| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2001-2002 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 00-01 | 01-02 Men |

2001-02 Concordia Women's Outdoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                    Time 
H     4/23      Cobber Twilight                          4:00

| 2002 Cobber Twilight Meet Results |
 

| Meet Information | Meet Schedule |


Entries: Due by Monday, April 22, 2002 - 6:00 p.m. to glarson@cord.edu.  I’d prefer all entries by done by email if at all possible.  Please wait until Monday afternoon to send entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the press box to list them on the add sheet.
Directions:
1)  You will receive an email from Garrick Larson the week of the meet.  Hit "Reply" to his message.
2)  List the team name and gender in the subject line (example:  Concordia Men).
3)  Within the original email, under each of the events listed, type the first name <space> last name <comma><space> performance.  Please use ":" between minutes and seconds and "." between seconds and tenths/hundredths of seconds.  Field events may be in feet and inches or metric.  You do not need to include the inch symbol (").  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example:
>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77
>>Long Jump
 John Leeper, 23'6.25

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $50.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the press box.

Eligibility: Collegiate and unattached athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of Relay teams.
Scoring: Team scoring will be 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 for individual and relay events with unlimited individuals scoring but only one relay scoring.
Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the press box.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the press box prior to the start of the meet.  Additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.

Schedule: Tentative time schedule enclosed.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Eight lane, MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Prelims for the 100 M and 100/110 M Hurdles only, all other events run as timed finals.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  In the 100 Meter Dash and 100/110 Meter Hurdles the Heat Winners advance to the Final, plus the next fastest time(s) to fill lanes.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events: LJ and TJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
 Pole Vault off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
 HJ off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
 Javelin off MONDO surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
 Field events - 3 preliminary jumps/throws.  Top 9 plus ties advance to finals.
 The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.
Spikes: 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes, must be pyramid type.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
 Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by athlete's institution.

Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.

Team Camps: May be anywhere but the soccer or football fields.

Locker Room: Facilities are available in the Memorial Fieldhouse and Stadium Lockerroom.
 Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.

Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

Contacts:
Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach, glarson@cord.edu,
w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047
Marv Roeske, Head Women's Track and Field Coach, roeske@cord.edu,
w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510


Cobber Twilight Invitational - CONCORDIA COLLEGE, Moorhead, MN
Tuesday, April 23, 2002 - (Sunset 7:30 p.m./Dusk until 8:07 p.m.)

Meet Schedule
3:00 p.m.
Long Jump – Women
High Jump – Men
Pole Vault – Women - 1’ increments to approximately 7’0”, 6” increments thereafter
Shot Put – Men
Hammer Throw –Women
Javelin Throw – Men
4:30 p.m.
Triple Jump - Women
Long Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Women
Hammer Throw – Men
Javelin Throw - Women
6:00 p.m.
Pole Vault – Men - 1’ increments to 12’0”, 6” increments thereafter
High Jump – Women
Triple Jump – Men
Discus Throw – Men
Shot Put – Women

Tentative Schedule – Rolling Time Schedule
Time schedule may be adjusted if entries necessitate a change.  We will move ahead of schedule if possible!
3:00 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Women
3:20 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles – Prelims
3:40 p.m. 100 Meters – Prelims
3:55 p.m. 3000 Meter Steeplechase – Men
4:15 p.m. 4X100 Meter Relay
4:30 p.m. 1500 Meters
4:45 p.m. 400 Meters
5:00 p.m. 100 Meters - Finals
5:15 p.m. 100/110 Meter Hurdles – Finals
5:30 p.m. 800 Meters
5:45 p.m. 400 Meter Hurdles
6:00 p.m. 200 Meters
6:35 p.m. 5000 Meters
7:00 p.m. 4X400 Meter Relay
7:15 p.m. 10000 Meters – Women & Men together - if enough interest
*All running events women first, followed by men, including the steeplechase.



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |