| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

 A 11/18  SDSU Invitational     11:00

 | Coach Julie Lucier's Comments |

Jackrabbit Invitational 2000 - 11/18/00
Final Results

  School                         Pts
1 University of Nebraska-Omaha   738
2 University of Nebraska-Kearney 430
3 MSU-Moorhead                   426
4 Concordia College              415
5 South Dakota State University  295
6 Buena Vista University         190

Event 2  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team                    Relay   Finals Time
1       SDSU            A       1:58.94           42
2       NEB-O           A       1:59.17           36
3       NEB-O           B       x2:01.62
4       CONC            A       2:03.49           34
1) Mackedanz, Tina              2) Arndt, Emily
3) Berg, Jenny          4) Berg, Anna
5       BVU             A       2:05.67           32
6       MOOR            A       2:06.47           30
7       MOOR            B       x2:10.74
8       CONC            B       x2:11.19
1) Wallace, Lacy                2) Fleming, Sara
3) Dougherty, Elizabeth         4) Wayne, Kera
9       NEB-K           A       2:12.81           28
---     MOOR            C       DQ

Event 4  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Haferbier, Jamie                NEB-O   11:19.18          21
2       Vaverka, April          NEB-K   11:23.60                  18
3       Pollard, Michelle                SDSU   11:36.74          17
4       Schoville, Leah         NEB-O   11:45.24                  16
5       LaFave, Aimee           NEB-O   11:58.91                  15
6       Feyerherm, Jenny                NEB-O   x12:07.01
7       Jensen, Erin            MOOR    12:15.77                  14
8       Clemens, Katrina                NEB-O   x12:27.71
9       Weichman, Sara          MOOR    12:42.25                  13
10      Loddigs, Tova           CONC    13:04.45                  12
11      Van Horn, Lydia         BVU     13:08.83                  11
12      Cobbs, Diana            CONC    13:40.53                  9

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Malone, Kristy          NEB-O   2:00.84           21
2       Unger, Abbie            NEB-O   2:05.51           18
3       Moeller, Leah            SDSU   2:06.78           17
4       Bengston, Mickey                NEB-O   2:08.33   16
5       Woltman, Katie          NEB-K   2:09.80           15
6       Agnew, Stephanie                MOOR    2:15.28   14
7       Beisel, Carrie          CONC    2:15.53           13
8       Mahan, Amanda           NEB-O   x2:15.88
9       Schuchard, Kristen              MOOR    2:16.42   12
10      Hintermeyer, Sarah              CONC    2:17.34   11
11      Faber, Tiffany          NEB-K   2:17.84           9
12      Doeden, Rita            MOOR    2:21.86           8
13      O'Dea, Monica           NEB-O   x2:22.54
14      Babb, Keely             MOOR    x2:24.59
15      Acton, Megan            NEB-K   2:25.80           7

Event 8  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Bruening, Malia         NEB-O   1:05.03           21
2       Werkmeister, Shelly              SDSU   1:05.93   18
3       Vaverka, April          NEB-K   1:06.33           17
4       Riopel, Rachel          MOOR    1:07.28           16
5       Crook, Stacy            NEB-O   1:07.78           15
6       Patterson, Steph                NEB-O   1:08.12   14
7       Lampe, Amanda           NEB-K   1:08.18           13
8       Weichman, Sara          MOOR    1:09.69           12
9       Mackedanz, Tina         CONC    1:09.70           11
10      Berg, Jenny             CONC    1:09.96           9
11      Wysuph, Alissa          NEB-O   x1:11.17
12      Pedersen, Courtney              BVU     1:12.26   8
13      O'Donnell, Jennifer             NEB-K   1:13.55   7
14      Swanson, Sara           CONC    1:13.59           6
15      Wayne, Kera             CONC    x1:14.01
16      Anderson, Heather               CONC    x1:16.03

17      Loddigs, Tova           CONC    x1:19.63
18      Youngers, Janet         CONC    x1:20.05
19      Arrowood, Lindsy                BVU     1:23.22   5
20      Bossow, Rachael         BVU     1:39.80           4

Event 10  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Hillewaert, Camren               SDSU   1:11.59   21
2       Ferris, Kim             NEB-O   1:12.44           18
3       LaFave, Aimee           NEB-O   1:14.98           17
4       Thornton, Danielle              NEB-O   1:15.11   16
5       Arndt, Emily            CONC    1:15.89           15
6       Danmeier, Sarah         MOOR    1:15.93           14
7       Brown, Amy              BVU     1:16.40           13
8       Gerdes, Christina               MOOR    1:16.44   12
9       Faber, Tiffany          NEB-K   1:16.61           11
10      Fredrickson, Kirsten            MOOR    1:18.70   9
11      Schuchard, Kristen              MOOR    x1:23.27
12      Fleming, Sara           CONC    1:23.34           8
13      Cobbs, Diana            CONC    1:27.06           7
14      Ripa, Amber             NEB-O   x1:34.69
15      Haak, Brittney          NEB-O   x1:40.01

Event 12  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Haney, Breann           NEB-O   2:18.68           21
2       Statler, Ivy            NEB-K   2:20.59           18
3       Pollard, Michelle                SDSU   2:25.05   17
4       Wallace, Lacy           CONC    2:29.03           16
5       Meyer, Shannon          NEB-O   2:29.67           15
6       Johnson, Sharessa               NEB-O   2:40.85   14
7       Haferbier, Jodie                NEB-O   x2:45.28
8       Jensen, Erin            MOOR    2:53.73           13

Event 14  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Larson, Trina           NEB-O   25.32             21
2       Wilson, Ingrid           SDSU   25.50             18
3       Bengston, Mickey                NEB-O   26.17     17
4       Bruening, Malia         NEB-O   26.32             16
5       Lampe, Amanda           NEB-K   26.72             15
6       Riopel, Rachel          MOOR    26.96             14
7       Becker, Sara            BVU     27.18             13
8       Schoville, Leah         NEB-O   x27.19
9       Berg, Anna              CONC    27.51             12
10      Beisel, Carrie          CONC    27.60             11
11      Clemens, Katrina                NEB-O   x27.95
12      Mackedanz, Tina         CONC    28.05             9
13      Peters, Karly           MOOR    28.27             8
14      Pedersen, Courtney              BVU     28.46     7
15      Hintermeyer, Sarah              CONC    x28.53
16      Dux, Tiffany            BVU     29.01             6
17      Nordstrom, Gretchen             CONC    x29.20
18      Acton, Megan            NEB-K   29.35             5
19      Wayne, Kera             CONC    x29.37
20      Dougherty, Elizabeth            CONC    x29.75
21      Arndt, Emily            CONC    x29.76
22      Miles, Erika            CONC    x29.79
23      Paul, JoJo              NEB-K   30.41             4
24      Radke, Liza             BVU     x31.26
25      Storey, Deenna          BVU     x31.59
26      Habstritt, Jaclyn               MOOR    31.67     3
27      Bossow, Rachael         BVU     x36.98
28      Haak, Brittney          NEB-O   x37.21
29      McAddy, Jennifer                MOOR    x56.32

Event 16  Women 1 mtr Diving
Name            Yr         School       Finals Score
1       Wurth, Aja              NEB-O   217.15            21
2       Walston, Dusty          NEB-K   196.95            18
3       Behnke, Kylie           NEB-O   170.85            17
4       Kuchar, Amanda          MOOR    170.30            16
5       Rickert, Heidi          CONC    156.55            15
6       Krzycki, Kelly          NEB-K   150.15            14
7       Decker, MaryAnn         NEB-K   125.15            13

Event 18  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Larson, Trina           NEB-O   55.92             21
2       Malone, Kristy          NEB-O   55.93             18
3       Wilson, Ingrid           SDSU   56.16             17
4       Unger, Abbie            NEB-O   57.74             16
5       Moeller, Leah            SDSU   57.81             15
6       Becker, Sara            BVU     59.27             14
7       Woltman, Katie          NEB-K   59.50             13
8       Mahan, Amanda           NEB-O   x59.66
9       Berg, Anna              CONC    1:00.21           12
10      Agnew, Stephanie                MOOR    1:00.64   11
11      Thornton, Danielle              NEB-O   x1:00.79
12      Danmeier, Sarah         MOOR    1:00.83           9
13      Beisel, Carrie          CONC    1:00.90           8
14      Wysuph, Alissa          NEB-O   x1:02.27
15      Mackedanz, Tina         CONC    1:02.76           7
16      Dux, Tiffany            BVU     1:03.05           6
17      Dougherty, Elizabeth            CONC    x1:03.25
18      Wayne, Kera             CONC    x1:04.26
18      Miles, Erika            CONC    x1:04.26
20      Peters, Karly           MOOR    1:04.67           5
21      Doeden, Rita            MOOR    x1:05.48
22      Acton, Megan            NEB-K   1:06.95           4
23      Nordstrom, Gretchen             CONC    x1:07.08
24      Paul, JoJo              NEB-K   1:07.89           3
25      Radke, Liza             BVU     1:09.73           2
26      Storey, Deenna          BVU     x1:10.24
27      Habstritt, Jaclyn               MOOR    x1:16.08
28      Bossow, Rachael         BVU     x1:23.99

Event 20  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Haferbier, Jamie                NEB-O   2:19.17   21
2       Werkmeister, Shelly              SDSU   2:21.15   18
3       Feyerherm, Jenny                NEB-O   2:23.43   17
4       Berg, Jenny             CONC    2:28.68           16
5       Johnson, Sharessa               NEB-O   2:29.33   15
6       Weichman, Sara          MOOR    2:30.03           14
7       Wallace, Lacy           CONC    2:33.11           13
8       Swanson, Sara           CONC    2:33.14           12
9       Meyer, Shannon          NEB-O   x2:33.98
10      Keisacker, Jess         MOOR    2:44.25           11
11      Anderson, Heather               CONC    x2:45.85
12      Arrowood, Lindsy                BVU     3:00.37   9
13      Ripa, Amber             NEB-O   x3:12.06

Event 22  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Crook, Stacy            NEB-O   2:32.81           21
2       Hillewaert, Camren               SDSU   2:33.37   18
3       Brown, Amy              BVU     2:45.09           17
4       Haney, Breann           NEB-O   2:45.26           16
5       Schoville, Leah         NEB-O   2:45.43           15
6       Faber, Tiffany          NEB-K   2:45.99           14
7       Gerdes, Christina               MOOR    2:48.26   13
8       Danmeier, Sarah         MOOR    2:49.20           12
9       Wysuph, Alissa          NEB-O   x2:49.38
10      Haferbier, Jodie                NEB-O   x2:49.61
11      Fredrickson, Kirsten            MOOR    2:52.62   11
12      Patterson, Steph                NEB-O   x3:12.48
13      Ripa, Amber             NEB-O   x3:20.80

Event 24  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Vaverka, April          NEB-K   5:37.57           21
2       LaFave, Aimee           NEB-O   5:41.96           18
3       Pollard, Michelle                SDSU   5:46.89   17
4       Larson, Trina           NEB-O   5:50.77           16
5       Bruening, Malia         NEB-O   5:50.93           15
6       Ferris, Kim             NEB-O   x5:57.70
7       Arndt, Emily            CONC    6:03.52           14
8       Van Horn, Lydia         BVU     6:05.01           13
9       Schuchard, Kristen              MOOR    6:07.16   12
10      Jensen, Erin            MOOR    6:09.55           11
11      Hintermeyer, Sarah              CONC    6:12.10   9
12      O'Dea, Monica           NEB-O   x6:18.18
13      Beyer, Sarah            MOOR    6:28.31           8
14      Loddigs, Tova           CONC    6:28.94           7
15      Cobbs, Diana            CONC    x6:41.89
16      Nordstrom, Gretchen             CONC    x6:43.92
17      Youngers, Janet         CONC    x6:59.26

Event 26  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Haferbier, Jamie                NEB-O   1:02.40   21
2       Haney, Breann           NEB-O   1:03.96           18
3       Bengston, Mickey                NEB-O   1:05.38   17
4       Statler, Ivy            NEB-K   1:05.76           16
5       Berg, Jenny             CONC    1:06.03           15
6       Miles, Erika            CONC    1:06.89           14
7       Meyer, Shannon          NEB-O   x1:07.36
8       Wallace, Lacy           CONC    1:07.80           13
9       Clemens, Katrina                NEB-O   x1:07.91
10      Unger, Abbie            NEB-O   x1:08.64
11      Lampe, Amanda           NEB-K   1:10.24           12
12      Crook, Stacy            NEB-O   x1:11.10
13      Haferbier, Jodie                NEB-O   x1:12.05
14      Swanson, Sara           CONC    x1:13.20
15      O'Donnell, Jennifer             NEB-K   1:15.30  11
16      Thornton, Danielle              NEB-O   x1:17.74
17      Doeden, Rita            MOOR    1:18.14           9
18      Babb, Keely             MOOR    1:18.56           8
19      Paul, JoJo              NEB-K   x1:20.67
20      Keisacker, Jess         MOOR    1:23.58           7

Event 28  Women 3 mtr Diving
Name            Yr         School       Finals Score
1       Wurth, Aja              NEB-O   247.20            21
2       Walston, Dusty          NEB-K   227.80            18
3       Kuchar, Amanda          MOOR    193.07            17
4       Krzycki, Kelly          NEB-K   166.15            16
5       Rickert, Heidi          CONC    164.65            15
6       Behnke, Kylie           NEB-O   141.85            14
7       Decker, MaryAnn         NEB-K   125.90            13

Event 30  Women 200 Yard IM
Name            Yr         School       Finals Time
1       Malone, Kristy          NEB-O   2:18.75           21
2       Hillewaert, Camren               SDSU   2:22.21   18
3       Statler, Ivy            NEB-K   2:26.95           17
4       Ferris, Kim             NEB-O   2:29.81           16
4       Johnson, Sharessa               NEB-O   2:29.81   16
6       Dougherty, Elizabeth            CONC    2:29.89   14
7       Feyerherm, Jenny                NEB-O   x2:30.61
8       Woltman, Katie          NEB-K   2:30.99           13
9       Patterson, Steph                NEB-O   x2:31.24
10      Mahan, Amanda           NEB-O   x2:33.68
11      Gerdes, Christina               MOOR    2:38.93   12
12      O'Donnell, Jennifer             NEB-K   2:39.97   11
13      O'Dea, Monica           NEB-O   x2:43.02
14      Fredrickson, Kirsten            MOOR    2:43.16   9
15      Anderson, Heather               CONC    2:46.92   8
16      Babb, Keely             MOOR    2:48.02           7
17      Youngers, Janet         CONC    3:03.09           6
---     Haak, Brittney          NEB-O   DQ

Event 32  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team                    Relay   Finals Time
1       NEB-O           B       3:45.07
2       NEB-O           A       x3:47.33
3        SDSU           A       3:53.66           42
4       NEB-K           A       4:00.96           36
5       CONC            A       4:01.82           34
1) Beisel, Carrie               2) Hintermeyer, Sarah
3) Miles, Erika         4) Berg, Anna
6       MOOR            A       4:02.32           32
7       BVU             A       4:12.12           30
8       MOOR            B       x4:24.54
9       CONC            B       x4:32.62
1) Swanson, Sara                2) Loddigs, Tova
3) Cobbs, Diana         4) Nordstrom, Gretchen
10      BVU             B       x4:38.56
 

Coach Julie Lucier's Comments from the SDSU Invitational 11/18/2000

*  The 100 Butterfly was an excellent event for the Cobber women.  Our top 3 finishers were:
Jenny Berg (5th), Erika Miles (6th), and Lacy Wallace (7th).  All three had personal best times.

*  Jenny Berg's time of 1:06.03 in the 100 Butterfly is also a new Freshman Record.

*  The following swimmers had two personal best times in individual events at the meet:
Tova Loddigs (1000 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle), Erika Miles (100 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly), Sara Swanson (100 Backstroke and 200 Backstroke), and Lacy Wallace (200 Butterfly and 100 Butterfly).

*  Elizabeth Dougherty achieved a career best time in the 200 Individual Medley event improving her previous best time by almost 2 seconds.

* Top 6 finishes were balanced between swimmers from all four classes.Leading the way with two top 6 finishes are freshmen Jenny Berg (4th place in the 200 backstroke and 5th place in the 100 butterfly) and Emily Arndt (5th place in the 100 breast and 6th place in the 500 freestyle).  Other top 6 finishes are:  Lacy Wallace (4th place in the 200 butterfly), Heidi Rickert (5th place in both 1 meter and 3 meter diving), Erika Miles (6th place in the 100 butterfly), and Elizabeth Dougherty (6th place in the 200 individual medley).

*  We are very pleased with our placing against some excellent NCAA Division II competition, especially with three of our key team members (Carrie Bunger, Shana Letnes, and Andrea Ross) at the University of Minnesota Invitational this weekend.
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |