| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-2002 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 00-01 |

2001-02 Concordia Swimming Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
H      12/14    MSU-Moorhead                                6:00

| Meet Results |

Cobbers Fall to Cross-Town Rival MSU-Moorhead 145-92.
Jenny Berg (So., Plymouth, Minn.) leads off the 800 free relay in Concordia's dual meet with MSU-Moorhead .

Kirsten Borchardt (Fr., Hutchinson, Kans.) won the two long-distance freestyle events for the second week in a row, this week the 500 and 1650, but the Cobbers couldn't pick up enough points and ended up losing to the Dragons 145-92.

Also winning events for the Cobbers were Megan Johnson (Fr., South St. Paul, Minn.) in the 200 Butterfly with a time of 2:26.10, Emily Arndt (So., Fort Collins, Colo.) in the 200 Breaststroke with a time of 2:39.78, and the 200 Medley Relay consisting of Sarah Logan (Fr., Missoula, Mont.), Arndt, Erika Miles (Sr., Bigfork, Minn.), and Carolyn Beisel (Jr., Warroad, Minn.) with a time of 2:01.16. Johnson's time of 2:26.10 broke a four-year old school record for first-year swimmers.

The lack of any healthy Cobber divers also contributed to the defeat, as the Dragons picked up 32 free points in the diving events. The Dragons also won more swimming events, with six victories including Betsy Fischer's new pool record of 5:09.96 in the 400 Individual Medley.

Next on the Cobber schedule is a trip to the St. Ben's/St. John's Invitational on January 11-12.
 

Final Team Scores:

MSU-Moorhead  145
Concordia      92



Event-by-Event Results:

200 Medley Relay
1.  Concordia A - 2:01.16
(Logan, Arndt, Miles, Beisel)
2.  MSU-Moorhead A - 2:01.27
(Riopel, Gerdes, Peters, Maag)
3.  MSU-Moorhad B - 2:05.97
(Haugen, Melmer, Krick, Rhode)
4.  Concordia B - 2:16.41
(Swanson, Nordstrom, Herakova, Wayne)
5.  Concordia C - 2:25.22
(Anderson, Mahanna, Youngers, Burandt)

1650 Freestyle
1.  Kirsten Borchardt-CC - 19:24.86
2.  Sara Wiechman-MSUM - 20:12.77
3.  Emily Arndt-CC - 21:05.49
4.  Sarah Skolness-MSUM - 21:14.81
5.  Jahna Schumaker-MSUM - 21:55.00
6.  Diana Cobbs-CC - 22:01.44

200 Freestyle
1.  Laura Williams-MSUM - 2:08.37
2.  Rachel Riopel-MSUM - 2:10.89
3.  Erika Miles-CC - 2:13.23
4.  Heather Anderson-CC - 2:17.45
5.  Sarah Logan-CC - 2:17.63
6.  Jes Keisacker-MSUM - 2:21.83

50 Freestyle
1.  Kendra Maag-MSUM - 27.39
2.  Megan Johnson-CC - 27.42
3.  Haley Rhode-MSUM - 27.43
4.  Carrie Beisel-CC - 27.52
5.  Beth Freeman-CC - 28.27
6.  Beth Melmer-MSUM - 30.63

400 Individual Medley
1.  Betsy Fischer-MSUM - 5:09.96
2.  Betsy Vukas-MSUM- 5:19.45
3.  Christina Gerdes-MSUM - 5:21.13
4.  Sara Swanson-CC - 5:32.25
5.  Janet Youngers-CC - 6:16.37

1 Meter Diving
1.  Kristi Krajsa-MSUM - 126.50
2.  Kirsten Bichler-MSUM - 94.00
3.  Katie Dahlseng-MSUM - 84.00

200 Butterfly
1.  Megan Johnson-CC - 2:26.10
2.  Betsy Vukas-MSUM - 2:34.12
3.  Erika Miles-CC - 2:40.38
4.  Lily Herakova-CC - 2:51.20
5.  Julie Krick-MSUM - 2:52.19
6.  Karly Peters-MSUM - 2:55.77

100 Freestyle
1.  Haley Rhode-MSUM - 59.14
2.  Jenny Berg-CC - 59.62
3.  Carrie Beisel-CC - 1:00.02
4.  Kendra Maag-MSUM - 1:00.50
5.  Beth Freeman-CC - 1:00.73
6.  Jenn Linder-MSUM - 1:05.69

200 Backstroke
1.  Rachel Riopel-MSUM - 2:21.43
2.  Sarah Logan-CC - 2:26.24
3.  Sara Wiechman-MSUM - 2:26.45
4.  Amanda Haugen-MSUM - 2:26.66
5.  Sara Swanson-CC - 2:37.46

500 Freestyle
1.  Kirsten Borchardt-CC - 5:38.25
2.  Betsy Fischer-MSUM - 5:43.54
3.  Laura Williams-MSUM - 6:01.77
4.  Kera Wayne-CC - 6:20.43
5.  Gretchen Nordstrom-CC - 6:27.74
6.  Leah Ebeling-MSUM - 6:48.66

1 Meter Diving
1.  Kristi Krajsa-MSUM - 119.10
2.  Kirsten Bichler-MSUM - 97.20
3.  Katie Dahlseng-MSUM - 69.15

200 Breaststroke
1.  Emily Arndt-CC - 2:39.78
2.  Christina Gerdes-MSUM - 2:40.26
3.  Beth Melmer-MSUM - 2:52.33
4.  Karly Peters-MSUM - 2:57.90
5.  Teresa Burandt-CC - 3:03.64
6.  Diana Cobbs-CC - 3:12.61

800 Freestyle Relay
1.  MSU-Moorhead A - 8:49.03
(Fisher, Wiechman, Williams, Vukas)
2.  Concordia A
(Berg, Freeman, Nordstrom, Johnson)
3.  MSU-Moorhead B
(Haugen, Skolness, Schumaker, Keisacker)
4.  MSU-Moorhead C
(Krick, Linder, Ebeling, Habstritt)



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |