| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2001-2002 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 00-01 | 01-02 Men |

2001-02 Concordia Women's Outdoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                 Time 
A     4/13      CSB/SJU Invite                        1:00

| Complete Results | Team Totals | Cobber Notables |

Cobbers Take First at CSB Quintangular
Erica Eastley
Fr.
LaMoure, N.Dak.
Set a school record in the javelin at the CSB invite.

The Concordia women's track and field team edged host St. Ben's, 222-213, in a close battle for the team title at the St. Ben's Quintangular.

The Cobbers were led by three provisional national qualifying performances and eight individual event victories. Provisionally qualifying for the NCAA Division III Nationals were Beth Moen (Sr., Andover, Minn.), Mariah Mougey (Jr., Enderlin, N.Dak.), and Erica Eastley (Fr., LaMoure, N.Dak.).  Moen had her first ever national qualifying mark in the NCAA's newest event for women, the 3000 meter steeplechase. Her winning time of 11:59.83 was only 17/100th under that qualifying time of 12:00.00.

Mariah Mougey won the hammer throw with a personal record toss of 153-3. That mark places her 11th on the national list.  First year thrower Erica Eastley threw the javelin 129-7 on the very first throw of her collegiate career.  That initial toss won the competition, placed her 10th on the NCAA Division III list and breaks the school record for the new javelin (since 1999). Eastley was a double winner as she won the discus as well - with a fling of 113-1.

Other double winners for the Cobber women were Kelli Tranby (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.) in the long jump (17-2.75) and as part of the 4x400 relay team, and Kristina Hall (So., Minot, N.Dak.), who won the 400 hurdles with a personal best of 66.50 and part of the 4x400 relay team. Joining Hall and Tranby on the 4x400 were Lesley Albertson (Fr., LaMoure, N.Dak.) and Carrie Franson (Fr., Coleharbor, N.Dak.).  Rounding out the Concordia first place finishes was Annie Knierim who won the triple jump with a personal best effort of 36-5.5.

The multi-event athetes will compete in the St. John's Heptathlon on April 14 and 15.  Next competition will be the Kansas Relays, for those who qualify, April 18-20.  The remainder of the squad will be at the NDSU Open, Saturday, April 20, events set to begin at 1:00 p.m.  The Cobbers will be at home Tuesday, April 23 beginning at 3:00 p.m. for the Cobber Twilight Invitational.

Team Totals
1.   Concordia                222
2.   St. Benedict             213
3.   MSU-Moorhead        82
4.   Augsburg                  45
5.   UM-Morris                9

Cobber Notables:
NCAA Division III Provisional National Qualifying:
javelin throw - Erica Eastley - 129-7
hammer throw - Mariah Mougey - 153-2
steeplechase - Beth Moen - 11:59.83
School Records:
javelin throw (new jav) - Erica Eastley - 129-7
Cobber All-Time Top 10 Performers additions or improvements:
400 hurdles - Kristina Hall - 66.50 - Top 10-#5
steeplechase - Beth Moen - 11:59.83 - Top 10-#2
triple jump - Annie Knierim - 36-5.5 - Top 10-#4
triple jump - Kari Rosenfeldt - 33-10.75 - Top 10-#8 tie
pole vault - Kelly Havig - 8-0.75 - Top 10-#5
pole vault - Crystal Reeves - 7-7 - Top 10-#8
hammer throw - Mariah Mougey - 153-2 - Top 10-#4
javelin throw - Erica Eastley - 129-7 - Top 10-#1
4x100 relay - Kari Rosenfeldt, Annie Knierim, Emily Tollefson, Kelli
Tranby-1:51.36-Top 10-#9
Cobber Personal Records:
1500- Julie Miller; steeplechase- Beth Moen; 400 hurdles- Kristina Hall;
triple jump- Annie Knierim, Kari Rosenfeldt, Jenn Matz, Crystal Reeves; pole
vault- Crystal Reeves; shot put- Rebekah Hoback; hammer throw- Mariah
Mougey, Nicole Irvin; javelin throw- Nicole Irvin, Rebekah Hoback.
 
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |