1997 MIAC All Conference Baseball Team

Name             School     Yr Hometown        Pos

Scott DeBrito    Concordia  SR Fergus Falls    IF

Noah Johnson     Concordia  SR Buffalo         OF

Scott Prentice   Bethel     JR Eden Prairie    P

Keith Bateman    Bethel     JR St. Paul        C

Steve Gorka      Carleton   JR Northfield      OF

Landon Rathmann  Gustavus   JR New Ulm         IF

Chris Swansson   Gustavus   SO Woodbury        OF

Brad Meyer       Gustavus   JR Bloomington     OF

Rod Swenson      Gustavus   SO New Ulm         P

Kevin Truax      Hamline    JR Rochester       IF

Kawika Alo       Macalester SR Honolulu, HI    IF

Ryan Roder       St. John‚s SR Granville, IA   IF

Scott Demorett   St. John‚s SR Wayzata         IF

Joel Swenson     St. John‚s SO Holdingford     P

Benji Huegel     St. Mary‚s SO New Hampton, IA P

Jake Blow        St. Olaf   JR Fairbault       IF

Nick Sherry      St. Olaf   SO Hastings        OF

Colin Brackeen   St. Olaf   SR Moundsview      P

Rich Orbell      St. Thomas SR Woodbury        C

Steve Pignato    St. Thomas SR St. Paul        IF

B.J. Vertanen    St. Thomas SR Cottage Grove   IF

Buzz Hannahan    St. Thomas JR St. Paul        IF

Dave Lance       St. Thomas SR Little Canada   P

Chris Olean      St. Thomas SO Minneapolis     P



MVP (Max Molock Award):

   Ryan Roder, St. John's

Coach of the Year (Jim Dimick Award): 

   Dennis Denning, St. Thomas

1996 All MIAC Team

1997 Cobber Baseball

1997 NCAA Division III All-MIdwest Region Baseball Team

Pos Name             yr  School

P  Colin Brackeen    Sr  St. Olaf

2b Buzz Hannahan     Jr  St. Thomas

P  Brandon Hedblom   So  Southwestern Texas

2b Jason Henley      Sr  Southwestern Texas

P  Andy Kimball      Jr  UW-Oshkosh

1b Gary Kostuchowski Sr  UW-Steven's Point

P  Dave Lance        Sr  St. Thomas

OF Erik Morrell      Jr  UW-Oshkosh

3b Scott Mueller     Jr  UW-Steven's Point

C  Brian Lopez       Sr  Southwestern Texas

1b Ryan Roder        Sr  St. John's

P  Chris Simonson    So  UW-Steven's Point

3b Pat Tobiasz       Jr  UW-Whitewater

OF B.J. Vertanen     Sr  St. Thomas

OF Nate Weber        Sr. Milwaukee School of Engineering

Second Team

C  Chuck Anderson    Jr  UW-Oshkosh

P  Scott Atkins      Sr  Southwestern Texas

2b Chris Berndt      So  UW-Steven's Point

SS Jake Blow         Sr  St. Olaf 

P  Jim Cummings      Jr  St. Thomas

SS Scott DeBrito     Sr  Concordia 

1b Jeff Dyer         Sr  Southwestern Texas

OF Matt Gelotti      Fr  Southwestern Texas

OF Noah Johnson      Sr  Concordia 

P  Mark Kirst        Sr  St. Norbert College

OF Jason Kundert     So  UW-Oshkosh

P  Erik Lorenz       Sr  UW-Whitewater

SS Aaron Luepke      Jr  UW-Oshkosh

OF Brad Meyer        Jr  Gustavus

P  Joe Ohm           So  UW LaCrosse

SS Kelly Olson       Sr  UW-Lacrosse

1b Steve Pignato     Sr  St. Thomas

P  Scott Prentice Jr  Bethel

3b Landon Rathman Jr  Gustavus

P  Ron Yessa      Sr  UW-Stout


1997 Cobber Baseball