| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2002-2003 Concordia Men's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Men's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 01-02 | 02-03 Women |

2002-03 Concordia Men's Outdoor Track Meet Results
 
Site      Date     Opponent                                          Time 
A          4/09     Jamestown Invite                               2:00pm

| Team Results | Individual Event Results |

Cobbers Finish Fourth at Jamestown Invitational.
The Cobber men's track team traveled east to take part in the Jamestown Invitational - a meet that was postponed from Saturday, April 5 due to cold weather - and came away with a fourth place finish.

The Cobbers received solid performances from several individuals. Ben Nylander (Lisbon, N.Dak./Lisbon HS) continues to have a successful junior year after sitting out most of last season due to injuries. Nylander finished second in the 1500-meter run in a time of 4:13.09. That is his best time of the year in the event and is the 13th fastest time in the MIAC this season. Andrew Campbell (Jr., Great Falls, Mont./Great Falls HS) had the other top-three finish for the Cobbers at Jamestown. Campbell's toss of 121-09 in the hammer throw was seven feet farther than the third-place finisher and less than four feet behind the winner.
 

JIMMIE INVITE - TEAM RESULTS
Dickinson State    - 282.50
Jamestown          - 157.50
Valley City State  -     42
Concordia          -     39

 

JIMMIE INVITE - 04/09/2003 - INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS

Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Atkins, Derrick              Dickinson                10.55   2   10
  2 Konigbagbe, Jeff             Jamestown                10.88   2    8
  3 Griffith, Adrian            Dickinson                10.98   2    6
  4 Williams, Kevin              Dickinson                11.08   2    4
  5 White, Trev                  Jamestown                11.18   2    2
  6 Clark, Bobby                 Concordia                11.21   1    1
  7 Kapp, Andy                   Jamestown                11.34   1
  8 Quale, Eric                  Jamestown                11.41   1
  9 Bruns, Derek                 Valley City              11.74   1
 10 Williams, Brian              Valley City              11.85   1

Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Atkins, Derrick              Dickinson                21.88    10
  2 McPhee, Shane                Dickinson                22.58     8
  3 Konigbagbe, Jeff             Jamestown                22.65     6
  4 Williams, Kevin              Dickinson                22.82     4
  5 White, Trev                  Jamestown                23.08     2
  6 Talge, Jordan                Concordia                23.48     1
  7 Bruns, Derek                 Valley City              24.62
  8 Carleton, Bryan              Jamestown                25.52

Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Stoudt, Dan                  Jamestown                49.17   2   10
  2 Rose, Francisco              Dickinson                49.34   2    8
  3 Eckert, Adam                 Dickinson                50.47   2    6
  4 Johnson, Dane                Dickinson                50.77   2    4
  5 Hendricks, Justin            Concordia                51.00   2    2
  6 Korell, David                Dickinson                52.88   1    1
  7 Carleton, Bryan              Jamestown                54.18   1
  8 Juelson, Jeff                Jamestown                55.08   1
  9 Halliday, Kyle               Concordia                55.84   2
 10 Odermann, Jacob              Concordia                57.72   1
 -- Woolsey, Damen               Dickinson                   NT   1

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Simon, Joe                   Jamestown              1:59.27    10
  2 Makoutz, Joe                 Jamestown              2:00.87     8
  3 Viste, Tyler                 Dickinson              2:02.34     6
  4 Wallace, John                Unattached             2:10.95     4
  5 Hoyt, Ryan                   Valley City            2:11.98     2
  6 Johnson, McClain             Dickinson              2:14.58     1
  7 Gortmaker, Tyler             Valley City            2:24.09
 -- Sponsel, Josh                Valley City                 NT
 -- Collins, Justin              Dickinson                   NT
 -- Emmons, Phil                 Dickinson                   NT

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hess, Ryun                   Jamestown              4:11.55    10
  2 Nylander, Ben                Concordia              4:13.09     8
  3 Webb, Levi                   Jamestown              4:14.19     6
  4 Petersen, Tim                Valley City            4:15.30     4
  5 Eddy, Chase                  Valley City            4:19.63     2
  6 Beddow, Dylan                Dickinson              4:22.86     1
  7 Soderberg, Andy              Jamestown              4:23.53
  8 Wallace, John                Unattached             4:25.33
  9 Perius, Chad                 Jamestown              4:28.17
 10 Bedard, Louie                Concordia              4:28.54
 11 Clark, Troy                  Dickinson              4:32.91
 12 Swanson, Matt                Valley City            4:37.38
 13 Lodermeier, Nathan           Concordia              4:45.82

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Petersen, Tim                Valley City           16:30.90    10
  2 Pierson, Brad                Jamestown             16:39.92     8
  3 Clark, Troy                  Dickinson             17:32.27     6
  4 Radakovich, Jeremy           Valley City           18:17.15     4
  5 Eddy, Chase                  Valley City           18:31.80     2
  6 McMahon, Shaun               Valley City           19:57.72     1

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Norman, Tyson                Jamestown                15.32    10
  2 Stokkeland, Phill            Jamestown                16.25     8
  3 Landers, Tyler               Dickinson                17.52     6
 -- Sparks, Brandon              Dickinson                   NT
 -- McElvaney, Kevin             Dickinson                   DQ

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johansen, Aaron              Dickinson                54.52    10
  2 Norman, Tyson                Jamestown                55.18     8
  3 McElvaney, Kevin             Dickinson                56.50     6
  4 Iverson, Sean                Jamestown                56.65     4
  5 Steffens, Nick               Concordia                58.09     2
  6 Stokkeland, Phill            Jamestown                59.05     1
  7 Landers, Tyler               Dickinson                59.99
 -- Sparks, Brandon              Dickinson                   NT

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hoyt, Ryan                   Valley City           10:34.10    10
  2 Collins, Justin              Dickinson             11:36.70     8
  3 Gortmaker, Tyler             Valley City           11:48.50     6

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dickinson State University  'A'                       42.30    10
  2 Jamestown College  'A'                                42.41     8
  3 Concordia College  'A'                                44.85     6

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dickinson State University  'A'                     3:21.29    10
  2 Jamestown College  'A'                              3:27.70     8
  3 Concordia College  'A'                              3:28.50     6
  4 Concordia College  'B'                             x3:38.65

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jamestown College  'A'                              8:31.50    10
  2 Dickinson State University  'A'                     8:50.32     8
 -- Concordia College  'A'                                   NT
 -- Jamestown College  'B'                                   NT
 -- Valley City State Univ.  'A'                             NT

Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johansen, Aaron              Dickinson              6-02.00    10
  2 Poulos, Andrew               Jamestown             J6-02.00     8
 -- Rush, Coly                   Dickinson                   NH
 -- Griffith, Adrian             Dickinson                   NH

Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McElvaney, Kevin             Dickinson             14-06.00    10
  2 Castle, Andrew               Dickinson             14-00.00     8
  3 Norberg, Travis              Dickinson             13-00.00     6
  4 Kline, Dennis                Concordia            J13-00.00     4
  5 Weisz, Brett                 Dickinson             12-06.00     1.5
  5 Splichal, Mitch              Jamestown             12-06.00     1.5
  7 Price, JR                    Jamestown             12-00.00
  7 Galston, Deron               Jamestown             12-00.00
 -- Desrosier, Andrew            Dickinson                   NH

Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Kevin              Dickinson             23-02.75    10
  2 Griffith, Adrian             Dickinson             22-07.75     8
  3 Rush, Coly                   Dickinson             21-02.50     6
  4 Kapp, Andy                   Jamestown             20-05.50     4
  5 McElvaney, Kevin             Dickinson             19-08.50     2
  6 Pugh, Mike                   Valley City           18-02.00     1
 -- Bauer, Jason                 Jamestown                   ND
 -- Everson, Joe                 Unattached                  ND

Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eckert, Adam                 Dickinson             41-10.25    10
  2 Bauer, Jason                 Jamestown             41-04.50     8
  3 Castle, Andrew               Dickinson             38-04.00     6
 -- Poulos, Andrew               Jamestown                   ND
 -- Everson, Joe                 Unattached                  ND

Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morris, Dennis               Dickinson             48-04.50    10
  2 Walker, Ross                 Dickinson             47-08.00     8
  3 Cooper, Matt                 Unattached            45-10.25     6
  4 Elk, Brad                    Dickinson             45-09.00     4
  5 Gonzales, Porfirio           Unattached            44-07.00     2
  6 Herman, Jeff                 Dickinson             42-11.50     1
  7 Anderson, Adam               Unattached            42-08.50
  8 Clausen, Brian               Dickinson             42-04.25
  9 Nissen, Jordon               Jamestown             41-04.50
 10 Peterson, Nolen              Jamestown             41-04.00
 11 Dubray, John                 Jamestown             38-11.50
 -- Odermann, John               Concordia                   ND

Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morris, Dennis               Dickinson               166-09    10
  2 Walker, Ross                 Dickinson               147-07     8
  3 Anderson, Adam               Unattached              137-01     6
  4 Herman, Jeff                 Dickinson               130-03     4
  5 Carlson, Jon                 Jamestown               129-00     2
  6 Elk, Brad                    Dickinson               128-00     1
  7 Nissen, Jordon               Jamestown               125-00
  8 Cooper, Matt                 Unattached              123-00
  9 Clausen, Brian               Dickinson               120-10
 10 Campbell, Andrew             Concordia               119-08
 11 Dietz, Ben                   Jamestown               117-03
 12 Dubray, John                 Jamestown               113-08
 13 Norman, Adam                 Unattached              102-02
 14 Kline, Dennis                Concordia                98-10
 15 Quam, Gary                   Concordia                89-05
 -- Clark, Bobby                 Concordia                   ND
 -- Clarke, Brody                Concordia                   ND

Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gonzales, Porfirio           Unattached              125-03    10
  2 Campbell, Andrew             Concordia               121-09     8
  3 Norman, Adam                 Unattached              114-08     6
  4 Anderson, Adam               Unattached              114-00     4
  5 Dietz, Ben                   Jamestown               111-08     2
  6 Quam, Gary                   Concordia               110-11     1
  7 Carlson, Jon                 Jamestown               109-07
 -- Odermann, John               Concordia                   ND
 -- Clarke, Brody                Concordia                   ND

Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rush, Coly                   Dickinson               193-06    10
  2 Johansen, Aaron              Dickinson               192-00     8
  3 Coryell, Danny               Dickinson               185-01     6
  4 Haugen, Matt                 Jamestown               184-02     4
  5 Herman, Jeff                 Dickinson               162-10     2
  6 Eldridge, Walter             Jamestown               151-03     1
  7 Odermann, Jacob              Concordia               148-09
  8 Bauer, Jason                 Jamestown               136-03
  9 Moldenhauer, Chad            Concordia               129-02
 -- Clark, Bobby                 Concordia                   ND
 -- Kline, Dennis                Concordia                   ND
 
 
 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Dickinson State University 282.50     2) Jamestown College         157.50
    3) Valley City State Univ.     42        4) Concordia College          39
 
 
 
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |