| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2003-2004 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 03-04 Men |

2003-04 Concordia Women's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
H      1/31       Cobbers Duals                                Noon

Cobbers Duals Meet - January 31, 2004

| Final Women's Results | Final Men's Results |

Cobbers Capture Cobber Dual Meet Crown!

(Moorhead, Minn.)-- Concordia sophomore Angie Pfeiffer (Colman, S.Dak./Colman-Egan HS) demolished the competition in all three of her individual events, the Cobbers won two other individual events and ran away with the overall team victory at the annual Cobber Dual Meet. Concordia won all six dual meets to post a perfect 6-0 record and won the meet for the first time since the 2000-01 season when the team went on to finish second at the MIAC Indoor Championship Meet.

Jamestown finished second at the meet with a final record of 5-1. Concordia MIAC rival St. Ben's was third with a final mark of 4-2. The Cobbers beat the Blazers by 20 points in their individual meet.

Pfeiffer won the trifecta of events by bettering NCAA Division II and NAIA athletes in the 55 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters. She won the 55 meters with a time of 7.41 which was .10 faster than the next competitor. Her winning time is 3/100th of a second off her own school record time set last year. Her time of 26.25 in the 200 was over a half of a second faster than the second place finisher and .30 off her school record time of 25.95. She finished the meet by winning the 400 meters in a time 59.63. That mark is a little over a second off the school record that was set in 1986.

Lisa Owen (Sr., Mineral, Virg./Minot (ND) HS) and Renee Splichal (Sr., Garrison, N.Dak.) joined Pfeiffer in the winners circle by winning the 1500 meters and the pole vault. Owen continued her winning ways that she started in the fall by capturing all-conference honors in cross country. Owen outstretched Lisa Nayes of Jamestown to win the event by .06 in a final time of 4:57.65. Splichal soared above the competition by finishing with a final height of 10-0. Splichal also finished third in the 55-meter hurdles.

Other Cobber athletes who finished in the top three in the meet were Natalie Hanson (So., Rogers, Minn./Elk River HS) who finished third in the 600 meters, Jenn Falk (Fr., Jamestown, N.Dak.) who placed third in the 1000 meters and Jen St. John (Jr., Billings, Mont./Billings West HS) who captured third behind Owen in the 1500. All three Cobber relay teams finished in the top three in their events. The 4x400 meter relay team of Alissa Bilden (Fr., Miles City, Mont./Custer County HS), Britt Berger (Fr., Kalispell, Mont./Flathead HS), Nicole Plante (Jr., Fort Benton, Mont.) and Amy Ravenhorst (Fr., Hollandale, Minn./Albert Lea HS) finished second in a time of 4:13.96, only .69 behind the winning team from Jamestown College.

The Cobber multi-event athletes will compete in the Cobber Pentathlon on Friday, February 6 at 6:00pm while the rest of the squad will compete in the Bison Open on Saturday, February 7 at 3:30pm.
 

Final Team Standings
1. Concordia 6-0, 2. Jamestown 5-1, 3. St. Benedict 4-2, 4. MSU-Mhd 3-3, 5. Mary 2-4, 6. BSU 1-5, 7. UND 0-6.

Final Dual Meet Scores
Concordia                94.3
JAMESTOWN                92.7

Concordia                103.5
ST BENEDICT              83.5

Concordia                108.0
MSU-Mhd                  69.0

Concordia                104.0
MARY                     67.0

Concordia                115.0
BSU                      51.0

Concordia                115.0
UND                      45.0

JAMESTOWN                111.0
ST BENEDICT              74.0

JAMESTOWN                104.0
MSU-Mhd                  67.0

JAMESTOWN                107.0
MARY                     58.0

JAMESTOWN                115.0
BSU                      43.0

JAMESTOWN                108.0
UND                      43.0

ST BENEDICT              93.5
MSU-Mhd                  78.5

ST BENEDICT              91.0
MARY                     71.0

ST BENEDICT              107.0
BSU                      52.0

ST BENEDICT              101.5
UND                      49.5

MSU-Mhd                  81.0
MARY                     63.0

MSU-Mhd                  87.0
BSU                      45.0

MSU-Mhd                  85.0
UND                      44.0

MARY                     74.5
BSU                      54.5

MARY                     64.5
UND                      48.5

BSU                      57.0
UND                      45.0
 

| Meet Information | Meet Schedule |
 


Meet Information
Entries: Due by Friday, January 30, 2004 – 5:30 p.m. to glarson@cord.edu.  All entries must be done by email.  Please wait until Friday afternoon to send the entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the balcony to list them on the add sheet.
Directions:
1)  You will receive an email from Garrick Larson the week of the meet.  Hit "Reply" to the message.
2)  List the team name and gender in the subject line (example:  Concordia Men).
3)  Within the original email, under each of the events listed, type the first name <space> last name <comma><space> performance.  Please use ":" between minutes and seconds and "." between seconds and tenths/hundredths of seconds.  Field events may be in feet and inches or metric.  You do not need to include the inch symbol (").  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example:
>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77
>>Long Jump
John Leeper, 23'6.25

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $60.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the balcony.
Eligibility: Collegiate and Open athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of relay teams.
Scoring: Team scoring will be scored as all possible duals with two individuals and one relay scoring per team.  Scoring for individual events will be 5-3-2-1 and 5-3 for relays.
Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the balcony.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the balcony overlooking the finish line prior to the start of the meet.  Additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.
Schedule: Tentative time schedule enclosed.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Six lane, flat 200M EPDM granulate surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  4x200 Meter Relay will be run with an eight turn stagger, running lanes the whole way.  The 55 M and 55 M Hurdles will be Final only.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events: Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put and Weight Throw will be 4 throws only, no Final.
 - LJ and TJ off EPDM surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
 - Pole Vault off synthetic surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Please stay off the infield.
 - HJ off tartan surface - NO SPIKES ALLOWED
 - Shot Put and Weight Throw off wood surface.
 - Field events - 4 jumps/throws in flights.  No finals.
 The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.
Spikes: 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes, must be pyramid type.
NO SPIKES ALLOWED ON THE INFIELD.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
 Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by the athlete's institution.
Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.
Team Camps: May be on the infield or in the balcony.
Locker Room: Facilities are available in the adjacent Memorial Fieldhouse.  Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.
Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach, glarson@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047
Marv Roeske, Head Women's Track and Field Coach, roeske@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510

Meet Schedule
Track Events
12:45 p.m. 4 x 200 Meter-Women;  4 x 200 Meter-Men
1:05 p.m. 55 Meter High Hurdles-Women;  55 Meter High Hurdles-Men
1:25 p.m. 1500 Meter-Women;  1500 Meter-Men
1:40 p.m. 400 Meter-Women;  400 Meter-Men
1:55 p.m. 600 Meter-Women;  600 Meter-Men
2:10 p.m. 55 Meter-Women;  55 Meter-Men
2:40 p.m. 800 Meter-Women;  800 Meter-Men
2:55 p.m. 1000 Meter-Women;  1000 Meter-Men
3:10 p.m 200 Meter-Women;  200 Meter-Men
3:40 p.m 3000 Meter-Women;  3000 Meter-Men
 4:15 p.m. Distance Medley Relay;  (1200-400-800-1600)
4:50 p.m. 4 x 400 Meter-Women;  4 x 400 Meter-Men

Field Events
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Long Jump-Women
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Pole Vault-Women
12:00 – 1:45 p.m. High Jump-Men
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Women
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Shot Put-Men
1:15 – 2:30 p.m. Long Jump-Men
2:15 – 4:00 p.m. High Jump-Women
2:30 – 5:00 p.m. Pole Vault-Men
2:45 – 3:45 p.m. Triple Jump-Women
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Men
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Shot Put-Women
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Triple Jump-Men

4 Jumps/Throws.  Women’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments until 7’.  Men’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments from 8’-11’.
The vault will progress at 6” increments thereafter.
 
 
 
 



 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |