| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

H  11/4   St. Olaf/MSU-Moorhead 1:00

St.Olaf                 209
Concordia             91

MSU-Moorhead   122
Concordia            175
Shana Letnes
Sr. 
Fort Collins, CO.
Shana set two new pool records and also posted the fastest time in the nation in the 100 yard breaststroke
at 1:07:88

11/04 Concordia Defeats MSU-Moorhead, Loses to St. Olaf.
 In the first meet of the year Concordia beat MSU-Moorhead 175-122 but lost  to perennial MIAC powerhouse St. Olaf 209-91. The meet featured eight new pool records with Cobber Shana Letnes (Sr., Fort Collins, CO) posting a 1:07.88 in the 100 yard breaststroke. That time ties her for the fastest time by an NCAA Division III swimmer this year and qualifies her provisionally for nationals. Letnes also broke the pool record in the 200 yard breastroke. The other pool record set by Concordia was in the 200 medley realay when Letnes teamed with Tina Mackedanz (Fr., Hutchinson, MN), Jenny Berg (Fr., Plymouth, MN) and Anna Berg (Sr., Plymouth, MN) to post a 1:57.76 mark. The Cobbers will swim next  weekend at St. John's when they race off against St. Ben's and St. Kate's.

| Coach Julie Lucier's Comments |

200 Medley Relay
1.  Concordia -1:57:76
(Tina Mackedanz, Shana Letness, Jenny Berg, Anna Berg)
2.  St. Olaf  A - 1:57.79
3.  St. Olaf  B - 2:01. 25
4.  MSU-Moorhead - 2:01.77
5.  St. Olaf  C - 2:04.10
5.  Concordia B - 2:05.61
(Kera Wayne,Emily Arndt, Erika Miles, Carrie Beisel)
6.  St. Olaf C - 2:09.03
7.  MSU-Moorhead - 2:09.91

1000 Freestyle
1.  Lindberg-St.Olaf -11:08.20
2.  Schutt-St.Olaf - 11:12.60
3.  Carrie Bunger-CC - 12:04.22
4.  Simpson-St.Olaf - 12:18.24
5.  Jensen-MSUM - 12:26.00
6.  Wiechman-MSUM - 12:37.34
7.  Beyer-MSUM - 13:00.76
8.  Tova Loddigs-CC - 13:27.59
9.  Diana Cobbs-CC - 13:58.04

200 Freestyle
1.  Manning-St.Olaf  - 2:07.73
2.  Taylor-St.Olaf - 2:08.24
3.  Danneman-St.Olaf - 2:09.65
4.  Schwartz-St.Olaf - 2:11.50
5.  Danmeier-MSUM - 2:11.84
6.  Hintermeyer-CC - 2:15.43
7.  Dougherty-CC - 2:15.62
8.  Swanson-CC - 2:24.09
9.  Doeden-MSUM - 2:25.59
10. Deb Randt-CC - 2:37.82

100 Backstroke
1.  Soule-St.Olaf - 1:03.65
2.  Hathaway-St.Olaf - 1:05.49
3.  Riopel-MSUM -1:06.55
4.  Bendson-St.Olaf - 1:08.25
5.  Tina Mackedanz-CC - 1:08.35
6.  Gehring-St.Olaf - 1:10.56
7.  Kera Wayne-CC - 1:13.71
8.  Heather Anderson-CC - 1:16.48
9.  Janet Youngers-CC - 1:20.24
10. Babb-MSUM - 1:20.37
11. McAddy-MSUM - 2:19.11

100 Breaststroke
1.  Shana Letnes-CC - 1:07.88
2.  Guenther-St.Olaf - 1:10.05
3.  Sattler-St.Olaf - 1:13.45
4.  Nygaard-St.Olaf - 1:14.50
5.  Fredrickson-MSUM - 1:15.29
6.  Gerdes-MSUM -1:15.74
7.  Emily Arndt-CC - 1:16.22
8.  Skladzien-St.Olaf - 1:20.23
9.  Sara Fleming-CC - 1:21.38

200 Butterfly
1.  Karimi-St.Olaf -2:20.86
2.  Lindberg-St.Olaf - 2:26.96
3.  Lacy Wallace-CC - 2:32.78
4.  Jenny Berg-CC - 2:34.90
5.  Johnson-St.Olaf - 2:45.09
6.  Jensen-MSUM - 2:49.92
7.  Beyer-MSUM - 2:57.03
DQ  Erika Miles-CC- 2:48.71
DQ  Keisacker-MSUM - 3:12.97

50 Freestyle
1.  Riopel-MSUM -  26.95
2.  Anna Berg-CC -  27.03
3.  Pagels-St.Olaf -  27.27
4.  Manning-St.Olaf - 27.35
5.  Noah-St.Olaf - 27.70
6.  Carrie Beisel-CC -  27.82
7.  Agnew-MSUM - 27.88
8.  Schwartz-St.Olaf - 27.89
9.  Gretchen Nordstrom-CC - 29.29
10. Doeden-MSUM - 29.67
11. Deb Randt-CC - 30.55
12. McAddy-MSUM  - 1:01.55

1 meter Diving
1.  Andrea Ross-CC - 165.80
2.  Fox-St.Olaf - 158.15
3.  Rickert-St.Olaf -  147.40
4.  Koskiniemi-St.Olaf - 142.45
5.  Lee-MSUM  - 125.70
6.  Kuchar-MSUM - 123.70
7.  Heidi Rickert-CC - 119.10
8.  Johnson-St.Olaf -  97.10

100 Freestyle
1.  Schutt-St.Olaf - 58.77
2.  Anna Berg-CC - 58.89
3.  Riopel-MSUM -  59.26
4.  Taylor-St.Olaf  - 59.28
5.  Noah-St.Olaf -  1:00.21
6.  Pagels-St.Olaf  - 1:00.44
7.  Carrie Beisel-CC -  1:00.63
8.  Agnew-MSUM  -  1:01.90
9.  Erika Miles-CC - 1:04.92
10. Gretchen Nordstrom-CC - 1:06.13
11. Habstrit-MSUM  -  1:18.66

200 Backstroke
1.  Soule-St.Olaf - 2:18.63
2.  Hathaway-St.Olaf  - 2:21.97
3.  Gehring-St.Olaf  - 2:30.36
4.  Wiechman-MSUM - 2:35.17
5.  Sara Swanson-CC - 2:36.43
6.  Kera Wayne-CC -  2:43.41
7.  Heather Anderson-CC -  2:44.59
8.  Keisacker-MSUM  -  2:44.75
9.  Janet Youngers-CC  -  2:51.39
10. Babb-MSUM  -  2:53.98

200 Breaststroke
1.  Shana Letnes-CC - 2:30.09
2.  Guenther-St.Olaf - 2:34.97
3.  Sattler-St.Olaf  - 2:38.66
4.  Simpson-St.Olaf  -  2:38.87
5.  Danneman-St.Olaf - 2:40.85
6.  Emily Arndt-CC -  2:45.23
7.  Gerdes-MSUM  - 2:45.44
8.  Fredrickson-MSUM -  2:48.98
9.  Sara Fleming-CC -  2:53.81

500 Freestyle
1.  Schutt-St.Olaf  -  5:29.61
2.  Lindberg-St.Olaf  - 5:29.88
3.  Manning-St.Olaf - 5:48.06
4.  Jensen-MSUM - 6:05.97
5.  Sarah Hintermeyer-CC -  6:13.36
6.  Beyer-MSUM -  6:17.05
7.  Tova Loddigs-CC - 6:41.59
8.  Diana Cobbs-CC - 6:49.85

100 Butterfly
1.  Karimi-St.Olaf  - 1:03.82
2.  Bendson-St.Olaf - 1:05.14
3.  Buecksler-St.Olaf - 1:06.73
4.  Johnson-St.Olaf - 1:07.45
5.  Danmeier-MSUM - 1:07.87
6.  Carrie Bunger-CC - 1:08.02
7.  Lacy Wallace-CC - 1:08.24
8.  Elizabeth Dougherty-CC - 1:09.57
9.  Doeden-MSUM - 1:18.64
10. Babb-MSUM - 1:19.53
11. Keisacker-MSUM - 1:21.97

1 Meter Diving
1.  Fox-St.Olaf  - 189.25
2.  Andrea Ross-CC - 177.55
3.  Koskiniemi-St.Olaf - 177.00
4.  Rickert-St.Olaf  - 162.25
5.  Kuchar-MSUM -  130.60
6.  Lee-MSUM  - 126.30
7.  Johnson-St.Olaf  - 102.25
8.  Heidi Rickert-CC - 97.85

200 Individual Medley
1.  Soule-St.Olaf -  2:19.49
2.  Schwartz-St.Olaf -  2:26.65
3.  Jenny Berg-CC - 2:27.79
4.  Danmeier-MSUM  -  2:27.96
5.  Nygaard-St.Olaf -  2:33.95
6.  Elizabeth Dougherty-CC - 2:36.04
7.  Sara Swanson-CC - 2:39.10
8.  Gerdes-MSUM -  2:39.31
9.  Janet Youngers-CC -  3:05.81

400 Freestyle Relay
1.  St.Olaf A - 3:56.41
2.  St.Olaf B -  3:56.82
3.  Concordia A - 4:00.55
(Anna Berg, Carrie Beisel, Sarah Hintermeyer, Carrie Bunger)
4.  St.Olaf C - 4:05.59
5.  MSUM A - 4:16.26
6.  St.Olaf D - 4:16.80
7.  Concordia B - 4:20.18
(Lacy Wallace, Gretchen Nordstrom, Sara Fleming, Tina Mackedanz)
8.  MSUM B - 4:32.28
9.  Concordia C - 4:42.12
(Tova Loddigs, Deb Randt, Diana Cobbs, Heather Anderson)
 
 

Coach Julie Lucier's Comments:

This meet was a very fast meet with eight pool records broken.  Three were broken by the Cobbers:  1.  200 Medley Relay (Tina Mackedanz, Shana Letnes, Jenny Berg, and Anna Berg) 1:57.76  This time is just .1 off of our conference time from last season  2.  100 Breaststroke Shana Letnes 1:07.88  This time ties her with the top time in NCAA division III at this time.  3.  200 Breaststroke Shana Letnes 2:30.09  She broke her own record by almost four seconds.

The following swimmers and diver had excellent meets:
Shana Letnes:  Shana's 100 breaststroke is tied for the fastest time in the nation now as well as being a "B" qualifying time.

Anna Berg:  All of Anna's times from the meet are significantly ahead of where she was last season at this time.  Her 100 Freestyle time is faster than all of last season.

Andrea Ross:  Andrea placed first and second against an excellent St. Olaf diving squad.

Carrie Beisel:  Carrie's times are also significantly ahead of where she was last year at this time.  Her stroke is also greatly improved.

Tina Mackedanz:  Already making an impact as a freshman.  Her 100 backstroke time is an excellent starting point for the season.

As a team, we knew that St. Olaf would be very tough competition.  They have won 12 of the last 14 MIAC titles.  We were very pleased to earn five first place finished against them and especially to beat them in the medley relay.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |