| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

 A 11/11  St.Ben's/St.Kate's    12:00
Last year at this meet:

Double Dual Between:
Concordia College, College of St. Benidict's and St.Catherine's
November 11, 2000

Team Scores:
St. Catherine's     96

Concordia            136
 
St. Benedict's      129 
Concordia            112

   
| Coach Julie Lucier's Comments

Individual Race Results


200 Medley Relay
1.  St. Ben's A                 1:54.95
2.  Concordia A                 2:01.21
        Back-   Jenny Berg
        Breast- Shana Letnes
        Fly-    Erika Miles
        Free-   Anna Berg
3.  St. Ben's B                 2:04.91
4.  Concordia B                 2:12.39
        Back-   Kera Wayne
        Breast- Sara Fleming
        Fly-    Sara Swanson
        Free-   Lacy Wallace
5.  St. Cate's A                2:12.42
6.  St. Cate's B                2:37.85
EX. St. Ben's C                 2:10.85
EX. St. Ben's D                 2:20.33

1000 Freestyle
1.  Laura Hanson-St.Cate's      12:00.34
2.  Katie Schmidt-St.Ben's      12:22.25
3.  Ericka Madson-St.Cate's     12:27.16
4.  Tova Loddigs-CC             13:08.26
5.  Emily Arndt-CC              13:10.49
6.  Diana Cobbs-CC              13:43.32
7.  Janet Youngers-CC           14:22.08

200 Freestyle
1.  Gretchen Weber-St.Ben's     2:02.47
2.  Carrie Bunger-CC            2:09.06
3.  Sarah Schmitz-St.Cate's     2:12.34
4.  Becky Reuter-St.Ben's       2:13.08
5.  Sarah Hintermeyer-CC        2:15.31
6.  Julie Chrzanowski-St.Cate's 2:15.67
7.  Chonda Farnum-St.Ben's      2:21.48
8.  Heather Anderson-CC         2:21.80
9.  Gretchen Nordstrom-CC       2:26.35
10. Katie Zwolski-St.Cate's     3:01.00

50 Freestyle
1.  Genna Schneeweis-St.Ben's   25.98
2.  Laura Widen-St.Cate's       26.13
3.  Anna Berg-CC                26.94
4.  Carrie Beisel-CC            27.58
5.  Molly Zauhar-St.Ben's       27.59
6.  Kelsey Johnson-St.Cate's    28.11
7.  Adrianne Dickson-St.Ben's   28.23
8.  Leah Peterson-St.Cate's     28.65
9.  Erika Nunnink-St.Ben's      28.76
10. Erika Miles-CC              29.77
11. Mary Lisko-St.Cate's        34.97
EX. Ann Schlichting-St.Ben's    30.36

200 IM
1.  Shana Letnes-CC                     2:22.47
2.  Katie Kuhlmann-St.Ben's             2:25.52
3.  Bridget Lubavs-St.Ben's             2:27.67
4.  Jenny Berg-CC                       2:28.02
5.  Lisa Niemecky-St.Cate's             2:31.66
6.  Elizabeth Dougherty-CC              2:31.67
7.  Lacy Wallace-CC                     2:37.65
8.  Cassie Coleman-Winger-St.Cate's     2:48.12

1 Meter Diving
1.  Andrea Ross-CC              221.30
2.  Heidi Rickert-CC            171.90
3.  Amanda Kelly-St.Ben's       165.30
4.  Christina Radmer-St.Ben's   162.35
5.  Gina Caya-St.Cate's         157.10
6.  Jessica Donabauer-St.Ben's  152.70
7.  Kim Rittgers-St.Cate's      116.20
EX. Winn Larue-St.Cate's         70.80

100 Butterfly
1.  Krisie Melsen-St.Ben's      1:05.89
2.  Jenny Berg-CC               1:07.52
3.  Erika Miles-CC              1:07.89
4.  Elizabeth Dougherty-CC      1:09.69
5.  Sarah Schmitz-St.Cate's     1:10.17
6.  Jessica Runk-St.Ben's       1:10.48
7.  Julie Chrzanowski-St.Cate's 1:11.09
8.  Heather Anderson-CC         1:26.96

100 Freestyle
1.  Genna Scheeweis-St.Ben's      57.00
2.  Laura Widen-St.Cate's         57.75
3.  Anna Berg-CC                  59.84
4.  Kateri Roessler-St.Ben's    1:00.24
5.  Carrie Beisel-CC            1:00.49
6.  Molly Zauhar-St.Ben's       1:01.54
7.  Adrianne Dickson-St.Ben's   1:01.93
8.  Kelsey Johnson-St.Cate's    1:03.12
9.  Gretchen Nordstrom-CC       1:04.57
10. Sara Fleming-CC             1:07.07
11. Katie Zwolski-St.Cate's     1:20.47

100 Backstroke
1.  Stacy Ahmann-St.Ben's               1:08.28
2.  Michelle Crow-St.Ben's              1:10.24
3.  Heidi Honkanson-St.Ben's            1:10.78
4.  Lacy Wallace-CC                     1:11.06
5.  Kera Wayne-CC                       1:12.08
6.  Ann Schlichting-St.Ben's            1:13.46
7.  Sara Swanson-CC                     1:14.78
8.  Cassie Coleman-Winger-St.Cate's     1:19.08
9.  Janet Youngers-CC                   1:22.28
10. Mary Lisko-St.Cate's                1:31.05

500 Freestyle
1.  Gretchen Weber-St.Ben's     5:30.99
2.  Carrie Bunger-CC            5:51.19
3.  Laura Hanson-St.Cate's      5:52.81
4.  Bridget Lubavs-St.Ben's     5:59.33
5.  Katie Schmidt-St.Ben's      6:00.71
6.  Ericka Madson-St.Cate's     6:02.56
7.  Becky Reuter-St.Ben's       6:07.01
8.  Sarah Hintermeyer-CC        6:08.74
9.  Tova Loddigs-CC             6:33.02
10. Diana Cobbs-CC              6:40.57

3 Meter Diving
1.  Andrea Ross-CC              216.00
2.  Amanda Kelly-St.Ben's       206.15
3.  Heidi Rickert-CC            173.30
4.  Gina Caya-St.Cate's         159.25
5.  Tina Radmer-St.Ben's        154.10
6.  Jessica Donabauer-St.Ben's  138.05
EX. Kim Rittgers-St.Cate's       76.95
EX. Winn Larue-St.Cate's         51.55

100 Breastroke
1.  Shana Letnes-CC             1:08.72
2.  Katie Kuhlmann-St.Ben's     1:09.74
3.  Lisa Niemczky-St.Cate's     1:16.37
4.  Becky Reuter-St.Ben's       1:16.98
5.  Emily Arndt-CC              1:17.83
6.  Jessica Runk-St.Ben's       1:18.01
7.  Sara Fleming-CC             1:20.12
8.  Erika Nunnink-St.Ben's      1:20.94
9.  Leah Peterson-St.Cate's     1:22.41
10. Sara Swanson-CC             1:23.59
11. Beth Hayden-St.Cate's       1:26.17
12. Heidi Weicht-St.Cate's      1:27.28
EX. Krisie Melsen-St.Ben's      1:15.65
EX. Christine Green-St.Ben's    1:21.82
EX. Liz Bose-St.Ben's           1:23.15
EX. Rebecca Penfold-St.Ben's    1:29.85

200 Freestyle Relay
1.  St.Ben's A                  1:49.82
2.  St.Cate's A                 1:50.16
3.  Concordia A                 1:51.25
        Carrie Beisel
        Sarah Hintermeyer
        Gretchen Nordstrom
        Carrie Bunger
4.  St.Ben's B                  1:54.47
5.  Concordia B                 1:56.76
        Elizabeth Dougherty
        Kera Wayne
        Heather Anderson
        Emily Arndt
6.  St.Ben's C                  2:03.43
7.  St.Cate's B                 2:05.88



Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments

*Shana Letnes- 2 firsts against fellow All-American Katie Kuhlmann

*Carrie Bunger- 2 seconds in distance

*Erika Miles- dropped 2 seconds in 100 fly and placed 3rd~her highest in
just her 3rd season

*Anna Berg- continues to do well in sprints with two thirds

*18 out of 25 possible races were faster times than last weekend

*Divers had great meet placing 1st and 2nd in 1 meter diving and 1st and
3rd in 3 meter diving.  The diving competition at the meet was very good.





This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |