| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2001-2002Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 00-01 | 99-00 |

2001-2002 Meet Results

A 11/02  St. Ben's Dual 7:00 @ St. John's

Last year at this meet: St. Ben's Triangular
 

St. Ben's Dual - November 2, 2001
St. Ben's     -  146
Concordia  -    85

| Coach Julie Lucier's Post Meet Comments |

St. Ben's Dual  November 2, 2001

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
 1 CSB A 1:56.71
 1) Green, Stephanie FY 2) Kuhlmann, Katie SR
 3) Melson, Krisie SR 4) Schneeweis, Genna SO
 2 CSB B 2:03.03
 1) Vonderhaar, Rachel FY 2) Roessler, Kateri SO
 3) Henning, Amanda SO 4) Wiles, Stacey FY
 3 CSB C x2:07.01
 1) Pagliaccetti, Nicole FY 2) Runk, Jessica SR
 3) Johnson, Maren FY 4) Mogenson, Rachel FY
 4 COR A 2:07.02
 1) Logan, Sarah FY 2) Nordstrom, Gretchen SO
 3) Miles, Erika SR 4) Beisel, Carolyn JR
 5 COR C 2:13.03
 1) Anderson, Laura FY 2) Burandt, Teresa SO
 3) Swanson, Sara SR 4) Freeman, Beth FY
 6 COR B x2:24.90
 1) Anderson, Heather SO 2) Mahanna, Amanda FY
 3) Herakova, Liliana FY 4) Ross, Andrea JR

Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Schmidt, Katherine  SO CSB 11:55.88
 2 Reuter, Rebecca  JR CSB 12:24.66
 3 Cecconi, Britt  FY CSB 12:27.58
 4 Amidon, Cassie  SO COR 12:48.82
 5 Arndt, Emily  SO COR 13:23.61
 6 Cobbs, Diana  JR COR 13:38.41

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Kragseth, Kristi  SR CSB 2:11.42
 2 Borchardt, Kirsten  FY COR 2:11.52
 3 Green, Stephanie  FY CSB 2:12.80
 4 Job, Kayla  FY CSB 2:15.52
 5 Logan, Sarah  FY COR 2:16.76
 6 Wayne, Kera  SO COR 2:21.82
 --- Nordstrom, Gretchen  SO COR X2:25.65

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Kuhlmann, Katie  SR CSB 25.96
 2 Vonderhaar, Rachel  FY CSB 26.57
 3 Beisel, Carolyn  JR COR 27.16
 4 Johnson, Megan  FY COR 27.35
 5 Miles, Erika  SR COR 28.21
 6 Wiles, Stacey  FY CSB 28.23
 --- Freeman, Beth  FY COR X27.72
 --- Henning, Amanda  SO CSB X27.77
 --- Cranny, Keli  FY CSB X28.30
 --- Lockhart, Nicholia  SO CSB X29.51
 --- Young-Dixon, Keely  FY CSB X29.86
 --- Watson, Cathy  SO CSB X31.43
 --- Terpstra, Emily  FY CSB X32.02

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Schneeweis, Genna  SO CSB 2:23.12
 2 Berg, Jenny  SO COR 2:29.09
 3 Swanson, Sara  SR COR 2:34.20
 4 Pagliaccetti, Nicole  FY CSB 2:35.80
 5 Johnson, Maren  FY CSB 2:39.34
 6 Anderson, Heather  SO COR 2:41.95
 --- Youngers, Janet  SO COR X3:02.18

Event 6  Women 1 mtr Diving
 Name Yr    School Finals Score
 1 Ross, Andrea  JR COR 197.65
 2 Burke, Catrina  FY CSB 186.35
 3 Wilcox, Katherine  FY CSB 164.45
 4 Klocker, Leah  JR CSB 106.15

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Melson, Krisie  SR CSB 1:04.18
 2 Schneeweis, Genna  SO CSB 1:05.39
 3 Johnson, Megan  FY COR 1:05.97
 4 Henning, Amanda  SO CSB 1:09.42
 5 Miles, Erika  SR COR 1:09.59
 6 Swanson, Sara  SR COR 1:12.99
 --- Runk, Jessica  SR CSB X1:11.88
 --- Herakova, Liliana  FY COR X1:20.92

Event 8  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Roessler, Kateri  SO CSB 58.80
 2 Beisel, Carolyn  JR COR 1:00.02
 3 Freeman, Beth  FY COR 1:02.01
 4 Wayne, Kera  SO COR 1:04.17
 5 Young-Dixon, Keely  FY CSB 1:05.52
 --- Burandt, Teresa  SO COR X1:05.64
 --- Barghusen, Jessica  FY CSB X1:09.82
 --- Watson, Cathy  SO CSB X1:11.85
 --- Terpstra, Emily  FY CSB X1:12.86

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Logan, Sarah  FY COR 1:06.50
 2 Vonderhaar, Rachel  FY CSB 1:07.56
 3 Green, Stephanie  FY CSB 1:07.65
 4 Berg, Jenny  SO COR 1:09.04
 5 Pagliaccetti, Nicole  FY CSB 1:09.73
 6 Amidon, Cassie  SO COR 1:12.11
 --- Job, Kayla  FY CSB X1:11.32
 --- Anderson, Laura  FY COR X1:14.25

Event 10  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Schmidt, Katherine  SO CSB 5:44.63
 2 Borchardt, Kirsten  FY COR 5:53.84
 3 Kragseth, Kristi  SR CSB 5:58.37
 4 Cecconi, Britt  FY CSB 6:04.84
 5 Nordstrom, Gretchen  SO COR 6:34.45
 6 Cobbs, Diana  JR COR 6:41.78
 --- Mogenson, Rachel  FY CSB X5:57.92
 --- Cranny, Keli  FY CSB X6:22.78

Event 11  Women 3 mtr Diving
 Name Yr    School Finals Score
 1 Ross, Andrea  JR COR 197.00
 --- Wilcox, Katherine  FY CSB X134.30
 --- Burke, Catrina  FY CSB X178.35

Event 12  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
 Name Yr    School Finals Time
 1 Kuhlmann, Katie  SR CSB 1:09.92
 2 Arndt, Emily  SO COR 1:19.75
 3 Burandt, Teresa  SO COR 1:28.16
 4 Anderson, Heather  SO COR 1:30.94
 --- Reuter, Rebecca  JR CSB X1:15.94
 --- Runk, Jessica  SR CSB X1:19.69
 --- Mahanna, Amanda  FY COR X1:37.47

Event 13  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
 Team Relay Finals Time
 1 CSB A 3:56.48
 1) Schmidt, Katherine SO 2) Roessler, Kateri SO
 3) Melson, Krisie SR 4) Reuter, Rebecca JR
 2 COR A 4:04.39
 1) Borchardt, Kirsten FY 2) Berg, Jenny SO
 3) Amidon, Cassie SO 4) Johnson, Megan FY
 3 COR B 4:31.44
 1) Herakova, Liliana FY 2) Anderson, Laura FY
 3) Youngers, Janet SO 4) Wayne, Kera SO
 --- CSB B X4:10.43
 1) Mogenson, Rachel FY 2) Cranny, Keli FY
 3) Wiles, Stacey FY 4) Kragseth, Kristi SR
 --- CSB C X4:22.75
 1) Job, Kayla FY 2) Lockhart, Nicholia SO
 3) Cecconi, Britt FY 4) Johnson, Maren FY
 --- CSB D X4:35.21
 1) Barghusen, Jessica FY 2) Young-Dixon, Keely FY
 3) Terpstra, Emily FY 4) Watson, Cathy SO

Final Score
College of Saint Benedict  146
Concordia College   85
 
 


Head Coach Julie Lucier's Coaches' Comments from St. Ben's Dual

- Two swimmers earned career best times, Kera Wayne in the 200 freestyle and Beth Freeman in the 50 freestyle.
- Five swimmers earned season best times, Gretchen Nordstrom in the 200 freestyle, Megan Johnson in the 100 butterfly, Lily Herakova in the 100 butterfly, Carrie Beisel in the 100 freestyle and Beth Freeman in the 100 freestyle events.
- Two team members finished first in their events, Andrea Ross in both the one and three meter diving events and Sarah Logan in the 100 backstroke.
- There were four second place finishes: Kirsten Borchardt in the 200 and 500 freestyle, Jenny Berg in the 200 individual medley, Carrie Beisel in the 100 freestyle, and the 400 freestyle relay team of Kirsten Borchardt, Jenny Berg, Cassie Amidon and Megan Johnson.
- The following swimmers each tried a new event and finished with satisfying results: Cassie Amidon 1000 freestyle, Teresa Burandt 100 breaststroke, and Amanda Mahanna 100 breaststroke.
- We are looking forward to our second dual meet of the season, tomorrow against Macalester.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |