1999 Concordia Men's Track and Field Invitational
Concordia Moorhead - Olson Forum
Jan. 16, 1999

Click on the "event" links to move about the results. Use the Find option of your browser to find someone's name or team.

See also today's Women's Results |

55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

55 Meter
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jason Fries, Sdsu            6.73Q          
    2 Chris Davison, Conc          6.91q          
    3 Kyle Schrupp, Vcsu           6.94           
    4 Jonathan Pearce, StOl        7.17           
    5 Chaz Shields, Conc           7.35           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Ed Fisk, Ndsc                6.88Q          
    2 Brian Dewald, Sdsu           6.98           
    3 Lucas Isaacson, Conc         7.20           
    4 Trevor Kreiger, Conc         7.25           
    5 David Olson, StOl            7.30           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Chris Laite, Vcsu            6.92Q          
    2 Josh Silva, StOl             7.23           
    3 Jerry Perez, Vcsu            7.25           
    4 Allan Schaffer, Ndsc         7.31           
    5 Mark Nelson, StOl            7.39           
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Aaron Fredricks, Ndsc        6.95Q          
    2 Paul Wood, Sdsu              7.09           
    3 James Springer, Conc         7.29           
    4 Erik Haland, StOl            7.45           
    5 Todd Berthiaume, Ndsc        8.42           
Round 1, Heat 5
    1 Mike McDonald, Conc          6.87Q          
    2 Derek Schwegel, Conc         7.03           
    3 Shannon Bergh, Ndsc          7.09           
    4 Mark Aslakson, Conc          7.35           
    5 Kyle Swanson, StOl           7.37           
Final
    1 Jason Fries, Sdsu            6.70           
    2 Ed Fisk, Ndsc                6.78           
    3 Mike McDonald, Conc          6.84           
    4 Aaron Fredricks, Ndsc        6.86           
    5 Chris Davison, Conc          6.87           
    6 Chris Laite, Vcsu            6.91           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Justin Elder, Sdsu           8.30Q          
    2 Justin Gall, Conc            8.74q          
    3 Joey Lewis, Vcsu             8.77q          
    4 Jon Berg, StOl               8.90q          
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Dan Buchholz, Conc           8.43Q          
    2 Olaf Swerson, StOl           8.56q          
    3 Nels Paulson, Conc           9.21           
      Dennis Nelson, Unat           DNF           
Final
    1 Olaf Swerson, StOl           8.45           
    2 Justin Elder, Sdsu           8.68           
    3 Justin Gall, Conc            8.76           
    4 Jon Berg, StOl               8.91           
    5 Joey Lewis, Vcsu             8.99           
      Dan Buchholz, Conc             DQ           


55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

200 Meter
    1 Todd Berthiaume, Ndsc       23.21           
    2 Josh Heikens, Sdsu          23.48           
    3 Joe Dauner, Conc            23.60           
    4 Brian Dewald, Sdsu          23.95           
    5 Kyle Schrupp, Vcsu          24.01           
    6 Rob Nick, Conc              24.04           
    7 Matt Wieland, StOl          24.05           
    8 Jesse Glines, Ndsc          24.09           
    9 Eric Walltower, Ndsc        24.39           
   10 Jonathan Pearce, StOl       24.70           
   11 Allan Schaffer, Ndsc        24.95           
   12 Chaz Shields, Conc          25.39           
   13 David Olson, StOl           25.65           
   14 Dan Jackson, StOl           25.69           
   15 Josh Silva, StOl            26.06           
   16 Dennis Nelson, Unat         28.98           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

400 Meter
    1 Justin Elder, Sdsu          50.09           
    2 Ryan Bosanko, Sdsu          50.36           
    3 Matt Raml, Conc             51.85           
    4 Matt Wieland, StOl          52.19           
    5 Troy Sunde, StOl            54.32           
    6 Shawn Groth, StOl           54.59           
    7 Scott Chastek, Conc         54.83           
    8 Thomas Trainer, StOl        55.07           
    9 Ryan Haugo, StOl            55.50           
   10 Ryan Laginess, StOl         56.23           
   11 Kyle McDougall, Conc        57.02           
   12 Jerry Perez, Vcsu           57.64           
   13 Joe Terrazas, StOl          57.84           
   14 Dan Jackson, StOl           57.95           
   15 Doug Paulson, Conc          62.79           
   16 Dennis Nelson, Unat         63.46           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

600 Meter
    1 Amange Aware, Sdsu        1:25.08           
    2 Jeremy Blake, Conc        1:26.45           
    2 Ryan Atwood, Sdsu         1:26.45           
    4 Kully Nelson, StOl        1:31.60           
    5 Jeff Swanson, Conc        1:32.98           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

800 Meter
    1 Mark McKeown, Sdsu        1:58.82           
                            Meet Record
    2 Brett Ramstad, Conc       2:00.58           
    3 Jamie Kirkpatrick, StOl   2:00.85           
    4 Paul Zimmer, Vcsu         2:04.04           
    5 Jared Spittle, Ndsc       2:04.81           
    6 Noah Rounds, Conc         2:07.19           
    7 Arza Caudill, Sdsu        2:07.75           
    8 Lance Platt, Sdsu         2:08.28           
    9 Scott Maanum, Conc        2:12.48           
   10 Jerry Perez, Vcsu         2:28.83           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

1000 Meter
    1 Andrew Cole, StOl         2:37.96           
    2 Tim Johnson, StOl         2:41.44           
    3 Doug Peterson, Sdsu       2:44.50           
    4 Mark Murakami, StOl       2:51.78           
    5 Ryan Johnson, StOl        2:52.57           
    6 Jeff Boerner, StOl        2:53.19           
    7 Brandon Landin, Conc      2:53.41           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

1500 Meter
    1 Mark Bresnan, StOl        4:09.06           
    2 Chris Goebel, Conc        4:09.07           
    3 Martin Wennblom, Sdsu     4:09.49           
    4 Matt Larsen, StOl         4:11.51           
    5 Gabe Arntson, Conc        4:14.33           
    6 Greg Grothe, StOl         4:16.72           
    7 Chad Mack, Ndsc           4:22.69           
    8 Arza Caudill, Sdsu        4:28.60           
    9 Dan Trosdahl, Ndsc        4:33.48           
   10 Mathew Wanyaha, StOl      4:34.16           
   11 Josh Lowman, Conc         4:38.28           
   12 Roy Corpus, Ndsc          4:54.47           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

3000 Meter
    1 Scott Hajor, StOl         9:06.24           
    2 Brian Klug, Conc          9:42.61           
    3 Eric Bergman, StOl        9:56.96           
    4 Chase Eddy, Vcsu          9:58.56           
    5 Andy Strong, StOl        10:01.18           
    6 Tavis Pike, Vcsu         10:08.40           
    7 Eric Godel, Vcsu         10:23.48           
    8 Ryan Hoyt, Vcsu          10:24.07           
    9 Andrew Sorenson, Sdsu    11:14.32           
   10 Andrew Keith, Ndsc       12:06.80           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

5000 Meter
    1 Chris Grorud, StOl       16:59.89           
    2 Brian Stotts, Conc       18:13.44           
    3 Ernst Visscher, Conc     19:42.80           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

4x200 Meter Relay
    1 Sdsu (Ryan Bosanko, Brian 
      Dewald, Jason Fries, 
      Josh Heikens)               93.18           
    2 Ndscs)                      93.27           
    3 Concordia (Chris Davison, Andrew 
      Fritz, Lucas Isaacson, 
      Len Crouse)                 96.02           
    4 St. Olaf)                   97.61           
    5 St. Olaf (Ryan Haugo, Jon Berg, 
      Olaf Swerson, Jonathan Pearce)
                                1:40.10           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Sdsu (Ryan Bosanko, Amange 
      Aware, Josh Heikens, Justin 
      Elder)                    3:26.37           
    2 Sdsu (Martin Wennblom, Doug 
      Peterson, Mark McKeown)   3:32.82           
    3 Sdsu (Brian Dewald, Kyle 
      Frerichs, Ryan Atwood, 
      Jason Tuttle)             3:37.41           
    4 St. Olaf (Troy Sunde, Matt 
      Wieland, Thomas Trainer, 
      Shawn Groth)              3:37.93           
    5 St. Olaf (Ryan Haugo, Jon Berg, 
      Olaf Swerson, Jonathan Pearce)
                                3:39.60           
    6 Concordia (Matt Raml, Rob Nick, 
      Josh Lowman, Jeremy Blake)
                                3:39.62           
    7 Concordia (Lucas Isaacson, Noah 
      Rounds, Scott Chastek, 
      Darren McKigney)          3:44.65           
    8 Concordia (Dan Buchholz, Nels 
      Paulson, Kyle McDougall, 
      Len Crouse)               3:45.59           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

4x800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Olaf (Jamie Kirkpatrick, 
      Greg Grothe, Andrew Cole, 
      Mark Bresnan)             8:13.88           
                            Meet Record
    2 Concordia (Steve Edlund, Gabe 
      Arntson, Chris Goebel, 
      Brett Ramstad)            8:19.81           
                            Meet Record
    3 St. Olaf (Tim Johnson, Matt 
      Larsen, Kully Nelson, 
      Mathew Wanyaha)           8:52.41           
    4 Concordia (Brian Stotts, Brandon 
      Landin, Scott Maanum, 
      Jeff Swanson)             9:18.12           



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Cory Dingels, StOl           21-9 (6.63m)q  
    2 Kyle Schrupp, Vcsu       19-8 1/4 (6.00m)q  
    3 Aaron Fredricks, Ndsc        19-8 (5.99m)q  
    4 John Machayya, Conc      18-9 3/4 (5.73m)q  
    5 Mark Murakami, StOl      18-1 3/4 (5.53m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jeff Aarts, Vcsu         22-6 1/2 (6.87m)q  
    2 Kyle Frerichs, Sdsu      21-4 1/4 (6.51m)q  
    3 Nick Hammitt, Sdsu       21-1 1/4 (6.43m)q  
    4 Jon Berg, StOl          20-11 3/4 (6.39m)q  
    5 Jason Fries, Sdsu        18-9 1/4 (5.72m)   
    6 Shannon Bergh, Ndsc     17-11 3/4 (5.48m)   
Final
    1 Jeff Aarts, Vcsu         23-8 3/4 (7.23m)   
          NCAA III Automatic Qualifying
        NCAA III Provisional Qualifying
    2 Cory Dingels, StOl           21-9 (6.63m)   
    3 Kyle Frerichs, Sdsu      21-4 1/4 (6.51m)   
    4 Nick Hammitt, Sdsu       21-1 1/4 (6.43m)   
    5 Jon Berg, StOl          20-11 3/4 (6.39m)   
    6 Kyle Schrupp, Vcsu           20-8 (6.30m)   
    7 Aaron Fredricks, Ndsc        19-9 (6.02m)   
    8 John Machayya, Conc      18-9 3/4 (5.73m)   



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

Triple Jump
    1 Jeff Parts, Vcsu         46-5 1/2 (14.16m) 
                            Meet Record
        NCAA III Provisional Qualifying
    2 Adam Strainer, Conc         44-11 (13.69m) 
    3 Nick Hammitt, Sdsu       43-0 1/4 (13.11m) 
    4 Tom Eggert, Vcsu        42-10 3/4 (13.07m) 
    5 Jason Fries, Sdsu        42-9 3/4 (13.05m) 
    6 Cory Dingels, StOl       41-3 1/4 (12.58m) 
    7 Chris Davison, Conc          40-2 (12.24m) 
    8 Aaron Fredricks, Ndsc    39-7 3/4 (12.08m) 
    9 Mark Nelson, StOl        38-8 3/4 (11.80m) 
   10 Shannon Bergh, Ndsc     36-11 1/2 (11.26m) 



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

High Jump
    1 Cory Dingels, StOl            6-6 (1.98m)   
    2 Randy Fritel, Vcsu            6-2 (1.88m)   
    3 Joe Schmidgall, Conc          6-2 (1.88m)   
    4 Dave Bergstrom, Unat          6-0 (1.83m)   
    5 Josh Knutson, Vcsu            6-0 (1.83m)   
    5 Tom Eggert, Vcsu              6-0 (1.83m)   
    7 Andrew Fritz, Conc           5-10 (1.78m)   



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

Pole Vault
    1 Jason Tuttle, Sdsu           14-0 (4.27m)   
    2 Paul Wood, Sdsu              13-6 (4.11m)   
    3 Kyle Frerichs, Sdsu          13-6 (4.11m)   
    4 Andy Stark, StOl             13-0 (3.96m)   
    5 Eric Droher, StOl            11-0 (3.35m)   
    6 Tony Schmitz, Vcsu           11-0 (3.35m)   



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jeff Flugum, StOl        42-8 1/4 (13.01m)q
    2 David Woods, Vcsu        40-9 3/4 (12.44m)q
    3 Justin Wieseler, Vcsu    39-8 3/4 (12.11m) 
    4 Aaron Tomhave, Conc      39-3 1/4 (11.97m) 
    5 Nels Paulson, Conc       37-7 1/4 (11.46m) 
    6 Jeff Nickloff, Ndsc      37-2 1/4 (11.33m) 
    7 Dan Buchholz, Conc       35-3 1/4 (10.75m) 
    8 Justin Gall , Conc       34-2 1/4 (10.42m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Nolan Wolkow, Sdsu       49-7 1/4 (15.12m)q
    2 Brad Ragan, Conc         47-5 1/4 (14.46m)q
    3 James Springer, Conc     44-2 3/4 (13.48m)q
    4 Joel Nelson, Conc       43-11 1/4 (13.39m)q
    5 Jeff Leach, Ndsc        40-11 3/4 (12.49m)q
    6 Josh Rife, StOl          40-2 3/4 (12.26m)q
    7 Justin Paintner, Ndsc    39-9 1/4 (12.12m)q
    8 Travis McCloud, Ndsc     37-6 3/4 (11.45m) 
Final
    1 Nolan Wolkow, Sdsu       49-7 1/4 (15.12m) 
    2 Brad Ragan, Conc         47-5 1/4 (14.46m) 
    3 James Springer, Conc     45-1 3/4 (13.76m) 
    4 Jeff Flugum, StOl            44-9 (13.64m) 
    5 Joel Nelson, Conc            44-8 (13.61m) 
    6 Jeff Leach, Ndsc        40-11 3/4 (12.49m) 
    7 David Woods, Vcsu        40-9 3/4 (12.44m) 
    8 Josh Rife, StOl          40-2 3/4 (12.26m) 
    9 Justin Paintner, Ndsc    39-9 3/4 (12.13m) 



55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

Weight
    1 Blair Larson, Unat       63-4 3/4 (19.32m) 
                            Meet Record
                     Olson Forum Record
          NCAA III Automatic Qualifying
        NCAA III Provisional Qualifying
    2 Joel Nelson, Conc       46-10 3/4 (14.29m) 
    3 Mark Aslakson, Conc          46-8 (14.22m) 
    4 Nolan Wolkow, Sdsu       46-4 3/4 (14.14m) 
    5 Josh Rife, StOl              42-8 (13.00m) 
    6 Jeff Leach, Ndsc         32-6 1/2 (9.92m)   
    7 Jeff Flugum, StOl        30-9 3/4 (9.39m)   


55 | 55H | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | 1500 | 3000 | 5000 
4X200 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | WEI | Top 
Scores

TEAM SCORES
55 Meter, 55 Meter Hurdles, 200 Meter, 400 Meter, 600 Meter, 800 Meter, 
1000 Meter, 1500 Meter, 3000 Meter, 5000 Meter, 4x200 Meter Relay, 
4x400 Meter Relay, 4x800 Meter Relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, 
Pole Vault, Shot Put, Weight

   1   St. Olaf              195.0
   2   SDSU                  187.0
   3   Concordia             170.0
   4   VCSU                   77.0
   5   NDSCS                  48.0
Return to 1999 Cobber Men's Track Home page.
See also today's Women's Results |