| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-2002 Concordia Men's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Men's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 00-01 | 01-02 Women |

2001-02 Concordia Men's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
A      2/15      Bison Classic @ NDSU                     6:00

Jason Karls and Brandon Topp placed 4th and 6th in the 1000 meter run, the highest Cobber finishes on the day.
 

Full Results

North Dakota State (NDSU), Jamestown College (JC), South Dakota State (SDSU), Minot State (MINOT), Univ. of Mary (MARY), Concordia College (CC), North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS), Northern State (NSU), Bemdiji State (BSU), Dickinson State (DSU), NIKE, Univ. North Dakota (UND), Valley City State (VCSU), MSU-Moorhead (MSU), Univ. of Manitoba (UM) and unattached (UNA).

RESULTS

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1. Andy Aakre, NDSU 7.79
2. Kurtis Karn, JC 7.92
3. Ben Johnson, SDSU 7.95
4. Doug Zinke, MARY 8.36
5. Dennis Nelson, UNA 9.21

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 2
1. Nate Schmidt, NDSU 7.69
2. Dan Fretter, BSU 7.85
3. Spencer Mortenson, SDSU 8.14
4. Nick Schauer, NDSU 8.24
5. Chad Worrel, VCSU 8.42
6. Kurt Wold, JC 9.04

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1.Ethan Opdahl, NDSU 7.93
2. Jon Harms, NDSU 7.95
3. Josh Dascher, MINOT 8.10
4. Brandon Sparks, DSU 8.35
5. Derrick Walter, SDSU 8.55

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1. Eric Longhenry, NSU 7.94
2. Starr Roberts, UNA 8.00
3. Shane Hartmann, MARY 8.20
4. Phil Stokkeland, JC 8.25
5. Aaron Keller, NDSCS 8.45
6. Dan Dow, UND 8.42

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5
1. Dave Hegland, SDSU 7.80
2. Anthony Blaine, MARY 8.01
3. Logan Funk, JC 8.15
4. Mikah Arnold, NSU 8.22
5. Digger Johnson, UND 9.68

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 6
1. Tyson Norman, JC 8.14
2. Adam Maine, UND 8.16
3. Aaron Johansen, DSU 8.44
4. Travis Tipton, MARY 8.49
5. Coly Rush, DSU 8.74

55 Meter Hurdles-FINALS
1. Nate Schmidt, NDSU 7.64*
2. Dave Heglund, SDSU 7.68
3. Eric Longhenry, NSU 7.75
4. Andy Aakre, NDSU 7.79
5. Kurtis Karn, JC 7.80
6. Ben Johnson, SDSU 7.86
7. Dan Frette, BSU 7.87
8. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU 7.88
9. Jon Harms, NDSU 7.91
10. Starr Roberts, UNA 7.93
55 Meter Dash Heat 1
1. Darrik Atkins, DSU 6.53
2. Bryan Unruh, NDSU 6.58
3. Tom Kellog, NDSCS 6.66
4. Troy Thompson, NSU 6.73
5. Samuel Owiredu, MARY 6.82
6. Nathan Engel, JC 6.94

55 Meter Dash Heat 2
1. Marques Johnson, NDSU 6.31
2. Harry Mills, MINOT 6.47
3. Starr Roberts, UNA 6.64
4. Danny Pyatt, MSU 6.73
5. Seth Hoff, UNA 6.85
Matt Gates, NSU DNF

55 Meter Dash Heat 3
1. Mickey Grimes, NIKE 6.24
2. Revel Perskud, CC 7.42
3. Richard Lewis, NDSU 6.51
4. Rob Myles, UND 6.64
5. Austin Placek, MARY 6.81
6. Damon Woolsey, DSU 6.84

55 Meter Dash Heat 4
1. Deshawn Perkins, UNA 6.63
2. Narcus Wesley, MINOT 6.68
3. Kenny Molenda, MARY 6.77
4. Mike Farmer, UND 7.00

55 Meter Dash Heat 5
1. Monte Stewart, UNA 6.53
2. Micah Arnold, NSU 6.64
3. Greg Steifvater, SDSU 6.75
4. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU 6.76
5. Bryan Israelson, NDSCS 6.85

55 Meter Dash Heat 6
1. Justin Schiele, UND 6.64
2. Lawrence Cannedy, UNA 6.67
3. James Drayton, MINOT 6.72
4. Jon Harms, NDSU 6.95
5. Mike Ball, MINOT 6.98

55 Meter Dash Heat 7
1. Josh Martin, NSU 6.68
2. Lonnie Moody, UNA 6.69
3. Jimmy Dockter, MINOT 6.77
4. Ryan Erickson, MINOT 6.89
5. John Matejcek, NDSCS 7.00

55 Meter Dash Finals
1. Mickey Grimes, NIKE 6.20*
2. Marques Johnson, NDSU 6.28
3. Darrik Atkins, DSU 6.45
4. Harry Mills, MINOT 6.46
5. Richard Lewis, NDSU 6.50
6. Monte Stewart, UNA 6.55
6. Micah Arnold, NSU 6.55
Bryan Unruh, NDSU 6.57
Deshawn Perkins, UNA 6.59
Starr Roberts, UNA 6.60
Justin Schielle, UND 6.62
Tom Kellog, NDSCS 6.67

200 Meter Dash (Heats against time)
1. Starr Roberts, UNA 22.49
2. Lawrence Cannedy, UNA 22.51
3. Bryan Unruh, NDSU 22.58
4. Aaron Cleaver, DSU 22.82
5. Justin Scheile, UND 22.84
6. Eric Brown, MARY 22.92
Travis Hawson, MINOT 23.09
Rob Peters, UND 23.22
Marty Oelrich, JC 23.25
Justin Wittmayer, MARY 23.27
Rob Myles, UND 23.36
Nacus Nesley, MINOT 23.36
Adam Maine, UND 23.37
Trevor White, JC 23.49
Ryan Samson, MARY 23.52
Tom Kellogg, NDSCS 23.58
Kenny Molenda, MARY 23.60
Justin Hendricks, CC 23.61
Clark, CC 23.62
Davidson, CC 23.66
Michael Albertson, UNA 23.72
Seth Hoff, NDSU 23.73
Kent Kaylor, JC 23.86
Mike Ball, MINOT 23.91
Brent Keigley, UND 23.95
Damen Woolsey, DSU 23.99
Samuel Owiredu, MARY 23.99
Ryan Erickson, MINOT 24.04
Austin Placek, MARY 24.09
Bryan Israelson, NDSCS 24.22
Mike McDondald, CC 24.29
Chris Larson, VCSU 24.44
James Dochter, MINOT 24.44
Mike Farmer, UND 24.60
Dane Johnson, DSU 24.61
Jon Harms, NDSU 24.66
Pearson, SDSU 24.85
Doug Zinke, MARY 24.92
Keenan O'Callaghan, UNA 25.89
Reuel Perseaud, CC 26.19
Mike Bare, CC 26.67

400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1.Aaron Cleave, DSU 49.81
2. Robert Ware, NDSCS 50.79
3. Adam Eckart, DSU 51.14
4. Scott Duerre, MARY 51.29
5. Dustin Kouba, UND 51.32
6. Josh Gunderson, NDSU 51.44
Dylan Spitzer, NDSU 51.55
Rob Peters, UND 51.63
Brent Keigley, UND 51.73
Kyle Ellingson, MARY 52.11
Hendricks, CC 53.10
Michael Albertson, UNA 53.58
Chad Worrel, VCSU 53.77
Nick Steffens, CC 53.79
Jim Quam, MSU 54.36
DJ Pearson, SDSU 54.90
Kevin Van Zee, MSU 56.21
Dennis Nelson, UNA 63.85
Luke Mosey, UNA DNF
Travis Hanson, MINOT DNF

500 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Andy Moen, NDSU 1:04.76
2. Denton Davidson, UND 1:04.85
3. Donavan Delude, MSU 1:05.96
4. Jake Ridl, NDSU 1:06.28
5. Peter Stuart, NDSU 1:06.88
6. Dan Keys, NDSU 1:07.23
Mason Anderson, NDSU 1:07.88
Dusty Cossette, MSU 1:08.05
Amange Aware, SDSU 1:08.52
Matt Lockey, SDSU 1:09.09
Dustin Schultz, SDSU 1:10.29
Andy Shaffer, CC 1:15.41

800 Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Aaron Berndt, UND 1:52.39*
2. Brad Lowery, SDSU 1:53.46*
3. Darik Hoff, NDSU 1:53.56*
4. Terrance Wolbaum, NDSU 1:54.29*
5. Greg Smock, NDSU 1:55.13
6. Jason Alt, NDSU 1:55.58
Aaron Feia, BSU 1:56.06
Mike Larson, NSU 1:56.93
Jedd Danielson, NDSU 1:56.97
Matt Pearson, SDSU 1:57.13
Nick Towner, MARY 1:57.78
George Mollner, SDSU 1:58.04
Cam Felton, UND 1:58.24
Dan Arneson, UND 1:58.99
Josh Voth, MARY 1:59.02
Scott Roby, SDSU 1:59.70
Jared Fletcher, UM 2:01.19
Jordan Bremer, UND 2:01.39
Brian Hagen, DSU 2:01.60
Robert Arndt, JC 2:01.86
Ryan Lee, UND 2:01.87
Mark Dahlseng, UND 2:02.14
Adrian Freidel, NDSU 2:02.26
Robbi Sheffield, JC 2:02.51
Chad Perius, JC 2:03.51
Scott Chastek, CC 2:05.09
Josh Sponsel, VCSU 2:05.43
Joe Makoutz, JC 2:05.73
Joe Yard, MSU 2:06.59
Levi Webb, JC 2:07.43
Lukasz Mentlewicz, MARY 2:08.08
Mitch Zaruk, MINOT 2:08.33
Shea Colby, MINOT 2:08.45
Andrew Soderburg, JC 2:09.64
Joel Jahnke, MARY 2:11.63
Jason Kohlwey, CC 2:13.73
Nate Gustafson, CC 2:25.73

1,000 Meter Run
1. Brad Tighe, MINOT 2:34.56
2. Brandon Beaudry, MSU 2:35.85
3. Trevor Vossen, MSU 2:37.14
4. Jason Karls. CC 2:37.44
5. Dave Witham, NDSU 2:37.55
6. Brandon Topp, CC 2:41.40
Igor Fabsik, UNA 2:46.18
Jim Monson, CC 2:54.26
Bill Winandy, JC 3:03.00
Darin Tenbruggencate, CC 3:27.60

3,000 Meter Run
1. Greg Darbyshire, SDSU 8:46.53
2. Troy Myers, MARY 8:52.64
3. Chris Perleberg, JC 8:57.82
4. Pawel Oboz, MARY 9:04.41
5. Chris Hagan, JC 9:06.74
6. Nate Hoffman, UNA 9:07.57
Mark Stoltman, NDSU 9:27.97
Eric Dahlstrom, NDSU DNF

Mile
1. Brad Tighe, MINOT 4:10.47
2. Kevon Doe, SDSU 4:17.21
3. Mike Tighe, MINOT 4:17.22
4. Steve Leuer, BSU 4:17.48
5. Stephen Staskivige, UND 4:21.50
6. Eric Hanson, MINOT 4:23.36
7. Nolan Taylor, MINOT 4:25.82
Brian Walker, UM 4:27.43
Chris Raabe, NDSU 4:30.57
Bradley Keefe, UM 4:30.78
Clayton Lang, SDSU 4:31.04
Jeremy Walker, UM 4:32.56
Kirk Nelson, CC 4:32.63
Pete Kiegler, UND 4:32.93
Brent Lorentz, UND 4:33.00
Joe Barnett, MARY 4:33.08
David Witham, NDSU 4:33.40
Kevin Bjerke, SDSU 4:33.58
Nate Hoffman, UNA 4:33.67
Keenan O'Callaghn, UNA 4:37.70
Darin Esinger, UNA 4:38.94
Mike Pecha, SDSU 4:40.71
Brian Stotts, CC 4:41.28
Reid Strain, UNA 4:42.22
Mike Steele, SDSU 4:42.24
Tim Peterson, NDSCS 4:43.31
Ryan Goheen, UND 4:45.12
Nick Myran, CC 4:46.28
Adam Davidson, UNA 4:58.82
John Townsend, SDSU 5:00.63
John Peter, MSU 5:00.91
Tom Weerheim, SDSU 5:04.69
John Krueger, CC 5:05.32
Brian Hagen, DSU 5:08.72
Nathan Lodermeier, CC 5:24.50

High Jump
1. Brady Odegaard, NDSU 6-7
2. Ryan Lesnau, NDSU 6-7
3. Trevor Barry, DSU 6-7
4. Shane Yates, MARY 6-5
5. Adam Matter, UNA 6-5
6. Tim Sedlacek, MARY 6-5
Stephen Schrieber, SDSU 6-3
Lance Looker, Mary 6-3
Paul Poduska, CC 6-3
Bryan Slama, SDSU 6-1
Jesse Patrick, MARY 6-1
Andy Nelson, NDSCS 5-11
Coly Rush, UNA 5-11
Anthony Blaine, MARY 5-11
Derrick Chewaken, JC 5-11
Matt Thunder, UNA 5-11
Andrew Poulos, JC ND
Cody Vincent, CC ND
Mark Thompson, UNA ND
Ryan Schlosser, NDSU ND
Josh Dascher, MINOT ND
Ryan Boom, VCSU ND
Keith Knoke, MSU ND

Long Jump
1. Justen Lockhart, NDSU 24-1*
2. Justin Schiele, UND 23-5 3/4
3. Nate Schmidt, NDSU 23-4
4. Marcus Scheid, UNA 22-10 3/4
5. Marques Johnson, NDSU 22-8
6. Josh Martin, NSU 22-2 1/2
7. Harry Mills, Minot 22-0
8. Travis Hanson, Minot 21-10 1/4
9. Brent Parmer, COKE 21-7 1/2
Brandon Schaible, NDSU 21-6 1/2
Coly Rush, DSU 21-4 3/4
Justin Wittmayer, MARY 21-3 1/2
Anthony Blaine, MARY 21-2 1/4
Brandon Reems, NDSU 21-3
Jason Breitzman, MT. DEW 21-2 1/2
Troy Larson, MSU 20-11 1/2
Kyle Schrupp, VCSU 20-8 3/4
Trever Barry, DSU 20-6
Ryan Samson, MARY 20-5
Lucas Fisher, SDSU 20-4 1/2
Kelly Litch, UNA 20-3
Jesse Patrick, MARY 20-0 1/2
Yancy Foster, NDSCS 20-0 1/2
Matt Stockert, NDSU 19-11
Shayne Wittkopp, DSU 19-7
Chris Larson, VCSU 19-6 1/4
Shane Hartman, MARY 19-4
Jason Bauer, JC 19-0
Tim Sedlacek, MARY 18-11
Cody Vincent, CC 18-10 1/2
Mark Jacobson, Slim Fast 18-5
Jason Fries, SDSU ND
Richard Lewis, NDSU ND
Mico Zbacmik, CC ND

Triple Jump
1. Brandon Scaible, NDSU 48-2 1/2
2. Andy Aakre, NDSU 47-0
3. Mike Backes, UND 46-7 3/4
4. Shayne Wittkopp, DSU 45-2 1/2
5. Matt Stockert, NDSU 43-11 1/2
6. Aaron Walker, NDSU 43-6
Lucas Fisher, SDSU 43-0 1/2
Jason Cook, UND 42-11 1/2
Jason Fries, SDSU 42-10 1/4

Peter Zuger, MARY 42-3
Nico Zgacnik, CC 42-1 3/4
Dwight Jilek, CC 41-3
Matt Willprecht, MSU 40-10 1/2
Paul Neis, JC 40-10
Jake Caabs, CC 40-9 1/4
Tim Wiseman, UND ND
Chris Slauter, MINOT ND

Pole Vault
1.Marc Steckler, NDSU 15-9 1/4
2. Ryan Wilhelm, NSU 15-7 1/4
3. Marc Mcelvaney, UNA 14-7 1/4
3. Dan Reginek, NDSU 14-7 1/4
3. Jordan Ostland, MARY 14-7 1/4
6. Brandon Oliver, MARY 14-7 1/4
Nate Schmidt, NDSU 14-1 1/4
Scott Sarlbiona, UNA 14-1 1/4
Brandon Reems, NDSU 14-1 1/4
Dwayne Kramer, MARY 14-1 1/4
Tony Halland, NDSU 14-1 1/4
Stevie Keller, UNA 13-7 1/4
Lance Peterson, NDSCS 13-1 1/2
Heath Clifton, SDSU ND
Chris Conrad, CC ND
DJ Elletson, MARY ND

35# Weight Flight 1
1. John Christensen, NDSU 46-1 1/2
2. Barry Bennett, CC 43-9 1/2
3. Tony Fugelberg, NDSCS 41-6
4. Ross Kramer, NDSU 41-0
5. Chad Little, NSU 40-7
6. Ben Dietz, JC 36-9
7. Jon Carlson, JC 36-7
8. Andy Mount, VCSU 36-3
9. Gary Quam, CC 29-4

35# Weight Flight 2
1. Pat Morgan, NDSU 50-5
2. Keith Rath, JC 48-4
3. Brad Ragan, CC 46-8 1/2
4. Dennis Morris, DSU 46-2 1/2
5. Phil Berg, MSU 44-9
6. Brad Eik, DSU 40-1
7. Peter Holmes, UND 39-1

35# Weight Flight 3
1. Chris Nulle, MSU 57-3
2. Justin Camperud, NDSU 53-4
3. Steve Gough, NUS 52-3
4. Jason Harmon, NDSU 51-9
5. Peter Klemin, NDSU 50-0
6. Charles Hermansen, UNA 49-9
7. Dick Schultz, NDSU 45-4 1/2
8. Byran Harris, MARY 45-0
9. Brandon Ralph, MARY 44-2
10. Seth Helgeson, MARY 42-2

35# Weight Finals
1.Chris Nulle, MSU 57-4
2. Justin Camperud, NDSU 55-8
3. Steve Gough, NSU 53-7
4. Jason Harmon, NDSU 51-9
5. Pat Morgan, NDSU 50-5
6. Pete Klemin, NDSU 50-0
7. Charles Hermanson, UNA 49-10 1/2
8. Keith Rath, JC 48-8

Shot Put Flight 1
1. Andy Mount, VCSU 43-10
2. Ed Wendel, NDSCS 43-6
3. John Dubray, JC 41-3
4. Nick Schauer, NDSU 39-2
5. Brady Hoff, MINOT 38-6 1/2
6. Ross Kramer, NDSU 37-2 1/2
7. Gary Quam, CC 37-0
8. Walter Eldridge, JC 32-8 1/2

Shot Put Flight 2
1.Jason Cook, UND 45-11
2. Pat Morgan, NDSU 44-0
3. Thomas Kidd, MARY 43-5
4. Bryan Harris, MARY 43-2
5. Chad Little, NSU 41-10
5. Dick Schultz, NDSU 41-10
7. Phil Berg, MSU 36-7

Shot Put Flight 3
1. Tom Stanger, NDSCS 48-1
2. Dennis Morris, DSU 46-9 1/2
3. Pat Ebert, NSU 46-8
4. Barry Bennett, CC 46-2
5. Nolen Peterson, JC 45-6
6. Eric Longry, NSU 45-4
7. Shane Hartman, Mary 45-0
8. Toby Gleave, DSU 42-11
9. John Christensen, NDSU 42-0

Shot Put Flight 4
1. Ralph Brandon, MARY 52-5
2. Joe Ferraro, BSU 50-10
3. Brian Emerson, UNA 49-11
4. Jason Harmson, NDSU 48-9 1/2
5. Chris Nulle, MSU 47-9 1/2
6. Justin Camperud, NDSU 47-1 1/2
7. Peter Klemin, NDSU 47-1
8. Brad Eik, DSU 46-6
9. Peter Holmes, UND 46-5
10. Tom Sharp, DSU 45-9 1/2
11. Brad Ragan, CC 45-8 1/2

Shot Put Finals
1. Brandon Ralph, MARY 52-5
2. Joe Ferrero, BSU 51-0
3. Brian Emerson, UNA 50-8
4. Tom Stranger, MARY 48-11
5. Jason Harmon, NDSU 48-9 1/2
6. Chris Nulle, MSU 47-9 1/2
7. Peter Klemin, NDSU 47-4 1/2
8. Justin Camperud, NDSU 46-8 1/2

4x400 Meter Relay
1.NDSU A 3:16.77
(A. Aakre, A. Klingbeil, M. Johnson, A. Moen)
2. DSU 3:24.41
3. NDSU B 3:24.58
4. UND 3:25.36
5. MARY 3:25.59
6. Jamestown 3:26.11
NDSU 3:26.02
MSU 3:26.25
UNA 3:29.85
UND 3:30.01
SDSU 3:30.53
MINOT 3:31.34
SDSU 3:31.79
Concordia 3:32.79
Concordia D 3:36.22
SDSU C 3:38.25
Concordia F 3:51.21
Concordia 3:51.21
SDSU D 4:00.65

@-NDSU record
#-Bison Sports Arena record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
ND-No Distance
NH-No Hieght
NT-No time
DNF-Did Not Finish
DNS-Did Not Start
h-hand held time



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |