| Swimming Home Page | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97Next Meet
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Concordia Moorhead Women's Swimming & Diving
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | Boxes | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1997-98 |
| W-SW Homepages | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | StBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU | MSU |

1998-99 Concordia Swimming and Diving Meet Info and Results

Feb. 6  St. Thomas & River Falls @  St. Thomas  1:00
St. Thomas - / - River Falls - / - Concordia - / - St. Thomas -
| MIAC Top Times |

Cobbers win Women's Swimming Triangular/at St. Thomas

Final Team Scores
1. Concordia-Moorhead 101;
2. St. Thomas 93;
3. UW-River Falls 70.

Meet highlights:
First place finishes for Concordia were the 200 Medley Relay of Jill Backman-Eddy, Shana Letnes, Meghan Davis, Anna Berg.  Janey Hill won the 500 Free, Shana Letnes won the 100 Breaststroke and Angie Storts won the 3-meter diving.  Shana Letnes also set a new St. Thomas pool record of 1:08.38 in the 100 yd Breaststroke.  Angie Storts set new Team and
Freshman Records for 6-dives in 1 and 3 meter dives. Concordia  finished it's dual meet season 6-2.  They will compete in the MIAC Conference meet Feb. 18-20 at St. Catherine's.

Winners and Cobber placewinners

*200 Medley Relay--
1. Concordia 2:01.37.

*500 Freestyle--
1. Janey Hill, Conc, 5:37.71;
4. Sara Swanson, Conc, 6:05.11.

*200 Freestyle--
1. Kathy Vaughn, UST, 2:05.18;
2. Carrie Bunger, Conc., 2:05.68;
4. Meghan Davis, Conc, 2:15.28;
Michelle Gray 2:11.69.

*50 Freestyle--
1. Barbi Bangasser, UWRF, 26.59;
3. Anna Berg, Conc, 27.34;
6. Sara Fleming, Conc, 30.21;
7. Tova Loddigs, Conc,  30:45.

*200 IM--
1. Chrissy Martin, UWRF, 2:20.50;
2. Shanna Letnes, Conc, 2:22.05;
5. Jill Eddy, Conc, 2:31.08;

*100 Butterfly--
1. Kathy Kachelmeyer UST 1:06.07;
2. Lacy Wallace, Conc,1:07.14;
4. Meghan Davis, Conc, 1:09.43;

*100 Freestyle--
1. Kristen Murray, UST, 58.53;
3. Carrie Bunger, Conc, 59.64;
4. Anna Berg, Con, 59:90.
Tova Loddings, Conc, 1:05.99;
Sara Fleming, Conc, 1:07.15.

*100 Backstroke--
1. Barbi Bangesser, UWRF, 1:07.44;
3. Jill Eddy, Conc,1:09.69.
5, Sara Swanson, Conc, 1:12.69.

*400 Medley--
1. Kathy Vaughn, UST, 5:04.93.
3. Janey Hill, Conc, 5:23.87; 4.
Lacy Wallace, Conc, 5:29.34.

*100 Breaststroke--
1. Shanna Letnes, Conc, 1:08.38.
5. Sara Fleming, Conc, 1:29.13.

*200 Free Relay--
1. UST 1:48.85;
3. Concordia 1:52.34.

1-Meter Diving Results:
1. Nissa Inselman - St. Thomas   225.85
2. Angie Storts - Concordia   221.70 (New Team and Freshman Record)
3. Crystal Dusich - St. Thomas 191.25
4. Heidi Rickert - Concordia 163.425
5. Heidi Bale - Concordia 142.475

3-Meter Diving Results
1.  Angie Storts - Concordia  190.5 (New Team and Freshman Record)
2.  Heidi Rickert - Concordia 189.225
3.  Heidi Bale - Concordia 164.55