| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2003-2004 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 03-04 Men |

2003-04 Concordia Women's Outdoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date       Meet                                                   Time 
A      5/27-29   NCAA Championship Meet          11:00/10:00/11:30
                         @ Millikin University - Decatur, IL 

Official NCAA Championship Site

Recap Menu: Day 1 Recap | Day 2 Recap | Day 3 Recap |



Results Menu: Heptathlon Final Standings | Heptathlon Final Results | Javelin Finals |
| 400 Meter Preliminaries | 400 Meter Finals | 4x400-Meter Relay Preliminaries | 4x400-Meter Finals |


Multimedia Menu: Action Picture Page | Quicktime Movie of Nicole Plante Clearing 4'10.5" in the High Jump |
| Quicktime Movie of Finish of 2nd Leg of 4x400-Meter Relay |


Cobber National Qualifiers List of Schedules and Seed: Nicole Plante | Angie Pfeiffer | 4x400-Meter Relay Team |
 

Day 3 Recap
Day 3 Dash - Pfeiffer & 4x400-Meter Relay Team Earn All-American Honors!

(Decatur, Ill.)-- In the final competition of a long and grueling track season, five Cobbers carried the weight of the entire team as they made the dash for top honors at the NCAA Division III National Meet. Angie Pfeiffer (Colman, S.D./Colman-Egan HS), the 4x400-meter relay team and Nicole Plante (Jr., Fort Benton, Mont.) finished the season at the very peak of their events at the NCAADivision III National Meet.

Pfeiffer completed her second successful outdoor national competition as she finished sixth in the 400 meters and then anchored the 4x400-meter relay team that also earned All-American honors. For Pfeiffer it is her third All-American award in her first two seasons at Concordia. Last year she finished seventh in the 100-meter dash and earned All-American status. Pfeiffer was joined by three first-year athletes to capture the All-American award. Alissa Bilden (Fr., Miles, City, Mont./Custer County HS), Amy Ravenhorst (Fr., Hollandale, Minn./Albert Lea HS) and Kelly Olson (Fr., Minot, N.Dak./Minot Ryan HS) all capped a dream-like first year of competition, and laid the ground work for a dominating relay team over the next three years. Plante completed the quintet of Cobber athletes participating at the national meet by competing in the finals of the open javelin.

Plante started the day for the Concordia elite by finishing her outstanding season in the javelin. She did not qualify for the final heat, putting up a distance of 124'3" in her preliminary throws. That mark was only five feet from qualifying for the finals. She finishes the javelin season having competed in her second straight national competition, and for the second straight season having broke the Concordia school record in the event.

Pfeiffer then opened the day for the track athletes by running a 56.45 in the finals of the 400 meters. That time is the second fastest of her career.

She entered the race seeded seventh and as was positioned in the far outside lane. Pfeiffer broke from the starting blocks and was patient for the first 200 meters, letting the competition settle into place. She then finished the race by bolting to a 29.5 over the final 200 meters, and in the process passing the seventh and eighth finishers in the field. She was only .26 seconds away from cracking into the top five, as the fifth place finisher finished in 56.19.

Finally, the upstart 4x400-meter team took center stage to ran with the top teams in the nation. The race turned into one of the best events in the entire competition, as six of the eight teams ran faster than the top time in Division III entering the race. The Concordia quartet stayed close throughout the entire race but was unable to make up ground at the end. The Cobbers finished in a time of 3:53.26, which is the fifth straight time they have posted a time faster than the second fastest time in school history entering the 2004 season. In the preliminaries, the relay team narrowly missed a school record when they ran 3:50.82.
Despite finishing last in the finals, the Cobbers gave notice to the rest of the field for the years to come, as they were the only squad in the event that did not have a runner older than a sophomore.
 

Day 2 Recap
Plante Smashes School Record in the Heptathlon and Pfeiffer Qualifies in the 400.

(Decatur, Ill)-- Day two at the NCAA Division III Track and Field Championship Meet once again brought out the best in the Cobber competitors. After steadily making her way through the first four events in the heptathlon on Wednesday, Nicole Plante (Jr., Fort Benton, Mont.) turned up the intensity and cruised to a school record score on her way to 12th place in the heptathlon. Angie Pfeiffer (Colman, S.D./Colman-Egan HS) rounded out Concordia's second day competitors, as she ran a 56.82 and qualified for the finals in the 400 meters.

Plante started the second day of competition in the women's muti-event by jumping 16-3 in the long jump. She followed that performance with a toss of 131-7 in the javelin. That mark was the third farthest distance out of any competitor in the event, and served as a warmup for Plante when she competes in the open javelin event on Saturday. Plante closed out the competition by putting up a career-best time in the 800 meters. She ran a 2:27.19 to accumulate 729 points and lock down the 12th spot in the event.

Plante finished with a final total of 4,428 points which hammers her old school record of 4,367 points which she set at this year's MIAC heptathlon meet. The 12th place finish marks an eight spot improvement over last year's 20th place finish. She also climbed three spots from her 15th place seed at the start of the meet.

Plante will compete in the finals of the open javelin on Saturday, May 29 beginning at 11:30am.

Pfeiffer opened up her preliminary heat of the 400 meters with a blistering 26.1 in the opening 200 meters but then struggled over the final 200 meters, posting a 30.5, and finishing with a time of 56.6. That time was the seventh fastest time in the preliminaries, and qualifies her for eight-person finals on Saturday.

Pfeiffer was seeded seventh heading into the meet by virtue of her 56.32 which she ran at the MIAC Championship Meet earlier in the month. Pfeiffer, who was an All-American in the 100 meters last year, opted to pass on her 100 and 200 meter national qualifying times to focus on the 400 meters and the 4x400-meter relay.
Pfeiffer will run in the open 400 finals on Saturday at 2:30pm and then finish the meet by running in the finals of the 4x400-meter relay at 5:05pm.
 

Day 1 Recap
4x400-Meter Relay Team Qualifies for Finals, Plante Finishes Day 1 of Heptathlon.

(Decatur, Ill.)-- The Concordia women's 4x400-meter relay team of Alissa Bilden (Fr., Miles, City, Mont./Custer County HS), Amy Ravenhorst (Fr., Hollandale, Minn./Albert Lea HS), Kelly Olson (Fr., Minot, N.Dak./Minot Ryan HS) and Angie Pfeiffer (Colman, S.D./Colman-Egan HS) ran a season-best 3:50.82 in the second heat at the NCAA Division III National Championship Meet to qualify for the finals in the event.  That mark is the second fastest time in school history and only .13 off the school record set back in 1985.

The Cobbers finished fourth in their heat and were part of the four fastest teams that qualified from both heats. The top two teams in each heat plus next four fastest advanced to the finals. MIAC rival St. Thomas also qualified for the finals in the relay, as they posted a 3:49.45 and finished fifth in the same heat.

Two-Sport athlete Amy Ravenhorst came through on the second leg of the relay, running a season-best 57.42 to pull away with the lead pack. Alissa Bilden led off the relay in 57.97, followed by Ravenhorst, then Kelly Olson ran 58.32 and anchor Angie Pfeiffer closed with a 56.74.

The finals will be held on Saturday, May 29 at 5:05pm.

Nicole Plante (Jr., Fort Benton, Mont.) completed the first four events in the heptathlon and finished the day in 16th place with 2,484 points. That total is 16 points ahead of her first-day total at the MIAC heptathlon where she finished third.

Plante started started the competition by running a 15.90 in the 100-meter hurdles and scoring 710 points - her single highest point total of any event on the day. She then unleashed a career-best mark in the high jump. Her height of 4'10.5 was good for 610 points. In her third event, she threw the shot put 30'9.75" and scored 490 points. Plante completed day one by running a 27.67 in the 200 meters.

She will finish the event by competing in the long jump, javelin and 800-meter run. Plante should make up ground on the competition as she is traditionally strong in the jumps and also qualified for the open javelin event. She will try to better last year's 20th place finish at the national meet.

The only other Cobber athlete that will compete on Friday is Angie Pfeiffer. Pfeiffer will run in the preliminaries of the 400 meters at 6:15pm. She qualified seventh in the event with a time of 56.32.
 

Heptathlon Final Standings
1 Raegan Schultz, Sr, Central College (Ia)   4943
                            DIII season's best
                      NCAA Champinships record
2 Lindsay Schultz, Sr, Central College (Ia)  4835
3 Joyia Chadwick, Jr, Williams College       4709
4 Kay Mikolajczak, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh     4683
5 Julie Hoch, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh          4620
6 Ashley Palmer, Jr, Lynchburg College       4552
7 Kristi Colbenson, Jr, Carleton College     4531
8 Audrey Boothe, So, Wheaton College (Ill)   4491
9 Christine Hendricks, So, Calvin College    4478
10 Leah Moore, Sr, Linfield College          4449
11 Christina Acquaviva, Fr, Cortland S U N Y 4445
12 Nicole Plante, Jr, Concordia Moorhead     4428
13 Geri Woessner, Sr, Wittenberg University  4343
14 Kim Brewer, Jr, Southern Maine            4290
15 Stephanie Hankins, So, Trinity U (Texas)  4288
16 Rebecca Peterson, Sr, St. Olaf College    4277
17 Dana Wilkerson, So, Central College (Ia)  4217
18 Natalie Wood, Fr, Texas Lutheran          4093
 

Heptathlon Final Results
1 Raegan Schultz, Sr, Central College (Ia)
                             4943 total points
      1 100 Meter Hurdles           15.30[-0.2w]            802 points
      3 High Jump                        5'2.25" (1.58m)    712 points
      6 Shot Put                           35'5" (10.79m)  581 points
      5 200 Meter Dash              26.55[-2.2w]            750 points
      3 Long Jump                17'5.25"[+1.8w] (5.31m)    645 points
      2 Javelin Throw                     133'2" (40.58m)  678 points
      5 800 Meter Run                    2:23.66            775 points

    2 Lindsay Schultz, Sr,
      Central College (Ia)   4835 total points
      3 100 Meter Hurdles           15.42[-0.2w]            787 points
      6 High Jump                           5'1" (1.55m)    678 points
      9 Shot Put                         33'2.5" (10.12m)  537 points
      8 200 Meter Dash              26.75[+2.4w]            733 points
      1 Long Jump                 18'0.5"[+1.8w] (5.50m)    700 points
      1 Javelin Throw                     135'7" (41.34m)  693 points
     14 800 Meter Run                    2:28.92            707 points

    3 Joyia Chadwick, Jr, Williams College
                             4709 total points
     12 100 Meter Hurdles           15.97[-3.5w]            718 points
      1 High Jump                        5'5.75" (1.67m)    818 points
      7 Shot Put                           35'5" (10.79m)  581 points
     13 200 Meter Dash              27.39[-2.4w]            680 points
      6 Long Jump                16'7.75"[+0.8w] (5.07m)    578 points
      6 Javelin Throw                     116'2" (35.41m)  579 points
      7 800 Meter Run                    2:25.17            755 points

    4 Kay Milolajczak, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                             4683 total points
     10 100 Meter Hurdles           15.80[-3.5w]            739 points
      3 High Jump                        5'2.25" (1.58m)    712 points
      2 Shot Put                        37'5.75" (11.42m)  623 points
     16 200 Meter Dash              27.50[-2.2w]            671 points
      6 Long Jump                16'11.5"[+0.4w] (5.17m)    606 points
      4 Javelin Throw                     121'1" (36.92m)  608 points
     11 800 Meter Run                    2:27.53            724 points

    5 Julie Hoch, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                             4620 total points
      2 100 Meter Hurdles           15.39[-3.5w]            791 points
      1 High Jump                        5'5.75" (1.67m)    818 points
      8 Shot Put                        33'6.75" (10.23m)  545 points
      3 200 Meter Dash              26.31[+2.4w]            771 points
      8 Long Jump                   16'3"[+1.6w] (4.95m)    546 points
     18 Javelin Throw                    80'3.5" (24.47m)  372 points
      4 800 Meter Run                    2:23.49            777 points

    6 Ashley Palmer, Jr, Lynchburg College
                             4552 total points
     13 100 Meter Hurdles           15.99[-3.5w]            715 points
      9 High Jump                       4'11.75" (1.52m)    644 points
     17 Shot Put                         28'5.5" (8.67m)    443 points
      6 200 Meter Dash              26.56[-2.2w]            749 points
      2 Long Jump               17'10.75"[-1.5w] (5.45m)    686 points
     12 Javelin Throw                      98'7" (30.04m)  477 points
      1 800 Meter Run                    2:18.91            838 points

    7 Kristi Colbenson, Jr, Carleton College
                             4531 total points
     16 100 Meter Hurdles           16.94[-3.1w]            603 points
      6 High Jump                           5'1" (1.55m)    678 points
      5 Shot Put                        35'7.25" (10.85m)  585 points
     15 200 Meter Dash              27.49[+2.4w]            672 points
      7 Long Jump                 16'6.5"[+1.1w] (5.04m)    570 points
      5 Javelin Throw                     120'6" (36.73m)  605 points
      2 800 Meter Run                    2:20.38            818 points

    8 Audrey Boothe, So, Wheaton College (Ill)
                             4491 total points
      6 100 Meter Hurdles           15.66[-3.5w]            756 points
      3 High Jump                        5'2.25" (1.58m)    712 points
     11 Shot Put                         31'9.5" (9.69m)    509 points
      9 200 Meter Dash              26.98[-2.4w]            714 points
      3 Long Jump                   17'0"[+1.3w] (5.18m)    609 points
     15 Javelin Throw                      90'3" (27.51m)  430 points
      6 800 Meter Run                    2:24.72            761 points

    9 Christine Hendricks, So, Calvin College
                             4478 total points
      8 100 Meter Hurdles           15.78[-3.5w]            741 points
      9 High Jump                       4'11.75" (1.52m)    644 points
      1 Shot Put                         39'8.5" (12.10m)  668 points
     18 200 Meter Dash              28.13[-2.4w]            621 points
      4 Long Jump                16'8.75"[-0.3w] (5.10m)    587 points
      9 Javelin Throw                     113'0" (34.45m)  561 points
     18 800 Meter Run                    2:33.01            656 points

   10 Leah Moore, Sr, Linfield College
                             4449 total points
     17 100 Meter Hurdles           17.18[-0.2w]            576 points
      9 High Jump                       4'11.75" (1.52m)    644 points
      4 Shot Put                        36'4.25" (11.08m)  600 points
     11 200 Meter Dash              27.15[+2.4w]            700 points
      7 Long Jump                16'3.75"[+0.7w] (4.97m)    551 points
      7 Javelin Throw                     115'9" (35.29m)  577 points
      3 800 Meter Run                    2:21.64           801 points

   11 Christina Acquaviva, Fr,
      Cortland S U N Y       4445 total points
      5 100 Meter Hurdles           15.55[-3.1w]            770 points
      6 High Jump                           5'1" (1.55m)    678 points
     18 Shot Put                        27'4.75" (8.35m)    422 points
      1 200 Meter Dash              26.24[-2.2w]            777 points
      2 Long Jump                17'1.25"[+1.1w] (5.21m)    617 points
     11 Javelin Throw                     104'1" (31.73m)  509 points
     16 800 Meter Run                    2:31.67            672 points

   12 Nicole Plante, Jr, Concordia Moorhead
                             4428 total points
     11 100 Meter Hurdles           15.90[-0.2w]            727 points
     15 High Jump                        4'10.5" (1.49m)    610 points
     13 Shot Put                        30'9.75" (9.39m)    490 points
     17 200 Meter Dash              27.67[-2.4w]            657 points
      8 Long Jump                   16'3"[+1.2w] (4.95m)    546 points
      3 Javelin Throw                     131'7" (40.11m)   669 points
     10 800 Meter Run                    2:27.19            729 points

   13 Geri Woessner, Sr, Wittenberg University
                             4343 total points
     18 100 Meter Hurdles           17.66[-3.1w]            524 points
      9 High Jump                       4'11.75" (1.52m)    644 points
      3 Shot Put                        37'3.25" (11.36m)  619 points
     14 200 Meter Dash              27.44[-2.2w]            676 points
      5 Long Jump                 17'0.5"[+1.1w] (5.19m)    612 points
      8 Javelin Throw                     115'7" (35.22m)  576 points
     15 800 Meter Run                    2:30.04            692 points

   14 Kim Brewer, Jr, Southern Maine
                             4290 total points
     15 100 Meter Hurdles           16.86[-3.1w]            612 points
      9 High Jump                       4'11.75" (1.52m)    644 points
     10 Shot Put                        32'3.75" (9.85m)    520 points
      7 200 Meter Dash              26.65[+2.4w]            741 points
      4 Long Jump                 17'3.5"[+1.9w] (5.27m)    634 points
     13 Javelin Throw                      97'8" (29.78m)  472 points
     17 800 Meter Run                    2:32.09            667 points

   15 Stephanie Hankins, So, Trinity U (Texas)
                             4288 total points
      8 100 Meter Hurdles           15.78[-3.1w]            741 points
     16 High Jump                        4'8.25" (1.43m)    544 points
     15 Shot Put                       29'11.25" (9.12m)    472 points
      4 200 Meter Dash              26.49[+2.4w]            755 points
      1 Long Jump                17'4.25"[+1.6w] (5.29m)    640 points
     16 Javelin Throw                      83'5" (25.42m)  390 points
      8 800 Meter Run                    2:25.84            746 points

   16 Rebecca Peterson, Sr, St. Olaf College
                             4277 total points
      7 100 Meter Hurdles           15.68[-3.1w]            754 points
     18 High Jump                           4'6" (1.37m)    481 points
     12 Shot Put                         31'0.5" (9.46m)    494 points
      2 200 Meter Dash              26.27[-2.4w]            774 points
      5 Long Jump                 16'8.5"[+0.8w] (5.09m)    584 points
     14 Javelin Throw                      94'3" (28.72m)  452 points
      9 800 Meter Run                    2:26.47            738 points

   17 Dana Wilkerson, So, Central College (Ia)
                             4217 total points
     14 100 Meter Hurdles           16.45[-0.2w]            660 points
      9 High Jump                       4'11.75" (1.52m)    644 points
     14 Shot Put                        30'0.25" (9.15m)    474 points
     12 200 Meter Dash              27.27[-2.4w]            690 points
      9 Long Jump                   15'9"[+1.0w] (4.80m)    506 points
     10 Javelin Throw                     108'1" (32.95m)  533 points
     12 800 Meter Run                    2:28.63            710 points

   18 Natalie Wood, Fr, Texas Lutheran
                             4093 total points
      4 100 Meter Hurdles           15.53[-0.2w]            773 points
     16 High Jump                        4'8.25" (1.43m)    544 points
     16 Shot Put                         29'5.5" (8.98m)    463 points
     10 200 Meter Dash              27.03[-2.2w]            710 points
      9 Long Jump                 15'9.5"[-0.2w] (4.81m)    508 points
     17 Javelin Throw                      83'0" (25.29m)  388 points
     13 800 Meter Run                    2:28.92            707 points
 

Javelin Final Results
Javelin Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
1 Brittni Stewart, Fr, Colby-Sawyer College   142'1" (43.31m)q
2 Angie Behrend, Sr, Loras College            132'6" (40.39m)q
3 Kristen Sinclair, Jr, Southern Maine        129'8" (39.53m)q
4 Carol Reif, Sr, Augustana (Illinois)       128'10" (39.27m)
5 Jenna Edgington, Fr, Principia College      125'4" (38.21m)
6 Katie Regier, Fr, Whitworth College         124'10" (38.05m)
7 Raegan Schultz, Sr, Central College (Ia)    124'7" (37.97m)
8 Kelly Fitts, Jr, Mass Dartmouth             121'11" (37.16m)
9 Geri Woessner, Sr, Wittenberg University    114'2" (34.80m)

Round 1, Flight 2
1 Dia Dohlman, Sr, Wartburg College           152'5" (46.46m)q Lindsay Stadium record
2 Tiffany Masuhr, Jr, Richard Stockton        145'5" (44.32m)q
3 Dee Dee Arnall, So, Pacific (Oregon)        143'0" (43.60m)q
3 Libby Hauser, Jr, Thiel College             143'0" (43.60m)q
5 Alicia Whisner, Fr, Central College (Ia)    140'9" (42.90m)q
6 Kirsten Larsen, Jr, Wheaton College (Ma)    137'9" (42.00m)q
7 Lindsay Schultz, Sr, Central College (Ia)   127'11" (38.98m)
8 Kira Troutman, Jr, Juniata College          127'10" (38.96m)
9 Nicole Plante, Jr, Concordia Moorhead       124'3" (37.88m)

Final
1 Dia Dohlman, Sr, Wartburg College           152'5" (46.46m)  Lindsay Stadium record
2 Tiffany Masuhr, Jr, Richard Stockton        152'0" (46.32m)
3 Dee Dee Arnall, So, Pacific (Oregon)        148'2" (45.16m)
4 Kirsten Larsen, Jr, Wheaton College (Ma)    143'6" (43.73m)
5 Libby Hauser, Jr, Thiel College             143'0" (43.60m)
6 Brittni Stewart, Fr, Colby-Sawyer College   142'1" (43.31m)
7 Alicia Whisner, Fr, Central College (Ia)    140'9" (42.90m)
8 Angie Behrend, Sr, Loras College            137'0" (41.76m)
9 Kristen Sinclair, Jr, Southern Maine        129'8" (39.53m)
 
 



Nicole Plante
Qualifiers in the Heptathlon -
First Event on Thursday, May 27 at Noon
First Event on Friday, May 28 at 11:00am

Heptathlon
Raegan Schultz          Sr Central College (Ia)  4924
Lindsay Schultz         Sr Central College (Ia)  4813
Ashley Palmer           Jr Lynchburg College     4624
Joyia Chadwick          Jr Williams College      4584
Christina Acquaviva     Fr Cortland S U N Y      4569
Kristi Colbenson        Jr Carleton College      4499
Rebecca Peterson        Sr St. Olaf College      4486
Julie Hoch              So Wisconsin Oshkosh     4462
Geri Woessner           Sr Wittenberg University 4455
Kay Milolajczak         Sr Wisconsin Oshkosh     4436
   10
Leah Moore              Sr Linfield College      4419
Dana Wilkerson          So Central College (Ia)  4413
Christine Hendricks     So Calvin College        4394
Stephanie Hankins       So Trinity U (Texas)     4378
Nicole Plante           Jr Concordia Moorhead    4367
Audrey Boothe           So Wheaton College (Ill) 4357
Kim Brewer              Jr Southern Maine        4351
Natalie Wood            Fr Texas Lutheran        4337
18 entrants

Qualifiers in the Javelin -
Finals on Saturday, May 29 at 11:30am
Javelin
Dia Dohlman             Sr Wartburg College      158-11 (48.44m)
Tiffany Masuhr          Jr Richard Stockton      151-9 (46.25m)
Kirsten Larsen          Jr Wheaton College (Ma)  144-2 (43.94m)
Dee Dee Arnall          So Pacific (Oregon)      143-11 (43.87m)
Alicia Whisner          Fr Central College (Ia)  142-10 (43.54m)
Nicole Plante           Jr Concordia Moorhead    141-8 (43.18m)
Kira Troutman           Jr Juniata College       141-6 (43.13m)
Libby Hauser            Jr Thiel College         141-4 (43.07m)
Lindsay Schultz         Sr Central College (Ia)  141-0 (42.98m)
Kristen Sinclair        Jr Southern Maine        140-8 (42.88m)
   10
Kelly Fitts             Jr Mass Dartmouth        140-0 (42.68m)
Raegan Schultz          Sr Central College (Ia)  138-0 (42.06m)
Angie Behrend           Sr Loras College         136-7 (41.64m)
Brittni Stewart         Fr Colby-Sawyer College  136-6 (41.61m)
Katie Regier            Fr Whitworth College     135-0 (41.14m)
Carol Reif              Sr Augustana (Illinois)  133-6 (40.69m)
Jenna Edgington         Fr Principia College     132-10 (40.50m)
Geri Woessner           Sr Wittenberg University 132-3 (40.30m)
 

400 Meter Final Results
400 Meter Dash

1 Amber James, Sr, Wheaton College (Ma)
                                  53.58
                      DIII season's best
                  Lindsay Stadium record
2 Tiffany Clark, So, College of New Jersey  54.61
3 Gianina Taylor, Sr, Illinois Wesleyan     55.30
4 Kristen Stuart, Jr, Occidental College    56.10
5 Jody Swan, Jr, Lewis & Clark College      56.19
6 Angie Pfeiffer, So, Concordia Moorhead    56.45
7 Akeya Terrell, Sr, Ohio Wesleyan          56.94
8 Gena Rawlins, Jr, Illinois Wesleyan       57.36
 

400 Meter Preliminary Results
400 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Gianina Taylor, Sr, Illinois Wesleyan
                                         56.19Q
    2 Jody Swan, Jr, Lewis & Clark College
                                         56.83q
    3 Ashlee Robertson, Jr, Oneonta S U N Y
                                         56.84
    4 Marie Burrows, Fr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt
                                         57.87
    5 Samantha Dawkins, Jr, Lincoln University
                                         58.79
    6 Langhan Dee, Sr, Mount Holyoke College
                                         61.04
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Amber James, Sr, Wheaton College (Ma)
                                         54.97Q
    2 Akeya Terrell, Sr, Ohio Wesleyan   56.34q
    3 Angie Pfeiffer, So, Concordia Moorhead
                                    56.82q
    4 Corinne Handy, Sr, Carroll College (Wi)
                                         57.44
    5 Meghan Callier, Fr, Emory University
                                         58.05
    6 Natalie Badowski, Fr,
      Washington (Missouri)              58.51
    7 Lauren Henkel, Sr, New York University
                                         58.57
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Tiffany Clark, So, College of New Jersey
                                         55.84Q
    2 Kristen Stuart, Jr, Occidental College
                                         56.39q
    3 Gena Rawlins, Jr, Illinois Wesleyan
                                         56.45q
    4 Bridget Burns, Fr, Wartburg College
                                         56.86
    5 Mariah Hanson, Fr, Willamette University
                                         57.96
    6 Melissa Marvin, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse
                                         58.48
 

Angie Pfeiffer
Qualifiers in the 400 Meters -
Trials on Friday, May 28 at 6:15pm
Finals on Saturday, May 29 at 1:30pm

400 Meters
Amber James             Sr Wheaton College (Ma)  54.54
Gianina Taylor          Sr Illinois Wesleyan     55.55
Tiffany Clark           So College of New Jersey 55.92
Gena Rawlins            Jr Illinois Wesleyan     56.07
Langhan Dee             Sr Mount Holyoke College 56.14
Akeya Terrell           Sr Ohio Wesleyan         56.19
Angie Pfeiffer          So Concordia Moorhead    56.32
Jody Swan               Jr Lewis & Clark College 56.47
Bridget Burns           Fr Wartburg College      56.67
Kristen Stuart          Jr Occidental College    56.76
   10
Samantha Dawkins        Jr Lincoln University    56.76
Lauren Henkel           Sr New York University   56.94
Corinne Handy           Sr Carroll College (Wi)  56.99
Marie Burrows           Fr Wisconsin Stevens Pt  57.09
Mariah Hanson           Fr Willamette University 57.11
Melissa Marvin          Jr Wisconsin La Crosse   57.15
Ashlee Robertson        Jr Oneonta S U N Y       57.19
Meghan Callier          Fr Emory University      57.19
Natalie Badowski        Fr Washington (Missouri) 57.40
 

4x400-Meter Relay Finla Results
4x400 Meter Relay
Final
1 College of New Jersey (Kate Powell, Brittny Boyd, Angela Tecco, Tiffany Clark)      3:44.82  DIII season's best

2 Illinois Wesleyan (Katie O'Rourke, Gianina Taylor, Nicole Williams, Gena Rawlins)   3:45.66  DIII season's best

3 Calvin College (Katie VanderLaan, Lisa Winkle, Laura Hamilton, Sue Abbring)         3:46.44  DIII season's best

4 Wheaton College (Ma) (Jessica Allegra, Allison Amendola, Oly Wirtz, Amber James)    3:46.58  DIII season's best

5 Univ of St. Thomas (Alicia Wolff, Christina Chapman, Kristal Grigsby, Molly Bauman) 3:47.79  DIII season's best

6 Wartburg College (Stephanie Arey, Holly Dorenkamp, Ashley Williams, Bridget Burns)  3:48.45  DIII season's best

7 Wisconsin La Crosse (Melissa Marvin, Kelly Runkle, Shelli Gotto, Angela Klatt)      3:49.40

8 Concordia Moorhead (Alissa Bilden, Amy Ravenhorst, Kelly Olson, Angie Pfeiffer)     3:53.26
 

4x400-Meter Relay Preliminary Results
4x400 Meter Relay
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Illinois Wesleyan (Katie O'Rourke,
      Gianina Taylor, Nicole Williams,
      Gena Rawlins)                    3:47.15Q
                            DIII season's best
    2 Calvin College (Katie VanderLaan, Lisa
      Winkle, Laura Hamilton, Sue Abbring)
                                       3:47.29Q
                            DIII season's best
    3 Wartburg College (Stephanie Arey, Holly
      Dorenkamp, Ashley Williams,
      Bridget Burns)                   3:47.85q
                            DIII season's best
    4 Wisconsin La Crosse (Melissa Marvin,
      Kelly Runkle, Shelli Gotto,
      Angela Klatt)                    3:49.89q
    5 Loras College (Abby Vanderah, Jenny
      Noonan, Angie Behrend, Nicole Doeden)
                                       3:54.09
    6 Tufts University (Emily Bersin, Rachel
      Bloom, Sika Henry, Jessica Trombly)
                                       3:54.17
    7 Willamette University (Mariah Hanson,
      Shannon McGrane, Roseann Kassebaum,
      Alicia Andrews)                  3:54.68
    8 Wisconsin Stevens Pt (Katie Simo, Marie
      Burrows, Rhea Owens, Jenna Mitchler)
                                       3:55.94
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Wheaton College (Ma) (Jessica Allegra,
      Allison Amendola, Oly Wirtz,
      Amber James)                     3:47.95Q
                            DIII season's best
    2 College of New Jersey (Angela Tecco,
      Brittny Boyd, Kate Powell,
      Tiffany Clark)                   3:48.06Q
                            DIII season's best
    3 Univ of St. Thomas (Alicia Wolff,
      Christina Chapman, Kristal Grigsby,
      Molly Bauman)                    3:49.45q
    4 Concordia Moorhead (Alissa Bilden, Amy
      Ravenhorst, Kelly Olson, Angie Pfeiffer)
                                       3:50.82q
    5 Emory University (Janina Kreider,
      Christine Shin, Jane Ukandu,
      Meghan Callier)    &nbs