| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

 A 12/2   St.Mary's Invite      10:30

Team Results
Luther College 601
University of St. Thomas 569.5
Concordia College 569
Simpson College 268
College of St.Catherine's 251.5
Hamline University 161
St. Mary's University 153

| Coach Julie Luciers's Post Meet Coments |

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Luther College A 1:58.15 2:00.47 40
2 Simpson College A 2:01.50 2:01.93 34
3 University of St. Thomas A 2:02.00 2:02.04 32
4 Concordia College A 2:03.80 2:03.87 30
1) Berg, Anna SR 2) Berg, Jenny FY 3) Fleming, Sara SR 4) Mackendanz, Tina FY
5 Concordia College B 2:06.10 2:04.04 28
1) Arndt, Emily FY 2) Dougherty, Elizabeth SO 3) Miles, Erika JR 4) Wallace, Lacy SR
6 Saint Mary's University A 2:05.44 2:04.83 26
7 Simpson College B 2:05.70 2:07.19 24
8 College of St.Catherine's A 2:10.00 2:07.41 22
9 Luther College B 2:08.78 2:07.59
10 University of St. Thomas B 2:06.99 2:08.04
11 Simpson College C 2:18.00 x2:19.25
12 Saint Mary's University B 2:17.00 2:24.02
--- Hamline University A 2:07.60 DQ

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Bunger, Carrie SR Concordia College 18:54.80 19:10.24 20
2 Welzien, Christina FY Luther College 20:00.00 19:27.02 17
3 Palombi, Laura SR University of St. Thomas 19:58.00 19:43.97 16
4 Hanson, Laura JR College of St.Catherine's 20:32.00 19:46.08 15
5 Strey, Elizabeth JR Luther College 20:20.00 20:17.36 14
6 Craig, Erin FY Luther College 20:10.00 20:33.81 13
7 Arndt, Emily FY Concordia College 21:00.00 21:15.24 12
8 Harrison, Michelle SR Saint Mary's University NT 21:24.98 11
9 Holmgren, Leah FY University of St. Thomas 22:00.00 21:31.53 9
10 Loddigs, Tova SR Concordia College 21:50.00 22:19.06 7
11 Cobbs, Diana SO Concordia College 22:30.00 22:26.57 6
12 Dehning, Ann SO Luther College 22:20.00 23:09.10 5

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Stahl, Melissa SO University of St. Thomas 2:04.90 2:04.25 20
2 Murray, Jenny FY University of St. Thomas 2:10.00 2:06.10 17
3 Dougherty, Elizabeth SO Concordia College 2:15.62 2:08.81 16
4 Worrell, Bridget FY University of St. Thomas 2:10.10 2:09.01 15
5 Weier, Jennifer FY Luther College 2:10.53 2:10.27 14
6 Haugen, Julia JR Luther College 2:07.09 2:11.01 13
7 Berg, Anna SR Concordia College 2:15.00 2:11.42 12
8 Andre, Heidi FY Saint Mary's University 2:14.98 2:12.27 11
9 Hintermeyer, Sarah FY Concordia College 2:15.31 2:12.52 9
10 Post, Amy SO Simpson College 2:11.51 2:12.68 7
11 Swesey, Micah SO Luther College 2:11.00 2:12.76 6
12 Beisel, Carolyn SO Concordia College 2:15.53 2:13.83 5
13 Schmitz, Sarah JR College of St.Catherine's 2:12.34 2:14.07 4
14 Johnson, Kelsey SO College of St.Catherine's 2:16.60 2:14.10 3
15 Aiels, Joanna JR Luther College 2:12.00 2:14.12 2
16 Madson, Ericka SO College of St.Catherine's 2:16.10 2:14.26 1
17 Rogge, Brooke SO Simpson College 2:14.60 2:15.29
18 Chrzanowski, Julie FY College of St.Catherine's 2:16.67 2:16.45
19 Leonard, Anne JR Luther College 2:17.89 x2:16.63
20 Gaumer, Laura SR Simpson College 2:16.21 2:18.52
21 Gust, Jessica SO Hamline University 2:23.43 2:21.99
22 Heckmann, Emily FY Hamline University 2:24.61 2:22.26
23 Huot, Abby FY Saint Mary's University 2:18.00 2:23.14
24 Phillips, Jennifer FY Saint Mary's University 2:23.99 2:23.37
25 Burns, Molly SO University of St. Thomas 2:29.90 2:26.37
26 Benson, Tessa FY Luther College 2:25.00 x2:28.13

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Krebsbach, Katie SR Saint Mary's University 1:06.12 1:05.01 20
2 Haasis, Stephanie JR Luther College 1:04.98 1:05.60 17
3 Zurek, Courtney SO University of St. Thomas 1:06.40 1:06.71 16
4 Mackendanz, Tina FY Concordia College 1:08.35 1:07.84 15
5 Bisciglia, Beth FY Hamline University 1:06.62 1:08.53 14
6 Kirchgessner, Katie SO University of St. Thomas 1:09.80 1:08.80 13
7 Wallace, Lacy SR Concordia College 1:11.06 1:08.90 12
8 Dunkel, Trisha JR Luther College 1:08.34 1:09.38 11
9 Nemmers, Amy JR Simpson College 1:08.70 1:09.81 9
10 Vano, Mary FY Luther College 1:09.91 1:10.50 7
11 Medure, Leah JR Hamline University 1:12.28 1:11.75 6
12 Hart, Elizabeth FY University of St. Thomas 1:13.20 1:12.54 5
13 Wayne, Kera FY Concordia College 1:12.08 1:13.08 4
14 Millward, Jaimie JR Simpson College 1:13.21 1:13.75 3
15 Peterson, Leah JR College of St.Catherine's 1:17.48 1:14.85 2
16 Anderson, Heather FY Concordia College 1:16.03 1:15.49 1
17 Horstmann, Rachel SO Luther College 1:14.36 1:15.53
18 Wencl, Thresa SR Luther College 1:14.50 x1:16.15
19 Peterson, Ann FY Luther College 1:16.98 x1:16.97
20 Soderholm, Kristin JR Saint Mary's University 1:18.21 1:17.59
21 Youngers, Janet FY Concordia College 1:20.05 x1:18.95
22 Holmes, Heather Luther College 1:18.00 x1:21.25
23 Hayden, Beth JR College of St.Catherine's 1:25.00 1:25.58
24 Elstun, Nicole SR Saint Mary's University 1:27.99 1:26.98
25 Lisko, Mary FY College of St.Catherine's 1:30.73 1:30.80
26 Norman, Talia SR Simpson College NT 1:36.94

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Kuiken, Dana FY Simpson College 1:14.19 1:12.47 20
2 Cook, Kristi JR University of St. Thomas 1:13.60 1:14.31 17
3 Jackson, Missy FY University of St. Thomas 1:12.10 1:14.38 16
4 Niemczyk, Lisa FY College of St.Catherine's 1:15.50 1:16.37 15
5 Engels, Holly FY Luther College 1:13.99 1:16.44 14
6 Nims, Elisabeth FY Simpson College 1:13.55 1:16.68 13
7 Mohs, Mary FY University of St. Thomas 1:18.20 1:17.32 12
8 Raivo-Lynch, Johanna FY Hamline University 1:19.00 1:17.94 11
9 Bunger, Carrie SR Concordia College 1:18.00 1:18.50 9
10 Bails, Amber JR Luther College 1:19.32 1:18.97 7
11 Phillips, Jennifer FY Saint Mary's University 1:19.09 1:19.51 6
12 Arndt, Emily FY Concordia College 1:15.89 1:20.13 5
13 Fleming, Sara SR Concordia College 1:20.12 1:20.17 4
14 Ringdahl, Ella FR Luther College 1:21.64 1:20.77 3
15 Miller, Katherine SR Luther College 1:17.58 1:20.91 2
16 Van Houten, Dawn SR Saint Mary's University 1:21.98 1:21.17 1
17 Beer, Amy FY Luther College 1:21.40 x1:22.22
18 Peterson, Leah JR College of St.Catherine's 1:20.30 1:24.10
19 Hanson, Laura JR College of St.Catherine's 1:23.00 1:24.49
20 Cobbs, Diana SO Concordia College 1:27.06 1:26.51
21 Weicht, Heidi JR College of St.Catherine's 1:24.00 1:26.82
22 Coleman-Winger, Cassie JR College of St.Catherine's 1:26.00 x1:28.32
23 Jetter, Amy FY Simpson College 1:23.19 1:28.61
24 Tushaus, Lisa SR University of St. Thomas 1:24.00 1:30.19
25 Fabian, Jeanna SR Saint Mary's University 1:36.32 1:36.22
26 Zwolski, Katie FY College of St.Catherine's 1:44.30 x1:40.38

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Bates, Mary JR Hamline University 2:26.63 2:26.42 20
2 Asplund, Cara SR Luther College 2:29.83 2:27.41 17
3 Berg, Jenny FY Concordia College 2:34.90 2:29.06 16
4 Wallace, Lacy SR Concordia College 2:29.03 2:30.54 15
5 Strey, Elizabeth JR Luther College 2:28.03 2:30.89 14
6 Sanders, Brooke SO Luther College 2:39.28 2:37.62 13
7 Andre, Heidi FY Saint Mary's University 2:36.36 2:38.47 12
8 Miles, Erika JR Concordia College 2:48.71 2:41.28 11
9 Swanson, Sara JR Concordia College 2:42.00 2:41.36 9
10 Kaleta, Suzanne JR Luther College 2:39.30 2:41.59 7
11 Pein, Molly FY University of St. Thomas 2:46.10 2:49.74 6

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Moylan, Amy FY Simpson College 26.50 26.02 20
2 Widen, Laura FY College of St.Catherine's 26.13 26.04 17
3 Swesey, Micah SO Luther College 26.09 26.18 16
4 Smock, Teresa FY University of St. Thomas 26.51 26.35 15
5 Aiels, Joanna JR Luther College 26.30 26.36 14
6 Stahl, Melissa SO University of St. Thomas 26.76 26.61 13
7 Murray, Jenny FY University of St. Thomas 26.73 26.72 12
8 Murray, Kristen JR University of St. Thomas 26.63 26.76 11
9 Weakley, Johanna FY Simpson College 26.85 27.07 9
10 Beisel, Carolyn SO Concordia College 27.58 27.21 7
11 Weier, Jennifer FY Luther College 28.01 27.40 6
12 Worrell, Bridget FY University of St. Thomas 26.99 x27.44
13 Rogge, Brooke SO Simpson College 26.60 27.53 5
14 Berg, Anna SR Concordia College 26.94 27.56 4
15 Zurek, Courtney SO University of St. Thomas 26.95 x27.75
16 Kirchgessner, Katie SO University of St. Thomas 27.25 x28.03
17 Mackendanz, Tina FY Concordia College 28.05 28.08 3
18 Haugen, Julia JR Luther College 27.48 28.19 2
19 Johnson, Kelsey SO College of St.Catherine's 28.11 28.21 1
20 Jackson, Missy FY University of St. Thomas 27.00 x28.39
21 Knott, Melissa JR Luther College 28.32 x28.40
22 Graney, Randi SO Luther College 28.60 x28.76
23 Nordstrom, Gretchen FY Concordia College 28.62 28.77
24 Martinson, Robyn SR Luther College 29.00 x29.08
25 Siefert, Jamie Luther College 29.60 x29.24
26 Wayne, Kera FY Concordia College 29.37 x29.59
27 Perkins, Morgan FY Simpson College 29.50 30.45
28 Guyer, Heidi SO Simpson College 28.70 x30.52
29 Burns, Molly SO University of St. Thomas 30.70 x30.61
30 Coleman-Winger, Cassie JR College of St.Catherine's 30.06 30.65
31 Tushaus, Lisa SR University of St. Thomas 30.80 x31.36
32 Fabian, Jeanna SR Saint Mary's University 31.27 31.89
33 Elstun, Nicole SR Saint Mary's University 32.57 32.18
34 Kyllo, Dianna FY Saint Mary's University NT 32.38
35 Zwolski, Katie FY College of St.Catherine's 34.00 34.63
36 Norman, Talia SR Simpson College NT x34.80
37 Mayhew, Danica SO Luther College 34.00 x35.10
37 Lisko, Mary FY College of St.Catherine's 36.00 x35.10

Event 15 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Dusich, Crystal SR University of St. Thomas NT 191.90 20
2 Witulski, Aimee JR Hamline University NT 191.45 17
3 Ross, Andrea SO Concordia College NT 186.30 16
4 Caya, Gina FY College of St.Catherine's NT 158.85 15
5 Rickert, Heidi SR Concordia College NT 149.40 14
6 Amidon, Andrea FY Luther College NT 133.90 13
7 Shenk, Kelly FY University of St. Thomas NT 133.45 12
8 Rittgers, Kim FY College of St.Catherine's NT 120.00 11

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Stahl, Melissa SO University of St. Thomas 57.89 56.72 20
2 Murray, Jenny FY University of St. Thomas 58.03 57.51 16 . 50
2 Widen, Laura FY College of St.Catherine's 57.75 57.51 16 . 50
4 Swesey, Micah SO Luther College 57.24 58.12 15
5 Worrell, Bridget FY University of St. Thomas 59.80 58.39 14
6 Moylan, Amy FY Simpson College 59.80 58.78 13
7 Weier, Jennifer FY Luther College 59.57 58.83 12
8 Aiels, Joanna JR Luther College 58.61 58.91 11
9 Murray, Kristen JR University of St. Thomas 58.99 59.58 9
10 Post, Amy SO Simpson College 58.80 59.85 7
11 Berg, Anna SR Concordia College 58.89 1:00.53 6
12 Beisel, Carolyn SO Concordia College 1:00.49 1:00.57 5
13 Smock, Teresa FY University of St. Thomas 1:00.30 x1:00.65
14 Weakley, Johanna FY Simpson College 1:00.10 1:00.85 4
15 Johnson, Kelsey SO College of St.Catherine's 1:02.30 1:01.38 3
16 Chrzanowski, Julie FY College of St.Catherine's 1:02.50 1:01.68 2
17 Miles, Erika JR Concordia College 1:02.00 1:01.88 1
18 Hintermeyer, Sarah FY Concordia College 1:01.00 1:02.02
19 Raivo-Lynch, Johanna FY Hamline University 1:04.78 1:02.36
20 Gaumer, Laura SR Simpson College 1:02.21 1:02.72
21 Knott, Melissa JR Luther College 1:01.10 1:03.11
22 Nordstrom, Gretchen FY Concordia College 1:04.57 x1:03.67
23 Van Houten, Dawn SR Saint Mary's University 1:05.66 1:04.15
24 Martinson, Robyn SR Luther College 1:02.90 x1:04.95
25 Siefert, Jamie Luther College 1:05.00 x1:04.98
26 Perkins, Morgan FY Simpson College 1:06.30 x1:07.43
27 Benson, Tessa FY Luther College 1:09.61 x1:10.19
28 Soderholm, Kristin JR Saint Mary's University NT 1:10.35
29 Youngers, Janet FY Concordia College 1:12.72 x1:11.56
30 Elstun, Nicole SR Saint Mary's University 1:13.25 1:12.03
31 Hayden, Beth JR College of St.Catherine's 1:16.50 1:13.79
32 Zwolski, Katie FY College of St.Catherine's 1:15.96 x1:16.27
33 Mayhew, Danica SO Luther College 1:15.00 x1:17.82

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Bates, Mary JR Hamline University 2:20.22 2:19.99 20
2 Krebsbach, Katie SR Saint Mary's University 2:24.72 2:22.26 17
3 Kirchgessner, Katie SO University of St. Thomas 2:26.00 2:25.46 16
4 Berg, Jenny FY Concordia College 2:28.68 2:25.62 15
5 Haasis, Stephanie JR Luther College 2:23.62 2:25.75 14
6 Bisciglia, Beth FY Hamline University 2:31.35 2:29.16 13
7 Zurek, Courtney SO University of St. Thomas 2:28.50 2:29.53 12
8 Mackendanz, Tina FY Concordia College 2:30.00 2:29.68 11
9 Medure, Leah JR Hamline University 2:29.04 2:31.98 9
10 Swanson, Sara JR Concordia College 2:33.14 2:33.03 7
11 Nemmers, Amy JR Simpson College 2:34.47 2:33.63 6
12 Dunkel, Trisha JR Luther College 2:29.72 2:34.00 5
13 Coleman-Winger, Cassie JR College of St.Catherine's 2:37.60 2:36.63 4
14 Madson, Ericka SO College of St.Catherine's 2:38.20 2:37.77 3
15 Wayne, Kera FY Concordia College 2:36.00 2:40.38 2
16 Hart, Elizabeth FY University of St. Thomas 2:37.00 2:40.75 1
17 Wencl, Thresa SR Luther College 2:35.00 2:41.71
18 Millward, Jaimie JR Simpson College 2:42.13 2:42.57
19 Anderson, Heather FY Concordia College 2:44.59 x2:43.28
20 Horstmann, Rachel SO Luther College 2:44.15 2:47.22
21 Lisko, Mary FY College of St.Catherine's 3:14.76 3:15.32
--- Gust, Jessica SO Hamline University 2:33.02 DQ

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Kuiken, Dana FY Simpson College 2:44.76 2:40.24 20
2 Jackson, Missy FY University of St. Thomas 2:40.00 2:41.46 17
3 Cook, Kristi JR University of St. Thomas 2:40.10 2:41.74 16
4 Niemczyk, Lisa FY College of St.Catherine's 2:42.70 2:44.67 15
5 Mohs, Mary FY University of St. Thomas 2:50.10 2:44.93 14
6 Nims, Elisabeth FY Simpson College 2:45.86 2:47.59 13
7 Phillips, Jennifer FY Saint Mary's University 2:47.79 2:48.04 12
8 Arndt, Emily FY Concordia College 2:45.23 2:48.36 11
9 Engels, Holly FY Luther College 2:50.85 2:48.99 9
10 Bails, Amber JR Luther College 2:52.63 2:50.40 7
11 Fleming, Sara SR Concordia College 2:53.81 2:50.92 6
12 Raivo-Lynch, Johanna FY Hamline University 2:52.24 2:50.93 5
13 Huot, Abby FY Saint Mary's University 2:50.09 2:54.66 4
14 Heckmann, Emily FY Hamline University 3:01.29 2:56.43 3
15 Ringdahl, Ella FR Luther College 3:00.00 2:58.12 2
16 Peterson, Ann FY Luther College 2:58.90 2:59.20 1
17 Beer, Amy FY Luther College 2:59.27 x2:59.73
18 Hayden, Beth JR College of St.Catherine's 3:03.30 3:01.47
19 Burns, Molly SO University of St. Thomas 3:10.00 3:03.37
20 Weicht, Heidi JR College of St.Catherine's 3:05.30 3:05.00
21 Guyer, Heidi SO Simpson College 3:00.29 3:05.29
22 Cobbs, Diana SO Concordia College 3:00.00 3:08.15
23 Jetter, Amy FY Simpson College 3:03.60 3:14.50

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Bunger, Carrie SR Concordia College 5:39.22 5:38.02 20
2 Welzien, Christina FY Luther College 5:41.11 5:40.56 17
3 Palombi, Laura SR University of St. Thomas 5:46.00 5:45.57 16
4 Hanson, Laura JR College of St.Catherine's 5:52.81 5:52.04 15
5 Haugen, Julia JR Luther College 5:50.31 5:57.35 14
6 Craig, Erin FY Luther College 5:59.38 6:00.54 13
7 Schmitz, Sarah JR College of St.Catherine's 5:58.00 6:00.95 12
8 Holmgren, Leah FY University of St. Thomas 6:13.00 6:07.58 11
9 Hintermeyer, Sarah FY Concordia College 6:08.74 6:08.84 9
10 Loddigs, Tova SR Concordia College 6:28.94 6:12.30 7
11 Harrison, Michelle SR Saint Mary's University 6:19.08 6:13.41 6
12 Peterson, Leah JR College of St.Catherine's 6:20.00 6:15.04 5
13 Nordstrom, Gretchen FY Concordia College 6:43.42 6:22.50 4
14 Gaumer, Laura SR Simpson College 6:10.21 6:23.25 3
15 Benson, Tessa FY Luther College 6:37.00 6:31.22 2
16 Dehning, Ann SO Luther College 6:35.00 x6:42.92
17 Youngers, Janet FY Concordia College 6:59.26 x6:48.14

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Miles, Erika JR Concordia College 1:06.89 1:05.39 20
2 Asplund, Cara SR Luther College 1:06.22 1:05.46 17
3 Wallace, Lacy SR Concordia College 1:07.80 1:06.79 16
4 Dougherty, Elizabeth SO Concordia College 1:09.57 1:07.39 15
5 Strey, Elizabeth JR Luther College 1:06.57 1:07.82 14
6 Sanders, Brooke SO Luther College 1:09.11 1:08.27 13
7 Widen, Laura FY College of St.Catherine's 1:09.40 1:08.54 12
8 Andre, Heidi FY Saint Mary's University 1:09.20 1:08.83 11
9 Vano, Mary FY Luther College 1:09.78 1:09.17 9
10 Chrzanowski, Julie FY College of St.Catherine's 1:11.09 1:09.49 7
11 Graney, Randi SO Luther College 1:13.66 x1:13.25
12 Fleming, Sara SR Concordia College 1:15.00 1:14.92 6
13 Kaleta, Suzanne JR Luther College 1:13.62 x1:15.18
14 Pein, Molly FY University of St. Thomas 1:15.50 1:15.72 5
15 Mohs, Mary FY University of St. Thomas 1:11.00 1:16.07 4
16 Martinson, Robyn SR Luther College 1:15.00 x1:16.73
17 Faitek, Erica JR University of St. Thomas 1:21.40 1:17.96 3
18 Guyer, Heidi SO Simpson College 1:15.59 1:18.88 2
19 Weicht, Heidi JR College of St.Catherine's 1:21.64 1:20.16 1

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Ross, Andrea SO Concordia College NT 224.00 20
2 Haseman, Katie SO Luther College NT 190.05 17
3 Witulski, Aimee JR Hamline University NT 182.50 16
4 Dusich, Crystal SR University of St. Thomas NT 173.80 15
5 Shenk, Kelly FY University of St. Thomas NT 172.50 14
6 Caya, Gina FY College of St.Catherine's NT 162.50 13
7 Johnson, Jill SO Luther College NT 144.70 12
8 Amidon, Andrea FY Luther College NT 140.70 11
9 Moen, Leah FY Saint Mary's University NT 133.25 9
10 Kyllo, Dianna FY Saint Mary's University NT 119.90 7
11 Rittgers, Kim FY College of St.Catherine's NT 115.95 6
12 Helmrichs, Kim SO Luther College NT 114.25 5
13 Rickert, Heidi SR Concordia College NT 111.85 4

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Bates, Mary JR Hamline University 4:59.76 4:58.56 20
2 Berg, Jenny FY Concordia College 5:10.00 5:08.82 17
3 Asplund, Cara SR Luther College 5:05.00 5:12.90 16
4 Dougherty, Elizabeth SO Concordia College 5:20.00 5:13.70 15
5 Palombi, Laura SR University of St. Thomas 5:11.70 5:21.73 14
6 Niemczyk, Lisa FY College of St.Catherine's 5:30.00 5:22.72 13
7 Swanson, Sara JR Concordia College 5:25.00 5:23.17 12
8 Madson, Ericka SO College of St.Catherine's 5:27.10 5:23.47 11
9 Haasis, Stephanie JR Luther College 5:35.50 5:26.38 9
10 Schmitz, Sarah JR College of St.Catherine's 5:29.70 5:29.98 7
11 Cook, Kristi JR University of St. Thomas 5:19.90 5:30.79 6
12 Medure, Leah JR Hamline University 5:34.19 5:31.60 5
13 Kaleta, Suzanne JR Luther College 5:36.90 5:33.03 4
14 Hart, Elizabeth FY University of St. Thomas 5:30.00 5:37.20 3
15 Heckmann, Emily FY Hamline University 5:40.41 5:37.79 2
16 Graney, Randi SO Luther College 5:35.00 5:38.42 1
17 Nemmers, Amy JR Simpson College 5:34.74 5:39.12
18 Gust, Jessica SO Hamline University 5:32.55 5:39.52
19 Pein, Molly FY University of St. Thomas 5:20.00 5:40.64
20 Vano, Mary FY Luther College 5:37.00 x5:41.02
21 Leonard, Anne JR Luther College 5:36.50 x5:42.73
22 Faitek, Erica JR University of St. Thomas 5:42.00 x6:00.19
23 Anderson, Heather FY Concordia College 5:30.00 6:00.43

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 University of St. Thomas A 1:48.00 1:44.50 40
2 Luther College A 1:46.65 1:45.03 34
3 Simpson College A 1:46.70 1:46.46 32
4 Luther College B 1:50.50 1:50.42 30
5 Concordia College A 1:51.70 1:51.06 28
1) Beisel, Carolyn SO 2) Bunger, Carrie SR 3) Hintermeyer, Sarah FY 4) Nordstrom, Gretchen FY
6 University of St. Thomas B 1:55.00 1:51.07 26
7 Luther College C 1:55.00 x1:52.42
8 Simpson College B 1:50.60 1:52.80 24
9 Concordia College B 1:58.10 1:54.04 22
1) Anderson, Heather FY 2) Ross, Andrea SO 3) Swanson, Sara JR 4) Wayne, Kera FY
10 Saint Mary's University A 2:02.80 1:54.46
11 College of St.Catherine's A 1:54.00 1:55.78
12 Hamline University A 1:56.00 1:56.70
13 Saint Mary's University B 2:05.00 2:05.37
14 College of St.Catherine's B 2:08.00 2:07.98
15 Concordia College C 2:10.00 x2:08.69
1) Cobbs, Diana SO 2) Loddigs, Tova SR 3) Rickert, Heidi SR 4) Youngers, Janet FY
--- Luther College E 1:58.00 DQ
--- Luther College D 2:00.00 DQ

Coach Julie Lucier's Comments from the St. Mary's Invitational on 12/2/2000

- This meet was the best team effort performance for the Cobbers this season.  Every single swimmer had at least one personal best time for a total of 30 personal bests.  Janet Youngers and Erika Miles recorded personal best times in each of their 3 individual events.  The following swimmers had two personal best times: Heather Anderson, Carrie Beisel, Jenny Berg, Diana Cobbs, Elizabeth Dougherty, Sara Fleming, Gretchen Nordstrom, and Lacy Wallace.

- Three Cobbers earned first place finishes: Carrie Bunger in the 1650 freestyle and the 500 freestyle, Erika Miles in the 100 butterfly, and Andrea Ross in 1 meter diving.  Carrie's time in the 1650 freestyle was also a new pool record.

- Other top 4 finishes are as follows:
Jenny Berg - 2nd (400 I.M), 3rd (200 butterfly), and 4th (200 backstroke)
Elizabeth Dougherty - 3rd (200 free), 4th (400 IM), 4th (100 butterfly)
Lacy Wallace - 3rd (100 butterfly), 4th (200 butterfly)
Andrea Ross - 3rd (3 meter diving)
Tina Mackedanz - 4th (100 backstroke)
200 Medley Relay - 4th (Tina Mackedanz, Sara Fleming, Jenny Berg, Anna Berg)

- Seven career best times were also achieved at this meet: Heather Anderson - 200 backstroke, Emily Arndt - 1650 freestyle, Diana Cobbs - 1650 freestyle, Elizabeth Dougherty - 100 butterfly, Sara Fleming - 200 breaststroke, Erika Miles - 100 butterfly, and Gretchen Nordstrom - 500 freestyle.

- As a team, we scored 71 more points than we were seeded to score and were very pleased with our third place finish against the strong competition of Luther and St. Thomas.

- One of our swimmers, Shana Letnes, was competing in the US Open this weekend where she had the opportunity to swim in the 100 breaststroke against the Olympic champion, Megan Quann.
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |