Next game
| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Men's Track and Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coach | 1998 Season | Women's 99 Season |
1999 Concordia Men's Track Meet Results
| Last year's NDSU Invitational |

 Jan. 9 Cobbers at NDSU Invitational Sat - Complete Results
| Click here for a listing of Cobbers only |

1999 NDSU Invitational
North Dakota State University
Saturday, January 9, 1999
Men's Division

Team Scores (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
1  NDSU                               322.0
2  UND                                 91.0
3  Mary                                90.5
4  Concordia (Partial Team)            52.0*
5  MSU                                 41.5

*  11 of 54 individuals competed

55 Meter
Heat 1
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU               6.50q
2  Rob Brandt, Mary                    6.76q
3  Bryan Unrun, NDSU                   6.84q
4  Steve Manders, Mary                 7.30
Heat  2
1  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                6.76q
2  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                6.83q
3  Tim Utsch, MSU                      6.92q
4  Trent Snydor, MSU                   7.02
Heat 3
1  Jason Moore, NDSU                   6.73q
2  Mike McDonald, Con                  6.78q
3  Matt Welschinger, NDSU              6.94q
4  Brandon Price, Mary                 6.98q
Final
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU               6.48
2  Jason Moore, NDSU                   6.70
3  Rob Brandt, Mary                    6.74
4  Bryan Unruh, NDSU                   6.75
5  Mike McDonald, Con                  6.76
6  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                6.77
7  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                6.82
8  Matt Welschinger, NDSU              6.90
9  Tim Utsch, MSU                      7.05
10 Brandon Price, Mary                 7.06

55 Meter Hurdles
Heat 1
1  Luke Pfiefer, NDSU                  7.70q
2  Rob Renshler, Mary                  8.11q
3  Nick Schauer, NDSU                  8.38
4  Mark Thompson, MSU                  9.01
5  Brian Delaney, Mary                 9.26
Heat 2
1  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU             7.96q
2  Josh Westerhold, Mary               8.26q
3  Digger Johnson, UND                 8.28q
4  Ryan Erdman, MSU                    8.77
Heat 3
1  Jeremy Zimney, UND                  7.85q
2  Tucker Tonkel, Unat                 8.08q
3  Tom Mazurek, Mary                   8.35q
4  Nick Blaske, MSU                    8.92
Heat 4
1  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                 7.93q
2  Ethan Opdahl, NDSU                  8.19q
3  Dan Dow, UND                        8.41
4  Nathan Courtnage, Mary              8.86
Final
1  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                  7.65
2  Jeremy Zimney, UND                  7.84
3  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                 7.88
4  Rob Renschler, Mary                 8.10
5  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU             8.11
5  Ethan Opdahl, NDSU                  8.11
7  Tucker Tonkel, Unat                 8.20
8  Digger Johnson, UND                 8.26
9  Josh Westerhold, Mary               8.30
10 Tom Mazurek, Mary                   8.41

200 Meter
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU              22.60
2  Jason Breitzman, NDSU              22.77
3  Pat Irgens, NDSU                   22.90
4  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                 23.02
5  Bryan Unruh, NDSU                  23.38
6  Jason Moore, NDSU                  23.91
7  Joe Dauner, Con                    23.99
8  Jeff Lund, Mary                    24.05
9  John Stogis, UND                   24.08
10 Rob Brandt, Mary                   24.28
11 Ethan Opdahl, NDSU                 24.34
12 Trent Snyder, MSU                  24:48
13 Nick Blaske, MSU                   24.66
14 Rob Myles, UND                     24.67
15 Matt Welschinger, Unat             25.49
16 Tim Utsch, MSU                     29.35

400 Meter
1  Aaron Dewald, NDSU                 50.69
2  Ony Maianu, NDSU                   51.31
3  Adam Bjornson, UND                 51.50
4  Jon Broker, Unat                   53.11
5  John Stoges, UND                   54.14
6  Dan Altstatt, UND                  54.29
7  Tim Utsch, MSU                     54.74
8  Chad Vossen, MSU                   54.79
9  Dennis Nelson, Unat                55.03
10 John Lynch, Mary                   55.86
11 Nathan Courtnage, Mary             56.25
12 Ryan Erdman, MSU                   64.64

500 Meter
1  Luke Mosey, NDSU                 1:06.33
2  Aaron Berndt, UND                1:07.05
3  Ben Sand, NDSU                   1:07.78
4  Justin Morse, Mary               1:08.86
5  Norbert Typek, Mary              1:10.01
6  Tom Mazurek, Mary                1:10.21
7  Brian Delaney, Mary              1:12.04
8  Josh Krueger, MSU                1:12.11
9  Mark Thompson, MSU               1:13.72

800 Meter
1  Aaron Klingbeil, NDSU            1:58.11
2  Brett Beil, NDSU                 2:01.06
3  Kevin German, Mary               2:01.24
4  Greg Geers, UND                  2:01.69
5  Jason Alt, NDSU                  2:01.91
6  Dan Arneson, UND                 2:02.08
7  Kendall Railing, Unat            2:04.28

1000 Meter
1  Andy Moen, NDSU                  2:35.95
2  Greg Smock, NDSU                 2:36.38
3  Brett Ramstad, Con               2:39.51
4  Chris Goebel, Con                2:39.92
5  San Altstatt, UND                2:43.47
6  Tom Dewalt, NDSU                 2:52.33
   Chris Goebel, Con                    DNF

3000 Meter
1  Chris Raabe, NDSU                8:54.97
2  Chris Pikus, NDSU                8:56.34
3  Kerry Rauschendorfer, NDSU       9:01.94
4  Travis Parrill, Mary             9:20.71
5  Matt Reier, NDSU                 9:21.65
6  Brett Anderson, Unat             9:36.60
7   Phil Keller, Unat               9:38.21
8  Steve Christopher, NDSU          9:39.67

Mile
1  Dane Larson, NDSU                4:25.04
2  Joe Smith, NDSU                  4:25.52
3  Chris Raabe, NDSU                4:26.41
4  Joe Whetham, MSU                 4:26.79
5  Sam Rennenberg, NDSU             4:28.33
6  Jason Krueger, UND               4:30.88
7  Eric Loeffler, NDSU              4:36.16

4x 400 Relay
1  NDSU I                           3:23.19
2  NDSU II                          3:27.53
3  UND I                            3:30.66
4  NDSU III                         3:32.17
5  NDSU IV                          3:32.55
6  UND II                           3:40.09
7  NDSU V                           3:43.82
8  Concordia (Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel
   Gabe Arntson, Brett Ramstad)     3:49.76
9  NDSU VI                          3:53.48

High Jump
1  Brian Antoine, NDSU          6-8 (2.03m)
2  Adam Matter, Mary            6-6 (2.00m)
3  Shane Yates, Mary            6-4 (1.93m)
4  Darren Berger, Mary          6-4 (1.93m)
5  Joe Schmidgall, Con          6-4 (1.96m)
5  Josh Westerhold, Mary        6-4 (1.93m)
7  Andrew Fritz, Con            6-0 (1.83m)
7  Mark Thompson, MSU           6-0 (1.83m)
9  Tom Mazurek, Mary            5-8 (1.73m)

Long Jump
1  Brent Parmer, Unat        24-1 ½ (7.35m)
2  Justen Lockhart, NDSU     23-9 ½ (7.25m)
3  Rob Renschler, Mary         22 ½ (6.71m)
4  Lee Griffin, Unat           21-8 (6.60m)
5  Nick Schauer, NDSU          21-5 (6.52m)
6  Tucker Tonkel, Unat         21-0 (6.40m)
7  Joe Schmidgall, Con       20-6 ½ (6.26m)
8  Nick Blaske, MSU          20-3 ½ (6.18m)
9  Tom Mazurek, Mary           20-1 (6.12m)
10 Trent Snyder, MSU          19-10 (6.04m)
11 Nick Ruppert, Mary        19-2 ½ (5.85m)
12 Reed Dukart, UND            17-0 (5.18m)
13 Paul Nelson, UND                      ND
14 Brandon Schaible, NDSU                ND
15 Khoun Thammalangsy, Unat              ND
16 Paul Schmidgall, NDSU                 ND

Triple Jump
1  Mike Backes, UND         47-1 ½ (14.36m)
2  Lee Griffin, Unat        47-1 ½ (14.36m)
3  Rob Renschler, Mary        46-9 (14.25m)
4  Brandon Schaible, NDSU   45-1 ½ (13.75m)
5  Paul Nelson, UND           43-9 (13.33m)
6  Paul Schmidgall, NDSU    42-8 ½ (13.01m)
7  Joshua Green, Mary       42-7 ½ (12.99m)
8  Justen Lockhart, NDSU    42-3 ½ (12.89m)
9  Mike Kemple, Mary         41-10 (12.75m)
10 Reed Dukart, UND         38-8 ½ (11.79m)

Pole Vault
1  Tom Heilman, NDSU           14-6 (4.42m)
2  Tim Earl, NDSU              14-6 (4.42m)
2  Dave Loyd, UND              14-6 (4.42m)
4  Lance Kalberer, Mary        13-6 (4.11m)
5  Jay Hatleli, NDSU           13-6 (4.11m)
6  Mike Parrish, UND           13-0 (3.96m)
7  Mike Ingebrand, NDSU        12-0 (3.66m)
8  Ray Anderson, Unat                    ND
9  Steve Manders, Mary                   ND
10 Khoun Thammalangsy, Unat              ND
   Steve Manders, Mary                   ND
   Lee Boyles, Mary                      ND
   Lance Kalberer, Mary                  ND

35# Weight
1  Blair Larson, Unat         56-8 (17.27m)
2  Jamie Morford, MSU         49-2 (14.98m)
3  Mark Aslakson, Con       42-9 ½ (13.04m)
4  Mike Mosey, MSU          41-6 ½ (12.66m)
5  Scott Wavrin, MSU          41-6 (12.65m)
6  Paul Senst, NDSU           40-9 (12.42m)
7  Nathan Lamb, Unat         39-11 (12.16m)
8  Peter Klemin, NDSU         37-4 (11.38m)
9  Aaron Tomhave, Con         35-0 (10.66m)

Shot Put
1  Ryan Renolds, UND          50-9 (15.46m)
2  Paul Senst, NDSU           49-5 (15.06m)
3  Jim OBrien, NDSU           46-4 (14.12m)
4  Brad Ragan, Con          45-3 ½ (13.80m)
5  James Springer, Con        45-2 (13.76m)
6  Peter Klemin, NDSU       44-7 ½ (13.60m)
7  Jamie Morford, MSU         44-7 (13.59m)
8  Jason Harman, NDSU         44-3 (13.48m)
9  Brian Emerson, UND        43-10 (13.36m)
10 Scott Wavrin, MSU        42-6 ¾ (12.97m)
11 Mike Mosey, MSU            42-2 (12.85m)
12 Curt Misialek, UND         42-1 (12.82m)
13 Nathan Lamb, Unat         40-11 (12.47m)
14 Nick Schauer, NDSU         40-0 (12.19m)
 
 

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena Record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

Information provided by
Jeff Schwartz
Women's Sports Information Director     wschwart@plains.nodak.edu
North Dakota State University
Box 5034                                Phone: 701-231-8332
Fargo, ND 58105                         Fax: 701-231-8022


Cobbers only Results

55 Meter Dash  Finals
5  Mike McDonald, Con      6.76 MIAC
55 Meter Dash Prelims
   Mike McDonald, Con      6.78q

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
7  Joe Dauner, Con        23.99 #11 All-Time

1000 Meter Run  (Final)
3  Brett Ramstad, Con   2:39.51 MIAC
4  Chris Goebel, Con    2:39.92 MIAC

High Jump
5  Joe Schmidgall, Con      6-4 MIAC, =#10 All-Time
7  Andrew Fritz, Con        6-0

Long Jump
7  Joe Schmidgall, Con 20-6 1/2

35# Weight
1  Blair Larson, Con Coach 56-8
3  Mark Aslakson, Con  42-9 1/2 MIAC
9  Aaron Tomhaue, Con      35-0

Shot Put
4  Brand Ragan, Con    45-3 1/2 MIAC
5  James Springer, Con     45-2 MIAC
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu