| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

 A 12/8   Moorhead State        5:00

| Last year at this meet |
Andrea Ross
So.
Pleasanton, CA
Won both the 1 Meter and the 3 Meter Diving events as the Cobbers cruised past MSU-Moorhead 159-79. 

 
Teams 
Final
Concordia College
159
MSU-Moorhead
79

| Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments |

12/08 Concordia Cruises Past MSU-Moorhead 159-79.
In their first outright dual meet of the year, Concordia won 10 out of the 13 events and cruised to a 159-79 victory over crosstown rival MSU-Moorhead. Concordia's Shana Letnes (Sr., Fort Collins, CO) won the 200 yd Individual Medley and the 100 yd Breastroke and sophomore Elizabeth Dougherty won the 500 yd Freestyle by over 12 seconds (Sr., Minot, ND). Diver Andrea Ross (So., Pleasanton, CA) won both the 1 Meter and 3 Meter diving events as the Cobbers beat the Dragons for the fourth straight year.

Concordia is now off until after Christmas, when they will leave on a training trip to the warm water of Hawaii.

Event 1 - 200 Medley Relay
1. CC - 1:58.78 (Mackedanz, Letnes, Miles, Berg)
2. CC - 2:04.24 (Wallace,Arndt,Swanson,Hintermyer)
3. MSUM - 2:03.99  DQ
4. MSUM - 2:37.84  DQ

Event 2 - 1000 Freestyle
1. Carrie Bunger - CC - 11:30.53
2. Jensen - MSUM - 12:13.98
3. Schuchard - MSUM - 12:29.38
4. Tova Loddigs - CC - 12:40.85
5. Beyer - MSUM - 13:09.29
6. Diana Cobbs - CC - 13:256.73

Event 3 - 200 Freestyle
1. Jenny Berg - CC - 2:06.40
2. Agnew - MSUM - 2:12.86
3. Sarah Hintermeyer - 2:13.25
4. Weichman - MSUM - 2:13.41
5. Lacy Wallace - CC - 2:21.78

Event 4 - 50 Freestyle
1. Riopel - MSUM - 26.30
2. Anna Berg - CC - 27.22
3. Carrie Beisel - CC - 27.32
4. Tina Mackedanz - CC - 27.72
5. Fredrickson - MSUM - 28.10
6. Peters - MSUM - 28.56

Event 5 - 200 Individual Medley
1. Shana Letnes - CC - 2:22.83
2. Elizabeth Dougherty - CC - 2:29.95
3. Sara Swanson - CC - 2:33.05
4. Babb - MSUM - 2:39.96
5. Gerdes - MSUM - 2:32.65  DQ

Event 6 - 1 Meter Diving
1. Andrea Ross - CC - 203.6
2. Lee - MSUM - 160.00
3. Kuchar - MSUM - 141.80
4. Heidi Rickert - CC - 137.69

Event 7 - 100 Butterfly
1. Lacy Wallace - CC - 1:06.29
2. Erika Miles - CC - 1:07.43
3. Sara Swanson - CC - 1:10.79
4. Doeden - MSUM - 1:14.63
5. Babb - MSUM - 120.20

Event 8 - 100 Freestyle
1. Riopel - MSUM - 57.75
2. Carrie Bunger - CC - 58.41
3. Agnew - MSUM - 59.73
4. Carrie Beisel - CC - 1:00.46
5. Sarah Hintermeyer - CC - 1:03.23
6. Jackie Habstritt - MSUM - 1:09.33

Event 9 - 100 Backstroke
1. Weichman - MSUM - 1:06.86
2. Jenny Berg - CC - 1:08.15
3. Tina Mackedanz - CC -1:08.33
4. Kera Wayne - CC - 1:12.73
5. Keisacker - MSUM - 1:14.12

Event 10 - 500 Freestyle
1. Elizabeth Dougherty - CC - 5:47.52
2. Emily Arndt - CC - 5:59.94
3. Jensen - MSUM - 6:00.58
4. Anna Berg - CC - 6:03.18
5. Schuchard - MSUM - 6:04.07
6. Beyer - MSUM - 6:29.23

Event 11 - 3 Meter Diving
1. Andrea Ross - CC - 205.60
2. Kuchar - MSUM - 178.95
3. Heidi Rickert - CC - 169.60
4. Lee - MSUM - 169.50

Event 12 - 100 Breastroke
1. Shan Letnes - CC - 1:08.61
2. Gerdes - MSUM - 1:13.97
3. Fredrickson - MSUM - 1:15.89
4. Emily Arndy - CC - 1:17.55
5. Sara Fleming - CC - 1:19.84
6. Schuchard - MSUM - 1:22.46

Event 13 - 200 Freestyle Relay
1. CC - 1:47.42 (Beisel,Berg,Dougherty,Bunger)
2. MSUM - 1:49.49
3. CC - 1:54.66 (Wayne,Anderson, Ross,Nordstrom)
4. MSUM - 1:56.64
5. CC - 2:07.89 (Loddigs,Younger,Rickert,Cobbs)
6. MSUM - 2:25.06


Coach Julie Lucier's Comments from the Conconcordia vs. MSU-Moorhead Dual Meet

*  The Cobbers included improving by achieving 19 personal best times in the 9 individual swimming events at the meet.  Carrie Bunger, Diana Cobbs, Sara Fleming, Tova Loddigs, and Sara Swanson each had personal best times in both of their individual races.

*  The following career best times were also posted:  Jenny Berg in the 200 freestyle, Sara Fleming in the 100 freestyle, and Tova Loddigs in the 1000 freestyle.

*  The meet was a very fast meet.  The Cobbers broke 9 pool records which were set at this dual meet last year.  The following are new pool record-holders:  200 medley relay (Tina Mackedanz, Shana Letnes, Erika Miles, Anna Berg), Carrie Bunger - 1000 freestyle, Jenny Berg - 200 freestyle, Shana Letnes - 200 individual medley, Andrea Ross - 1 meter and 3 meter diving, Lacy Wallace - 100 butterfly, Elizabeth Dougherty - 500 freestyle, and 200 freestyle relay (Carrie Beisel, Jenny Berg,
Elizabeth Dougherty, Carrie Bunger).

*  The 200 freestyle time is the fastest time swam this year by any Cobber team by 3.5 seconds.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |