| Swimming Home Page | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97Next Meet
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Concordia Moorhead Women's Swimming & Diving
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | Boxes | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1997-98 |
| W-SW Homepages | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | StBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU | MSU |
 | Last year's U of M Invite | U of M Swimming pages |

1998-99 Concordia Swimming and Diving Meet Info and Results
Jan. 9 Gold Country Invite @ U of M-Minneapolis 11 AM

  Gold Country Invite- U of Minnesota
                        January 9, 1999

Highlights from the University of Minnesota Gold Country Swimming and Diving Meet:
Shana Letnes placed 3rd in the 100 Breaststroke 1:06.99, 4th in the 200 Breaststroke 2:27.59, and 14th in the 200 IM 2:22.05 setting new team records in all three events.  She also qualified for the Div. III Nationals in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke events.

Angela Stortz placed 12 in 1-meter diving with a 280.15 setting a new Concordia freshman record.  Other placers for Concordia were Janey Hill placing 13th in the 1650 Freestyle with a 19:24.56, Lacy Wallace placed 16th  in the 200 Butterfly with a 2:32.94 and the 200 Medley Relay of Jill Eddy, Shana Letnes, Lacy Wallace and Sara Swanson placed 16th with a 2:03.33.

Team Scores:
1st Place- University of Minnesota      1257 points
2nd Place- Wheaton College               311 points
3rd Place- University of Illinois        297 points
4th Place- St. Cloud State               276 points
5th Place- St. Olaf College             207.5 points
6th Place- Carleton College              186 points
7th Place- Mankato State                121.5 points
8th Place- College of St. Ben's          120 points
9th Place- Gustavus Aldolphus College     73 points
10th Place- Concordia College             41 points
11th Place- College of St. Cate's         25 points
12th Place- Moorhead State                 7 points
13th Place- St. Thomas University          1 point
 

1-Meter Diving- Out of 13 Divers
Angie Storts    280.15 points- 12th Place
 

200 Medley Relay- Out of 31 Teams
Back- Jill Eddy         32.92
Breast- Shana Letnes    30.41
Fly- Lacy Wallace       31.45
Free- Sara Swanson      28.43
        2:03.33- 16th Place
 

500 Free- Out of 52 Swimmers
Janey Hill      5:37.44- 17th Place
Carrie Bunger   5:45.14- 26th Place
 

100 Breast- Out of 47 Swimmers
Shana Letnes    1:06.99- 3rd Place
        *Div III National Qualifying Time
Rachel O'Donnell 1:27.98- 43rd Place
 

100 Back- Out of 51 Swimmers
Jill Eddy       1:09.22- 29th Place
Sara Swanson    1:12.24- 37th Place
Anna Berg       1:12.73- 38th Place
Tova Loddigs    1:13.24- 39th Place
 

100 Fly Out of 50 Swimmers
Lacy Wallace    1:08.97- 35th Place
Meghan Davis    1:10.93- 38th Place
Erika Miles     1:14.63- 45th Place
 

400 IM- Out of 26 Swimmers
Carrie Bunger   5:20.02- 19th Place
 

200 Free- Out of 46 Swimmers
Janey Hill      2:13.92- 29th Place
Sara Swanson    2:13.92- 29th Place
Meghan Davis    2:16.37- 36th Place
 

200 Breast- Out of 36 Swimmers
Shana Letnes    2:27.59- 4th Place
        *Div III National Qualifying Time
 

50 Free- Out of 73 Swimmers
Anna Berg       27.24- 39th Place
Erika Miles     29.03- 56th Place
Rachel O'Donnell 29.11- 58th Place
Tova Loddigs    29.40- 60th Place
 

200 Back- Out of 38 Swimmers
Jill Eddy       2:29.28- 27th Place
Sara Swanson    2:32.13- 32nd Place
 

200 Fly- Out of 25 Swimmers
Lacy Wallace    2:32.94- 16th Place
 

100 Free- Out of 80 Swimmers
Anna Berg       59.22- 33rd Place
Carrie Bunger   1:00.97- 43rd Place
Erika Miles     1:03.61- 53rd Place
Rachel O'Donnell 1:04.44- 54th Place
Tova Loddigs    1:05.12- 58th Place
 

200 IM- Out of 48 Swimmers
Shana Letnes    2:22.05- 14th Place
Meghan Davis    2:32.66- 35th Place
Jill Eddy       2:34.50- 39th Place
Lacy Wallace    2:40.28- 44th Place
 

200 Free Relay- Out of 30 Teams
(A)     1:53.33- 18th Place
Anna Berg       27.66
Janey Hill      29.38
Meghan Davis    28.50
Carrie Bunger   28.07

(B)     1:55.50- 20th Place
Tova Loddigs    29.62
Angie Storts    26.88
Erika Miles     29.50
Rachel O'Donnell 29.42
 

1650 Free- Out of 15 Swimmers
Janey Hill      19:24.56- 13th Place