| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results

 A 1/20   Carleton/St.Mary's  @ Carleton   1:00

Team Scores from the Double Dual:
Concordia - 189
St. Mary's -  40

Concordia - 58
Carleton    - 182

| Coach Julie Lucier's Post Meet Comments |

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carleton College-MN  'A'                               NT    4:13.71
     1) McCaffrey, Carolyn S            2) Hurwitz, Rebecca D
     3) Marsman, Marie E                4) Lalor, Molly M
  2 Carleton College-MN  'B'                               NT    4:21.93
     1) Sehr, Elizabeth                 2) Cochran, Julie A
     3) Fritz, Rebecca S                4) Veitenheimer, Britta J
  3 Concordia Moorhead-MN  'A'                             NT    4:24.22
     1) Mackedanz, Tina                 2) Letness, Shana
     3) Berg, Jenny                     4) Berg, Anna
  4 Carleton College-MN  'C'                               NT    4:36.08
     1) Rivers, Julie M                 2) Tyrrell, Kathleen B
     3) Branz, Heidi A                  4) Pennie, Elizabeth J
  5 Concordia Moorhead-MN  'B'                             NT    4:37.05
     1) Wallace, Lacy                   2) Arndt, Emily
     3) Swanson, Sara                   4) Fleming, Sara
  6 Carleton College-MN  'D'                               NT    4:42.43
     1) Pavlovich, Katherine H          2) Yee, Karen E
     3) Carmichael, Kelly E             4) Cafferata, Heather L
  7 Carleton College-MN  'E'                               NT    4:49.00
     1) Ekechuku, Ilse U                2) Trudeau, Jessica E
     3) Newman, Emily L                 4) Doebbert, Amalia C
  8 St. Mary's University-MN  'A'                          NT    5:24.13
     1) Elstun, Nicole                  2) Fabian, Jeanna
     3) Harrison, Michelle              4) Soderholm, Kristin
 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Spalding, Maroya D           Carleton-MN               NT   10:56.03
  2 Rekonen, Kellie M            Carleton-MN               NT   11:30.66
  3 Bunger, Carrie               Concordia-MN              NT   11:52.20
  4 Loddigs, Tova                Concordia-MN              NT   12:32.88

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lalor, Molly M               Carleton-MN               NT    2:04.94
  2 Sehr, Elizabeth              Carleton-MN               NT    2:06.42
  3 Branz, Heidi A               Carleton-MN               NT    2:06.75
  4 Pavlovich, Katherine H       Carleton-MN               NT    2:11.36
  5 Berg, Jenny                  Concordia-MN              NT    2:11.97
  6 Beisel, Carrie               Concordia-MN              NT    2:15.17
  7 Mackedanz, Tina              Concordia-MN              NT    2:20.73
  8 Huot, Abby                   St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:21.36
  9 Nordstrom, Gretchen          Concordia-MN              NT    2:22.20
 10 Harrison, Michelle           St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:23.47

Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Marsman, Marie E             Carleton-MN               NT      24.50
  2 Veitenheimer, Britta J       Carleton-MN               NT      25.30
  3 Fritz, Rebecca S             Carleton-MN               NT      26.70
  4 Sukovich, Ellen M            Carleton-MN               NT      27.12
  5 Berg, Anna                   Concordia-MN              NT      27.59
  6 Miles, Erika                 Concordia-MN              NT      27.60
  7 Wayne, Kera                  Concordia-MN              NT      28.50
  8 Hintermeyer, Sarah           Concordia-MN              NT      28.67
  9 Van Houten, Dawn             St.Mary's-MN              NT      29.61
 10 Soderholm, Kristin           St.Mary's-MN              NT      31.30
 11 Elstun, Nicole               St.Mary's-MN              NT      31.37
 12 Fabian, Jeanna               St.Mary's-MN              NT      31.86
 

Event 13  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Hurwitz, Rebecca D           Carleton-MN               NT    2:17.86
  2 Letness, Shana               Concordia-MN              NT    2:23.96
  3 McCaffrey, Carolyn S         Carleton-MN               NT    2:24.81
  4 Cochran, Julie A             Carleton-MN               NT    2:26.48
  5 Kresbach, Katie              St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:29.11
  6 Andre, Heid                  St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:33.62
  7 Cafferata, Heather L         Carleton-MN               NT    2:33.63
  8 Swanson, Sara                Concordia-MN              NT    2:34.10
  9 Phillips, Jennifer           St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:40.09
 10 Fleming, Sara                Concordia-MN              NT    2:44.31
 11 Youngers, Janet              Concordia-MN              NT    2:57.22
 

Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Andrea                 Concordia-MN              NT     246.40
  2 Soucek, Angela C             Carleton-MN               NT     220.75
  3 Knutson, Jennifer I          Carleton-MN               NT     196.20
  4 Rickert, Heidi               Concordia-MN              NT     170.70
  5 Kyllo, Dianna                St.Mary's-MN              NT     161.85
  6 Moen, Lean                   St.Mary's-MN              NT     137.20

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fritz, Rebecca S             Carleton-MN               NT    2:20.57
  2 Sukovich, Ellen M            Carleton-MN               NT    2:24.34
  3 Cochran, Julie A             Carleton-MN               NT    2:26.44
  4 Carmichael, Kelly E          Carleton-MN               NT    2:28.31
  5 Wallace, Lacy                Concordia-MN              NT    2:28.69
  6 Berg, Jenny                  Concordia-MN              NT    2:32.00
  7 Bunger, Carrie               Concordia-MN              NT    2:36.24
  8 Miles, Erika                 Concordia-MN              NT    2:44.30
 

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sehr, Elizabeth              Carleton-MN               NT      58.05
  2 Kresbach, Katie              St.Mary's-MN              NT      59.33
  3 Rekonen, Kellie M            Carleton-MN               NT      59.55
  4 Beisel, Carrie               Concordia-MN              NT      59.73
  5 Branz, Heidi A               Carleton-MN               NT    1:00.04
  6 Mackedanz, Tina              Concordia-MN              NT    1:01.82
  7 Wayne, Kera                  Concordia-MN              NT    1:02.79
  8 Andre, Heid                 St.Mary's-MN              NT    1:03.50
  9 Nordstrom, Gretchen          Concordia-MN              NT    1:04.41
 10 Phillips, Jennifer           St.Mary's-MN              NT    1:05.35
 11 Newman, Emily L              Carleton-MN               NT    1:09.40
 12 Elstun, Nicole               St.Mary's-MN              NT    1:09.87
 

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 McCaffrey, Carolyn S         Carleton-MN               NT    2:20.74
  2 Rivers, Julie M              Carleton-MN               NT    2:29.32
  3 Ekechuku, Ilse U             Carleton-MN               NT    2:29.75
  4 Wallace, Lacy                Concordia-MN              NT    2:30.33
  5 Pavlovich, Katherine H       Carleton-MN               NT    2:30.47
  6 Swanson, Sara                Concordia-MN              NT    2:36.06
  7 Anderson, Heather            Concordia-MN              NT    2:37.40
  8 Soderholm, Kristin           St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:45.75
  9 Loddigs, Tova                Concordia-MN              NT    2:47.29

Event 25  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Spalding, Maroya D           Carleton-MN               NT    5:21.52
  2 Yee, Karen E                 Carleton-MN               NT    5:46.38
  3 Trudeau, Jessica E           Carleton-MN               NT    5:53.06
  4 Hintermeyer, Sarah           Concordia-MN              NT    5:56.40
  5 Berg, Anna                   Concordia-MN              NT    5:56.99
  6 Pennie, Elizabeth J          Carleton-MN               NT    5:57.57
  7 Arndt, Emily                 Concordia-MN              NT    6:04.88
  8 Harrison, Michelle           St.Mary's-MN              NT    6:18.35
  9 Youngers, Janet              Concordia-MN              NT    6:37.10

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Andrea                 Concordia-MN              NT     244.30
  2 Soucek, Angela C             Carleton-MN               NT     228.70
  3 Knutson, Jennifer I          Carleton-MN               NT     226.50
  4 Rickert, Heidi               Concordia-MN              NT     170.60
 -- Moen, Lean                   St.Mary's-MN              NT     X75.85
 -- Kyllo, Dianna                St.Mary's-MN              NT     X77.20

Event 29  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Letness, Shana               Concordia-MN              NT    2:31.11
  2 Hurwitz, Rebecca D           Carleton-MN               NT    2:40.05
  3 Arndt, Emily                 Concordia-MN              NT    2:41.55
  4 Tyrrell, Kathleen B          Carleton-MN               NT    2:46.08
  5 Phillips, Jennifer           St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:48.44
  6 Fleming, Sara                Concordia-MN              NT    2:51.35
  7 Huot, Abby                   St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:51.94
  8 Van Houten, Dawn             St.Mary's-MN              NT    2:59.44
  9 Yee, Karen E                 Carleton-MN               NT    3:02.40
 10 Doebbert, Amalia C           Carleton-MN               NT    3:10.14
 11 Anderson, Heather            Concordia-MN              NT    3:16.45
 12 Fabian, Jeanna               St.Mary's-MN              NT    3:22.09

Event 31  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carleton College-MN  'A'                               NT    3:43.14
     1) Marsman, Marie E                2) Lalor, Molly M
     3) Fritz, Rebecca S                4) Veitenheimer, Britta J
  2 Carleton College-MN  'B'                               NT    4:01.84
     1) Rekonen, Kellie M               2) Sukovich, Ellen M
     3) Pennie, Elizabeth J             4) Spalding, Maroya D
  3 Carleton College-MN  'C'                               NT    4:03.35
     1) Ekechuku, Ilse U                2) Pavlovich, Katherine H
     3) Cafferata, Heather L            4) Carmichael, Kelly E
  4 Concordia Moorhead-MN  'A'                             NT    4:05.70
     1) Beisel, Carrie                  2) Miles, Erika
     3) Hintermeyer, Sarah              4) Bunger, Carrie
  5 Carleton College-MN  'E'                               NT    4:06.73
     1) Cochran, Julie A                2) McCaffrey, Carolyn S
     3) Branz, Heidi A                  4) Rivers, Julie M
  6 St. Mary's University-MN  'A'                          NT    4:14.25
     1) Andre, Heid                     2) Kresbach, Katie
     3) Huot, Abby                      4) Van Houten, Dawn
  7 Carleton College-MN  'D'                               NT    4:21.36
     1) Tyrrell, Kathleen B             2) Newman, Emily L
     3) Trudeau, Jessica E              4) Doebbert, Amalia C
  8 Concordia Moorhead-MN  'B'                             NT    4:27.26
     1) Nordstrom, Gretchen             2) Loddigs, Tova
     3) Youngers, Janet                 4) Wayne, Kera

Coach Julie Lucier's Comments from the Double Dual at Carleton on 1/20/2000
- Diver Andrea Ross had an excellent meet against some excellent competition.  She achieved a national qualifying score in 1-meter diving.  She needs to get the score twice in order to be eligible for
nationals.

- Shana Letnes broke the pool record in the 100 breaststroke at the 100 split of her 200 breaststroke race.

- We were pleased with some fast times at this point in the season as we are working very hard in practice to prepare for the conference meet in 3 weeks.

- Five swimmers achieved career best times:  Tova Loddigs - 1000 freestyle, Gretchen Nordstrom - 200 freestyle, Erika Miles - 50 freestyle, Heather Anderson - 200 backstroke, and Emily Arndt - 200
breaststroke

- Nine other swims were personal best times.  The following swimmers earned two personal bests:  Kera Wayne - 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, Janet Youngers - 200 IM and 500 freestyle, Lacy Wallace - 200 butterfly and 200 backstroke
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |