| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
2000-2001Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
 

2000-2001 Meet Results
 
Site  Date       Opponent                                     Time 
 N     3/8-10   NCAA Championship Meet
                     @ Eerie Community College (NY)

| Last Year at this Meet |

| Thursday's Prelim Results | Friday's Prelim Results | Friday's Finals Results | Saturday's Prelim Results |

| Women's Division III Official Psyche Sheet |

| Official Website of the 2001 NCAA Swimming Championships |
Shana Letnes
Sr. 
Fort Collins, CO.
Earned All-American Honorable Mention honors  for the second time in her career when she finished 11th in the nation the 100 yard breaststroke. 

3/10 Shana Letnes Fails to Qualify for Finals in 200 yard Breaststroke
Shana Letnes (Fort Collins, CO) placed 23rd in the 200 yard breaststroke prelims at the NCAA Division III National Meet, failing to qualify for the finals in the event.

3/9 Shana Letnes Becomes First All-American Swimmer in School History.
Shana Letnes (Fort Collins, CO) finished 11th in the 100 yard breaststroke at the NCAA Division III National Meet, and repeated her All-American Honorable Mention Honors she won as a sophomore. It is the highest finish for the senior swimmer at the national meet. Last year she finished 17th, and in her sophomore year when she won All-American Honorable Mention status she finished 15th.

Her consolation finals time of 1:06.95 was 3/100th of a second faster than her MIAC winning time at this year's MIAC Swimming Championships.

3/8 Shana Letnes Competes at Nationals.
Senior swimmer Shana Letnes (Fort Collins, CO) started her third and final NCAA National Championship Meet. She competed in the 200 individual medley and swam a time of 2:24.04 which did not qualify her for the finals. She will swim in the 100 yard breaststroke, her best event, tomorrow at 10:00 am with finals at 5:30 pm.

3/2 Shana Letnes Qualifies for NCAA National Meet.
Shana Letnes has automatically qualified for the 100 and 200 yard breaststroke at the NCAA Division III National Meet at Erie Community College on March 8th - 10th. She will also participate in the 200 yard individual medley. Her qualifying time of 1:06.09  in the 100 breaststroke is the fifth fastest time in the nation this year. She qualified in the 200 with a time of 2:26.04 which makes her the 14th seed in the event.

Letnes will be making her third consecutive appearance at the NCAA National Meet. In 1999 she placed 22nd in the 200 yd breaststroke, 15th in the 100 yd breaststroke and 45th in the 200 yard individual medley. At last year's meet she finished 17th in both breaststroke events and 55th in the 200 individual medley.

Last year she qualified for the meet with times of 1:07.05 in the 100 yd breaststroke and 2:27.98 in the 200 yard breaststroke.

She will compete on Friday, March 9th in the 100 yard breaststroke and Saturday, March 10th in the 200 yard breaststroke.
 


EVENT: 11 WOMEN's 100 YARDS BREASTSTROKE
MEET RECORD 1:03.60 ERIN ANDERSON WILLIAMS 3/14/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:08.02

PRELIMINARY TRIALS

RANK NAME           YEAR TEAM       FNL TIME SPLIT TIMES
1) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA JR DENISON     1:04.58  :31.09 1:04.58
2) GARRATT, BETSY SO KENYON         1:04.65  :30.62 1:04.65
3) VANDENBERG, BETSY SR HOPE        1:04.90  :30.71 1:04.90
4) SPRAGUE, KATIE SR DENISON        1:05.71  :31.14 1:05.71
5) NICOLETTI, SUZY JR C-M-S         1:05.89  :30.81 1:05.89
6) VANGORDEN, KELLY JR WILLIAM SMITH 1:06.22 :30.47 1:06.22
7) SCHLAHT, DARBY SO US COAST GUARD 1:06.28  :31.44 1:06.28
8) BAYUK, JENNIFER SO WOOSTER       1:06.74  :31.12 1:06.74
9) TITCOMBE, KRISTIN JR WHEATON     1:06.88  :31.47 1:06.88
10) ANNELIN, ELISA SR WASH. UNIV.     1:06.99  :31.41 1:06.99
11) LETNES, SHANA SR CONCORDIA        1:07.09  :31.72 1:07.09
12) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE JR UW STVNS PT 1:07.10 :31.58 1:07.10
13) JANSSEN, DEB SO DENISON         1:07.82  :31.83 1:07.82
14) FELDMAN, RHONDA SO UC SANTA CRUZ 1:07.96 :32.07 1:07.96
15) SWARTWOUT, LIZ FR EMORY         1:07.97  :31.91 1:07.97
16) RIESENFELD, KARIN SO MARY WASH. 1:08.39  :32.29 1:08.39
17) GUENTHER, ANNA SO ST. OLAF      1:08.45  :32.25 1:08.45
18) ALLEN, KIMBERLY FR JUNIATA      1:08.46  :32.19 1:08.46
19) PARKER, KELLY SO HOPE           1:08.60  :32.80 1:08.60
20) OLSON, MEGAN SR MIDDLEBURY      1:08.66  :32.99 1:08.66
21) WILDES, HILLARY SR WHEATON      1:08.77  :32.48 1:08.77
22) FERRARI, MEGAN SO BATES         1:08.83  :32.68 1:08.83
23) STARLING, BETH JR WOOSTER       1:08.89  :32.35 1:08.89
24) WEST, MISSY SR GETTYSBURG       1:09.05  :32.73 1:09.05
25) MOYER, MARY KATE SO EMORY       1:09.13  :32.35 1:09.13
26) KLAG, MARGARET FR WASH. COLL    1:09.17  :32.99 1:09.17
27) SMYTHE, EMILY SO OHIO WESLEYAN  1:09.21  :32.67 1:09.21
28) TAKEMOTO, KATHY SO ROWAN        1:09.30  :32.79 1:09.30
29) HAUSER, PAULA JR WITTENBERG     1:09.42  :32.37 1:09.42
30) SCHLICHER, LIZ FR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:10.72  :33.42 1:10.72

EVENT: 11 WOMEN's 100 YARDS BREASTSTROKE
MEET RECORD 1:03.60 ERIN ANDERSON WILLIAMS 3/14/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:08.02

FINALS RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL              Prelim Time  Fnl Time Fnls Splits
1) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA JR DENISON     1:04.58  1:04.09 :29.92 1:04.09
2) VANDENBERG, BETSY SR HOPE        1:04.90  1:04.88 :30.74 1:04.88
3) GARRATT, BETSY    SO KENYON      1:04.65  1:05.05 :30.80 1:05.05
4) NICOLETTI, SUZY   JR C-M-S       1:05.89  1:06.02 :31.21 1:06.02
5) SPRAGUE, KATIE    SR DENISON     1:05.71  1:06.41 :31.19 1:06.41
6) SCHLAHT, DARBY    SO COAST GUARD 1:06.28  1:06.62 :31.62 1:06.62
7) VANGORDEN, KELLY  JR WILL SMITH  1:06.22  1:06.69 :30.81 1:06.69
8) BAYUK, JENNIFER   SO WOOSTER     1:06.74  1:06.94 :30.87 1:06.94

CONSOLATION FINAL                Prelim Time  Fnl Time Fnls Splits
9)  TITCOMBE, KRISTIN  JR WHEATON    1:06.88  1:05.56 :31.00 1:05.56
10) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE JR UW STVN PT 1:07.10  1:06.05 :31.51 1:06.05
11) LETNES, SHANA      SR CONCORDIA  1:07.09  1:06.95 :31.41 1:06.95
12) ANNELIN, ELISA     SR WASH. U.   1:06.99  1:06.96 :30.88 1:06.96
13) FELDMAN, RHONDA    SO SANTA CRUZ 1:07.96  1:07.91 :32.29 1:07.91
14) SWARTWOUT, LIZ     FR EMORY      1:07.97  1:08.26 :31.92 1:08.26
15) JANSSEN, DEB       SO DENISON    1:07.82  1:08.27 :32.01 1:08.27
16) RIESENFELD, KARIN  SO MARY WASH. 1:08.39  1:08.69 :32.53 1:08.69

EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 200 YARDS BREASTSTROKE
MEET RECORD 2:18.68 BETSY VANDENBERG HOPE 3/11/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:27.01

PRELIMINARY TRIALS

RANK NAME             YEAR TEAM      FNL TIME  SPLIT TIMES
1)   VANDENBERG, BETSY  SR HOPE       2:18.90 :31.81 1:06.84 1:42.30 2:18.90
2)   SPRAGUE, KATIE     SR DENISON    2:21.93 :32.29 1:08.07 1:44.30 2:21.93
3)   GARRATT, BETSY     SO KENYON     2:22.60 :31.77 1:07.73 1:44.71 2:22.60
4)   HEIDINGER, ALYSSA  JR DENISON    2:23.04 :32.68 1:08.82 1:45.72 2:23.04
5)   TITCOMBE, KRISTIN  JR WHEATON    2:23.96 :32.69 1:09.30 1:46.70 2:23.96
6)   NICOLETTI, SUZY    JR C-M-S      2:25.03 :32.75 1:09.37 1:47.04 2:25.03
7)   SCHLAHT, DARBY     SO US CST GRD 2:25.14 :32.98 1:09.58 1:46.75 2:25.14
8)   SAMMONS, CHRISTINE JR UW STEV PT 2:25.32 :32.46 1:09.32 1:46.97 2:25.32
9)   BAYUK, JENNIFER    SO WOOSTER    2:25.45 :32.82 1:09.21 1:46.50 2:25.45
10)  STARLING, BETH     JR WOOSTER    2:26.02 :33.64 1:10.79 1:47.68 2:26.02
11)  ALLEN, KIMBERLY    FR JUNIATA    2:26.19 :32.56 1:09.14 1:47.30 2:26.19
12)  ANNELIN, ELISA     SR WASH. UNIV 2:26.62 :31.77 1:08.53 1:47.19 2:26.62
13)  SWARTWOUT, LIZ     FR EMORY      2:26.93 :32.37 1:09.01 1:47.05 2:26.93
14)  GUENTHER, ANNA     SO ST. OLAF   2:27.59 :33.70 1:10.93 1:48.98 2:27.59
15)  WEST, MISSY        SR GETTYSBURG 2:27.92 :33.61 1:10.54 1:48.50 2:27.92
16)  VANGORDEN, KELLY   JR WILL SMITH 2:28.01 :33.52 1:11.80 1:50.14 2:28.01
17)  HAUSER, PAULA      JR WITTENBERG 2:28.48 :32.87 1:09.72 1:48.50 2:28.48
18)  SMYTHE, EMILY      SO OHIO WESL. 2:28.55 :33.41 1:10.47 1:48.93 2:28.55
19)  HARTMAN, MEGHAN    FR R.P.I.     2:28.57 :34.33 1:11.50 1:49.61 2:28.57
20)  FERRARI, MEGAN     SO BATES      2:28.58 :34.05 1:11.25 1:49.54 2:28.58
21)  KLAG, MARGARET     FR WASH. COLL 2:28.79 :33.47 1:10.94 1:49.65 2:28.79
22)  JANSSEN, DEB       SO DENISON    2:28.86 :33.91 1:11.59 1:50.10 2:28.86
23)  LETNES, SHANA      SR CONCORDIA  2:29.05 :33.22 1:11.14 1:50.23 2:29.05
24)  SCHLICHER, LIZ     FR J HOPKINS  2:29.06 :33.98 1:12.01 1:50.64 2:29.06
25)  TAKEMOTO, KATHY    SO ROWAN      2:29.14 :33.92 1:10.86 1:49.77 2:29.14
26)  OLSON, MEGAN       SR MIDDLEBURY 2:29.40 :34.49 1:11.58 1:49.91 2:29.40
27)  MAYALL, ANNE       SO WILLIAMS   2:29.54 :34.18 1:12.05 1:50.45 2:29.54
28)  RUDINSKY, MEGAN    FR J HOPKINS  2:29.74 :33.56 1:11.67 1:50.48 2:29.74
29)  PARKER, KELLY      SO HOPE       2:30.62 :34.78 1:12.27 1:51.35 2:30.62
30)  RIESENFELD, KARIN  SO MARY WASH. 2:31.63 :34.11 1:11.97 1:51.37 2:31.63
 


EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 200 YARDS BREASTSTROKE
MEET RECORD 2:18.68 BETSY VANDENBERG HOPE 3/11/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:27.01

Preliminary Trials

RANK  NAME           YEAR TEAM  PRLM TIME PRELIM SPLITS
1) VANDENBERG, BETSY SR HOPE    2:18.90  :31.81 1:06.84 1:42.30 2:18.90
2) SPRAGUE, KATIE SR DENISON    2:21.93  :32.29 1:08.07 1:44.30 2:21.93
3) GARRATT, BETSY SO KENYON     2:22.60  :31.77 1:07.73 1:44.71 2:22.60
4) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA JR DENISON 2:23.04  :32.68 1:08.82 1:45.72 2:23.04
5) TITCOMBE, KRISTIN JR WHEATON 2:23.96  :32.69 1:09.30 1:46.70 2:23.96
6) NICOLETTI, SUZY JR C-M-S     2:25.03  :32.75 1:09.37 1:47.04 2:25.03
7) SCHLAHT, DARBY SO COAST GUARD 2:25.14 :32.98 1:09.58 1:46.75 2:25.14
8) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE JR UW-STVN PT 2:25.32 :32.46 1:09.32 1:46.97 2:25.32
9) BAYUK, JENNIFER SO WOOSTER   2:25.45  :32.82 1:09.21 1:46.50 2:25.45
10) STARLING, BETH JR WOOSTER   2:26.02  :33.64 1:10.79 1:47.68 2:26.02
11) ALLEN, KIMBERLY FR JUNIATA  2:26.19  :32.56 1:09.14 1:47.30 2:26.19
12) ANNELIN, ELISA SR WASH. U.  2:26.62  :31.77 1:08.53 1:47.19 2:26.62
13) SWARTWOUT, LIZ FR EMORY     2:26.93  :32.37 1:09.01 1:47.05 2:26.93
14) GUENTHER, ANNA SO ST. OLAF  2:27.59  :33.70 1:10.93 1:48.98 2:27.59
15) WEST, MISSY SR GETTYSBURG   2:27.92  :33.61 1:10.54 1:48.50 2:27.92
16) VANGORDEN, KELLY JR W.SMITH 2:28.01  :33.52 1:11.80 1:50.14 2:28.01
17) HAUSER, PAULA JR WITTENBERG 2:28.48  :32.87 1:09.72 1:48.50 2:28.48
18) SMYTHE, EMILY SO OHIO WES.  2:28.55  :33.41 1:10.47 1:48.93 2:28.55
19) HARTMAN, MEGHAN FR R.P.I.   2:28.57  :34.33 1:11.50 1:49.61 2:28.57
20) FERRARI, MEGAN SO BATES     2:28.58  :34.05 1:11.25 1:49.54 2:28.58
21) KLAG, MARGARET FR WASH.COLL 2:28.79  :33.47 1:10.94 1:49.65 2:28.79
22) JANSSEN, DEB SO DENISON     2:28.86  :33.91 1:11.59 1:50.10 2:28.86
23) LETNES, SHANA SR CONCORDIA  2:29.05  :33.22 1:11.14 1:50.23 2:29.05
24) SCHLICHER, LIZ FR J.HOPKINS 2:29.06  :33.98 1:12.01 1:50.64 2:29.06
25) TAKEMOTO, KATHY SO ROWAN    2:29.14  :33.92 1:10.86 1:49.77 2:29.14
26) OLSON, MEGAN SR MIDDLEBURY  2:29.40  :34.49 1:11.58 1:49.91 2:29.40
27) MAYALL, ANNE SO WILLIAMS    2:29.54  :34.18 1:12.05 1:50.45 2:29.54
28) RUDINSKY, MEGAN FR J.HOPKINS 2:29.74 :33.56 1:11.67 1:50.48 2:29.74
29) PARKER, KELLY SO HOPE       2:30.62  :34.78 1:12.27 1:51.35 2:30.62
30) RIESENFELD, KARIN SO MARY WASH.2:31.63 :34.11 1:11.97 1:51.37 2:31.63
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |