| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
 2001-02 MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships

2001-2002 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 00-01

2001-02 Concordia Swimming Meet Results
Site  Date          Opponent                                       Time 
  A    2/21-23      MIAC Championships @ U of M  10:30/7:00

Past MIAC Meets: 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 |

| MIAC Championships Official Website |

| 2001-02 MIAC Championship Team Scores | 2001-02 MIAC Championship Individual Results |

| Friday's Cobber Recap | Thursday's Cobber Recap |

Cobbers Finish Eighth at MIAC Championships.
Kirsten Borchardt
Fr.
Hutchinson, Kans.
Finished 8th in the 1650 yard freestyle, the highest Cobber individual finish at the MIAC Championship Meet. 

Concordia placed four different swimmers in the top 15 in separate events in the final session of competition, and placed eighth at the 2002 MIAC Swimming & Diving Championships.

First year swimmer Kirsten Borchardt (Fr., Hutchinson, Kans.) finished eighth in the 1650 yard freestyle to capture the highest individual place by a Cobber swimmer at the meet. Her time of 18:48.24 is a collegiate best for Borchardt in the event. Borchardt also finished 13th in the 500 yard freestyle.

The three other top 15 swimmers for Concordia were Sarah Logan (Fr., Missoula, Mont.) who finished 12th in the 200 yard backstroke, Jenny Berg (So., Plymouth, Minn.) who finished 15th in the same event and Megan Johnson (South St. Paul, Minn) who placed 12th in the 200 yard butterfly. Johnson also finished 12th in the 100 yard butterfly earlier in the event. It was also Berg's second top 15 finish, as she placed 14th in the 400 yard individual medley. Logan placed 16th in the 100 yard backstroke.

Concordia's 800 yard freestyle relay finished eighth, in a time of 3:52.21. The top relay for the Cobbers during the meet was the 800 yard freestyle relay team that finished sixth with a time of 8:26.59.


 
TEAM SCORES
(After 1st Day)
1.Gustavus        273
2.Carleton        236 
3.St. Olaf        192
4.St. Benedict     93
5.Hamline          84
6.Macalester       67
7.St. Thomas       54
8.Concordia        50
9.St. Catherine    45
10.St. Mary's      37
TEAM SCORES
(After 2nd Day)
1.Gustavus        569
2.Carleton        475
3.St. Olaf        422
4.St. Benedict    245
5.Hamline         180
6.St. Thomas      137
7.Macalester      124
8.Concordia       107
9.St. Catherine   100
10.St. Mary's      69
FINAL TEAM SCORES
(After All 20 Events)
1.Gustavus        814.5
2.Carleton        749
3.St. Olaf        682
4.St. Benedict    358
5.Hamline         272
6.St. Thomas      191.5
7.Macalester      185
8.Concordia       152
9.St. Catherine   138
10.St. Mary's      69

Menu of Events:
| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |

Individual Results

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gustavus Adolphus College                         1:38.94    1:35.98   40
     1) DeLaRosby, Beth FR              2) Brasel, Melissa FR
     3) Garvey, Katie FR                4) Kleven, Andrea SO
  2 Carleton College                                  1:38.54    1:36.45   34
     1) Marsman, Marie SO               2) Lalor, Molly SR
     3) Barbera, Andrea FR              4) Mondloh, Emily FR
  3 St. Olaf College                                  1:44.05    1:39.98   32
     1) Brentz, Katy FR                 2) Hathaway, Liz SO
     3) Buecksler, Katie JR             4) Champlin, Sara FR
  4 College OF St. Benedict                           1:44.67    1:41.90   30
     1) Melsen, Krisie SR               2) Kuhlmann, Katie SR
     3) Schneeweis, Genna SO            4) Runk, Jessica SR
  5 Hamline University                                1:46.72    1:42.58   28
     1) Eckhoff, Alaina SO              2) Bates, Mary SR
     3) Nippolt, Gretl SO               4) Lett, Cathlene SO
  6 University OF St. Thomas                          1:46.47    1:45.57   26
     1) Smock, Teresa SO                2) Zurek, Courtney JR
     3) Jackson, Missy SO               4) Worrell, Bridget SO
  7 College OF St. Catherine                          1:50.83    1:46.72   24
     1) Johnson, Kelsey JR              2) Moody, Sara FR
     3) Chrzanowski, Julie SO           4) Engelun, Mary FR
  8 Concordia College                                 1:50.14    1:46.93   22
     1) Berg, Jenny SO                  2) Beisel, Carrie JR
     3) Freeman, Beth FR                4) Johnson, Megan FR
  9 Macalester College                                1:50.79    1:47.33   18
     1) Severa, Megan                   2) Hansen, Emma
     3) Lundquist, Janna                4) Ross, Nat
 10 St. Marys University                              1:54.51    1:48.55   14
     1) DeLaRosby, Lindsay FY           2) Huot, Abby SO
     3) Salisbury, Lindsey              4) Grube, Rebecca FY

Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Spalding, Maroya          JR Carleton             5:16.81    5:12.81   20
  2 Miller, Ann Marie         SO Gustavus             5:20.33    5:13.67   17
  3 Crane, Sarah              SO Gustavus             5:20.67    5:19.42   16
  4 Schmidt, Katie            SO St. Benedict         5:25.55    5:22.38   15
  5 Schutt, Laura             JR St. Olaf             5:23.76    5:22.60   14
  6 Kubat, Jenna              FR St. Olaf             5:24.99    5:24.71   13
  7 Lett, Cathlene            SO Hamline              5:26.41    5:27.75   12
  8 Lindberg, Anne            SO St. Olaf             5:26.34    5:28.06   11
B - Final
  9 Cohen, Alex               FR Carleton             5:26.73    5:23.48    9
 10 Walls, Adrianne           FR Hamline              5:26.85    5:23.80    7
 11 Palombi, Robbi            JR Gustavus             5:28.00    5:25.42    6
 12 Schleip, Megan            SO Gustavus             5:30.57    5:26.42    5
 13 Borchardt, Kirsten        FR Concordia            5:31.56    5:27.03    4
 14 Gustafson, Karin          FR Gustavus             5:30.98    5:27.64    3
 15 Karimi, Sonia             JR St. Olaf             5:34.03    5:28.26    2
 16 Hoyt, Vicky               SO Gustavus             5:35.35    5:33.73    1

Preliminaries
 14 Borchardt, Kirsten        FR Concordia            5:38.25    5:31.56
 33 Amidon, Cassie            SO Concordia            6:07.53    6:07.75
 34 Cobbs, Diana              JR Concordia            6:20.78    6:14.19
 35 Nordstrom, Gretchen       SO Concordia            6:20.40    6:26.59

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Kleven, Andrea            SO Gustavus             2:10.26    2:09.79   20
  2 Mondloh, Emily            FR Carleton             2:13.97    2:12.84   17
  3 King, Emily               SO Gustavus             2:14.28    2:13.41   16
  4 Bates, Mary               SR Hamline              2:13.30    2:13.83   15
  5 Miller, Eva               FR Gustavus             2:14.80    2:13.90   14
  6 Champlin, Sara            FR St. Olaf             2:15.45    2:14.52   13
  7 Hurwitz, Rebecca          SR Carleton             2:16.68    2:16.48   12
  8 McCaffrey, Carolyn        JR Carleton             2:16.60    2:18.40   11
B - Final
  9 Branz, Heidi              JR Carleton             2:16.71    2:16.21    9
 10 Hathaway, Liz             SO St. Olaf             2:20.06    2:16.83    7
 11 Sehr, Liz                 SO Carleton             2:18.44    2:17.49    6
 12 Ofstehage, Kali           JR Gustavus             2:18.84    2:17.77    5
 13 Ross, Nat                    Macalester           2:18.76    2:19.86    4
 14 Karimi, Sawra             JR St. Olaf             2:19.83    2:19.99    3
 15 Lendway, Lisa                Macalester           2:20.08    2:20.32    2
 16 Schneeweis, Genna         SO St. Benedict         2:21.36    2:21.43    1

Preliminaries
19 Berg, Jenny               SO Concordia            2:28.41    2:25.54
25 Swanson, Sara             SR Concordia           2:34.20    2:29.55
30 Herakova, Lily            FR Concordia           2:43.92    2:36.68
31 Anderson, Heather         SO Concordia            2:41.95    2:40.26
32 Youngers, Janet           SO Concordia            3:01.26    2:50.02

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Marsman, Marie            SO Carleton               23.40      23.66   20
  2 Lalor, Molly              SR Carleton               24.39      24.16   17
  3 DeLaRosby, Beth           FR Gustavus               24.35      24.18   16
  4 Brentz, Katy              FR St. Olaf               24.65      24.40   15
  5 Brasel, Melissa           FR Gustavus               24.51      24.50   14
  6 Garvey, Katie             FR Gustavus               24.72      24.56   13
  7 Eckhoff, Alaina           SO Hamline                24.84      24.71   12
  8 Hadland, Emily            SR Gustavus               24.85      25.37   11
B - Final
  9 Thorman, Ranae            SR Gustavus               25.28      24.85    9
 10 Barbera, Andrea           FR Carleton               25.09      24.97    7
 11 Veitenheimer, Britta      SO Carleton               25.25      25.13    6
 12 Kuhlmann, Katie           SR St. Benedict           25.31      25.36    5
 13 Decknatel, Laurie         FR Gustavus               25.50      25.40    4
 14 Engelun, Mary             FR St. Catherine          25.61      25.47    3
 15 Murray, Kristen           SR St. Thomas             25.42      25.51    2
 16 Brown, Tera               SO Gustavus               25.58      25.55    1

Preliminaries
29 Beisel, Carrie            JR Concordia              27.16      26.76
36 Freeman, Beth             FR Concordia              27.72      27.61
41 Burandt, Teresa           SO Concordia              29.21      28.40
43 Mahanna, Amanda           FR Concordia              32.50      30.49

Event 9  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Soucek, Angie            SR Carleton              393.55     405.15   20
  2 Felkey, Anna              JR Gustavus              311.70     370.55   17
  3 Knutson, Jennifer         JR Carleton              310.85     354.60   16
  4 Fitzgerald, Liz              Macalester            333.50     327.75   15
  5 Williams, Jenny           SO St. Olaf              311.70     325.85   14
  6 Koskiniemi, Stacy         SR St. Olaf              326.05     325.00   13
  7 Cunningham, Collin        FR St. Olaf              324.45     323.60   12
 -- Kelly, Amanda                St. Benedict          333.85         DQ

Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gustavus Adolphus College                         4:06.74    4:02.45   40
     1) Kleven, Andrea SO               2) Miller, Eva FR
     3) King, Emily SO                  4) Garvey, Katie FR
  2 St. Olaf College                                  4:10.99    4:05.24   34
     1) Detwiler, Katie FR              2) Nygaard, Kate JR
     3) Buecksler, Katie JR             4) Brentz, Katy FR
  3 Carleton College                                  4:11.63    4:05.56   32
     1) Lalor, Molly SR                 2) Sehr, Liz SO
     3) Cochran, Julie SR               4) Marsman, Marie SO
  4 College OF St. Benedict                           4:13.89    4:07.23   30
     1) Green, Stephanie FY             2) Kuhlmann, Katie SR
     3) Melsen, Krisie SR               4) Schmidt, Katie SO
  5 Macalester College                                4:27.02    4:15.97   28
     1) Lundquist, Janna                2) Lendway, Lisa
     3) Moore, Jo                       4) Ross, Nat
  6 University OF St. Thomas                          4:22.46    4:16.05   26
     1) Kirchgessner, Katie JR          2) Jackson, Missy SO
     3) Zurek, Courtney JR              4) Murray, Kristen SR
  7 Concordia College                                 4:39.47    4:26.37   24
     1) Logan, Sarah FR                 2) Nordstrom, Gretchen SO
     3) Johnson, Megan FR               4) Beisel, Carrie JR
  8 St. Marys University                              4:36.98    4:39.15   22
     1) Grube, Rebecca FY               2) Huot, Abby SO
     3) Andre, Heidi SO                 4) DeLaRosby, Lindsay FY
  9 College OF St. Catherine                          4:39.11    4:47.70   18
     1) Johnson, Kelsey JR              2) Leonard, Beth SR
     3) Moody, Sara FR                  4) Hanson, Laura SR
 -- Hamline University                                4:23.36         DQ
     1) Bates, Mary SR                  2) Nippolt, Gretl SO
     3) Walls, Adrianne FR              4) Eckhoff, Alaina SO

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |


Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 1:48.68  1998        St. Benedict
        MIAC: & 1:48.68  1998        St. Benedict
                1:48.59  A
                1:51.99  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gustavus Adolphus College                             1:49.73 B       40
  2 College OF St. Benedict                               1:50.18 B       34
  3 St. Olaf College                                      1:50.90 B       32
  4 Carleton College                                      1:54.73         30
  5 University OF St. Thomas                              1:55.69         28
  6 Hamline University                                    1:58.88         26
  7 College OF St. Catherine                              2:01.25         24
  8 Concordia College                                     2:01.51         22
  9 St. Marys University                                  2:05.85         18
 -- Macalester College                                         DQ


Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 4:39.57  2/16/01     Chrissy Soule
        MIAC: & 4:37.13  1983        S. Brings
                4:34.99  A
                4:43.99  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Detwiler, Katie     FR St. Olaf             4:38.41    4:37.90#B       20
  2 Hurwitz, Rebecca    SR Carleton             4:47.52    4:43.10 B       17
  3 Bates, Mary         SR Hamline              4:45.48    4:45.60         16
  4 Champlin, Sara      FR St. Olaf             4:46.80    4:46.60         15
  5 Crane, Sarah        SO Gustavus             4:50.20    4:47.77         14
  6 Branz, Heidi        JR Carleton             4:49.93    4:48.26         13
  7 McCaffrey, Carolyn  JR Carleton             4:52.80    4:49.50         12
  8 Karimi, Sawra       JR St. Olaf             4:53.92    4:56.27         11
B - Final
  9 Kubat, Jenna        FR St. Olaf             4:54.90    4:53.40          9
 10 Fritz, Becky        SO Carleton             5:01.61    4:57.79          7
 11 Lindberg, Anne      SO St. Olaf             5:04.83    5:01.42          6
 12 Ross, Nat              Macalester           5:03.48    5:05.07          5
 13 Yee, Karen          SO Carleton             5:08.29    5:05.97          4
 14 Berg, Jenny         SO Concordia            5:07.18    5:06.63          3
 15 Nielsen, Charle        St. Benedict         5:13.92    5:07.70          2
 16 Medure, Leah        SR Hamline              5:12.39    5:14.18          1
Prelims
19 Swanson, Sara             SR Concordia                       5:17.68
21 Youngers, Janet           SO Concordia                       6:05.79

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 59.19  2/16/01     Marie Marsman
        MIAC: & 58.27  1985        J. Rotman
                58.29  A
              1:00.29  B
    Name             Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 King, Emily         SO Gustavus               59.53      59.50 B       20
  2 Schleip, Megan      SO Gustavus             1:01.53    1:00.72         17
  3 Garvey, Katie       FR Gustavus             1:00.86    1:00.76         16
  4 Melsen, Krisie      SR St. Benedict         1:01.66    1:01.28         15
  5 Karimi, Sonia       JR St. Olaf             1:01.76    1:01.93         14
  6 Cochran, Julie      SR Carleton             1:01.77    1:02.13         13
  7 Buecksler, Katie    JR St. Olaf             1:02.04    1:02.20         12
  8 Hoyt, Vicky         SO Gustavus             1:02.82    1:03.03         11
B - Final
  9 Bendson, Emily      JR St. Olaf             1:03.71    1:03.39          9
 10 Moore, Jo              Macalester           1:04.23    1:04.08          7
 11 Ekechuku, Ilse      SR Carleton             1:05.98    1:04.54          6
 12 Johnson, Megan      FR Concordia            1:04.87    1:04.56          5
 13 Maland, Kari        FR St. Olaf             1:05.48    1:04.94          4
 14 Schneeweis, Genna   SO St. Benedict         1:06.29    1:05.36          3
 15 Raivo-Lynch, Johan  SO Hamline              1:05.60    1:06.50          2
 16 Chrzanowski, Julie  SO St. Catherine        1:07.79    1:07.29          1
Prelims
20 Logan, Sarah              FR Concordia                       1:09.23
24 Herakova, Lily            FR Concordia                       1:11.44
 

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |


Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 1:53.96  1988        M. Pregler
        MIAC: & 1:53.96  1988        M. Pregler
                1:54.19  A
                1:56.59  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Marsman, Marie      SO Carleton             1:54.24    1:53.53&A       20
  2 Miller, Ann Marie   SO Gustavus             2:00.15    1:58.22         17
  3 Schmidt, Katie      SO St. Benedict         2:00.21    1:58.85         16
  4 Ofstehage, Kali     JR Gustavus             1:59.36    1:59.10         15
  5 Brentz, Katy        FR St. Olaf             2:01.83    1:59.28         14
  6 Barbera, Andrea     FR Carleton             2:01.17    2:00.47         13
  7 Brasel, Melissa     FR Gustavus             2:01.88    2:00.57         12
  8 Eckhoff, Alaina     SO Hamline              1:59.13    2:01.17         11
B - Final
  9 Spalding, Maroya    JR Carleton             2:01.92    2:00.00          9
 10 DeLaRosby, Beth     FR Gustavus             2:02.44    2:01.34          7
 11 Veitenheimer, Brit  SO Carleton             2:04.97    2:02.06          6
 12 Murray, Kristen     SR St. Thomas           2:03.43    2:02.33          5
 13 Kragseth, Kristi    SR St. Benedict         2:03.89    2:02.86          4
 14 Thorman, Ranae      SR Gustavus             2:04.02    2:03.05          3
 15 Lett, Cathlene      SO Hamline              2:03.71    2:03.65          2
 16 Mogenson, Rachel    FY St. Benedict         2:05.57    2:04.93          1
Prelims
17 Borchardt, Kirsten        FR Concordia                       2:06.04
23 Freeman, Beth             FR Concordia                       2:10.58
24 Anderson, Heather         SO Concordia                       2:14.39
25 Beisel, Carrie            JR Concordia                       2:14.76
30 Cobbs, Diana              JR Concordia                       2:23.69


Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 1:06.10  1999        S. Letnes
        MIAC: & 1:04.58  2001        K. Kuhlmann
                1:06.29  A
                1:08.59  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Kuhlmann, Katie     SR St. Benedict         1:06.96    1:05.97#A       20
  2 Miller, Eva         FR Gustavus             1:07.96    1:07.13 B       17
  3 Jackson, Missy      SO St. Thomas           1:07.94    1:08.00 B       16
  4 Nygaard, Kate       JR St. Olaf             1:09.37    1:08.98         15
  5 Buecksler, Katie    JR St. Olaf             1:10.83    1:09.77         14
  6 Melsen, Krisie      SR St. Benedict         1:10.43    1:10.18         13
  7 Cochran, Julie      SR Carleton             1:11.15    1:11.15         12
  8 Hadland, Emily      SR Gustavus             1:11.38    1:11.42         11
B - Final
  9 Brown, Tera         SO Gustavus             1:12.61    1:09.31          9
 10 Lendway, Lisa          Macalester           1:13.03    1:12.40          7
 11 Sehr, Liz           SO Carleton             1:12.14    1:12.54          6
 12 Nippolt, Gretl      SO Hamline              1:12.25    1:12.83          5
 13 Sattler, Rachel     JR St. Olaf             1:11.45    1:12.94          4
 14 Mohs, MaryKay       SO St. Thomas           1:13.11    1:13.18          3
 15 Reichow, Amy        FR St. Thomas           1:13.94    1:14.40          2
 16 Reuter, Becky       JR St. Benedict         1:14.48    1:14.93          1
Prelims
19 Nordstrom, Gretchen       SO Concordia                       1:17.65
27 Mahanna, Amanda           FR Concordia                       1:26.15
28 Burandt, Teresa           SO Concordia                       1:27.07


Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 59.12  2/16/01     Andrea Kleven
        MIAC: & 59.12  2/16/01     Andrea Kleven
                58.99  A
              1:00.49  B
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Palombi, Robbi      JR Gustavus             1:01.50    1:00.39 B       20
  2 Kleven, Andrea      SO Gustavus             1:00.90    1:00.50         17
  3 Lalor, Molly        SR Carleton             1:02.05    1:01.06         16
  4 Mondloh, Emily      FR Carleton             1:01.50    1:01.08         15
  5 Lundquist, Janna       Macalester           1:01.82    1:02.36         14
  6 Hathaway, Liz       SO St. Olaf             1:02.40    1:02.46         13
  7 Engelun, Mary       FR St. Catherine        1:03.10    1:02.64         12
  8 Green, Stephanie    FY St. Benedict         1:03.24    1:05.21         11
B - Final
  9 Gustafson, Karin    FR Gustavus             1:03.98    1:03.07          9
 10 Decknatel, Laurie   FR Gustavus             1:04.51    1:03.40          7
 11 Rasmusson, Jen      JR St. Olaf             1:03.24    1:03.60          6
 12 Zurek, Courtney     JR St. Thomas           1:05.16    1:04.96          5
 13 Vonderhaar, Rachel  FY St. Benedict         1:06.19    1:05.26          4
 14 Bisciglia, Beth     SO Hamline              1:04.73    1:05.39          3
 15 Hansen, Emma           Macalester           1:05.23    1:05.44          2
 16 Logan, Sarah        FR Concordia            1:05.92    1:06.03          1
Prelims
24 Amidon, Cassie            SO Concordia                       1:09.96
 

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |


Event 25  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        MEET: # 7:51.39  2/16/01     CARLETON COLLEGE
                         H Branz, M Spalding, K Rekonen, M Marsman
        MIAC: & 7:44.64  1997        St. Olaf
                7:47.09  A
                7:56.59  B
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carleton College                                      7:50.22#B       40
  2 Gustavus Adolphus College                            7:53.90 B       34
  3 St. Olaf College                                      8:05.61         32
  4 Hamline University                                    8:05.89         30
  5 College OF St. Benedict                               8:12.33         28
  6 Concordia College                                     8:26.59         26
  7 University OF St. Thomas                              8:28.62         24
  8 Macalester College                                    8:33.87         22
  9 College OF St. Catherine                              8:40.36         18
 10 St. Marys University                                  9:20.42         14

Event 27 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
MEET: 17:18.82 # 1992 A. Mason St. Olaf
MIAC: 17:16.24 & 1992 A. Mason St. Olaf
17:29.89 A
17:59.99 B
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Detwiler, Katie FR St. Olaf College 10:53.70 18:00.19 20
2 Spalding, Maroya JR Carleton College 11:04.10 18:12.59 17
3 Cohen, Alex FR Carleton College 11:20.30 18:22.11 16
4 Walls, Adrianne FR Hamline University 11:22.86 18:24.28 15
5 Schutt, Laura JR St. Olaf College 11:08.61 18:24.49 14
6 Schwing, Emily FR Carleton College 11:19.17 18:37.31 13
7 Lindberg, Anne SO St. Olaf College 11:37.54 18:47.15 12
8 Borchardt, Kirsten FR Concordia College 11:39.33 18:48.24 11
9 Fritz, Becky SO Carleton College 11:44.08 18:50.76 9
10 Lett, Cathlene SO Hamline University 11:54.92 18:53.95 7
11 Ofstehage, Kali JR Gustavus Adolphus College 11:52.43 19:05.25 6
12 Schleip, Megan SO Gustavus Adolphus College 11:30.55 19:08.90 5
13 Schmidt, Katie SO College OF St. Benedict 11:55.88 19:14.21 4
14 Rasmusson, Jen JR St. Olaf College 11:45.95 19:16.43 3
15 Hanson, Laura SR College OF St. Catherine 11:49.65 19:16.72 2
16 Hoyt, Vicky SO Gustavus Adolphus College 11:48.46 19:22.73 1
17 Kragseth, Kristi SR College OF St. Benedict 11:47.77 19:30.17
18 Johnson, Maren FY College OF St. Benedict 11:57.48 19:40.93
19 Pavlovich, Kate JR Carleton College 12:09.86 19:52.03
20 Andre, Heidi SO St. Marys University 11:58.60 20:02.64
21 Gust, Jessica JR Hamline University 12:12.34 20:22.07
22 Chrzanowski, Julie SO College OF St. Catherine 12:33.86 20:32.57
23 Holmgren, Leah SO University OF St. Thomas 12:25.25 20:49.57
24 Cobbs, Diana JR Concordia College 13:09.71 21:20.65
--- Yee, Karen SO Carleton College 11:52.02 DQ


Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
MEET: 2:07.98 # 1999 G. Weber St. Benedict
MIAC: 2:07.83 & 1981 K. Lundsten Hamline
2:07.49 A
2:11.19 B

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Kleven, Andrea SO Gustavus Adolphus College 2:13.69 2:09.83 B 20
2 Palombi, Robbi JR Gustavus Adolphus College 2:12.75 2:10.66 B 17
3 McCaffrey, Carolyn JR Carleton College 2:13.88 2:10.73 B 16
4 Hathaway, Liz SO St. Olaf College 2:12.79 2:12.91 15
5 Lundquist, Janna Macalester College 2:15.50 2:14.74 14
6 Gustafson, Karin FR Gustavus Adolphus College 2:15.21 2:15.24 13
7 Rasmusson, Jen JR St. Olaf College 2:14.96 2:18.46 12
8 Schutt, Laura JR St. Olaf College 2:17.24 2:22.58 11

B - Final
9 Engelun, Mary FR College OF St. Catherine 2:18.45 2:16.18 9
10 Green, Stephanie FY College OF St. Benedict 2:17.41 2:18.06 7
11 Pavlovich, Kate JR Carleton College 2:22.96 2:20.07 6
12 Logan, Sarah FR Concordia College 2:21.35 2:21.14 5
13 Ross, Nat Macalester College 2:23.46 2:22.26 4
14 Hansen, Emma Macalester College 2:21.84 2:22.40 3
15 Berg, Jenny SO Concordia College 2:23.13 2:22.98 2
16 Kirchgessner, Katie JR University OF St. Thomas 2:22.64 2:23.17 1

Prelims
25 Swanson, Sara             SR Concordia     2:27.78
26 Amidon, Cassie            SO Concordia     2:29.46
31 Anderson, Heather         SO Concordia     2:40.95

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |


Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
MEET: 52.31 # 2/17/01 Marie Marsman Carleton
MIAC: 51.78 & 3/10/01 M. Marsman Carleton
52.49 A
53.79 B

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Marsman, Marie SO Carleton College 50.37 50.21 & A 20
2 Lalor, Molly SR Carleton College 53.23 52.67 B 17
3 Brentz, Katy FR St. Olaf College 54.41 53.96 16
4 Mondloh, Emily FR Carleton College 54.40 54.06 15
5 DeLaRosby, Beth FR Gustavus Adolphus College 54.40 54.09 14
6 Garvey, Katie FR Gustavus Adolphus College 54.07 54.31 13
7 Eckhoff, Alaina SO Hamline University 54.64 54.84 12
8 Veitenheimer, Britta SO Carleton College 55.04 54.89 11

B - Final
9 Barbera, Andrea FR Carleton College 55.47 53.91 9
10 Thorman, Ranae SR Gustavus Adolphus College 55.59 55.58 6 . 50
10 Murray, Kristen SR University OF St. Thomas 55.95 55.58 6 . 50
12 Decknatel, Laurie FR Gustavus Adolphus College 55.95 55.76 5
13 Schneeweis, Genna SO College OF St. Benedict 56.69 56.37 4
14 Bartsch, Marcy SR St. Olaf College 57.66 58.11 3
15 Johnson, Kelsey JR College OF St. Catherine 57.88 58.35 2
--- Brasel, Melissa FR Gustavus Adolphus College 55.17 DQ

Prelims
17 Johnson, Megan            FR Concordia       58.33
22 Beisel, Carrie            JR Concordia       58.86
28 Freeman, Beth             FR Concordia       59.87


Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
MEET: 2:23.44 # 1992 A. Pringle St. Catherine
MIAC: 2:21.88 & 1992 A. Pringle St. Catherine
2:23.79 A
2:28.99 B

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Kuhlmann, Katie SR College OF St. Benedict 2:30.74 2:26.95 B 20
2 Miller, Eva FR Gustavus Adolphus College 2:28.22 2:27.82 B 17
3 Nygaard, Kate JR St. Olaf College 2:30.72 2:29.64 16
4 Jackson, Missy SO University OF St. Thomas 2:30.90 2:29.91 15
5 Melsen, Krisie SR College OF St. Benedict 2:33.65 2:31.49 14
6 Brown, Tera SO Gustavus Adolphus College 2:35.40 2:34.34 13
7 Cohen, Alex FR Carleton College 2:33.23 2:35.78 12
8 Hurwitz, Rebecca SR Carleton College 2:35.88 2:37.35 11

B - Final
9 Buecksler, Katie JR St. Olaf College 2:36.73 2:35.91 9
10 Lendway, Lisa Macalester College 2:36.84 2:36.40 7
11 Sehr, Liz SO Carleton College 2:37.36 2:37.20 6
12 Sattler, Rachel JR St. Olaf College 2:37.85 2:38.50 5
13 Reuter, Becky JR College OF St. Benedict 2:36.91 2:39.68 4
14 Reichow, Amy FR University OF St. Thomas 2:38.63 2:40.39 3
15 Mohs, MaryKay SO University OF St. Thomas 2:39.29 2:40.99 2
16 Nippolt, Gretl SO Hamline University 2:38.55 2:41.43 1

Prelims
21 Nordstrom, Gretchen       SO Concordia        2:50.96
26 Mahanna, Amanda           FR Concordia        3:03.53
29 Burandt, Teresa           SO Concordia        3:10.02


Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
MEET: 2:11.12 # 1997 K. Linstroth St. Olaf
MIAC: 2:08.92 & 1990 A. Mason St. Olaf
2:08.49 A
2:12.99 B

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Miller, Ann Marie SO Gustavus Adolphus College 2:14.39 2:11.92 B 20
2 King, Emily SO Gustavus Adolphus College 2:15.23 2:14.02 17
3 Detwiler, Katie FR St. Olaf College 2:11.80 2:14.40 16
4 Champlin, Sara FR St. Olaf College 2:14.23 2:14.88 15
5 Karimi, Sonia JR St. Olaf College 2:16.88 2:16.74 14
6 Crane, Sarah SO Gustavus Adolphus College 2:15.84 2:17.78 13
7 Kubat, Jenna FR St. Olaf College 2:17.96 2:17.94 12
8 Bates, Mary SR Hamline University 2:17.11 2:19.23 11

B - Final
9 Cochran, Julie SR Carleton College 2:18.00 2:17.44 9
10 Fritz, Becky SO Carleton College 2:21.26 2:20.02 7
11 Branz, Heidi JR Carleton College 2:20.67 2:20.55 6
12 Johnson, Megan FR Concordia College 2:22.01 2:20.60 5
13 Karimi, Sawra JR St. Olaf College 2:22.07 2:21.55 4
14 Nielsen, Charle College OF St. Benedict 2:26.57 2:25.64 3
15 Walls, Adrianne FR Hamline University 2:23.89 2:28.10 2
16 Smith, Kim FR University OF St. Thomas 2:37.06 2:35.98 1

Prelims
18 Herakova, Lily            FR Concordia       2:41.73
20 Youngers, Janet           SO Concordia       3:17.20

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |


Event 37 Women 3 mtr Diving
MEET: 524.65 # 2/17/01 Angie Soucek Carleton
MIAC: 524.65 & 2/17/01 Angie Soucek Carleton
Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

Finals
1 Soucek, Angie SR Carleton College 448.80 481.65 20
2 Felkey, Anna JR Gustavus Adolphus College 405.70 424.30 17
3 Kelly, Amanda College OF St. Benedict 389.40 384.70 16
4 Fitzgerald, Liz Macalester College 372.05 379.75 15
5 Knutson, Jennifer JR Carleton College 387.40 364.00 14
6 Witulski, Aimee SR Hamline University 333.70 348.95 13
7 Kissner, Angela FR Gustavus Adolphus College 345.30 348.75 12
8 Rickert, Anna JR St. Olaf College 329.70 299.90 11


Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
MEET: 3:33.47 # 2/17/01 CARLETON COLLEGE Carleton
M Lalor, B Vietenheimer, R Hurwitz, M Marsman
MIAC: 3:33.47 & 2/17/01 CARLETON COLLEGE Carleton
M Lalor, B Vietenheimer, R Hurwitz, M Marsman
3:33.59 A
3:38.59 B

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1) Carleton College 3:37.87 3:30.72 & A 40
2) Gustavus Adolphus College 3:43.76 3:36.46 B 34
3 St. Olaf College 3:47.05 3:40.67 32
4 College OF St. Benedict 3:53.47 3:46.17 30
5 Hamline University 3:53.31 3:47.33 28
6 University OF St. Thomas 3:54.43 3:47.76 26
7 College OF St. Catherine 4:01.93 3:51.95 24
8 Concordia College 4:01.92 3:52.21 22
1) Berg, Jenny SO 2) Beisel, Carrie JR 3) Freeman, Beth FR 4) Borchardt, Kirsten FR
9 Macalester College 4:01.02 3:55.44 18
--- St. Marys University 4:09.41 DQ

| 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 1 Mtr Dive | 400 Med Relay | 200 Med Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free |
| 100 Brststrke | | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay | 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free200 Brststrke | 200 Fly | 3 Mtr Dive |
| 400 Free Relay | Top |
 


 Cobbers Remain in 8th Place After 2nd Day of MIAC Championships.
Concordia bettered their opening day team point total by seven points to finish with 107 points after two days of the MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships. That team total keeps them locked in eighth place. However, the Cobbers are in a four-way fight for fifth through ninth place. Concordia is 30 points behind St. Thomas, who is in the sixth spot and only 17 points behind Macalester in seventh place. The Cobbers hold a slim seven-point advantage over ninth place St. Catherine.

Individually, Concordia was led Megan Johnson (Fr., South St. Paul, Minn.) who finished 12th in the 100 yard butterfly and Jenny Berg (So., Plymouth, Minn.) who finished 14th in the 400 yard individual medley. The only other Cobber to score points was Sarah Logan (Fr., Missoula, Mont.), who finished 16th in the 100 yard backstroke. The 800 yard freestyle relay team finished sixth with a time of 8:26.59.

The Cobbers will finish up the championship meet tomorrow night, with the finals starting at 6:00pm.


Cobbers Complete First Day of MIAC Swim Meet.
Kirsten Borchardt
Fr.
Hutchinson, Kans.
Finished 13th in the 500 yard freestyle at the MIAC Championship Meet. 

Concordia finished the first day of the 2002 MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships in eighth place. Their first day total of 50 points is four points behind sixth place St. Thomas and only 43 behind fourth place St. Ben's. Gustavus leads the championship meet after one day with 273 points.

The Cobbers scored points in three events. Both the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 medley relay teams scored over 20 points, and first-year swimmer Kirsten Borchardt (Fr., Hutchinson, Kans.) finished 13th in the 500 yard freestyle.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |