| Cobber Home |
Academic All-MIAC Cobbers 1986-Present
 
| 86-87 | 87-88 | 88-89 | 89-90 | 90-91 | 91-92  | 92-93 | 93-94 | 94-95 | 95-96 | 96-97 | 97-98 | 98-99 | 99-00 | 00-01 | 01-02 |


Spring '01-02 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA
Beginning in the Fall of 1997, the MIAC changed the criteria for Academic All-MIAC to see that more of the deserving student-athletes in the MIAC could be recognized for their combined classroom and  athletic achievements. The award now goes to all MIAC student athletes, in their second year or more, who have maintained a 3.35 cumulative GPA.

Baseball
Travis Anderson Jr. Fargo, ND Physics
Justin Berg Sr. Moorhead, MN Business/Math
Andy Dwyer Sr. Bismarck, ND Math Education
Jeremy Hinderks So. Renville, MN Biology
Jim Johnson So. Anoka, MN Communications
Raleigh Schmidt Sr. Tracy, MN Biology
Evan Wilson So. Clarkfield, MN Business/Communications

Softball
Becky Bouwman Jr. Glenwood, MN Nutrition/Health
Kathy Braun Sr. Willmar, MN Psychology/Health
Jill Flatau Jr. Frazee, MN English Education
Erin Gunderson Sr. Princeton, MN Biology
Stacie Johnson Jr. Belgrade, MN Biology

Men's Tennis
Joe Amsberry Jr. Park Rapids, MN Psychology
Andy Bakke Sr. Grand Forks, ND Biology
Jake Olson Sr. Crookston, MN Elementary Ed.
Kevin Wick So. Brooklyn Park, MN Accounting

Women's Tennis
Natalie Hausia Sr. Honolulu, HI Communications/Business
Danita Olson Sr. Champlin, MN Communications
Jessie Strey So. St. Peter, MN Chemistry
Miriam Wilhelm Jr. Princeton, MN Biology
Eeva Young Sr. Thief River Falls, MN English Literature

Men's Track
Scott Chastek Sr. Glencoe, MN Nursing
Joe Dauner Sr. Hawley, MN Biology
Chris Davison Sr. Tintah, MN Physics
Kirk Nelson Sr. Hettinger, ND Chemistry/Math
Jeremy Pris Jr. Somers, MT Biology
Andy Shaffer Sr. Monticello, MN Biology/Chemistry

Women's Track
Lesley Albertson Sr. LaMoure, ND Political Science
April Batcheller Jr. West Fargo, ND Biology/Chemistry
Ann Marie Gorath So. Grand Rapids, MN Elementary Education
Kristina Hall So. Minot, ND Psychology
Rebekah Hoback So. Young America, MN German
Ann Knierim Jr. Glasgow, MT Religion/Biology
Kim Koch So. Sherman, SD English
Katie Martin Jr. Bozeman, MT Dietetics
Beth Moen Sr. Andover, MN Math
Lisa Owen So. Minot, ND Physical Education
Chaitra Raile Sr. Wishek, ND Accounting
Deb Randt Sr. Glencoe, MN Nursing
Alison Routledge Sr. Williston, ND Poli Science/English Lit
Elizabeth Sorenson Jr. Stanley, ND Psychology/Political Science
Renee Splichal So. Garrison, ND Accounting


Winter '01-02 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Women's Basketball
Amanda Berggren Sr. Cokato, MN Math Education
Kasey Bostow Jr. Fargo, ND Biology Education

Men's Basketball
Dan Ryan So. Forest Lake, MN Philosophy

Women's Hockey
Ann Knierim Jr. Glasgow, MT Religion/Biology

Men's Hockey
Antonio Castaneda Jr. Moorhead, MN Ex. Science/Phys Ed

Swimming/Diving
Cassie Amidon So. Cottage Grove, MN Elementary Education
Emily Arndt So. Ft. Collins, CO Pre-Med/Spanish
Jenny Berg So. Plymouth, MN Nursing
Teresa Burandt So. Monticello, MN Spanish/Elem Ed
Diana Cobbs Jr. Minneapolis, MN Spanish/Elem Ed
Erika Miles Sr. Bigfork, MN Biology
Sara Swanson Sr. Pleasanton, CA Art Ed/German

Wrestling
Jon Kamrath Jr. Minneapolis, MN Art Ed
Dane Vulcan So. Florence, MT Undecided


Fall '01-02 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Menās Cross Country
Scott Chastek Sr Glencoe, MN Nursing
Kirk Nelson Sr Hettinger, ND Chemistry, Math
Joshua Wopata Jr Grand Rapids, MN Biology

Womenās Cross Country
Emily Arndt So Fort Collins, CO Pre-Medicine
April Batcheller Jr West Fargo, ND Biology, Chemistry
Ann Marie Gorath So Grand Rapids, MN Undecided
Emily Judd So Billings, MT Political Science, History
Kim Koch So Sherman, SD English
Katie Martin Jr Bozeman, MT Dietetics
Beth Moen Sr Andover, MN Phys Science, Math Ed
Jenny Narloch So Grafton, ND Biology
Heather Shulstad Jr Fargo, ND Business
Elizabeth Sorenson Jr Stanley, ND Psychology, Business

Football
Adam Bakker Sr Walker, MN Biology
Brian Bjerke Sr Appleton, MN Biology
Bryan Goudy Sr Monticello, MN Math Education
Erik Hanson Jr Glyndon, MN Math, Biology
Jeremy Hinderks So Renville, MN Biology
Chris Lebsock Jr Billings, MT Biology
Dustin Little Jr Billings, MT Biology, Chemistry
Mitch Maxwell So Marshall, MN Biology Education
Chris Mumm Sr Thief River Falls, MN Public Relations
Jake Olson Sr Crookston, MN Elementary Education
Lyle Richard So Belfield, ND Physics
Raleigh Schmidt Sr Tracy, MN Biology
Andy Shaffer Sr Monticello, MN Biology, Chemistry
Zach Turpin Jr Springbrook, WI Civil Engineering

Menās Golf
Andy Beliveau So Alexandria, MN Business
Mike Hagen Sr Moorhead, MN Business
Paul Vig So Northfield, MN Elementary Education

Womenās Golf
Amanda St. Germain So Argyle, MN Nursing
Katie Taylor So Owatonna, MN Biology

Menās Soccer
Joao Crema Jr Mexico DF, Mexico Spanish, Business
Erik Erickson Jr Circle Pines, MN Social Studies Ed, Scandinavian Studies
Gennard Lombardozzi Sr Billings, MT Music
Matt Peulen Sr Bayport, MN English Education
Dan Ravenhorst So Hollandale, MN Accounting
Jason VanValkenburg So Fargo, ND Undecided

Womenās Soccer
Kirsten Anderson Sr Baxter, MN Communications
Marijka Belgum-Gabbert Sr Winona, MN History, French
Kathy Braun Sr Willmar, MN Psychology, Health
Cheri Green Jr Ventura, CA Spanish
Haley Groce So Sheridan, WY English
Meghan Hansen Jr Eagan, MN Biology


Spring '00-01 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Baseball
Travis Anderson So Fargo, ND Pre-Engineering
Justin Berg Jr Moorhead, MN Business, Math
Andy Dwyer Jr Bismarck, ND Math Education
Jeremy Morgenroth Sr Perham, MN Business, Office Adm
Jason Phillips Sr Fargo, ND Business, Office Adm
Raleigh Schmidt Jr Tracy, MN Biology

Softball
Becky Bouwman So Glenwood, MN Psychology, Health
Kathy Braun Jr Willmar, MN Psychology, Health
Jill Flatau So Frazee, MN English Education
Erin Gunderson Jr Princeton, MN Biology
Stacie Johnson So Belgrade, MN Biology
Heather Stohs Sr Perham, MN Business Education

Menās Tennis
Joe Amsberry So Park Rapids, MN Psychology
Andy Bakke Jr Grand Forks, ND Biology
Jake Olson Jr Crookston, MN Elementary Education

Womenās Tennis
Natalie Hausia Jr Honolulu, HI Communication-Org.

Menās Track & Field
Scott Chastek Jr Glencoe, MN Nursing
Joe Dauner Jr Hawley, MN Biology
Chris Davison Jr Tintah, MN Physics
Steve Edlund Sr Cyrus, MN Chemistry, Biology
Matt Hostetler Sr Bloomfield, MT English Wrtg, Psych.
Jon Machayya Sr Valley City, ND Biology
Jeremy Pris So Somers, MT Env. Studies, Biology
Andy Shaffer Jr Monticello, MN Biology, Chemistry
Joshua Wopata So Grand Rapids, MN Religion, Classics

Womenās Track/Field
Lesley Albertson Jr LaMoure, ND Political Science
Erika Barnhart So Broadus, MT Philosophy
Katie Cowles Sr Apple Valley, MN Biology
Margaret Cropp Sr Verona, ND Biology
Jennifer Fettig Sr Crosby, ND Math Education
Sara Grineski Sr Moorhead, MN Biology, Sociology
Ann Knierim So Glasgow, MT Religion, Biology
Katie Martin So Bozeman, MT Dietetics
Beth Moen Jr Andover, MN Math Education
Jody Moldenhauer Sr Bismarck, ND Exercise Science
Whitney Ostrem Sr Roseville, MN Biology
Emily Rankin Sr Larimore, ND Eng Wrtng, Mass Media
Alison Routledge Jr Williston, ND Political Sci, English Lit.
Sarah Rustad Sr Fargo, ND Advertising, PR, Spanish
Kari Senske Jr Burnsville, MN Elementary Education
Elizabeth Sorenson So Stanley, ND Psychology, Political Sci
Angela Strom Sr Brandon, MN Economics, Spanish
Courtney Zinter Jr Silver Bay, MN Economics, French


Winter '00-01 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Menās Basketball
Stefan Swiat  Sr. Bullville, NY  Communications

Womenās Basketball
Mandy Berggren  Jr. Cokato, MN  Math Education
Tracy Kortum  Jr. Belt, MT  Biology/Chemistry
Sara Spears   Sr. Spicer, MN  Psychology

Menās Hockey
Antonio Castaneda  So. Moorhead, MN Ex Science/Phy Ed
Mike Gast   Sr. Fargo, ND  Business
Bryan Howard  Sr. Gold River, CA Business
Mark Schiller  Sr. Detroit Lakes, MN Accounting

Womenās Hockey
Hope Aune   Sr. Brainerd, MN Intāl Bus/Spanish
Annie Knierim   So. Glasgow, MT Biology

Womenās Swimming/Diving
Anna Berg   Sr. Plymouth, MN Nursing
Diana Cobbs   So. Minneapolis, MN Elem Ed/Spanish
Sara Fleming   Sr. Livingston, MT Exercise Science
Erika Miles   Jr. Bigfork, MN  Biology
Sara Swanson  Jr. Red Wing, MN Art Ed/German
Lacy Wallace  Sr. Minot, ND  History/Poli Sci


Fall '00-01 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Football
Adam Bakker Jr Walker, MN Biology/Chemistry
Brian Bjerke Jr Appleton, MN Biology
Derek Flann So Lake Lillian, MN Undecided
Bryan Goudy Jr Monticello, MN Math Education
Mark Hankel Sr Mapleton, ND Exericise Science
Erik Hanson So Glyndon, MN Math
Dustin Little So Billings, MT Undecided
Christopher Mumm Jr Thief River Falls, MN Comm./Public Rel.
Matthew Palmen Sr Mora, MN Math/Economics
Raleigh Schmidt Jr Tracy, MN Biology/Chemistry
Andrew Shaffer Jr Monticello, MN Biology/Chemistry
John Tinjum Jr Powers Lake, ND Chemistry
Eric Wold Sr Fargo, ND Economics/Spanish
 

Men's Cross Country
Steve Edlund Sr Cyrus, MN Chemistry/Biology
Eric Freeman Jr Cut Bank, MT Elementary Education
Kirk Nelson Jr Hettinger, ND Chemistry
Micah Roseman So Salisbury, NC History
Bernardo Salcido Jr Bakersfield, CA Biology

Women's Cross Country
Kjersten Jahraus Jr Grafton, ND Psychology
Katie Martin So Bozeman, MT Food/Nutrition/Dietetics
Beth Moen Sr Andover, MN Math Education
Heather Shulstad So Fargo, ND Social Studies Education
Elizabeth Sorenson So Stanley, ND Psychology/Poli Sci

Men's Golf
Michael Hagen Jr Moorhead, MN Exercise Science
Eric Werlinger Sr Paynesville, MN Comm.-Organizational

Women's Golf
Maria Amlen Sr Stockholm, Sweden  English Writing/Religion
Jennifer Kovash, Sr., Moorhead, MN  Biology
Tanya Ulvin  So Roseau, MN  Food/Nutrition/Dietetics-Business

Men's Soccer
Antonio Castaneda So Moorhead, MN Physical Education
Luke Dewey So Andover, MN Undecided
Jon Mageroy Jr Bergen, Norway Biology
Matthew Peulen Jr Bayport, MN English Education
Alexi Waul So Kingston, Jamaica Undecided

Women's Soccer
Kirsten Anderson Jr Baxter, MN Communications
Marijka Belgum-Gabbert Jr Winona, MN History/Intern'l Relations
Katherine Braun Jr Willmar, MN Health/Psychology
Cheri Green So Ventura, CA Spanish
Meghan Hansen So Eagan, MN Biology
Kendra Lee So Jamestown, ND Nursing
Whitney Ostrem Sr Roseville, MN Biology

Volleyball
Kristy Anderson Jr Willmar, MN Biology
Stacy Davis Sr Wadena, MN Nursing
Sarah Russell So Fargo, ND Undecided
Leah Sanden Jr Luverne, MN Bus.-Hlthcare Fin. Mgmt


Spring '99-00 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Women's Track -
Lesley Albertson So. LaMoure, ND Pol. Sci/Psychology
Rachel Aufforth Jr. Bowbells, ND Biology
Nikki Berg Sr. Grand Forks, ND History/Classical Studies
Katie Cowles Jr. Apple Valley, MN Biology
Margaret Cropp Jr. Verona, ND Biology
Jennifer Fettig Jr. Crosby, ND Math Education
Sara Grineski Jr. Moorhead, MN Biology/Sociology
Carly Heupel Jr. Fargo, ND Psychology/Social Work
Beth Moen Jr. Andover, MN Math/Physics Ed.
Whitney Ostrem Jr. Roseville, MN Biology
Nicole Paquette So. Sartell, MN English Ed.
Charity Penn Sr. Buffalo, SD Biology Ed.
Chaitra Raile So. Wishek, ND
Emily Rankin Jr. Larimore, ND English Writing/Mass Comm.
Alison Routledge So. Williston, ND Pol. Sci./English
Sarah Rustad Jr. Fargo, ND Public Relations/Advertising
Amy Scoville Jr. Jamestown, ND Business
Kari Senske So. Burnsville, MN Elem. Ed.
Karyn Senst Sr. Two Harbors, MN Nursing
Kelly Shannon Sr. Maple Grove, Mn Elem. Ed.
Angela Strom Jr. Brandon, MN Economics/Spanish
Courtney Zinter So. Silver Bay, MN Economics

Men's Track -
Micah Benson Sr. Moorhead, MN Biology
Joe Dauner So. Hawley, MN Biology
Chris Davison So. Tintah, MN Biology
Steve Edlund Jr. Cyrus, MN Chemistry
Scott Holthusen Sr. Wahpeton, ND Biology
Matt Hostetler Jr. Richey, MT Psychology/English Writing
Jon Machayya Jr. Valley City, ND Biology
Nels Paulson Sr. Cambridge, MN Social Studies Ed.
Noah Rounds Jr. Bigfork, MN Biology
Bernado Salcido So. Bakersfield, CA Pre-Med
Andy Shaffer So. Monticello, MN Biology/Chemistry
James Springer Sr. Minot, ND Communications

Women's Tennis -
Natalie Hausea So. Honolulu, HI
Erin Pearce Sr. Blaine, MN Business/Spanish
Anna Tou Jr. Princeton, MN Business
Sarika Mehta So. Minot, ND Biology

Men's Tennis -
Andrew Bakke So. Grand Forks, ND Biology
Jonah Beckermann So. Detroit Lakes, MN Spanish/Economics
Sachin Mehta Sr. Minot, ND Biology

Softball -
Kathy Braun So. Willmar, MN Health
Laura Danielson Sr. Bemidji, MN Physics
Cindy Frey Sr. St. Paul, MN Exercise Science/Health
Erin Gunderson So. Princeton, MN Biology
Heather Stohs Jr. Perham, MN Business Ed.
Kim Thronson Jr. Evansville, MN Public Relations/Business

Baseball -
Justin Berg So. Moorhead, MN Business
Cory Brasel Sr. Perham, MN Physics
Jeremy Morgenroth Jr. Perham, MN Business/Office Admin.
Jason Phillips Jr. Fargo, ND
Raleigh Schmidt So. Tracy, MN Biology

Winter '99-00 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Women's Basketball -
Amanda Berggren So. Cokato, MN Math Education
Sara Kragerud Sr. Hawley, MN Biology/Physical Therapy
Sara Spears Jr. Spicer, MN Psychology

Men's Basketball -
Matt Anderson Sr. Starbuck, MN Education
Ed Arntson So. Buffalo Grove, IL History
Tino Garcia So. Moorhead, MN Undecided

Men's Hockey -
Mike Gast Jr. Fargo, ND Business
Rob Gramer Sr. Moorhead, MN Business
Bryan Howard Jr. Gold River, CA History/Business
Kori Pearson Sr. Neepawa, MAN Physical Education
Mark Schiller Jr. Detroit Lakes, MN Business

Women's Hockey -
Hope Aune Sr. Brainerd, MN International Business
Jeni Nigg Jr. Moorhead, MN Nursing
Whitney Ostrem Jr. Roseville, MN Biology

Swimming/Diving -
Anna Berg Jr. Plymouth, MN Nursing
Meghan Davis So. Jamestown, ND German/Internat'l Relations
Erika Miles So. Bigfork, MN Biology
Sara Swanson So. Red Wing, MN Art Education
Lacy Wallace Jr. Minot, ND History/Political Science

Wrestling -
Bernardo Salcido So. Bakersfield, CA Pre-Med
 

Fall 1999 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

1999 Football |
Adam Bakker, So., Bio/Chem, Walker, MN
Brock Barnick, So., Chm/Math, Hawley, MN
John Bullock, So., Math/CSC, Rochester, MN
Todd Ferguson, So., Chem/Bio, Alexandria, MN
Bryan Goudy, So., Undecided, Monticello, MN
Mark Hankel, Jr., XSC, Mapleton, ND
Scott Holthusen, Sr., Bio, Wahpeton, ND
Justin Johnson, So., Elem Ed., Edmore, ND
Ted Manderfeld, So., Com/Spanish, St. Cloud, MN
Chris Mumm, So., CMP, Thief River Falls, MN
Matt Palmen, Jr., Math., Mora, MN
Nels Paulson, Sr., Social Studies Ed., Cambridge, MN
Nathan Reiff, Sr., Religion/Philosophy, Whitehall, MT
Raleigh Schmidt, So., Bio, Tracy, MN
Andrew Shaffer, So., Bio/Chem, Monticello, MN
John Tinjum, So., Undecided, Powers Lake, ND
Eric Wold, Jr., Econ/Spanish, Fargo, ND

1999 Women's Cross Country |
Rebecca Frederick, Jr., Psy/Span, White Bear Lake, MN
Carly Heupel, Jr., Psy/Soc Work, Fargo, ND
Beth Moen, Jr., Math Ed/PhyE, Andover, MN

1999 Men's Cross Country |
Steve Edlund, Jr., Chem, Cyrus, MN
Bernardo Salcido, So., Bio/Chem, Bakersfield, CA
Brian Stotts, So., French/Business, Maple Grove, MN

1999 Men's Golf |
Mike Hagen, So., Exer Sci, Moorhead, MN

1999 Women's Golf |
Maria Amlen, Jr., Eng Writing, Stockholm, Sweden
Jennifer Kovash, Jr., Bio, Moorhead, MN
Kristi Nelson, So., Spanish Ed, Minneapolis, MN
Amber Severson, Sr., English, Sioux Falls, SD
Christie Strecker, Sr., Bio/Env, Albert Lea, MN

1999 Women's Soccer |
Kirsten Anderson, So., Undecided, Baxter, MN
Marijka Belgum-Gabbert, So., History/Intn'l Relations, Winona, MN
Sara Christianson, So., Psy, Fargo, ND
Brittney Lundblad, So., Spanish Ed., Centerville, MN
Whitney Ostrem, Jr., Bio, Roseville, MN
Allison Smith, Jr., Psy/Soc, Moorhead, MN

1999 Men's Soccer |
Micah Benson, Sr., Bio., Moorhead, MN
Chad Fancher, Sr., Poli Sci/French, Burnsville, MN
Will Manke, Sr., Bio, Sioux Falls, SD
Matt Peulen, So., English Ed, Bayport, MN

1999 Volleyball |
Kristy Anderson, So., Bio., Willmar, MN
Stacy Davis, Jr., Nursing, Wadena, MN
Anne Larson, Sr., Elem Ed., Fargo, ND
Nicole Rau, So., ASD/Spanish, Fargo, ND
Sarah Rustad, Jr., Comm, Fargo, ND
Leah Sanden, So., Undecided, Sioux Falls, SD
 

Spring 1999 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Softball
Laurie Bauer Sr.- Biology - West Fargo, ND
Laura Danielson  Jr.- Physics - Bemidji, MN
Allison Haaland Sr.- Communications / Business / Spanish - Hanley Falls, MN
Heidi Mueller  Sr. - Business / Spanish - Glenwood, MN
Heather Stohs So. - Business Education - Perham, MN
Kimberly Thronson So.- Communications-Adv/Public Relations - Evansville, MN

Baseball
Cory Brasel  Jr.- Physics / Spanish - Perham, MN
Isaac Hjermstad So.- Business - Osage, MN
Shane Long So. - Undecided - Moorhead, MN
Jeremy Morgenroth So.- Business - Perham, MN
BJ Neiss  Sr.- Accounting - Sidney, MT

Women's Tennis
Erin Pearch Jr. - Spanish / Business - Blaine, MN
Anna Tou So. - Business / Comm-Adv/Public Relations - Princeton, MN

Men's Tennis
Matt Blom Jr. - Spanish Education - Grand Forks, ND
Sachin Mehta Jr. - Biology - Minot, ND
Nate Svingen  Sr.- Biology / Chemistry - Luverne, MN
Kevin Zak Sr. - Bio Education / Psychology - St. Peter, MN

Women's Track
Rachel Aufforth So. - Biology - Bowbells, ND
Michelle Beare Sr. - Biology / Spanish - Fargo, ND
Margaret Cropp So. - Biology - Verona, ND
Jessica Edwards Jr. - Biology - Glendive, MT
Jennifer Fettig So. - Math Education - Crosby, ND
Sara Grineski So. - Biology - Moorhead, MN
Karin McGregor Jr. - Music Education - Pelican Rapids, MN
Jody Moldenhauer So. - Business - Bismarck, ND
Charity Penn   Jr. - Biology Education - Buffalo, SD
Leta Prochnow  Sr. - Elementary Education - Jamestown, ND
Emily Rankin So. - English Education - Larimore, ND
Sarah Rustad, So. - Communications - Fargo, ND
Amy Scoville So. - Undecided - Jamestown, ND
Karyn Senst  Jr. - Nursing - Two Harbors, MN
Kelly Shannon,  Jr. - Elementary Education - Rapid City, SD
Angela Strom So.- Economics - Brandon, MN
Laura Utke Sr. - Physical Education / Health / Psychology - Oriska, ND

Men's Track
Micah Benson  Jr. - Biology - Moorhead, MN
Jeremy Blake  Sr. - Math Education - Moorhead, MN
Steve Edlund So. - Chemistry - Cyrus, MN
Tim Hiesterman So. - Biology - Deer Lodge, MT
Scott Holthusen, Jr. - Biology - Wahpeton, ND
Josh Johnson, So. - Chemistry - Moorhead, MN
Jon Machayya So. - Biology - Valley City, ND
Nels Paulson, Jr. - Social Studies Education - Cambridge, MN
Noah Rounds So. - Biology - Bigfork, MN
 

Winter 1998-99 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Women's Basketball
Rebecca Karli, Faribault, So., Internatāl Relations
Sara Kragerud, Hawley, Jr., Biology
Sara Spears, New London, So., Undecided

Men's Basketball
Micah Benson, Moorhead, Jr., Biology
Matt Hostetler, Bloomfield, MT, So., Child-Fam Sci/Psy
Mike Wrobel, Willmar, So., Business

Men's Hockey
Mike Gast, Fargo, ND, So.,
Rob Gramer, Moorhead, Jr., Business
Bryan Howard, Gold River, CA, So., Business
Bryan Knutson, Moorhead, Jr., Biology
Erik Nilsen, Apple Valley, So., Undecided

Swimming
Anna Berg, Plymouth, So., Nursing
Jill Eddy, Moorhead, Sr., Food,Nutri,Dietetics
Lacy Wallace, Minot, ND, So., International Relations
 

Fall 1998 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes (See Criteria)
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Football
Scott Holthusen, Wahpeton, ND, Jr. Bio
Marcus Ludtke, Albert Lea, So.
Matt Palmen, Mora, So. Math
Nels Paulson, Cambridge, Jr., Soc Studies Education
Eric Wold, Fargo, So. Accounting/Spanish
Robert Zacher, Alexandria, Sr., Jefferson HS, Math & Physics

Volleyball
Rhianna Anderson, Benson, So. Art
Stacy Davis, Wadena So., Nursing
Anne Larson,  Fargo, ND, Jr., Elementry Ed.
Laura Reitmeier, Fisher,  Sr., Nursing
Sarah Rustad,  Fargo,  So., Communications, Spanish
Erika Simons, Crosby, So., Biology

Men' Soccer
Adam Ailsby, Regina, Sask. So., Economics
Micah Benson, Moorhead, Jr., Biology
Chad Fancher, Burnsville, Jr,. Political Sci, French
Will Manke, Vienna, VA, Jr. Biology

Women's Soccer
Kirsten Jons,  Moorhead, Sr.,  Environmental Sci, Biology
Allison Smith, Moorhead, Jr., Psychology, Sociology
Whitney Ostrem, Roseville So., Biology

Men's Golf
Kyle Newman,  Fargo, ND, Jr.,  Business

Women's Golf
Christie Strecker,  Albert Lea, Jr., Environmental Sci. & Biology
Amber Severson, Sioux Falls, SD, Jr., English, Philosophy

Men's Cross Country
Dan Bjerknes,  Thief River Falls, Sr., Psychology
Steven Edlund, Cyrus, So., Chemistry
Josh Johnson,  Moorhead, So., Chemistry, Accounting

Women's Cross Country
Susan Barrett , New London So., German, English Education
Stephanie Collins , Prior Lake Jr., Chemistry
Lori Lotthammer Alexandria So., Psychology
Kelly Shannon, Elk River, Jr., Elementary Ed
Amy Wick , Elk River, So., English Writing


Spring 1998
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Men's Tennis
Matt Blom  Music So Grand Forks, ND
Kevin Zak Biology Jr St. Peter, MN
Nate Svingen  Biology Jr Luverne, MN

Women's Tennis
Stacy Bauck  English Sr New York Mills

Men's Track and Field
Micah Benson Pre Med So Moorhead, MN
Nels Paulson  Social Studies Ed So  Cambridge, MN
Scott Holthusen Biology So Wahpeton, ND
Mark Ochenrider Biology  Jr Whitefish, MT
Jeremy Blake  Math Ed   Jr Moorhead, MN
Matt Drewes  Business  Sr Hawley, MN
Eric Raile Psych So Wishek N.D.

Women's Track and Field
 Jessica Anderson Bio Jr  Eden Prairie
 Michelle Beare  Bio Jr  Fargo, ND
 Jessica Edwards Bio So  Glendive, MT
 Stacia Fey  Business  Sr  Fargo, ND
 Becky Kearns  Bio Ed  Sr  Hopkins, MN
 Mollee Ludtke Biology Sr  Albert Lea, MN
 Karin McGregor Music So  Pelican Rapids
 Charity Penn    So  Buffalo, SD
 Leta Prochnow  Elem Ed Jr  Jamestown, ND
 Karyn Senst  Nursing So  Two Harbors
 Sarah Severson Chem Sr  Ellsworth, WI
 Kelly Shannon Elem Ed So  Rapid City, SD
 Laura Utke Biology Jr  Oriska, ND

Baseball
Zach Anderson Business So New London
Cory Brasel Physics So Perham
BJ Neiss  Accounting  Jr Sidney, MT

Softball
Julie Campion  Math Ed  Sr Bloomington
Laura Danielson Physics So  Bemidji
Allison Haaland  Spanish Jr  Hanley Falls
Heidi Mueller  Business  Jr  Glenwood
 


Winter 1997-98 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes
In at least 2nd year at Concordia and having at least 3.35 cumulative GPA

Women's Basketball
Leah Sonstelie, Fosston, Sr., History/Spanish
Steffi Backer, Fargo, So., Health/Excercise Science
Sara Kragerud, Hawley, So., Biology
Charity Penn, Buffalo, S.D., So., Undecided

Men's Basketball
Bian Kjesbo, Wendell, MN/West Central Area HS, Sr., Business
Micah Benson, Moorhead, So., Biology-Pre-Med

Swiming and Diving
Anne Mostad, Minot, So., Spanish
Jill Backman, Moorhead., Jr., Food  Nutrition and Dietetics/Health
Lindsey Bailey, Brainerd, Sr., Math
Becky Howard, Great Falls, MT, Sr., Food  Nutrition and Dietetics

Hockey
Bryan Knutson, Moorhead, So., Biology
Peter Hamilton, Stillwater, Sr., Math Education
 

Fall 1997 Cobber Academic All-MIAC Athletes

Beginning in the Fall of 1997, the MIAC changed the criteria for Academic All-MIAC to see that more of the deserving student-athletes in the MIAC could be recognized for their combined classroom and  athletic achievements. The award now goes to all MIAC student athletes, in their second year or more, who have maintained a 3.35 cumulative GPA.

Football
Tom Fuchs, Sr., Glyndon, DGF HS, Bus/Poli Sci
Abe Hinderaker, Sr., Zumbrota, Econ/Span
Scott Holthusen, Wahpeton, ND, So. Bio
Chris Kallenbach, Fargo, So.,  North HS, Bio
Tory Langemo, Litchfield, Sr., Criminal  Justice
Nels Paulson, Cambridge, So., Soc Studies Education
Aric Rhen, Clearbrook, So., Undecided
Ryan Sannes, Breckenridge, Sr., Biology
Robert Zacher, Alexandria, Jr., Jefferson HS, Math

Volleyball
Karla Anderson, Blaine, MN, Jr., International Bus. & German
Laurie Flick, West Fargo, ND, Jr., Pre-Vet, Medicine
Camille Graven, Marshall, MN, Jr., Elementry Ed.
Eva Ladenburger, Mc Henry, IL, So., Math
Anne Larson,  Fargo, ND, So., Elementry Ed.
Laura Reitmeier, Fisher, MN, Jr., Nursing

Men' Soccer
Micah Benson, Moorhead, So., Biology
Chad Fancher, Burnsville, So,. Undecided
Will Manke, Vienna, VA/Oakton HS, So. Biology

Women's Soccer
Julie Fretheim, Bloomington/Jefferson, So. Undecided
Kirsten Jons,  Moorhead, So.,  Biology & Secondary Ed.
Susan Klee, Rochester, So.,  Chemistry
Priscilla Williams, St. Cloud/Apollo HS, So.,  Undecided

Men's Golf
Kyle Newman,  Fargo, ND, So.,  Accounting & Computer Sci.

Women's Golf
Jenny Dick,  Rochester/Mayo HS, Sr. Nursing
Juli Johanson,  Osakis, So., Accounting
Christie Strecker,  Albert Lea, So., Environmental Studies & Biology

Men's Cross Country
Dan Bjerknes,  Thief River Falls/Lincoln HS, Jr. Psychology
John Staub,  Sisseton, SD, Sr., Physics
Nathan Voxland,   Moorhead, Jr., Math & Computer Sci.

Women's Cross Country
Kristen Bollingberg, Bremen, ND, Sr. Elementry Ed.
Mollee Ludtke, Albert Lea, Sr., Biology
Kelly Shannon, Elk River, So., Undecided
 

From 1986 to June 1997 the MIAC Sports Information Directors sponsored an Academic All-MIAC awards program. Only the top 25 male and female student athletes in the conference each fall, winter and spring received the award. Nominees had to have at least a 3.2 GPA and be a starter or significant reserve on their team. The MIAC SIDs voted for the winners from the list of nominees, which often totaled nearly 200 athletes.
 

Spring 1997
Renee Erickson , Track & Field, Sr., Accounting, New Rockford, N.D.
Mollee Ludtke, Track & Field, Jr., Biology, Albert Lea
Noah Johnson , Baseball, Sr., Social Studies Education, Buffalo
Peter Benson , Track & Field, Sr., Education/Spanish, Moorhead

Winter 1996-97
Ryan Williams , Soccer/Track, Sr., Chemistry, St. Cloud
Leah Sonstelie , Basketball, Jr., History/Spanish, Fosston
Chris Thomes , Hockey, Sr., Business/Health Care, Little Falls
Sarah Severson , Track and Field, Sr, Chemistry, Ellsworth, WI
Holly Zollar , Basketball, Sr., Elementary Education, Barnesville

Fall 1996
Tory Langemo, Football, Jr., Sociology, Litchfield
Tim Aadland, Football, Sr., Biology, Bismarck, ND
Shawn McGee Football, Sr., Pre-Med, Bloomington
Jenny Dick, Golf, Jr., Nursing, Rochester
Laura Reitmeier, Volleyball, So., Nursing, Fisher
 

Spring 1996
Tracy Sparby, Softball, Sr., Psychology, Cold Spring
Renee Erickson, Track and Field, Jr., Accounting, New Rockford

Winter 1995-96
Bryan Christianson, Basketball, Sr., Health Care Administration, Waseca
Aaron Banks, Track and Field, Sr., Biology, Lynd, MN, (Marshall High School)
Mollee Ludtke, Track and Field, So., Biology, Albert Lea
Sarah Severson, Track and Field, Jr, Chemistry, Elsworth, WI
Holly Zollar, Basketball, Jr., Elementary Education., Barnesville
Ryan Williams, Track and Field/Soccer, Jr., Chemistry, St. Cloud

Fall 1995
Bryan Boll, Football, Education, Crookston
Peter Curry, Soccer, Economics, Plymouth
Christine Lundbohm, Golf, Health and Physical Education
Krysta Morgenthaler, Soccer, Pre-Med, Minneapolis
 

Spring 1995
Brian Grove, Track, Biology, White Bear Lake
Jeremy Kovash, Baseball, Social Studies Education, Moorhead
Ryan Williams, Track, Music/Biology, St. Cloud
Renee Erickson, Track, Accounting, New Rockford
Lynn Iverson, Softball, International Relations, Northfield

Winter 1994-95
Aaron Banks, Track, Biology, Lynd
Robert Dobrinski, Track, Economics/Psychology
Matt Northrup, Basketball, Physical Education, Omaha, Neb.
Tracy Bernsten, Track, Math, Hermantown
Jennifer Hale, Basketball, Biology, Worthington

Fall 1994
Bryan Boll, Football, Education, Crookston
Marc Weishaar, Football, Biology, Whitefish, MT
Krysta Morgenthaler, Soccer, Pre-Med, Minneapolis
Jennifer Harms, Golf, Business, Aberdeen, SD
 

Spring 1994
Clark Christianson, Baseball, Biology, Waseca
Jason Beckermann, Tennis, Biology/Chemistry, Detroit Lakes
Dave Kloster, Baseball, Accounting, Mandan, N.D.
Nyla Sue Anderson, Tennis, Elementary Education, Willmar

Winter 1993-94
Jennifer Hale, Basketball, Biology, Worthington
Tracy Berntsen, Track, Math-Secondary Ed., Hermantown
Steve Nelson, Wrestling, Political Science, Columbus, Indiana
David Pipho, Track, Pre-Med, Moorhead
Ryan Biel, Track, Elementary Education, Valley City N.D.

Fall 1993
Lisa Hanson, Golf, Math, Fosston
Julie Jamison, Golf, Math, Moorhead
Nancy Umland, Soccer, Elementary Education, Brooklyn Park
Brian Smith, Football, Political Science, Missoula, MT
Andy Stotts, Soccer, Communications, Edina

Spring 1993
Ryan Biel, Track, Elementary Education, Valley City, N.D.
Dan Holgate, Baseball, Physical Education/Health, Billings, MT
Cory Klinnert, Baseball, Accounting, Moorhead
Jennifer Bosshardt, Softball, English, Minneapolis
Lisa Hanson, Golf, Math, Fosston
Nancy Umland, Softball, Elementary Education, Brooklyn Park
 

Winter 1992-93
Tracy Berntson, Track, Math, Hermantown
Jennifer Hale, Basketball, Sociology, Worthington
Erica Hanson, Basketball, Physical Education, Health, Fargo
Scott Arnseth, Basketball, Sociology, Moorhead
Steve Nelson, Hockey, Political Science, Columbus, Indiana

Fall 1992
Carissa Blair, Cross Country, English Writing, Albert Lea
Julie Jamison, Golf, Math, Moorhead
Andy Stotts, Soccer, Communications, Edina
Steve Trelstad, Football, Biology, Clarkfield

Spring 1992
Kris Kuehl, Track
Dan Holgate, Baseball, Physical Education/Health, Billings, MT
Jeff Morken, Baseball, Biology, Pine Island
Jill Hanson, Tennis, Biology, Willmar
Jennifer Mulville, Softball, Business/French, MapleGrove
 

Winter 1991-92
Todd Bernsten, Hockey
Steve Larsen, Hockey
Kevin Pavelko, Wrestling
Kristi Farver, Track
Cathy Johnson, Basketball

Fall 1991
Kelly Cornell, Golf, Physical Education, Thief River Falls
Kerri Smerud, Volleyball, Elementary Education, Moorhead
Bob LaTourell, Football, Business, Ely
Kevin Pavelko, Football,Biology,Glyndon


Spring 1991
Jeff Morken, Baseball, Biology, Pine Island
Brad Baker, Baseball,
Kristi Harver, Track
Kris Kuehl, Track

Winter 1990-91
Kim Fierke, Basketball, Business, Mountain Iron
Chris Fredrick, Track, English, Foley
Cathy Johnson, Basketball, Political Science, Milbank, S.D.
Chip Halverson , Wrestling, Political Science, Glasgow, MT
Steve Larsen, Wrestling, Math Education, Rochester
John Town, Hockey, Physical Education, Peterborough, Ont.

Fall 1990
Sharon Espeland, Cross Country, Social Studies, Bismarck
Chris Fredrick, Cross Country, English, Foley
Peggy Savanick, Cross Country,
Amy Walstad, Volleyball
Joel Paschka, Football


Spring 1990
Kris Kuehl, Track,
Scott Englemann, Baseball
Jeff Morken, Baseball
Mark Olson, Track

Winter 1989-90
John Gillie, Hockey, Business, Williams
Bart Mueller, Indoor Tack, Chemistry, Hendricks
Mike Northcutt, Wrestling, Accounting, Missoula, MT
Jyl Boline, Indoor Track, Biology, Fosston
Kim Fierke, Basketball, Business, Mountain Iron
Chris Fredrick, Indoor Track, English, Foley

Fall 1989
Sharon Espeland, Cross Country, Social Studies, Bismarck
Leah Hardy, Volleyball, English, Fairview, MT
Dave Benson, Football, Biology, Morris
Bart Mueller, Cross Country, Chemistry, Hendricks


Spring 1989
Greg DeFor, Track, Biology
Wade Hanson, Baseball, Pre-Med, Willmar
Lisa Conzemius, Track, Education, Breckenridge
Chris Fredrick, Track
Kristi Hall, Tennis
Rachel Livi, Tennis

Winter 1988-89
LaDonna Cummings, Basketball, Business, Fargo
Patty Kubow, Baskteball, English Education, Rush City
John Gillie, Hockey, Math, Willmar
Wade Hanson, Basketball, Biology, Willmar
Andy Raedeke, Wrestling, Psychology, Worthington
Ross Richards, Hockey,Social Studies, Eveleth

Fall 1988
Troy Butner, Golf, Accounting, Sidney, MT
Greg Defore, Cross Country, Business Administration
Dan Lamken, Cross Country, English, Park Ridge, Illinois
Terry Storm, Football, Biology, Walker
Leah Hardy, Volleyball, English Education, Fairview, MT
Beth Tollefson, Volleyball, Accounting, Kasson
Beth Berg, Cross Country, English,Willmar
 


Winter 1987-88
Greg DeFor, Indoor Track
Jonathan Faust, Indoor Track
Wade Hanson, Basketball, Willmar
Brad LaComy, Hockey
Ross Richards, Hockey
Mike Schwarz, Basketball
Tony Urdahl, Indoor Track
Jessica Beachy, Basketball, Biology, Staples
Lisa Conzemius, Indoor Track, Education, Breckenridge
Mary Lee Legried, Basketball, Biology, New York Mills
Ann McKenna, Indoor Track
Pam Olson, Indoor Track

Fall 1987
Marc Buelke, Golf
Kevin Hiedeman, Football, Business, Breckenridge


Spring 1987
Julie Gilbertson, Tennis, Pre-Med, Fargo
Sharon Libi, Tennis,
Ann McKenna, Track
Greg DeFor, Track
Kevin Hiedeman, Baseball, Business, Breckenridge
Dan Vandersteen, Tennis, Pre-Med, Fargo

Winter 1986-87
Jessica Beachy, Basketball, Biology, Staples
Patty Kubow, Basketball, Education, Rush City
Kurt Scheer, Wrestling

Fall 1986
Kevin Hiedeman, Football, Business, Breckenridge
 
 



 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu


Cobber Sports Home PageConcordia Home Page