    3   11   12   26   37   43   57   19:12      1:11
  3   Nebraska Wesleyan       108    5   19   24   25   35   45   59   19:17        55
  4   Wartburg                112    7    9   21   31   44   47        19:17      1:06
  5   Concordia               148    6   10   15   38   79   92  102   19:28      1:45
  6   Loras                   150    8   16   18   52   56   67   91   19:30      1:23
  7   Carleton                155   22   28   29   36   40   75   81   19:34        31
  8   Gustavus Adolphus       262   32   34   50   63   83   88   90   20:03      1:00
  9   Macalester              285   13   49   60   62  101  134  151   20:10      2:05
 10   St Benedict             291   48   51   53   68   71   74   99   20:13        25
 11   Bethel                  293   27   54   65   70   77   96  104   20:11      1:02
 12   Grinnell                329   41   61   69   72   86  100  113   20:20        52
 13   St Thomas               350    2   66   76   94  112  116  119   20:19      3:05
 14   Central                 390   46   73   84   89   98  103  110   20:34        59
 15   Coe                     432   39   80   82  106  125  126  143   20:49      2:01
 16   Hamline                 490   85   87   95  108  115  147  149   21:03        54
 17   Cornell                 496   58   78  105  123  132  137  146   21:11      1:55
 18   Augsburg                540   42   64  136  142  156  160        21:48      4:02
 19   Saint Mary's            560   97  107  117  118  121  133  141   21:27        44
 20   Simpson                 582   55   93  130  150  154  159        21:56      3:24
 21   Dubuque                 606    4  127  152  161  162             24:13     11:15
 22   Buena Vista             622  114  120  124  129  135  153  163   21:52        45
 23   Martin Luther           648  109  122  138  139  140  144  157   22:08      1:07
 24   Clarke                  663  111  128  131  145  148  155  158   22:15      1:34

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Upper Iowa

Individuals

1. Luther
    1  Johanna Olson, Sr           17:48
   14  Jenarah Tekippe, Sr         19:09
   17  Siri Thompson, Sr           19:13
   20  Jane McDermott, Jr          19:14
   23  Robyn Siedschlag, Sr        19:20
   30  Julie Arthur, Jr            19:30
   33  Sara Scholtes, Sr           19:37
Time = 1:34:42     Places = 75

2. St Olaf
    3  Megan Daymont, So           18:37
   11  Katie Milbrett, Sr          19:05
   12  Anne Sateren, Sr            19:06
   26  Brigid Franey, Jr           19:26
   37  Megan Magnall, Sr           19:47
   43  Marit Grorud, Fr            19:52
   57  Megan Call, Jr              20:12
Time = 1:35:59     Places = 89

3. Nebraska Wesleyan
    5  Courtney Clinard, Sr        18:46
   19  Susanne Swanson, Fr         19:13
   24  Gina Morgan, Fr             19:21
   25  Jessica Rohrig, Jr          19:25
   35  Tonya Lumprhey, Jr          19:41
   45  Sarah Armstrong, Fr         19:54
   59  Megan Lavicky, Jr           20:14
Time = 1:36:25     Places = 108

4. Wartburg
    7  Jenni Janssen, Fr           18:48
    9  Erin Van Zee, Jr            18:54
   21  Amie Brunko, Jr             19:17
   31  Kristen Nauman, Sr          19:30
   44  Jenni Hedrick, Fr           19:54
   47  Tara Bruck, So              20:02
Time = 1:36:22     Places = 112

5. Concordia
    6  Heidi Brenden, Sr           18:48
   10  Katie Martin, So            19:02
   15  Hether Brenden, Sr          19:11
   38  Beth Moen, Jr               19:48
   79  Lisa Owen, Fr               20:33
   92  Emily Judd, Fr              20:49
  102  Heather Shulstad, So        21:11
Time = 1:37:19     Places = 148

6. Loras
    8  Amy Edwards, Sr             18:49
   16  Amber Schmidt, Jr           19:11
   18  Amy Scheuerell, Fr          19:13
   52  Nicole Wood, Fr             20:08
   56  Molly Campana, Fr           20:12
   67  Erin Goebel, Fr             20:22
   91  Kristyn Scott, Sr           20:49
Time = 1:37:30     Places = 150

7. Carleton
   22  Melinda Yale, Jr            19:19
   28  Melissa Grunst, Fr          19:28
   29  Andrea Grunst, Fr           19:29
   36  Emily Scotton, Jr           19:46
   40  Margaret Lee, Jr            19:49
   75  Laura Bloedorn, So          20:28
   81  Jill McIernan, Fr           20:35
Time = 1:37:50     Places = 155

8. Gustavus Adolphus
   32  Anah Huggenvik, Fr          19:36
   34  Laura Graen, Sr             19:40
   50  Laura Moses, Fr             20:04
   63  Stef Lenz, Sr               20:18
   83  Stacie Bulfer, Fr           20:36
   88  Rachel Schwingler, Fr       20:44
   90  Hilary Doll, Fr             20:47
Time = 1:40:13     Places = 262

9. Macalester
   13  Liz Connors, Sr             19:06
   49  Lesley Benton, So           20:03
   60  Marnie Christensen, So      20:15
   62  Renee Schaefer, Fr          20:17
  101  Ann Townsend, So            21:11
  134  Lucinda Lawson, Jr          22:12
  151  Emily Reynolds, So          23:02
Time = 1:40:50     Places = 285

10. St Benedict
   48  Crissy Johnson, Sr          20:02
   51  Beth Sexton, Jr             20:05
   53  Nicole St. Clair, Jr        20:10
   68  Colleen Gross, Sr           20:24
   71  Sarah Nelson, Jr            20:27
   74  Jennifer Sayler, Jr         20:28
   99  Cindy Goodwin, Fr           21:00
Time = 1:41:05     Places = 291

11. Bethel
   27  Angela Wolkowski, Jr        19:28
   54  Rachel Bjorklund, Sr        20:11
   65  Amy Haufschild, So          20:20
   70  Anna Stegeman, So           20:26
   77  Denay Boyd, So              20:30
   96  Jackie Danforth, Sr         20:54
  104  Kelly Johnson, So           21:14
Time = 1:40:52     Places = 293

12. Grinnell
   41  Nicole Cueno, Jr            19:50
   61  Dell McLaughlin, Jr         20:16
   69  Alison Nair, Jr             20:24
   72  Ann Yaeger, Sr              20:27
   86  Katie Converse, Sr          20:42
  100  Julie Grundman, Sr          21:09
  113  Stephanie Meleady, So       21:32
Time = 1:41:37     Places = 329

13. St Thomas
    2  Kelly Faris, Sr             18:23
   66  Lindsey Hansen, So          20:22
   76  Becky Mooney, Jr            20:29
   94  Alana Lucio, Fr             20:53
  112  Sara Conrad, Jr             21:28
  116  Abby Olson, Fr              21:35
  119  Sara Kittelson, Jr          21:40
Time = 1:41:33     Places = 350

14. Central
   46  Amy Olson, So               20:02
   73  Sally Schumaker, Sr         20:27
   84  Suzy Van Wyngarden, Jr      20:37
   89  Jill Osenbaugh, Sr          20:45
   98  Angie Kneeland, Jr          21:00
  103  Maria Duncalf, So           21:12
  110  Sara Koehler, So            21:26
Time = 1:42:49     Places = 390

15. Coe
   39  Jenna Boerboom, Fr          19:48
   80  Tiffany Foster, So          20:34
   82  Abby Sweet, Fr              20:35
  106  Erin McGuire, So            21:19
  125  Desiree Flickinger, So      21:49
  126  Cassie Mitvalsky, Fr        21:51
  143  Megan Miller, Sr            22:39
Time = 1:44:03     Places = 432

16. Hamline
   85  Jen Maxted, Jr              20:41
   87  Jenna Parish, Sr            20:42
   95  Abby Peterson, Fr           20:53
  108  Thea Strand, Jr             21:24
  115  Sara Knoll, Jr              21:34
  147  Lisa Wojahn, So             22:58
  149  Marie Clausen, So           23:00
Time = 1:45:13     Places = 490

17. Cornell
   58  Melissa Hills, Sr           20:14
   78  Rose Gallaway, Sr           20:32
  105  Jaime Scholz, Fr            21:17
  123  Katie Rudd, Sr              21:45
  132  Liz Burt, Fr                22:08
  137  Marie Griffin, Sr           22:28
  146  Dana Bishop, Jr             22:48
Time = 1:45:54     Places = 496

18. Augsburg
   42  Chrissy Baune, Jr           19:51
   64  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr      20:19
  136  Julie Peterson, Sr          22:19
  142  Laura McGhee, Jr            22:37
  156  Danielle Slack, Fr          23:53
  160  Marit Thorsgard, Jr         25:40
Time = 1:48:58     Places = 540

19. Saint Mary's
   97  Renee Willkom, Fr           20:59
  107  Theresa Miller, So          21:20
  117  Missy Mollick, So           21:36
  118  Colleen Boulque, Jr         21:37
  121  Abby Katzner, So            21:42
  133  Julia Guhin, Sr             22:12
  141  Emilee Conley, So           22:34
Time = 1:47:12     Places = 560

20. Simpson
   55  Sara Jensen, Jr             20:11
   93  Jessica Page, Sr            20:51
  130  Amy Moylen, Fr              22:02
  150  Miriah Johnson, So          23:00
  154  Brianne Bechman, Jr         23:35
  159  Julie Jackson, Fr           25:15
Time = 1:49:38     Places = 582

21. Dubuque
    4  Lisa Demerath, Jr           18:45
  127  Tracy Demerath, Fr          21:52
  152  Heather Swicegood, Fr       23:24
  161  Katrina Vasquez, Fr         27:00
  162  Juliette Worden, So         30:00
Time = 2:01:01     Places = 606

22. Buena Vista
  114  Susan Brenteson, Jr         21:34
  120  Erin Hoffman, Fr            21:41
  124  Katie Berger, Fr            21:47
  129  Kelly McClure, Fr           22:02
  135  Dana Mace, Sr               22:18
  153  Faye Delaney, So            23:29
  163  Emily Nesbitt, Jr           30:21
Time = 1:49:20     Places = 622

23. Martin Luther
  109  Tanya Spevacek, Sr          21:25
  122  Amy Beier, Fr               21:44
  138  Melanie Sosinski, Fr        22:28
  139  Hayley Dittbenner, Fr       22:29
  140  Tanya Tranberg, So          22:31
  144  Rachel Horneber, Fr         22:42
  157  Sarah Kassebaum, Fr         24:01
Time = 1:50:36     Places = 648

24. Clarke
  111  Rachel Pickett, Sr          21:26
  128  Heidi Walvatne, So          22:00
  131  Melinda Hammack, Fr         22:03
  145  Kim Lupton, Sr              22:45
  148  Tammy Hoffer, Jr            22:59
  155  Katherine Bahl, Fr          23:48
  158  Anna Ketterhagen, Fr        24:19
Time = 1:51:11     Places = 663
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Johanna Olson, Sr           17:48    Luther
    2     2  Kelly Faris, Sr             18:23    St Thomas
    3     3  Megan Daymont, So           18:37    St Olaf
    4     4  Lisa Demerath, Jr           18:45    Dubuque
    5     5  Courtney Clinard, Sr        18:46    Nebraska Wesleyan
    6     6  Heidi Brenden, Sr           18:48    Concordia
    7     7  Jenni Janssen, Fr           18:48    Wartburg
    8     8  Amy Edwards, Sr             18:49    Loras
    9     9  Erin Van Zee, Jr            18:54    Wartburg
   10    10  Katie Martin, So            19:02    Concordia
   11    11  Katie Milbrett, Sr          19:05    St Olaf
   12    12  Anne Sateren, Sr            19:06    St Olaf
   13    13  Liz Connors, Sr             19:06    Macalester
   14    14  Jenarah Tekippe, Sr         19:09    Luther
   15    15  Hether Brenden, Sr          19:11    Concordia
   16    16  Amber Schmidt, Jr           19:11    Loras
   17    17  Siri Thompson, Sr           19:13    Luther
   18    18  Amy Scheuerell, Fr          19:13    Loras
   19    19  Susanne Swanson, Fr         19:13    Nebraska Wesleyan
   20    20  Jane McDermott, Jr          19:14    Luther
   21    21  Amie Brunko, Jr             19:17    Wartburg
   22    22  Melinda Yale, Jr            19:19    Carleton
   23    23  Robyn Siedschlag, Sr        19:20    Luther
   24    24  Gina Morgan, Fr             19:21    Nebraska Wesleyan
   25    25  Jessica Rohrig, Jr          19:25    Nebraska Wesleyan
   26    26  Brigid Franey, Jr           19:26    St Olaf
   27    27  Angela Wolkowski, Jr        19:28    Bethel
   28    28  Melissa Grunst, Fr          19:28    Carleton
   29    29  Andrea Grunst, Fr           19:29    Carleton
   30    30  Julie Arthur, Jr            19:30    Luther
   31    31  Kristen Nauman, Sr          19:30    Wartburg
   32    32  Anah Huggenvik, Fr          19:36    Gustavus Adolphus
   33    33  Sara Scholtes, Sr           19:37    Luther
   34    34  Laura Graen, Sr             19:40    Gustavus Adolphus
   35    35  Tonya Lumprhey, Jr          19:41    Nebraska Wesleyan
   36    36  Emily Scotton, Jr           19:46    Carleton
   37    37  Megan Magnall, Sr           19:47    St Olaf
   38    38  Beth Moen, Jr               19:48    Concordia
   39    39  Jenna Boerboom, Fr          19:48    Coe
   40    40  Margaret Lee, Jr            19:49    Carleton
   41    41  Nicole Cueno, Jr            19:50    Grinnell
   42    42  Chrissy Baune, Jr           19:51    Augsburg
   43    43  Marit Grorud, Fr            19:52    St Olaf
   44    44  Jenni Hedrick, Fr           19:54    Wartburg
   45    45  Sarah Armstrong, Fr         19:54    Nebraska Wesleyan
   46    46  Amy Olson, So               20:02    Central
   47    47  Tara Bruck, So              20:02    Wartburg
   48    48  Crissy Johnson, Sr          20:02    St Benedict
   49    49  Lesley Benton, So           20:03    Macalester
   50    50  Laura Moses, Fr             20:04    Gustavus Adolphus
   51    51  Beth Sexton, Jr             20:05    St Benedict
   52    52  Nicole Wood, Fr             20:08    Loras
   53    53  Nicole St. Clair, Jr        20:10    St Benedict
   54    54  Rachel Bjorklund, Sr        20:11    Bethel
   55    55  Sara Jensen, Jr             20:11    Simpson
   56    56  Molly Campana, Fr           20:12    Loras
   57    57  Megan Call, Jr              20:12    St Olaf
   58    58  Melissa Hills, Sr           20:14    Cornell
   59    59  Megan Lavicky, Jr           20:14    Nebraska Wesleyan
   60    60  Marnie Christensen, So      20:15    Macalester
   61    61  Dell McLaughlin, Jr         20:16    Grinnell
   62    62  Renee Schaefer, Fr          20:17    Macalester
   63    63  Stef Lenz, Sr               20:18    Gustavus Adolphus
   64    64  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr      20:19    Augsburg
   65    65  Amy Haufschild, So          20:20    Bethel
   66    66  Lindsey Hansen, So          20:22    St Thomas
   67    67  Erin Goebel, Fr             20:22    Loras
   68    68  Colleen Gross, Sr           20:24    St Benedict
   69    69  Alison Nair, Jr             20:24    Grinnell
   70    70  Anna Stegeman, So           20:26    Bethel
   71    71  Sarah Nelson, Jr            20:27    St Benedict
   72    72  Ann Yaeger, Sr              20:27    Grinnell
   73    73  Sally Schumaker, Sr         20:27    Central
   74    74  Jennifer Sayler, Jr         20:28    St Benedict
   75    75  Laura Bloedorn, So          20:28    Carleton
   76        Faith Wallowing Bull, Sr    20:29    Upper Iowa
   77    76  Becky Mooney, Jr            20:29    St Thomas
   78    77  Denay Boyd, So              20:30    Bethel
   79    78  Rose Gallaway, Sr           20:32    Cornell
   80    79  Lisa Owen, Fr               20:33    Concordia
   81    80  Tiffany Foster, So          20:34    Coe
   82    81  Jill McIernan, Fr           20:35    Carleton
   83    82  Abby Sweet, Fr              20:35    Coe
   84    83  Stacie Bulfer, Fr           20:36    Gustavus Adolphus
   85    84  Suzy Van Wyngarden, Jr      20:37    Central
   86    85  Jen Maxted, Jr              20:41    Hamline
   87    86  Katie Converse, Sr          20:42    Grinnell
   88    87  Jenna Parish, Sr            20:42    Hamline
   89    88  Rachel Schwingler, Fr       20:44    Gustavus Adolphus
   90    89  Jill Osenbaugh, Sr          20:45    Central
   91    90  Hilary Doll, Fr             20:47    Gustavus Adolphus
   92    91  Kristyn Scott, Sr           20:49    Loras
   93    92  Emily Judd, Fr              20:49    Concordia
   94    93  Jessica Page, Sr            20:51    Simpson
   95    94  Alana Lucio, Fr             20:53    St Thomas
   96    95  Abby Peterson, Fr           20:53    Hamline
   97    96  Jackie Danforth, Sr         20:54    Bethel
   98    97  Renee Willkom, Fr           20:59    Saint Mary's
   99    98  Angie Kneeland, Jr          21:00    Central
  100    99  Cindy Goodwin, Fr           21:00    St Benedict
  101   100  Julie Grundman, Sr          21:09    Grinnell
  102   101  Ann Townsend, So            21:11    Macalester
  103   102  Heather Shulstad, So        21:11    Concordia
  104   103  Maria Duncalf, So           21:12    Central
  105   104  Kelly Johnson, So           21:14    Bethel
  106   105  Jaime Scholz, Fr            21:17    Cornell
  107   106  Erin McGuire, So            21:19    Coe
  108   107  Theresa Miller, So          21:20    Saint Mary's
  109   108  Thea Strand, Jr             21:24    Hamline
  110   109  Tanya Spevacek, Sr          21:25    Martin Luther
  111   110  Sara Koehler, So            21:26    Central
  112   111  Rachel Pickett, Sr          21:26    Clarke
  113   112  Sara Conrad, Jr             21:28    St Thomas
  114   113  Stephanie Meleady, So       21:32    Grinnell
  115   114  Susan Brenteson, Jr         21:34    Buena Vista
  116   115  Sara Knoll, Jr              21:34    Hamline
  117   116  Abby Olson, Fr              21:35    St Thomas
  118   117  Missy Mollick, So           21:36    Saint Mary's
  119   118  Colleen Boulque, Jr         21:37    Saint Mary's
  120   119  Sara Kittelson, Jr          21:40    St Thomas
  121   120  Erin Hoffman, Fr            21:41    Buena Vista
  122   121  Abby Katzner, So            21:42    Saint Mary's
  123   122  Amy Beier, Fr               21:44    Martin Luther
  124   123  Katie Rudd, Sr              21:45    Cornell
  125   124  Katie Berger, Fr            21:47    Buena Vista
  126   125  Desiree Flickinger, So      21:49    Coe
  127   126  Cassie Mitvalsky, Fr        21:51    Coe
  128   127  Tracy Demerath, Fr          21:52    Dubuque
  129   128  Heidi Walvatne, So          22:00    Clarke
  130   129  Kelly McClure, Fr           22:02    Buena Vista
  131   130  Amy Moylen, Fr              22:02    Simpson
  132   131  Melinda Hammack, Fr         22:03    Clarke
  133   132  Liz Burt, Fr                22:08    Cornell
  134   133  Julia Guhin, Sr             22:12    Saint Mary's
  135   134  Lucinda Lawson, Jr          22:12    Macalester
  136   135  Dana Mace, Sr               22:18    Buena Vista
  137   136  Julie Peterson, Sr          22:19    Augsburg
  138   137  Marie Griffin, Sr           22:28    Cornell
  139   138  Melanie Sosinski, Fr        22:28    Martin Luther
  140   139  Hayley Dittbenner, Fr       22:29    Martin Luther
  141   140  Tanya Tranberg, So          22:31    Martin Luther
  142   141  Emilee Conley, So           22:34    Saint Mary's
  143   142  Laura McGhee, Jr            22:37    Augsburg
  144   143  Megan Miller, Sr            22:39    Coe
  145   144  Rachel Horneber, Fr         22:42    Martin Luther
  146   145  Kim Lupton, Sr              22:45    Clarke
  147   146  Dana Bishop, Jr             22:48    Cornell
  148   147  Lisa Wojahn, So             22:58    Hamline
  149   148  Tammy Hoffer, Jr            22:59    Clarke
  150   149  Marie Clausen, So           23:00    Hamline
  151   150  Miriah Johnson, So          23:00    Simpson
  152   151  Emily Reynolds, So          23:02    Macalester
  153   152  Heather Swicegood, Fr       23:24    Dubuque
  154   153  Faye Delaney, So            23:29    Buena Vista
  155   154  Brianne Bechman, Jr         23:35    Simpson
  156   155  Katherine Bahl, Fr          23:48    Clarke
  157   156  Danielle Slack, Fr          23:53    Augsburg
  158   157  Sarah Kassebaum, Fr         24:01    Martin Luther
  159   158  Anna Ketterhagen, Fr        24:19    Clarke
  160   159  Julie Jackson, Fr           25:15    Simpson
  161   160  Marit Thorsgard, Jr         25:40    Augsburg
  162        Lisa Netwal, So             25:51    Upper Iowa
  163   161  Katrina Vasquez, Fr         27:00    Dubuque
  164        Bethany Rippentrop, Sr      27:06    Upper Iowa
  165   162  Juliette Worden, So         30:00    Dubuque
  166   163  Emily Nesbitt, Jr           30:21    Buena Vista
  167        Jessica Powell, Sr          32:34    Upper Iowa
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |