| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 2000 | 01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                   Time 
H     4/12    Irv Christenson Invite        11:00/11:00

| Complete results from the Irv Chritenson Invitational |
Three Concordia runners make the turn on the brand new state-of-the-art track surface at Jake Christiansen Stadium.

4/25 Concordia Finishes Second at the Irv Christenson Invitational.
Concordia finally inaugurated the brand new surface on the outdoor track as they hosted the Irv Christenson Inviational. The meet, originally scheduled for April 12th, featured the three local colleges and also teams from NCAA Division II and NAIA.

The Cobbers, bolstered by the strength of their distance runners and throwers finished second behind crosstown rival MSU-Morhead. Concordia defeated Division II powers NDSU, Bemidji State and St. Cloud State.

Senior thrower Joel Nelson (Fargo, N.D.) had a terrific meet as he provsionally qualified for nationals in the hammer throw with an event- winning toss of 170' 11".  Other Cobber event winners were Steve Edlund (Sr., Cyrus, MN), who won the 3000 meter steplechase and Chris Goebel (Sr., Albany, MN) who outdistanced the field in the 5000 meters.

The highlight of the meet came in the 100 meter dash as Starr Roberts, running unattached, blistered up the new surface in a time of 10.64 - in a race that featured three runners under the 10.80 mark.
 
 

Irv Christenson Invitational - April 25th
Meet Details and Information

Entries: Due by Monday, April 23 - 6:30 p.m. to glarson@cord.edu. I’d prefer all entries by done by email if at all possible.  Please wait until Friday to send entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the pressbox to list them on the add sheet.  You will receive an email the week of the meet which you must hit “Reply” to in order to make entries.  Essentially, the email will guide you through the format for placing your entries.  The format will be to list the team name and gender in the subject line (Concordia Men).  Then, list the first name <space> last name <comma> performance under each of the previously listed events.  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example, when you reply to the email it will look like this:

>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $50.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the press box.

Eligibility: Collegiate athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of Relay teams.

Scoring: Team scoring will be 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for individual and relay events with unlimited individuals scoring but only one relay scoring.

Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the press box.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the press box prior to the start of the meet.  A limited number of additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.

Schedule: Tentative time schedule enclosed.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Eight lane, MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Prelims for the 100 M and 100/110 M Hurdles only, all other events run as timed finals.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  In the 100 Meter Dash and 100/110 Meter Hurdles the Heat Winners advance to the Final, plus the next fastest time(s) to fill lanes.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events: LJ and TJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Pole Vault off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
HJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Javelin off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
Field events - 3 preliminary jumps/throws.  Top 8 plus ties advance to finals.
The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.

Spikes: 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes, must be pyramid type.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by athlete's institution.

Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.

Team Camps: May be anywhere but not on the football or soccer fields.

Locker Room: Facilities are available in the Memorial Fieldhouse.
Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.

Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

For more information please contact:
Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach, glarson@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047
Marv Roeske, Head Women's Track and Field Coach, roeske@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510
 

Irv Christenson Invitational - April 25th, 2001
Meet Schedule

April 24 or 25, 2001 - (Sunset 7:30 p.m./Dusk until 8:07 p.m.)
4:00 p.m.
Long Jump – Women
High Jump – Men
Pole Vault – Women - 1’ increments to 7’0”, 6” increments thereafter
Shot Put – Men
Hammer Throw –Women
Javelin Throw – Men
5:00 p.m.
Triple Jump - Women
Long Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Women
Hammer Throw – Men
Javelin Throw - Women
6:00 p.m.
Pole Vault – Men - 1’ increments to 12’0”, 6” increments thereafter
High Jump – Women
Triple Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Men
Shot Put – Women

Tentative Schedule – Rolling Time Schedule
Time schedule may be adjusted if entries necessitate a change.  We will
move ahead of schedule if possible!
4:00 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Women
4:20 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles – Prelims
4:40 p.m. 100 Meters – Prelims
4:55 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Men
5:15 p.m. 4X100 Meter Relay
5:30 p.m. 1500 Meters
5:45 p.m. 400 Meters
6:00 p.m. 100 Meters - Finals
6:15 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles – Finals
6:30 p.m. 800 Meters
6:45 p.m. 400 Meter Hurdles
7:00 p.m. 200 Meters
7:20 p.m. 3000 Meters - Women
7:35 p.m. 5000 Meters
8:00 p.m. 4X400 Meter Relay
8:15 p.m. 10000 Meters – Women & Men together
*All running events women first, followed by men, including the
steeplechase.
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |