| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

 A 1/12-13 St.Ben's Invite @ SJU

| Last year at this meet |

| Coach Julie Luciers's Post Meet Comments |

Team Reults
1.  Gustavus - 668
2.  MSU-Mankato - 519
3.  St. Cloud State University - 482
4.  Carleton College - 475
5.  University of South Dakota - 429.5
6.  College of St. Benedict - 355
7.  University of St. Thomas - 235
8.  Concordia College - 234
9.  South Dakota State University - 145
10.  Hamline University - 108
11.  MSU-Moorhead - 43
12.  College of St. Catherine - 18.5

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
 1 GAC A 1:41.82
 2 USD A 1:42.57
 3 SCSU A 1:44.23
 4 MSM A 1:45.11
 5 UST A 1:45.51
 6 GAC B 1:46.43
 7 CSB A 1:47.72
 8 CON A 1:47.96
 9 CSB B 1:49.77
10 HAM A 1:49.78
11 GAC C 1:49.91
12 MOR A 1:51.84
13 MSM B 1:51.91
14 UST B 1:53.77
15 CON B 1:53.93
16 CSB C 1:55.90
17 SCSU B 1:57.72
18 CON C 1:58.87
19 MOR B 2:24.35

Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
1 Hamlet, Sara USD 5:21.08
2 Spalding, Maroya CAR 5:21.22
3 Crane, Sarah GAC 5:27.49
4 Weber, Gretchen  SR CSB 5:28.82
5 Braun, Kim SCSU 5:29.00
6 Palombi, Robbi GAC 5:30.50
7 Ashley, Lisa MSM 5:34.32
8 Little, Lauren MSM 5:36.03
9 Rekonen, Kelle CAR 5:36.21
10 Bunger, Carrie CON 5:38.92
11 Fritz, Becky CAR 5:39.17
12 Pollard, Michelle SDSU 5:39.32
13 Jacobs, Marie SCSU 5:43.00
14 Schliep, Megan GAC 5:44.62
15 Helm, Rachel MSM 5:44.92
16 Schmidt, Katie  FR CSB 5:45.41
17 Schaper, Ashley USD 5:48.40
18 Sukovich, Ellen CAR 5:48.68
19 Boole, Erin GAC 5:50.00
20 Palombi, Laura UST 5:50.19
23 Hintermeyer, Sarah CON 5:56.48
28 Arndt, Emily CON 6:06.68
29 Loddigs, Tara CON 6:06.86
35 Nordstrom, Gretchen CON 6:22.59
37 Youngers, Janet CON 6:44.02

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
1 Zuba, Tesia SCSU 2:15.89
2 Pokela, Sara USD 2:17.08
3 Klein, Karly MSM 2:18.97
4 Schneeweis, Genna  FR CSB 2:20.66
5 King, Emily GAC 2:20.86
6 Olson, Emily MSM 2:21.08
7 Stensby, Jill USD 2:22.14
8 Bates, Mary HAM 2:23.24
9 Young, Ann GAC 2:23.27
10 Lubavs, Bridget  SR CSB 2:23.80
11 Foltral, Sanami USD 2:24.15
12 Ofstehage, Kali GAC 2:24.24
13 Hillewaert, Camren SDSU 2:24.76
14 Berg, Jenny CON 2:26.76
15 Klein, Paige GAC 2:27.12
16 Wildman, Ellen MSM 2:27.76
17 Cook, Kristi UST 2:28.76
18 Bowman, Mandi MSM 2:29.32
19 Nielson, Jerah GAC 2:29.47
20 Roessler, Kateri  FR CSB 2:30.80
22 Swanson, Sara CON 2:32.81
35 Fleming, Sara CON 2:41.35
40 Anderson, Heather CON 2:46.54
42 Youngers, Janet CON 2:57.92

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
1 Strate, Kori SCSU 25.12
2 Connolly, Molly USD 25.68
3 Coleman, Jessica GAC 25.69
4 Kopecky, Kari USD 25.70
5 Eckhoff, Aliana HAM 25.83
6 Clay, Melissa MSM 25.88
7 Brown, Tera GAC 26.00
8 Lococo, Beth SCSU 26.05
9 Hadland, Emily GAC 26.16
10 Kuhlmann, Katie  JR CSB 26.27
11 Smock, Teresa UST 26.32
12 Young, Ellie GAC 26.47
13 Stahl, Melissa UST 26.65
14 Murray, Jenny UST 26.84
15 Wagner, Jessica GAC 26.89
16 Riopel, Rachel MOR 26.93
17 Strickler, Rachelle MSM 26.96
18 Hoyt, Vicky GAC 26.98
19 Nerland, Sarah GAC 26.99
20 Murray, Kristen UST 27.00
23 Beisel, Carrie CON 27.24
27 Letnes, Shana CON 27.48
29 Dougherty, Elizabeth CON 27.49
32 Mackedanz, Tina CON 27.63
33 Berg, Anna CON 27.70
34 Hintermeyer, Sarah CON 27.82
37 Miles, Erika CON 28.01
43 Nordstrom, Gretchen CON 28.58
49 Wayne, Kera CON 29.33
56 Loddigs, Tara CON 30.31

Event 9  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
1 SCSU A 4:13.73
2 GAC A 4:15.79
3 MSM A 4:16.48
4 CON A 4:21.72
5 CSB A 4:22.45
6 SDSU A 4:23.25
7 CSB B 4:23.63
8 USD A 4:24.98
9 MSM B 4:25.73
10 UST A 4:26.42
11 GAC B 4:28.01
12 HAM A 4:38.41
13 MOR A 4:38.60
14 UST B 4:44.89
15 CON B 4:46.63
 --- SCSU B DQ

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
 Name Yr    School Finals Score
 1 Ahlin, Mary SCSU 367.15
 2 Mattson, Beth SCSU 355.35
 3 Ross, Andrea CON 341.05
 4 Felkey, Anna GAC 334.70
 5 Rabe, Jenny MSM 327.40
 6 Wiley, Gretchen MSM 309.40
 7 Sultvedt, Susan GAC 302.90
 8 Dusich, Crystal UST 290.90
 9 Johnson, Jessica  SR CSB 285.00
 10 Shay, Staci USD 282.40
 11 Rickert, Heidi CON 254.10
 12 Schafer, Lindsey USD 252.25
 13 Kuchar, Amanda MOR 251.45
 14 Donabauer, Jessica  SO CSB 243.30
 15 Shenk, Kelly UST 242.15
 16 Radmer, Christina  SR CSB 226.10
 17 Higgins, Easten GAC 215.10
 18 Hittle, Kate GAC 167.10
 --- Kelly, Amanda  SO CSB DQ

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
1 GAC A 1:56.14
2 USD A 1:57.12
3 CSB A 1:58.13
4 SCSU A 1:58.28
5 CON A 1:58.54
6 MSM A 1:58.93
7 CAR A 1:59.11
8 UST A 2:01.96
9 GAC B 2:02.36
10 CAR B 2:02.38
11 MSM B 2:02.59
12 GAC C 2:04.23
13 MOR A 2:05.84
14 CAR C 2:06.02
15 CSB B 2:06.30
16 UST B 2:08.08
17 SCSU B 2:09.56
18 CON B 2:12.39
19 CSC A 2:13.96
20 HAM A 2:14.14
21 CSB C 2:15.76
22 CON C 2:22.41

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Zuba, Tesia SCSU 4:47.36
 2 Klein, Karly MSM 4:50.87
 3 Crane, Sarah GAC 4:55.52
 4 Hurwitz, Rebecca CAR 4:55.54
 5 Stensby, Jill USD 4:59.16
 6 Pollard, Michelle SDSU 5:03.09
 7 Foltral, Sanami USD 5:05.29
 8 Bates, Mary HAM 5:06.34
 9 Young, Ann GAC 5:07.82
 10 Hillewaert, Camren SDSU 5:07.96
 11 Branz, Heidi CAR 5:09.56
 12 Berg, Jenny CON 5:11.96
 13 Wildman, Ellen MSM 5:13.01
 14 Lubavs, Bridget  SR CSB 5:13.79
 15 Helm, Rachel MSM 5:17.51
 16 Yee, Karen CAR 5:18.78
 17 Dougherty, Elizabeth CON 5:21.35
 18 Niemczyk, Lisa CSC 5:24.08
 19 Peschl, Kelly SCSU 5:25.12
 20 Nielson, Jerah GAC 5:27.36

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Marsman, Marie CAR 1:01.36
 2 Lococo, Beth SCSU 1:02.29
 3 King, Emily GAC 1:02.86
 4 Clay, Melissa MSM 1:03.75
 5 Pokela, Sara USD 1:04.55
 6 Sukovich, Ellen CAR 1:04.92
 7 Miles, Erika CON 1:05.56
 8 Sehr, Elizabeth CAR 1:05.88
 9 Crane, Sarah GAC 1:06.20
 9 Fritz, Becky CAR 1:06.20
 11 Cochran, Julie CAR 1:06.26
 12 Kopecky, Kari USD 1:06.27
 13 Werkmeister, Shelly SDSU 1:06.40
 14 Schneeweis, Genna  FR CSB 1:06.50
 15 Melsen, Krisie  JR CSB 1:06.62
 16 Carmichael, Kelly CAR 1:06.93
 17 Muellerleile, Ann MSM 1:06.95
 18 Lalor, Molly CAR 1:07.00
 19 Wallace, Lacy CON 1:07.04
 20 Strickler, Rachelle MSM 1:07.40

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Spalding, Maroya CAR 2:01.48
 2 Hamlet, Sara USD 2:01.94
 3 Weber, Gretchen  SR CSB 2:04.23
 4 Braun, Kim SCSU 2:04.40
 5 Palombi, Robbi GAC 2:05.60
 6 Stahl, Melissa UST 2:05.70
 7 Rekonen, Kelle CAR 2:06.01
 8 Coleman, Jessica GAC 2:06.03
 9 Muellerleile, Ann MSM 2:06.19
 10 Little, Lauren MSM 2:06.41
 11 Murray, Jenny UST 2:07.10
 12 Young, Ellie GAC 2:07.55
 13 Bunger, Carrie CON 2:07.59
 14 Helm, Rachel MSM 2:08.83
 15 Eckhoff, Aliana HAM 2:09.29
 16 Moeller, Leah SDSU 2:09.48
 17 Schaper, Ashley USD 2:10.24
 18 Pennie, Bitsy CAR 2:10.78
 19 Pollard, Michelle SDSU 2:11.27
 20 Roessler, Kateri  FR CSB 2:12.37
 22 Hintermeyer, Sarah CON 2:13.55
 26 Beisel, Carrie CON 2:14.98

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Zuba, Tesia SCSU 1:06.76
 2 Letnes, Shana CON 1:07.06
 3 Kuhlmann, Katie  JR CSB 1:08.30
 4 Young, Ann GAC 1:12.02
 5 Jackson, Missy UST 1:12.52
 6 Hillewaert, Camren SDSU 1:13.26
 7 Foltral, Sanami USD 1:13.31
 8 Cook, Kristi UST 1:13.45
 9 Connolly, Molly USD 1:13.53
 10 Stensby, Jill USD 1:13.54
 11 Hurwitz, Rebecca CAR 1:13.62
 12 Northrup, Katie SCSU 1:13.94
 13 Wildman, Emily MSM 1:14.05
 14 Brown, Tera GAC 1:14.31
 15 Melsen, Krisie  JR CSB 1:14.98
 16 Hadland, Emily GAC 1:15.18
 17 Niemczyk, Lisa CSC 1:15.93
 18 Peschl, Kelly SCSU 1:16.25
 19 Cochran, Julie CAR 1:16.65
 20 Gerdes, Christina MOR 1:16.87
 32 Fleming, Sara CON 1:21.23
 39 Anderson, Heather CON 1:29.55

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Clay, Melissa MSM 1:02.08
 2 Pokela, Sara USD 1:02.75
 3 Olson, Emily MSM 1:02.94
 4 Palombi, Robbi GAC 1:03.11
 5 Bowman, Mandi MSM 1:05.55
 6 Jacobs, Marie SCSU 1:05.95
 7 Coleman, Jessica GAC 1:06.06
 8 Lalor, Molly CAR 1:06.16
 9 Schmidt, Katie  FR CSB 1:06.29
 10 Werkmeister, Shelly SDSU 1:06.66
 11 King, Emily GAC 1:06.73
 12 Zurek, Courtney UST 1:07.32
 13 Schaper, Ashley USD 1:07.41
 14 Braschler, Sarah HAM 1:07.42
 15 Veitenheimer, Britta CAR 1:07.67
 16 Riopel, Rachel MOR 1:07.71
 17 Ofstehage, Kali GAC 1:07.77
 18 Strate, Kori SCSU 1:07.89
 19 Young, Ellie GAC 1:08.14
 20 Mackedanz, Tina CON 1:08.18
 28 Wallace, Lacy CON 1:09.34
 38 Berg, Anna CON 1:11.32
 40 Swanson, Sara CON 1:12.73
 56 Wayne, Kera CON 1:15.03
 58 Loddigs, Tara CON 1:16.67
 60 Youngers, Janet CON 1:18.08

Event 25  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
 1 CAR A 8:10.50
 2 SCSU A 8:11.08
 3 GAC A 8:21.67
 4 MSM A 8:28.89
 5 CAR B 8:30.58
 6 UST A 8:35.42
 7 USD A 8:37.60
 8 CSB A 8:39.09
 9 SDSU A 8:42.25
 10 CON A 8:42.45
 11 GAC B 8:46.77
 12 CSC A 8:59.66
 13 HAM A 9:00.01
 14 MOR A 9:22.72

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
 Name Yr    School Finals Score
 1 Ahlin, Mary SCSU 444.15
 2 Rabe, Jenny MSM 372.75
 3 Mattson, Beth SCSU 363.05
 4 Wiley, Gretchen MSM 353.25
 5 Sultvedt, Susan GAC 352.85
 6 Johnson, Jessica  SR CSB 351.55
 7 Ross, Andrea CON 349.95
 8 Felkey, Anna GAC 347.25
 9 Shay, Staci USD 341.60
 10 Witulski, Aimee HAM 330.35
 11 Dusich, Crystal UST 324.40
 12 Kuchar, Amanda MOR 319.50
 13 Schafer, Lindsey USD 306.65
 14 Donabauer, Jessica  SO CSB 285.75
 15 Rickert, Heidi CON 258.55
 16 Shenk, Kelly UST 230.20
 17 Higgins, Easten GAC 226.80
 18 Hittle, Kate GAC 210.45
 19 Rittgers, Kim CSC 202.70

Event 29  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Clay, Melissa MSM 2:12.77
 2 Olson, Emily MSM 2:15.30
 3 Pokela, Sara USD 2:15.56
 4 Klein, Karly MSM 2:18.16
 5 Weber, Gretchen  SR CSB 2:18.78
 6 Palombi, Robbi GAC 2:19.43
 7 McCaffrey, Carolyn CAR 2:21.99
 8 Braun, Kim SCSU 2:22.34
 9 Bates, Mary HAM 2:22.65
 10 Hurwitz, Rebecca CAR 2:22.66
 11 Werkmeister, Shelly SDSU 2:22.97
 12 Jacobs, Marie SCSU 2:22.99
 13 Schmidt, Katie  FR CSB 2:23.41
 14 Ofstehage, Kali GAC 2:24.64
 15 Sehr, Elizabeth CAR 2:25.03
 16 Berg, Jenny CON 2:25.11
 17 Crane, Sarah GAC 2:26.18
 18 Schaper, Ashley USD 2:27.44
 19 Wildman, Ellen MSM 2:27.45
 20 Lubavs, Bridget  SR CSB 2:27.66
 35 Swanson, Sara CON 2:31.36
 48 Anderson, Heather CON 2:38.87
 49 Wayne, Kera CON 2:40.68

Event 31  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Marsman, Marie CAR 53.39
 2 Coleman, Jessica GAC 55.81
 3 Lalor, Molly CAR 55.93
 4 Strate, Kori SCSU 55.99
 5 Kopecky, Kari USD 56.12
 6 Veitenheimer, Britta CAR 56.18
 7 Connolly, Molly USD 56.24
 8 Eckhoff, Aliana HAM 56.46
 9 Brown, Tera GAC 57.07
 10 Lococo, Beth SCSU 57.08
 11 Schneeweis, Genna  FR CSB 57.10
 12 Young, Ellie GAC 57.26
 13 Murray, Jenny UST 57.68
 14 Fischer, Amy MSM 58.33
 15 Widen, Laura CSC 58.37
 16 Stahl, Melissa UST 58.40
 17 Schliep, Megan GAC 58.50
 18 Olson, Emily MSM 58.64
 19 Spalding, Maroya CAR 58.73
 20 Muellerleile, Ann MSM 58.75
 24 Bunger, Carrie CON 59.47
 33 Beisel, Carrie CON 1:00.04
 37 Berg, Anna CON 1:00.69
 39 Mackedanz, Tina CON 1:00.79
 44 Miles, Erika CON 1:02.49

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Zuba, Tesia SCSU 2:28.18
 2 Letnes, Shana CON 2:29.06
 3 Kuhlmann, Katie  JR CSB 2:33.99
 4 Young, Ann GAC 2:36.10
 5 Connolly, Molly USD 2:37.25
 6 Hillewaert, Camren SDSU 2:37.44
 7 Klein, Karly MSM 2:38.58
 8 Jackson, Missy UST 2:39.27
 9 Peschl, Kelly SCSU 2:39.93
 10 Foltral, Sanami USD 2:40.54
 10 Niemczyk, Lisa CSC 2:40.54
 12 Cook, Kristi UST 2:40.61
 13 Melsen, Krisie  JR CSB 2:41.31
 14 Northrup, Katie SCSU 2:41.63
 15 Wildman, Emily MSM 2:41.98
 16 Arndt, Emily CON 2:42.32
 17 Hamlet, Sara USD 2:43.82
 18 Gerdes, Christina MOR 2:44.11
 19 Hadland, Emily GAC 2:44.61
 20 Stensby, Jill USD 2:45.06
 27 Fleming, Sara CON 2:52.50

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 King, Emily GAC 2:19.76
 2 Hurwitz, Rebecca CAR 2:19.81
 3 Pollard, Michelle SDSU 2:20.60
 4 Lococo, Beth SCSU 2:20.99
 5 Branz, Heidi CAR 2:24.99
 6 Sehr, Elizabeth CAR 2:25.42
 7 Sukovich, Ellen CAR 2:25.75
 8 Fritz, Becky CAR 2:25.94
 9 Yee, Karen CAR 2:28.26
 10 Wallace, Lacy CON 2:28.84
 11 Bates, Mary HAM 2:29.73
 12 Glenn, Emily GAC 2:30.73
 13 Little, Lauren MSM 2:32.02
 14 Carmichael, Kelly CAR 2:32.03
 15 Bowman, Mandi MSM 2:32.75
 16 Braun, Kim SCSU 2:33.12
 17 Dougherty, Elizabeth CON 2:34.86
 18 Torrey, Ann MSM 2:36.81
 19 Strickler, Rachelle MSM 2:38.82
 20 Cafferata, Heather CAR 2:39.12

Event 37  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
 1 CAR A 3:42.25
 2 GAC A 3:47.39
 3 MSM A 3:49.81
 4 USD A 3:50.12
 5 UST A 3:53.26
 6 CSB A 3:54.23
 7 SCSU A 3:54.35
 8 GAC B 3:54.69
 9 MSM B 3:56.23
 10 CON A 3:59.15
 11 SDSU A 4:01.82
 12 CAR B 4:05.40
 13 CON B 4:07.07
 14 CSB B 4:09.34
 15 SCSU B 4:12.22
 16 HAM A 4:13.07
 17 UST B 4:16.69
 18 CSC A 4:45.42
 19 MOR B 5:35.41

Coach Julie Lucier's Comments from the St. Ben's Invitational on 1/13/2000
We were very pleased to have 22 personal best times, 5 of which were career bests, after a month break from meets and a tough two weeks of practice.  Two swimmers had an especially great meet with three personal best times each.  Heather Anderson swam a personal best time in the 200 Individual Medley and two career best times in the 100 breaststroke and the 200 backstroke.  Sara Swanson had personal best times in each of her races: 200 Individual Medley, 100 backstroke and 200 backstroke. The following swimmers had two personal best times at the meet: Jenny Berg, Sarah Hintermeyer, Tina Mackedanz, and Janet Youngers.  The divers, Heidi Rickert and Andrea Ross, also had an excellent performance in
one-meter diving on Friday evening.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |