Next game
| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Men's Track and Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coach | 1998 Season | Women's 99 Season |
1999 Concordia Men's Track Meet Results

Feb 13  Bison Open @ NDSU |

1999 Bison Open
North Dakota State University
February 13, 1999
Men's Division
 

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena Record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

Competing Teams:
Augustana College (AC), Bemidji State (BSU), Concordia College (CC), Jamestown College (JC), Univ. of Manitoba, (MAN), Univ. of Mary (MARY), Minnesota-Duluth (UMD), Minnesota-Morris (UMM), Minot State (MINOT), Moorhead State (MSU), North Dakota (UND), North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS), North Dakota State (NDSU), St. Cloud State (SCSU), South Dakota State (SDSU) and Unattached (UNA).
 

Bison Open
North Dakota State University
February 13, 1999

55 Meter Dash
Heat 1
1  Joey Gleason, Augu                   6.53q
2  Bryon Unruh, NDSU                    6.69q
3  Jerod Grubb, Minot                   7.01
4  Joe Lavine, BSU                      7.05
5  Brian Brule, BSU                     7.09
Heat 2
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU                6.46q
2  Marty Oelrich, James                 6.59q
3  Cristian Molina, Manit               6.93
3  Jeff Lynch, Mary                     6.93
Heat 3
1  Craig Carr, Manit                    6.62q
2  Mark Dean, SCSU                      6.68q
3  Jay Armstrong, UND                   6.82
4  Kent Kaylor, James                   6.91
5  John Stogis, UND                     6.94
6  Sean Anderson, UMM                   7.40
Heat 4
1  Shea Gaier, James                    6.67q
2  Rob Myles, UND                       6.70
3  Nathan Dvorak, NDSU                  6.81
4  Rob Duncan, Manit                    6.89
5  Aaron Motter, James                  7.00
Heat 5
1  Pat Irgens, NDSU                     6.60q
2  Jason Moore, NDSU                    6.72
3  Rob Brandt, Mary                     6.73
4  Adam Totushek, UMM                   6.81
5  Chris Davison, Conc                  6.88
6  Leonard Crouse, Conc                 6.90
Heat 6
1  Larry Miller, SCSU                   6.64q
2  Trevis Bachmann, Augu                6.82
3  Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                 6.86
4  Ike Moats, MSU                       6.92
5  Jason Kineus, Unat                   7.02
6  Jeremy Dick, Manit                   7.03
Heat 7
1  Craig Carr, Manit                    6.61q
2  Matt Ness, Unat                      6.82
2  Matt Welschinger, NDSU               6.82
4  Mike McDonald, Conc                  6.85
5  Tim Utsch, MSU                       6.89
6  Nathan Krikorian, Mary               6.93
Heat 8
1  Nate Riveness, UMM                   6.88
2  Andy Severin, Unat                   6.95
3  Shane Hartman, Mary                  7.15
4  Chaz Shields, Conc                   7.27
Finals
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU                6.41
2  Joey Gleason, Augu                   6.44
3  Pat Irgens, NDSU                     6.53
4  Shea Gaier, James                    6.57
5  Marty Oelrich, James                 6.61
6  Bryan Unruh, NDSU                    6.63
7  Craig Carr, Manit                    6.66
8  Mark Dean, SCSU                      6.67

55 Meter Hurdles
Heat 1
1  Luke Pfiefer, NDSU                   7.45q
2  Gabe Iverson, Minot                  7.91q
3  Nick Schauer, NDSU                   7.96q
4  Dave Limke, Minot                    8.13
5  Tom Mazurek, Mary                    8.28
6  Dan Buchholz, Conc                   8.29
Heat 2
1  Ken Gardenerr, James                 7.67q
2  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU              7.97q
3  Rob Renschler, Mary                  8.07
4  Pete Lucca, SCSU                     8.27
5  Josh Westerhold, Mary                8.49
6  Dan Dow, UND                         8.66
Heat 3
1  Adam DeCook, Augu                    7.76q
1  Jeremy Zimmney, UND                  7.76q
3  Mark Jacobson, NDSU                  8.01
4  Mike Jacobs, SCSU                    8.35
5  Nathan Courtnage, Mary               8.36
6  Cory Appl, Unat                      8.50
Heat 4
1  Ethan Opdahl, NDSU                   7.97q
2  Trent Stanton, James                 8.02
3  Justin Beery, James                  8.29
4  Jon Mammen, SCSU                     8.30
5  Beau Mundt, James                    8.98
Heat 5
1  Tucker Tonkel, NDSU                  7.92q
2  Digger Johnson, UND                  8.13
3  Steve Cleary, James                  8.28
4  Jaime Benson, SCSU                   8.58
Heat 6
1  Mike Pooler, SCSU                    8.13
2  Kurtis Karn, James                   8.26
3  Seth Norris, Augu                    8.29
4  Josh Dasher, Minot                   8.55
5  Ryan Delany, Mary                    8.71
Heat 7
1  Tanner Miller, Mary                  7.97q
2  Tom Smith, BSU                       8.34
2  Jeff Pospisil, James                 8.34
4  Darren McKigney, Conc                8.37
Final
1  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                   7.49
2  Ken Gardner, James                   7.66
2  Tanner Miller, Mary                  7.66
4  Adam DeCook, Augu                    7.71
5  Jeremy Zimmney, UND                  7.74
6  Craig Fredrickson, NDSU              7.88
7  Gabe Iverson, Minot                  7.91
8  Ethan Opdahl, NDSU                   7.93
9  Tucker Tonkel, NDSU                  7.96
10 Mark Jacobson, NDSU                  8.00

200 Meter Run
1  Anthony Garnett, NDSU               22.40
2  Luke Pfeifer, NDSU                  22.51
3  Pat Irgens, NDSU                    22.59
4  Jacob Conway, Augu                  22.64
5  Donny Allmaras, NDSU                22.88
6  Bryan Unruh, NDSU                   22.94
7  Craig Carr, Manit                   23.21
8  Jason Moore, NDSU                   23.32
9  Mark Dean, SCSU                     23.40
10 Tanner Miller, Mary                 23.42
11 Nathan Dvorak, NDSU                 23.47
12 Mike Lonn, Minot                    23.55
13 Jason Schultz                       23.57
14 Rob Nick, Conc                      23.64
15 Jason Tuttle, SDSU                  23.67
16 Jason Fries, SDSU                   23.70
16 Colter Delin, Augu                  23.70
16 Marty Oelrich, James                23.70
16 Jeff Lynch, Mary                    23.70
20 Paul Wood, SDSU                     23.72
21 Jeremy Dick, Manit                  23.76
22 Darell Hamlson, Manit               23.77
23 Rob Myles, UND                      23.78
24 Chris Davidson, Conc                23.79
25 Kyle Frerichs, SDSU                 23.80
26 Joe Dauner, Conc                    23.81
26 Gabe Iverson, Minot                 23.81
28 Tyler Vose, Minot                   23.85
28 Dammen                              23.85
30 Jeff Tarnowski, NDSU                23.86
31 Adam Totushek, UMM                  23.90
32 Rob Brandt, Mary                    23.92
32 Kent Kaylor, James                  23.92
34 Bryan Dewald, SDSU                  23.99
35 Trent Stanton, James                24.00
36 Ethan Opedahl, NDSU                 24.04
37 John Stogis, UND                    24.06
38 Tim Utsch, MSU                      24.15
39 Zach Wassmand, Minot                24.16
39 Dan Dow, UND                        24.16
41 Jay Armstrong, UND                  24.22
42 Ike Moats, MSU                      24.44
43 Matt Welschinger, NDSU              24.46
44 Jerod Grubb, Minot                  24.48
45 Christian Molina, Manit             24.52
46 Nathan Heidt, Mary                  24.54
47 Barouli, BSU                        24.55
48 Nate Riveness, UMM                  24.63
49 Chaz Shields, Conc                  25.17
50 Chad Vossen, MSU                    25.75
51 Nathan Gustafson, Conc              25.8
52 Bryan Herrmann                      26.28
53 Chris Hrynkow, Manit                27.18

400 Meter Dash
1  Jason Bretizman, NDSU               48.38*
2  Larry Miller, SCSU                  49.76
3  Tim Evanson, SCSU                   50.60
4  Jeff Fjosne, BSU                    50.91
5  Mike Lunn, Minot                    50.99
6  Jason Leden, BSU                    51.25
7  Josh Heikens, SDSU                  51.60
8  Trevor Sinclair, Minot              51.66
9  Justin Morse, Mary                  51.76
10 Matt Raml, Conc                     52.00
11 Colter Delin, Augu                  52.26
12 Jeff Lund, Mary                     52.49
13 Steve Clearly, James                52.58
14 Brian Dewald, SDSU                  52.89
15 Blake King, SCSU                    53.11
16 Tom Mazurek, Mary                   53.43
17 Dave Limke, Minot                   53.45
18 Dan Dow, UND                        53.47
19 Marshall Clemons, Mary              53.50
20 Darren McKigney, Conc               53.54
21 Nathan Courtnage, Mary              53.60
22 Tyler Vose, Minot                   53.63
23 Josh Westerfield, Mary              53.76
24 Nathan Heidt, Mary                  54.55
25 Nels Paulson, Conc                  54.57
26 Brian Delaney, Mary                 55.07
27 Zach Wassmad, Minot                 55.25
28 Cory Appl, Unat                     55.70
29 Nathan Gustafson, Conc              55.75
30 Josh Bergeron, Conc                 57.43
31 Bryan Hermann, UMM                  58.66

500 Meter Run
1  Aaron Dewald, NDSU                1:04.04
2  Aaron Berndt, UND                 1:06.09
3  Luke Mosey, NDSU                  1:07.14
4  Amange Aware, SDSU                1:07.63
5  John Broker, Unat                 1:08.12
6  Mike Pooler, SCSU                 1:08.64
7  Garrett Milbrett, Augu            1:08.66
8  Matt Mettitt, Augu                1:08.79
9  Jeff Anderson, SCSU               1:08.96
10 Tim Isakson, BSU                  1:09.40
11 Noah Rounds, Conc                 1:09.74
12 Chad Vossen, MSU                  1:09.79
13 Chris Norris, Augu                1:10.48
14 Josh Lowman, Conc                 1:10.50
15 Chris Hryknow, Manit              1:11.71
16 James STeffland, BSU              1:12.69
17 Scott Chastek, Conc               1:12.97
18 Doug Paulson, Conc                1:13.02

800 Meter Run
1  Heith Janke, Unat                 1:53.18
2  Nick Burrow, SDSU                 1:53.25
3  Dane Larson, NDSU                 1:54.21
4  Walt Stevens, James               1:54.41
5  Curt Armstrong                    1:55.32
6  Ryan Mertz, Augu                  1:55.55
7  Aaron Klingbeil, NDSU             1:55.62
8  Brett Beil, NDSU                  1:57.44
9  Ben Sand, NDSU                    1:57.50
10 Andy Moen, NDSU                   1:57.60
11 Kevin Germann, Mary               1:57.68
12 Jason Alt, NDSU                   1:58.32
13 Ony Maianu, NDSU                  1:58.56
14 Nate Westom, Minot                1:58.67
15 Gabe Arntson, Conc                1:59.9
16 Jason Twedt, Augu                 2:02.54
   Jeremy Blake, Conc                    DNF

1000 Meter Run
1  Sam Renneburg, NDSU               2:30.59
2  Tim Hanson, Minot                 2:33.10
3  Jayson Adams, Manit               2:33.36
4  Brad Tighe, Minot                 2:34.53
5  Chris Goebel, Conc                2:35.23
6  Dan Alstatatt, UND                2:35.48
7  Soloman Ssenyange, Manit          2:35.52
8  Kenny Miller, BSU                 2:36.19
9  Greg Geers, UND                   2:36.76
10 Mike Hensley, James               2:38.25
11 Atwood, Mary                      2:38.39
12 Aaron Feia, BSU                   2:39.33
13 Eric Arcand, James                2:43.94
14 Norbert Typek, Mary               2:44.52
15 Platt, SDSU                       2:47.51
16 Justin Miller, SCSU               2:48.03
17 Josh Johnson, Conc                2:49.87
18 Jeff Swanson, Conc                2:50.48
19 Brett Ramstad, Conc               2:51.47
20 Scott Maanum, Conc                2:52.29
21 Minot                             3:11.77

Mile Run
1  Brooks Grossinger, BSU            4:22.56
2  Joseph Smith, NDSU                4:23.59
3  Brad Tighe, Minot                 4:24.47
4  Aaron Feia, BSU                   4:25.09
5  Justin Schweitzer, James          4:28.41
6  Joe Whetham, MSU                  4:30.40
7  Doug Peterson, SDSU               4:32.28
8  Tyler Silha, Mary                 4:35.78
9  Cory Wiley, Unat                  4:37.54
10 Collin Higgins, SCSU              4:37.64
11 Josh Jorde, Unat                  4:42.96
12 Gary Anderson, UMM                4:43.63
13 Joe Fuss, James                   4:52.46
14 Brandon Landin, Conc              4:59.02
15 Scott Broughton, Conc             5:25.28

3000 Meter Run
1  Jason Kruger, UND                 8:48.49
2  Main Wennblom, SDSU               8:53.88
3  Eric Loeffler, NDSU               8:56.31
4  Troy O’Hara, Augu                 8:56.33
5  Brent Lorentz, UND                8:58.21
6  Kevin Wipf, Manit                 8:59.93
7  Dave Dahlseng, Conc               9:05.48
8  Tobi Gardner, Manit               9:07.05
9  Brooks Grossinger, BSU            9:09.44
10 Matt Ginrich, Augu                9:12.54
11 Pepin James                       9:15.03
12 Nathan Foss, UND                  9:16.43
13 Dave Johansson                    9:17.31
14 Brook Jones, Manit                9:17.75
15 Brian Stotts, Conc                9:28.8
16 Brian Klug, Conc                  9:34.8

5000 Meter Run
1  Mark McKeown, SDSU               14:37.09
2  Chris Pikus, NDSU                14:58.38
3  Patrick Russell, UMD             15:12.72
4  Christopher Raabe, NDSU          15:18.75
5  Kerry Rauschendorfer, NDSU       15:20.92
6  Brian Kuhnau, Unat               16:01.82
7  Brett Anderson, Unat             16:01.86
8  Steve Edlund, Conc               16:15.38
9  Kelly Rusk, Unat                 16:28.54
10 Steven Christopher, NDSU         16:28.80
11 Phil Keller, Unat                16:29.61

Mile Relay
1  NDSU                              3:18.30
2  Augu                              3:21.96
3  Minot                             3:23.01
4  James                             3:24.20
5  SCSU                              3:24.46
6  UND                               3:25.27
7  SDSU                              3:26.80
8  BSU                               3:27.23
9  NDSU-II                           3:28.32
10 Concordia (Matt Raml, Rob Nick
   Brett Ramstad, Noah Rounds)       3:30.20
11 Mary                              3:33.01

Two Mile Relay
1  NDSU-II                           8:00.21
2  NDSU-I                            8:01.54
3  Manit                             8:11.46
4  Augu                              8:11.90
5  UND                               8:14.97
6  Mary                              8:16.17
7  Concordia (Chris Goebel, Gabe Arntson
   Josh Lowman, Jeff Swanson)        8:18.10
8  SDSU                              8:26.95
9  James                             8:35.51
10 SCSU                              8:55.96

Long Jump
1  Justin Lockhart, NDSU      23-5 ½ (7.15m)
2  Jason Fries, SDSU          23-4 ½ (7.12m)
3  Brent Parmer, Unat          22-11 (6.98m)
4  Lee Griffin, Unat          22-8 ½ (6.92m)
5  Ike Moats, MSU               22-1 (6.73m)
6  Greg Bierman, SCSU        21-11 ¼ (6.68m)
7  Jeff Schmidt, SCSU        21-10 ½ (6.66m)
8  Nick Schauer, NDSU         21-9 ¼ (6.63m)
9  Kyle Frerichs, SDSU        21-5 ¾ (6.54m)
10 Andy Severin, Unat        20-11 ¾ (6.39m)
11 Nick Hammitt, SDSU        20-11 ¼ (6.38m)
12 Jay Hatleli, NDSU         20-10 ¾ (6.37m)
13 Joe Lavine, BSU           20-10 ¼ (6.35m)
14 Stuart Hiam, Unat           20-10 (6.35m)
15 Nick Ruppert, Mary         20-7 ¾ (6.29m)
16 Paul Nelson, UND             20-4 (6.19m)
17 Paul Schmidgall, NDSU        20-1 (6.12m)
   Dan Buchholz, Conc                     NM
   Jon Machayya, Conc                     NM
   Nate Keller, NDSU                      NM
   Pete Luccia, SCSU                      NM
   Dallas Mooney, Manit                   NM
   Levi Dennis, Unat                      NM
   Josh Bergeron, Conc                    NM
   Jeremy Schroeder, Minot                NM

Triple Jump
1  Mike Backes, UND             48-1 (14.65m)
2  Rob Renschler, Mary        47-0 ½ (14.33m)
3  Lee Griffin, Unat          46-6 ½ (14.18m)
4  Brent Parmer, Unat         46-1 ½ (14.06m)
5  Adam Strainer, Conc        45-0 ¾ (13.73m)
6  Dallas Mooney, Manit         44-0 (13.41m)
7  Jeremy Schroeder, Minot      43-9 (13.33m)
8  Paul Schmidgall, NDSU        43-3 (13.18m)
9  Nick Hammitt, SDSU         42-9 ½ (13.04m)
10 Jay Hatleli, NDSU          42-4 ½ (12.91m)
11 Rob Duncan, Manit            42-1 (12.82m)
12 Paul Nelson, UND          41-11 ¼ (12.78m)
13 Jason Fries, SDSU                      NM
   Chris Hrynkin Manit                    NM
   Andy Severin, Unat                     NM
   Mike Kemple, Mary                      NM
   Ryan Rixen, Mary                       NM


High Jump
1  Brian Antoine, NDSU          6-10 (2.08m)
2  Marc Sondreal, Unat          6-10 (2.08m)
3  Adam Matter, Mary             6-8 (2.03m)
4  Shane Yates, Mary             6-6 (1.98m)
4  Jim Englestad, James          6-6 (1.98m)
6  Mike Biver, James             6-4 (1.93m)
6  Darren Berger, Mary           6-4 (1.93m)
8  Davin Leier, James            6-4 (1.93m)
8  Lawrence Sommerfeld, James    6-4 (1.93m)
10 Joe Schmidgall, Conc          6-2 (1.88m)
11 William Winandy, James        6-2 (1.88m)
11 Paul Poduska, Conc            6-2 (1.88m)
11 Josh Heikens, SDSU            6-2 (1.88m)
   Dan Buchholz, Conc                     NH
   Jeff Weller, Augu                      NH
   Andrew Fritz, Conc                     NH

Pole Vault
1  Tom Heilman, NDSU            15-7 (4.75m)
2  Tim Koupal, SCSU             15-7 (4.75m)
3  Ryan McGlynn, Unat           15-7 (4.75m)
4  John Pietila, BSU            15-1 (4.60m)
5  Jim Indahl, BSU              15-1 (4.60m)
6  Dave Loyd, UND               14-4 (4.37m)
7  Kevin Werk, SCSU             14-4 (4.37m)
8  Marty Kuntzweiler, James     14-4 (4.37m)
9  Lance Kalberer, Mary         14-4 (4.37m)
9  Tim Earl, NDSU               14-4 (4.37m)
11 Teage Kinzel, Minot          13-7 (4.14m)
11 Kyle Frerichs, SDSU          13-7 (4.14m)
11 Terry Morrison, SCSU         13-7 (4.14m)
11 Mike Ingebrand, NDSU         13-7 (4.14m)
14 Jason Tuttle, SDSU           13-7 (4.14m)
14 Paul Wood, SDSU              13-7 (4.14m)
14 Mike Parrish, UND            13-7 (4.14m)
18 Jed Bergstrom, SCSU                    NH
   Khoun Thammalangsy, NDSU               NH
   Greg Thueringer, SCSU                  NH
   Jay Hatleli, NDSU                      NH
   Brandon Balzer, James                  NH
   Kris Mundt, James                      NH
   Steve Manders, Mary                    NH
   Jaun Cantu, James                      NH

Shot Put
1  Travis Zins, SCSU        54-11 ¼ (16.74m)
2  Nic Pauletto, Manit         53-5 (16.28m)
3  Ryan Reynolds, UND        52-7 ½ (16.04m)
4  Brian Emerson, UND         50-10 (15.49m)
5  Aaron Christopher, Mary   49-6 ¼ (15.09m)
6  Brad Ragan, Conc            49-5 (15.06m)
7  Paul Senst, NDSU         48-11 ½ (14.92m)
8  Nolan Walkow, SDSU          48-2 (14.68m)
9  Peter Klemin, NDSU         47-10 (14.58m)
10 Ben Baird, BSU              47-5 (14.45m)
11 Jim O'Brien, NDSU        46-10 ½ (14.28m)
12 Eric Gunderson, SCSU      46-8 ½ (14.23m)
13 Jason Harmon, NDSU         45-10 (13.97m)
14 Aaron Tomhave, Conc         45-5 (13.84m)
15 Joel Nelson, Conc           45-1 (13.74m)
16 Curt Misialek, UND        44-7 ½ (13.60m)
17 Brandon Ralph, Unat         44-5 (13.53m)
18 Jamies Morford, MSU      43-10 ½ (13.37m)
19 Nick Schauer, NDSU          40-6 (12.34m)
20 Scott Wavrin, MSU         40-0 ½ (12.20m)
21 Nick Lentz, BSU           39-0 ½ (11.90m)
22 Daniel Enns, Manit       36-10 ½ (11.24m)
23 Mike Jacobs, SCSU         36-7 ¼ (11.15m)
24 Craig Fredrickson, NDSU   35-0 ½ (10.68m)

35# Weight
1  Blair Larson, Unat        60-5 ½ (18.42m)
2  Kevin Martin, Unat          52-3 (15.92m)
3  Ben Baird, BSU           48-10 ½ (14.89m)
4  Nolen Wolkow, SDSU          48-0 (14.63m)
5  Travis Zing, SCSU          47-10 (14.58m)
6  Joel Nelson, Conc           47-3 (14.40m)
7  Jamie Morford, MSU          47-2 (14.37m)
8  Scott Jorgenson, Conc       46-2 (14.07m)
9  Mike Mosey, MSU             46-1 (14.04m)
10 Scott Wavrin, MSU          44-10 (13.66m)
11 Jason Harmon, NDSU          42-8 (13.00m)
12 Eric Gunderson, SCSU        41-1 (12.52m)
13 Brandon Ralph, Unat         39-3 (11.96m)
14 Nick Lentz, BSU           38-5 ½ (11.72m)
15 Ben Holm, Conc              38-5 (11.71m)
16 Kendo Carlson, Mino        37-10 (11.53m)
17 Andy Nelson, Mary         37-8 ½ (11.49m)
18 Brad Ragan, Conc            37-8 (11.48m)
19 Daniel Enns, Manit          32-8  (9.95m)


q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena Record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
 

Jeff Schwartz
Women's Sports Information Director     wschwart@plains.nodak.edu
North Dakota State University
Box 5034                                Phone: 701-231-8332
Fargo, ND 58105                         Fax: 701-231-8022
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu