| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 2000 | 01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                            Time 
H     2/3        Bison Open @ NDSU                 1:30/1:30

Last year at this meet |
 

2001 Bison Open - North Dakota State University
Bison Sports Arena, Fargo, ND - February 3, 2001

Men's Division -- No Team Scores

Competing Teams: Augustana (AC), Bemidji State (BSU), Concordia-Moorhead (CC),
Concordia-St. Paul (CSP), Dickinson State (DSU), Jamestown College (JC),
U. of Mary (MARY), Minnesota-Morris (MORRIS), Minnesota St. Moorhead (MSUM),
Minot State (MINOT), North Dakota (UND), North Dakota State (NDSU),
North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS), Northern State (NSU),
St. Cloud State (SCSU), South Dakota State (SDSU), Valley City State (VCSU).

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1. Star Roberts, UNA    :07.83q
    Rob Renschler, NDSU :07.83q
3. Dan Dow, UND :08.24
4. Shane Hartman, MARY  :08.39

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 2
1. Tanner Miller, MARY  :07.79q
2. Digger Johnson, UND  :07.94q
3. Kurtis Karn, JC      :08.14
4. Spencer Mortenson, SDSU      :08.33
5. Dennis Nelson, UNA   :09.15

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1. Dave Limke, MINOT    :07.79q
2. Ethan Opdal, NDSU    :07.85q
3. Reed Tieta, CSP      :08.16
4. Jon Mammen, SCSU     :08.30
5. Tyson Norman, JC     :08.36
6. Randy Kortum, UND    :09.31

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1. Ben Lee, NDSU        :07.69q
2. Eric Longhenry, NSU  :07.82q
3. Josh Dascher, MINOT  :08.02q
4. Jeff Pospisil, JC    :08.12
5. Adam Maine, UND      :08.22
6. Peter Lucca, SCSU    :08.23

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5
1. Trent Stanton, JC    :07.66q
2. Tom Smith, BSU       :08.24
3. Anthony Blaine, MARY :08.26
4. Jason Koch, SCSU     :08.47
5. Chad Worrel, VCSU    :08.91
6. Todd Stockwell, NDSU :08.94

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6
1. Josh Vickerman, CC   :08.08
2. Mike Jacobs, SCSU    :08.12
3. Jared Harward, NSU   :08.14
4. Phil Stokkeland, JC  :08.61
5. Matt Heier, BSU      :09.47

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 7
1. Tanner Monroe, DSU   :08.16
2. Jeremy Pris, CC      :08.19
3. Trans Tipton, MARY   :08.51

55 Meter Hurdles-FINALS
1. Trent Stawton, JC    :07.54
2. Tanner Miller, MARY  :07.74
3. Starr Roberts, UNA   :07.81
4. Ethan Opdal, NDSU    :07.82
5. Eric Longhenry, NSU  :07.83
6. Rob Renschler, NDSU  :07.91
Dave Limke, MINOT       :07.97
Digger Johnson, UND     :08.03
Josh Daschler, MINOT    :08.31
Ben Lee, NDSU   :08.39

55 Meter Dash Heat 1
1. Frank Blalark, SDSU  :06.40q
2. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :06.53q
3. Blake King, SCSU     :06.70
4. Rob Brandt, MARY     :06.72
5. Eric Dekleyn, CSP    :06.80

55 Meter Dash Heat 2
1. Torry Thompson, NSU  :06.64q
2. Harry Mills, MSUM    :06.65
3. Christon Johnson, UNA        :06.73
4. Jason Fries, SDSU    :06.85
5. Tanner Moroe, DSU    :06.88
6. Jason Ledew, BSU     :06.90

55 Meter Dash Heat 3
1. Ras Neuby, NSU       :06.53q
2. Starr Roberts, UNA   :06.55q
3. Ryan Schafer, MARY   :06.58q
4. Marty Oelrich, JC    :06.60q
5. Verna Orens, MARY    :06.61q
6. Brian Unruh, NDSU    :06.77

55 Meter Dash Heat 4
1. Justin Schiele, UND  :06.61q
2. Jeff Konigbugbe, JC  :06.65
3. Greg Stiefuaster, SDSU       :06.70
4. Drew Peterson, BSU   :06.80
5. Jason Schultz, BSU   :06.91
6. Mike Ball, MSUM      :07.00

55 Meter Dash Heat 5
1. Theron Steward, NDSCS        :06.71
2. Rob Myles, UND       :06.74
3. Kyle Sires, MARY     :06.81
4. Ryan Erickson, MSUM  :06.94
5. Alex Banks, NDSCS    :06.97
6. Justen Marten, BSU   :07.02

55 Meter Dash Heat 6
1. Lonny Moody, UNA     :06.61q
2. Justin Pulhalla, MARY        :06.79
3. Jesse Root, SDSU     :06.86
4. David Herbst, NDSCS  :06.94
5. Abhier Lopez, MSUM   :07.00
6. John Pehers, MORRIS  :07.28

55 Meter Dash Heat 7
1. Reed Tietz, CSP      :06.76
2. Jon Mummen, SCSU     :06.85
3. Bobby Clark, CC      :06.88
4. Ryan Manke, UND      :06.93
5. Matt Schramm, MARY   :06.96
6. Chris Reynolds, VCSU :06.99

55 Meter Dash Heat 8
1. Coly Rush, DSU       :06.70
2. Brett Iangany, MARY  :06.71
3. Leste Basohona, UNA  :06.72
4. Marshall Clemens, MARY       :06.78

55 Meter Dash Heat 9
1. Josh Shau, MARY      :06.70
2. Cody Jamison, NSU    :06.93
3. Chris Larson, VCSU   :06.96
4. Jimmy Newton, VCSU   :07.03

55 Meter Dash Heat 10
1. Matt Welshinger, UNA :06.78
2. Scott Westensee, UNA :07.08
3. Travis Raske, CC     :07.09
4. Craig Abrahamson, MORRIS     :07.21
5. Ben Shermerhorn, CC  :07.25

55 Meter Dash Heat 11
1. JR Lauelle, MARY     :06.81
2. Lance Johnson, MORRIS        :07.14
3. Michael Herdan, MORRIS       :07.15
4. Pat Magajna, MORRIS  :07.38
5. Matt Hostetler, CC   :07.43

55 Meter Dash  Finals
1. Frank Blalark, SDSU  6.33*
2. Ras Neuby, NSU       6.48
3. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        6.51
4. Starr Roberts, UNA   6.52
5. Marty Oelrich, JC    6.56
6. Ryan Schafer, MARY   6.57
Vern Orens, MARY        no time
Lonny Moody, UNA        no time
Justin Schiele, UND     no time
Torry Thompson, NSU     no time

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
1. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :22.50
2. Ras Nwuby, NSU       :22.67
3. Ryan Schaffer, MARY  :22.70
4. Pat Irgens, NDSU     :22.72
5. Frank Blialaric, SDSU        :22.80
6. Jared Wssler, NDSU   :22.86
Starr Roberts, UNA      :22.97
Marty Unruh, NDSU       :23.04
Dusty Nobgr, SDSU       :23.09
Trev White, JC  :23.09
Dave Limke, MINOT       :23.17
Jason Leden, BSU        :23.20
Harmot, SDSU    :23.31
Ethan Opdahl, NDSU      :23.32
Tim Hanson, SCSU        :23.32
Jeff Lynch, MARY        :23.35
Ted Thronson, JC        :23.45
Torry Thompson, NSU     :23.46
Jason Schultz, BSU      :23.46
Jon Olson, SCSU :23.55
Kent Kaylor, JC :23.61
Lester Barahonn, UNA    :23.64
Marshall Clemens, MARY  :23.66
Drew Peterson, BSU      :23.75
Matt Schramem, MARY     :23.76
Reed Tietz, CSP :23.76
Kyle Carlson, DSU       :23.84
Matt Welchinger, UNA    :24.04
Rob Myles, UND  :24.08
Jon Mammen, SCSU        :24.22
Chris Larson, VCSU      :24.22
Vickermen, CC   :24.25
Abner Lopez, MINOT      :24.25
Ryan Erickson, MINOT    :24.31
JR Lanelle, MARY        :24.36
Jeff Anderson, SCSU     :24.50
Eric Dekleyn, CSP       :24.51
Mike Ball, MINOT        :23.31
Justin Puhalla, MARY    :24.82
Cody Jamison, NSU       :24.91
Lance Johnson, MORRIS   :25.01
Todd Stockwell, NDSU    :25.06
Chris Reynolds, VCSU    :25.15
Jared Schwab, MORRIS    :25.21
Andy Bakkegard, VCSU    :25.29
Sterk Noeis,    :25.29
Craig Abrahamson, MORRIS        :25.47
Scott Westemser,        :25.48
Andy Shaffer, CC        :25.60
Jason Kohlwey, CC       :25.62
Hostetler, CC   :25.88
Jake Laabs, CC  :26.00
Ben Murfin, SCSU        :26.23
Mike Brown, MINOT       DQ

400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Chris Wilmes, MARY   :49.24*
2. Luke Mosey, NDSY     :49.64*
3. Aaron Dewald, NDSU   :49.80*
4. Dusty Noble, SDSU    :49.92*
5. Mike Brown, MINOT    :50.40
6. Jared Essler, NDSU   :50.41
Dan Keys, NDSU  :50.92
Kyle Carlson, DSU       :51.44
Scotly Duerre, MARY     :51.56
Mitch Cooper, BSU       :51.74
Trever Sinclair, MINOT  :51.76
Josh Gunderson, NDSU    :52.11
Jason Schultz, BSU      :52.16
Josh Heinken, UNA       :52.27
Digger Johnson, UND     :52.42
Tim Hanson, MINOT       :52.52
Jason Dinius, NDSU      :52.76
Drew Peterson, BSU      :52.78
Derrick Orth, NSU       :53.04
Dustin Kouba, UND       :53.05
Jason Leden, BSU        :53.14
Tyler DeBoer, NDSCS     :53.15
Jon Olson, SCSU :53.17
Scott Chastek, CC       :53.66
Josh Warne, NSU :53.98
Andy Hoff, NDSU :54.13
Rob Peters, UND :54.13
Lampert Brown, CSP      :54.75
Josh Haagenson, JC      :54.83
Jake Mikelson, NDSCS    :55.55
Jimmy Newton, VCSU      :56.43
Jason Kohlwey, CC       :56.47
Jared Schwab, MORRIS    :59.54

500 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
Hand Time
1. Amange Aware, SDSU   1:06.22
2. Eric Moody, SDSU     1:06.71
3. Jake Ridl, UNA       1:08.33
4. Jeff Anderson, SCSU  1:09.32
5. Matt Hamitt, SDSU    1:09.44
6. Phil Schettler, UNA  1:10.07
Chris Beseman, NDSCS    1:10.55
Mike McDonald,  1:10.62
Martin Justin, BSU      1:11.07
Nick Steffens, CC       1:11.72
Joel Jahnke, MARY       1:11.78
Chad Worrel, VCSU       1:11.91
Craig Schmidt, MORRIS   1:12.95
John Peters, MORRIS     1:13.71
Josh Gouge, BSU 1:19 71
Guy Schermerhorn, CC    1:20.52

800 Meter Run
1. Andy Moen, NDSU      1:53.01*
2. Nick Burrow, SDSU    1:53.08*
3. Aaron Klingbeil, NDSU        1:53.19*
4. Aaron Berndt, UND    1:54.04*
5. Todd Trapp, UNA      1:54.07*
6. George Mollner, SDSU 1:54.57*
Kyle Ellingson, MARY    1:56.35
Dave Snelling, NSU      1:56.59
Jason Alt, NDSU 1:57.28
Robert Ware, NDSCS      1:58.35
Dan Aarneson, UND       1:58.45
Greg Geers, UND 1:58.52
Nate Westrom, MINOT     1:58.53
Mike Larson, NSU        1:58.57
Justin Schweitzer, JC   1:58.70
Jamie Lippert, SCSU     1:59.02
Lucas, MARY     1:59.08
Ryan Rixen, MARY        1:59.09
Ony Maianu, NDSU        1:59.86
Curt Armstrong, MINOT   2:00.14
Stephen Staskivige, UND 2:00.84
Collin Bredeson, CSP    2:01.34
Phillip Emen, DSU       2:01.65
??,  UNA        2:01.76
Erik Bredeson, JC       2:03.94
Colby, Minot    2:04.75
Kyle, JC        2:05.74
Kyle Levehagen, JC      206.18
Mitch Lyons, CSP        2:06.34
Levi Webb, JC   2:07.40
??, NDSCS       2:10.21
Evan Ronken, MORRIS     2:11.86

1,000 Meter Run
1. Scott Gangle, NSU    2:34.86
2. Nick Towner, MARY    2:35.37
3. Alex Campbell, UND   2:35.62
4. Adrian Freidel, NDSU 2:26.41
5. Kirk Nelson, CC      2:36.44
6. Tim Hanson, MINOT    2:36.86
Mike Tighe, MINOT       2:36.96
Mike May, BSU   2:36.07
Jason Mielke, SCSU      2:37.86
Tyler Silha, MARY       2:37.86
Jason Carls, CC 2:41.08
Mark Dalsenn, CC        2:41.51
Corey White, BSU        2:43.28
Pat Quinn, BSU  2:45.93
Jeff Zimney, UNS        2:46.42
Chase Eddy, VCSU        2:48.80
Micah Roseman, CC       2:52.40
Andrew Fischer, VCSU    2:55.00
John Taggatz, CSP       3:06.50

Mile Run
1. Brad Tighe, MINOT    4:14.00
2. Darik Hoff, NDSU     4:19.45
3. Kevin Doe, SDSU      4:20.65
4. Greg Smock, NDSU     4:22.86
5. Travis Bussey, MARY  4:29.27
6. Eric Hanson, MINOT   4:30.57
Chris Goebel, CC        4:31.74
Jeran Honeymoon, SDSU   4:33.30
Joe Smith, UNA  4:35.17
Steve Kirby, MINOT      4:35.84
Aaron Feia, UNA 4:37.25
Dave Witnam, UNA        4:40.65
Steve Hanke, UND        4:41.89
Chase Eddy, VCSU        4:42.70
Jeff Lemire, SDSU       4:43.62
Kip Simonsen, BSU       4:46.37
Chris Hagen, UNA        4:47.85
Joe Lynch, UNA  4:49.30
Andrew Fischer, VCSU    4:57.60
John Taggartz, CSP      5:12.08

3,000 Meter Run
1. Joel Roruang, UNA    8:58.35
2. Nolan Taylor, MINOT  8:58.55
3. Justin Lawrence, NDSU        8:59.39
4. Eric Dahlstrom, NDSU 9:05.87
5. Ben Nylander, CC     9:07.75
6. Brett Lorentz, UNA   9:11.86
Pete Kriegler, UND      9:13.33
Mike Pecha, SDSU        9:13.64
Tim Peterson, NDSCS     9:32.04
Jordon Keith, MINOT     9:35.85
Mark Stoetman, UNA      9:22.64
Tom Weerheim, SDSU      9:50.08
Ryan Hoyt, VCSU 9:50.66
Andy Sorenson, SDSU     9:55.63
Bryan Griess, BSU       10:07.73
Matt Kustritz, BSU      10:40.65
Josh Bernau, CSP        10:33.44
Tim Breitbarth, CSP     10:58.10

5,000 Meter Run
1. Chris Raabe, NDSU    15:09.19
2. Greg Darbyshire, SDSU        15:12.52
3. Matt Genrich, AC     15:21.42
4. Steve Edlund, CC     15:31.29
5. Martin Wennblom, SDSU        15:40.35
6. Matt Reier, NDSU     15:56.02
Brian Stotts, CC        16:08.05
Paul Quinn, BSU 16:09.05
Mike Suir, BSU  16:50.89
Eric Townsend, NSU      16:51.15
James Monson, CC        17:04.24
John Bender, NSU        17:24.24
Shawn Webb, SCSU        18:09.44
Josh Bernan, CSP        (one lap short)
Tim Beveitbarth, CSP    (one lap short)

1,600 Meter Relay Final
1. NDSU A       3:21.55
(Keys, Garnett, Essler, Dewald)
2. JC A 3:22.39
3. SDSU A       3:22.50
4. NDSU B       3:26.56
5. UND A        3:27.07
6. SCSU A       3:28.76
MARY A  3:28.92
SDSU B  3:29.13
NSU A   3:31.22
NDSU C  3:31.26
CC A    3:33.58
UND B   3:35.83
CSP A   3:36.87
CC B    3:37.05
MORRIS A        3:42.03

3,200 Meter Relay
1. NDSU 7:53.84
(Smock, D. Hoff, Klingbeil, Moen)
2. MINOT        8:01.65
3. NSU  8:10.00
4. JC   8:12.00
5. UND  8:15.07

High Jump
1. Marc Sondreal, UNA   6-10 1/4
2. Brian Antoine, NDSU  6-6 1/4
3. Adam Matter, UNA     6-6 1/4
4. Stewart Hiam, UNA    6-4 1/4
    Tim Sedlarek, MARY  6-4 1/4
6. Andrew Fritz, CC     6-2 1/4
Paul Peduska, CC        6-2 1/4
Ken Hanson, SCSU        6-2 1/4
Justin Schiele, UND     6-2 1/4
Brady Odegaard, NDSU    6-0 1/4
Ryan Scholsser, UNA      no mark
Peter Zugar, MARY       no mark
Mike Wagner, UNA        no mark

Long Jump
1. Justin Schiele, UND  23-7
2. Rob Renschler, NDSU  23-0
3. Matt Gorden, NDSCS   22-11 1/2
4. Lee Griffin, UNA     22-1
5. Stuart Hiam, UNA     22-0 3/4
6. John Andan, CC       22-0
Coly Rush, DSU  21-11
Jason Fries, SDSU       21-5
Peter Lucca, SCSU       21-5
Josh Martin, NSU        21-5
Mitch Cooper, BSU       21-4
Justin Wittmayer, MARY  21-1
Jay Hateli, NDSU        20-10
Andrew Fritz, CC        20-10
Harry Mills, MINOT      20-9
Bobby Clark, CC 20-9
JR Lavelle, MARY        20-5 1/2
John Bauer, NDSU        19-10 1/2
Jacob Marcotte, SCSU    19-10
Yancy Foster, NDSCS     19-7 1/2
Matt Stockert, UNA      19-7
Jake Laabs, CC  19-5
Charles Jonnasaint, MINOT       19-4 3/4
Aaron Gilbertson, MINOT 19-4
Ryan Samson, MARY       19-2 3/4
Ryan Ruff, NDSCS        18-11
Craig Abrahamson, MORRIS        18-5
Michael Herdan, MORRIS  18-0 3/4
Josh Warne, NSU 17-10
Andy Barten, BSU        16-9
Andy Bakkegard, VCSU    16-6 1/2

Triple Jump
1. Rob Renschler, NDSU  29-10 1/2
2. Mike Backes, UND     48-9 1/4
3. John Bauer, NDSU     47-5
4. Jeremy Schroder, MINOT       47-1 1/2
5. Lee Griffin, UNA     46-9 1/2
6. Brandon Schaible, NDSU       46-9
Travis Hanson, MINOT    45-2
Nick Hammit, SDSU       44-7
Aaron Walker, NDSU      43-4 1/4
Jay Hateli, NDSU        42-9 1/2
Lucas Fischer, SDSU     42-3 1/2
Jason Fries, SDSU       41-10 1/2
Mike Kloos, CSP 40-9
Charles Jonassaint, MINOT       40-3 3/4
Matt Stockert, UNA      39-6 1/2

Pole Vault
1. Tim Koupel, SCSU     16-0 3/4*
2. Tom Heilman, NDSU    15-3
3. Ryan McGlynn, UNA    15-3
4. Terry Morrison, UNA  15-3
5. Kyle Usgaard, SCSU   14-8
6. Geoff Goetz, NSU     14-8
Tim Earl, NDSU  14-8
Marc Steckler, NDSU     14-8
James Lushbough, NDSU   14-1
Ryan Wilhelm, NSU       14-1
Mark McElbaney, UNA     14-1
Dan Otis, NDSU  13-6
Ben Murffin, SCSU       13-6
Adam Dunn, SCSU 13-6
Calen Wilson, UNA       13-6
 

35# Weight Flight 1
1. JJ Kern, MINOT       42-3
2. Dennis Morris, DSU   41-7
3. Peter Holmes, UND    40-11
4. Ross Kramer, UNA     38-4
5. Cole Godfrey, CC     36-4
6. Berry Bennette, CC   34-2
7. Jake Richman, BSU    31-1

35# Weight Flight 2
1. Matt Fee, NDSU       48-5q
2. Brad Regan, CC       47-10q
3. Mike Dietz, JC       46-11
4. Pat Morgan, NDSU     45-9 1/2
5. Dick Schultz, UNA    45-0
6. Brad Eike, DSU       42-9
7. Kevin Holvber, SCSU  42-0
8. Nathan Lamb, UNA     41-1
9. Adam Salfmarsh, BSU  38-7 1/2

35# Weight Flight 3
1. Eric Gunderson, SCSU 55-4 1/2q
2. Joel Nelson, CC      51-10 1/2q
3. Steve Gough, NSU     49-8q
4. Pete Klemin, NDSU    49-3 1/2q
5. Justin Camperud, NDSU        49-2q
6. Keith Rath, JC       47-10 1/2q
7. Seth Helgeson, MARY  45-9
8. Nick Lentz, BSU      43-4

35# Weight Finals
1. Eric Gunderson, SCSU 55-4 1/2*
2. Justin Camperud, NDSU        51-11
3. Joel Nelson, CC      51-10 1/2
4. Steve Gough, NSU     49-8
5. Pete Klemin, NDSU    49-3 1/2
6. Matt Fee, NDSU       48-5
Brad Regan, CC  48-1
Keith Roth, JC  47-10 1/2

Shot Put Flight 1
1. John Christianson, UNA       44-1 1/2
2. Adam Domke, BSU      42-6
3. JJ Kern, MINOT       41-11
4. Corey Trembath, VCSU 41-6 1/2
5. Jake Richman, BSU    44-1 1/2
6. Frankie Brown, MORRIS        31-2

Shot Put Flight 2
1. Dick Schultz, UNA    46-2q
2. Ryan Thompson, DSU   43-10
3. Berry Bennett, CC    42-0
4. Tony Fugelbert, NDSCS        41-10
5. Nick Lentz, BSU      40-7 1/2
6. Andrew Bonner, NDSCS 39-9

Shot Put Flight 3
1. Brad Eike, DSU       44-6 1/2q
2. Shane Hartman, MARY  44-2q
3. Dennis Morris, DSU   44-1
4. Brad Regan, CC       43-9
5. Kevin Holubar, SCSU  43-4
6. Natham Lamb, UNA     42-10
7. Peter Holmes, UND    42-1
8. Jason Koch, SCSU     38-9
9. Eric Hansen, SDSU    32-6

Shot Put Flight 4
1. Travis Zins, UNA     58-0q
2. John Gallagher, UNA  54-0q
3. Eric Gunderson, SCSU 53-9q
4. Jason Harmon, NDSU   50-11q
5. Brandon Ralph, MARY  49-9q
6. Tom Sherpe, DSU      48-3q
7. Justin Camperud, NDSU        47-4q

Shot Put Finals
1. Travis Zins, UNA     59-9*
2. John gallagher, UNA  54-0*
3. Eric Gunderson, SCSU 53-9*
4. Jason Harmon, NDSU   50-11
5. Brandon Ralph, MARY  49-9
6. Tom Sherpe, DSU      48-5 1/2
Justin Camperud, NDSU   47-4
Dick Schultz, UNA       46-6
Brad Eike, DSU          44-10
Shane Hartman, MARY     44-2

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |