| Swimming Home Page | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97Next Meet
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Concordia Moorhead Women's Swimming & Diving
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | Boxes | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1997-98 |
| W-SW Homepages | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | StBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU | MSU |
Moorhead St. Web Site | Last year's Dual with Moorhead State |

1998-99 Concordia Swimming and Diving Meet Info and Results

Dec. 9, Concordia tops Moorhead St. here 152-78

Concordia vs. Moorhead State
     December 9,1998

SCORE:
Concordia 152
Moorhead   78

Highlights:
Two new team records:
Shana Letnes in the 200 IM with a 2:22.14 (old record was 2:23.39 set by Shana Letnes at MIAC Conference meet 2-21-98).

Lacy Wallace set a new team record in the 100 Butterfly with a 1:07.14 (old record by Wallace a 1:07.31 was set at MIAC Conference meet 2-21-98).

Pool records were also set in the 100 Breaststroke by Shana Letnes swimming a 1:09.48 (old record by Letnes a 1:11.68 set on 2-7-98).

Moorhead State set a pool record in the 200 Free Relay with a 1:49.20 (old record was set by Concordia a 1:53.35 on 1-18-97).
 
 

200 Medley Relay
1st Place- Concordia A          2:01.95
    back- Jill Eddy     31.98
    breast-Shana Letnes 31.33
    fly- Lacy Wallace   30.91
    free- Janey Hill    27.60
2nd Place- Moorhead State A     2:08.07
3rd Place- Concordia B          2:10.07
    back- Sara Swanson  33.20
    breast- Anne Mostad 36.42
    fly- Erika Miles    30.67
    free- Tova Loddigs  29.61
4th Place- Moorhead State B     2:19.57
5th Place- Moorhead State C     2:35.63
 

1000 Free
1st Place- Carrie Bunger (CC)   11:42.51
2nd Place- Meghan Davis (CC)    12:29.62
3rd Place- Jenny Brown (CC)     13:32.07
4th Place- Jessica Eidenshinck (MSU)  13:37.85
5th Place- Amy Grossman (MSU)   14:12.94
6th Place- Bre Kleven (MSU)     14:14.43
 

200 Free
1st Place- Janey Hill (CC)      2:09.35
2nd Place- Fiona Johnson (MSU)  2:12.08
3rd Place- Stacy Bourassa (MSU) 2:12.55
4th Place- Sara Swanson (CC)    2:13.60
5th Place- Jamie Sparing (CC)   2:18.86
6th Place- Suzy Strange (MSU)   2:20.84
 

50 Free
1st Place- Lisa Schowartz (MSU) 26.34
2nd Place- Anna Berg (CC)       27.08
3rd Place- Christina Meier (MSU)28.28
4th Place- Rachel O'Donnell (CC)28.45
5th Place- Erika Miles (CC)     28.48
6th Place- Kelly Melmer (MSU)   29.58
 

200 IM
1st Place- Shana Letnes (CC)    2:22.14
2nd Place- Karly Peters (MSU)   2:30.08
3rd Place- Jill Eddy (CC)       2:31.08
4th Place- Teal Jarzyna (MSU)   2:33.73
5th Place- Anne Mostad (CC)     2:34.23
6th Place- Becky Leaf (MSU)     2:56.76
 

1-Meter Diving
1st Place- Heidi Rickert (CC)   123.25
2nd Place- Heidi Bale (CC)      102.19
 

100 Fly
1st Place- Lacy Wallace (CC)    1:07.14
2nd Place- Meghan Davis (CC)    1:07.65
3rd Place- Karly Peters (MSU)   1:12.92
4th Place- Julia Engel (MSU)    1:19.66
5th Place- Becky Leaf (MSU)     1:26.19
DQ         Erika Miles (CC)     1:14.20
 

100 Free
1st Place- Lisa Schwartz (MSU)  57.65
2nd Place- Anna Berg (CC)       1:00.57
3rd Place- Christina Meier (MSU)1:01.87
4th Place- Jamie Sparing (CC)   1:04.58
5th Place- Tova Loddigs (CC)    1:05.45
6th Place- Davina Doris (MSU)   1:09.20
 

100 Back
1st Place- Lacy Wallace (CC)    1:09.53
2nd Place- Jill Eddy (CC)       1:09.57
3rd Place- Stacy Boukassa (MSU) 1:09.75
4th Place- Sara Swanson (CC)    1:11.25
5th Place- Suzy Strange (MSU)   1:11.56
6th Place- Jennifer Ahlm (MSU)  1:20.41
 

500 Free
1st Place- Carrie Bunger (CC)   5:40.52
2nd Place- Janey Hill (CC)      5:42.62
3rd Place- Fiona Johnson (MSU)  6:01.22
4th Place- Jenny Brown (CC)     6:33.37
5th Place- Amy Fagerlie (MSU)   6:47.81
6th Place- Bre Kleven (MSU)     6:55.34
 

1-Meter Diving
1st Place- Heidi Rickert        119.05
2nd Place- Heidi Bale           115.60
 

100 Breast
1st Place- Shana Letnes (CC)    1:09.48
2nd Place- Teal Jarzyna (MSU)   1:17.85
3rd Place- Julia Engel (MSU)    1:20.10
4th Place- Anne Mostad (CC)     1:20.84
5th Place- Kelly Melmer (MSU)   1:21.00
6th Place- Rachel O'Donnell (CC)1:25.74
 

200 Free Relay
1st Place- Moorhead State A     1:49.20
2nd Place- Concordia A          1:51.22
        Anna Berg       26.78
        Meghan Davis    28.05
        Jamie Sparing   28.97
        Carrie Bunger   27.13
3rd Place- Moorhead State B     2:01.62
4th Place- Concordia B          2:06.40
        Rachel O'Donnell 29.83
        Jenny Brown     33.54
        Heidi Rickert   31.89
        Tova Loddigs    30.36
5th Place- Moorhead State C     2:12.57