| Swimming Home Page | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97Next Meet
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Concordia Moorhead Women's Swimming & Diving
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | Boxes | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 1997-98 |
| W-SW Homepages | Carl | Conc | Gus | Ham | Mac | StBens | St.C | SMUSTO | STU | MSU |

1998-99 Concordia Swimming and Diving Meet Info and Results

Jan. 30  St. Catherine’s Quadrangular @ St. Catherine’s  11 AM
Home Pages St. Ben's - / - Carleton - / - Concordia - / - St. Catherine’s -
Complete Results |
Cobber Highlites:
1st Place Finish in the 1000 Free (Janey Hill) and 100 Breast (Shana Letnes)

2nd Place Finish in the 500 Free (Carrie Bunger)

Angie Storts set a new Freshman Record and Team Record in the 1-Meter Diving event.  She also helped the team out by swimming and helping the Medley Relay take 4th and set the teams second fastest 50 free time in the 50 free, where she placed 7th. (See also relay events with split times for Cobbers)
 

CSC MULTI-DUAL 01/30/99 - 01/30/99  Butler Pool Center


Women   CSC     CAR     CON     CSB     Total
CSC     ---     67      88      81      236
CAR     170     ---     153     152     475
CON     154     89      ---     97      340
CSB     156     86      145     ---     387

St. Catherine - 67 vs Carleton College - 170

                        (winner by 103)

St. Catherine - 88 vs Concordia Moorehead -154
                        (winner by 66)

St.Catherine - 81 vs St. Benedict - 156
                        (winner by 75)

Carleton College - 153 vs Concordia Moorehead - 89
(winner by 64)

Carleton College - 152 vs St. Benedict - 86
(winner by 66)

note: Concordia Moorehead and St. Benedict did not dual.

Men
St. Johns - 124 vs Carleton - 107
(winner by 17)

RESULTS
Women 200  R-Medley :
 1. A, CAR 1:56.54;
 2. A, CSB 1:57.45;
 3. B, CAR 2:01.37;
 4. A, CON 2:02.09;
 5. C, CAR 2:04.13;
 6. A, CSC 2:05.91;
 7. B, CON 2:13.82;
 8. B, CSC 2:14.02;
 9. C, CSC 2:28.41;
 10. D, CAR 2:40.83; 

Men 200  R-Medley :
 1. A, SJU 1:41.59;
 2. A, CAR 1:43.14;
 3. B, CAR 1:49.57;
 4. B, SJU 1:49.62;
 5. C, CAR 1:52.39;
 6. D, CAR 2:05.21; 


Women 1000  Free :
 1. JANEY HILL, CON 11:33.13;
 2. KELLY REKONEN, CAR 11:36.49;
 3. KIM NUYTTEN, CSB 11:41.79;
 4. ELLEN SUKOVICH, CAR 11:41.80;
 5. KRISTI KRAGSETH, CSB 11:53.65;
 6. KELLY CARMICHAEL, CAR 12:12.51;
 7. KATY PRUGH, CSC 12:18.44;
 8. MEGHAN DAVIS, CON 12:20.34;
 9. KATE TYRELL, CAR 12:26.10;
 10. TOVA LODDIGS,CON 12:55.87;
 11. CARIN HUSET, CSC 13:07.07;
 12. MEGAN SEUSS, CSC 13:19.37; 

Men 1000  Free :
 1. DAVE CAMERON, CAR 10:26.75;
 2. CHRISTIAN FILAGGI, SJU 10:35.29;
 3. ANDY PETERSON, SJU 11:03.06;
 4. TIM COOK, CAR 11:32.58;
 5. HOLGER TISTAD, CAR 12:01.81; 

Women 200  Free :
 1. FRANNIE VILLAFANA, CSC 2:01.00;
 2. GRETCHEN WEBER, CSB 2:01.18;
 3. CARRIE BUNGER, CON 2:05.67;
 4. JULIE COCHRAN, CAR 2:08.53;
 5. CINDY CRAIG, CAR 2:09.36;
 6. JESSICA PIASECKE, CAR 2:10.02;
 7. KATHERINE WESEMAN, CAR 2:13.72; 
 8. KRISTI MACHT, CSB 2:14.00;
 9. EMILIE PETERSEN, CSC 2:14.84;
 10. SARA SWANSON, CON 2:17.47;
 11. CHONDA FARNUM, CSB 2:18.96;
 12. LAURA JO BUSIAN, CSB 2:19.05;
 13. LAURA HANSON, CSC 2:19.43;
 14. RACHEL O'DONNELL, CON 2:24.44;
 15. SARA FLEMMING, CON 2:30.53;
 16. BETH HAYDEN, CSC 2:34.34; 

Men 200  Free :
 1. RANDALL RODAKOWSKI, CAR 1:49.99;
 2. CHRISTOPHE RUPP, CAR 1:51.54;
 3. JEFF DINGMAN, SJU 1:53.15;
 4. DAN HISER, CAR 1:53.37;
 5. NATE PETERFESO, SJU 2:05.89;
 6. MATT GINDER-VOGEL, CAR 2:22.71; 

Women 50  Free :
 1. EMILY PETERSON, CAR 25.13;
 2. MOLLY LALOR, CAR 25.28;
 3. ILSE EKECHUKU, CAR 25.77;
 4. HEATHER NIEMI, CSB 25.97;
 5. CINDY CRAIG, CAR 26.52;
 6. KATIE KUHLMANN, CSB 26.87;
 7. ANGELA STORTS, CON 27.06;
 8. ANNA BERG, CON 27.12;
 9. JESSICA RUNK, CSB 27.94;
 10. MAYA DAHLBERG, CSC 27.96;
 11. ERIKA MILES, CON 28.26;
 12. MOLLY BOONE, CSC 28.32;
 13. MEGAN SEUSS, CSC 29.46;
 14. ANN SCLICHTING, CSB 29.57;
 15. SARA FLEMMING, CON 30.27;
 16. SHELLY SKOOG, CSC 34.09; 

Men 50  Free :
 1. SOREN PETERSON, SJU 22.00;
 2. SHAUN SAMUELSON, SJU 23.49;
 3. TOMAS JENSEN, CAR 23.52;
 4. ROBBIE SCHWELLER, CAR 23.61;
 5. PAUL KROOK, SJU 23.68; 
 6. JOHN SCHLITZ, SJU 23.74;
 7. JACOB EBERLE, CAR 23.85;
 8. PAUL REGAN, CAR 25.21; 

Women 400  IM:
 1. REBECCA HURWITZ, CAR 4:51.22;
 2. MICHELLE KOCH, CSB 4:58.58;
 3. KARIN LANGER, CAR 5:06.98;
 4. SHANA LETNES, CON 5:10.32;
 5. MEGHAN DAVIS, CON 5:21.37;
 6. LACY WALLACE, CON 5:25.31;
 7. ERIN BERRETH, CSC 5:25.32;
 8. JILL BACKMAN-EDDY, CON 5:28.83;
 9. KATE TYRELL, CAR 5:31.74;
 10. EMILY LACONIC, CSC 6:26.09; 

Men 400  IM:
 1. LARS BRUDVIG, CAR 4:30.25;
 2. PETER GREEN, SJU 4:39.15;
 3. JESSIE PETRICKA, CAR 4:47.30;
 4. NICK POLASKY, SJU 4:50.22;
 5. NATHANIEL LEIS, SJU 4:55.30;
 6. JEFF BURLISS, CAR 5:03.83;
 7. MARK HELLIE, CAR 5:04.97; 

Women 1 M  Diving :
 1. JESSICA JOHNSON, CSB 225.45;
 2. STACY KOSKINIEMI, CSC 207.10;
 3. ANGELA STORTS, CON 204.90;
 4. ANGELA SOUCEK, CAR 196.30;
 5. ANNA MOYLES, CAR 181.80;
 6. TINA RADMER, CSB 173.40;
 7. HEIDI BALE, CON 151.60;

 8. AUDREY DAHL, CSC 148.65;
 9. MELISSA FOGARTY, CSC 145.15;
 10. HEIDI RICKERT, CON 142.50; 

Women 100  Fly :
 1. JULIE COCHRAN, CAR 1:03.36;
 2. ILSE EKECHUKU, CAR 1:03.37;
 3. ELLEN SUKOVICH, CAR 1:03.55;
 4. GRETCHEN WEBER, CSB 1:04.26;
 5. JALEAN PLOTZ, CAR 1:04.75;
 6. JEN JELINEK, CSB 1:05.91;
 7. JILL BACKMAN-EDDY, CON 1:08.92; 
 8. JESSICA RUNK, CSB 1:09.60;
 9. MEGHAN DAVIS, CON 1:09.85;
 10. JANEY HILL, CON 1:11.08;
 11. ERIKA MILES, CON 1:12.59;
 12. KATY PRUGH, CSC 1:13.70;
 13. CASSIE COLEMAN, CSC 1:16.11;
 14. HEIDI WEICHT, CSC 1:16.24;
 15. EMILY LACONIC, CSC 1:29.76; 

Men 100  Fly :
 1. JOHN SCHLITZ, SJU 58.29;
 2. CHRIS DEELY, CAR 59.41;
 3. TOM ALCIVAR, CAR 59.93;
 4. PETER DITSCH, SJU 1:00.17;
 5. JACOB EBERLE, CAR 1:00.18;
 6. NATE PETERFESO, SJU 1:01.32;
 7. HOLGER TISTAD, CAR 1:01.99;
 8. PAUL WOLVERT, SJU 1:02.63; 

Women 100  Free :
 1. EMILY PETERSON, CAR 55.38;
 2. KRISTI MACHT, CSB 56.83;
 3. CINDY CRAIG, CAR 58.44;
 4. ANNA BERG, CON 59.13;
 5. KELLY CARMICHAEL, CAR 59.99;
 6. SHANA LETNES, CON 1:00.54;
 7. MAYA DAHLBERG, CSC 1:01.88;
 8. MOLLY BOONE, CSC 1:02.76;
 9. CHONDA FARNUM, CSB 1:03.45;
 10. MEGAN SEUSS, CSC 1:03.89;
 11. LAURA JO BUSIAN, CSB 1:04.52;

 12. VANESSA FRANCOIS-BONGARCON, CAR 1:05.49;
 13. ERIKA MILES, CON 1:06.05;
 14. SARA FLEMMING, CON 1:09.05;
 15. SHELLY SKOOG, CSC 1:17.15; 

Men 100  Free :
 1. MATT ZELEN, SJU 46.06;
 2. PETER DITSCH, SJU 50.37;
 3. DAN HISER, CAR 51.71; 
 4. TOMAS JENSEN, CAR 52.56;
 5. PAUL KROOK, SJU 52.70;
 6. ROBBIE SCHWELLER, CAR 53.75;
 7. DAN MYERS, SJU 56.12;
 8. PAUL REGAN, CAR 58.86; 

Women 100  Back :
 1. FRANNIE VILLAFANA, CSC 1:03.63;
 2. MOLLY LALOR, CAR 1:04.48;
 3. GRETCHEN WEBER, CSB 1:04.71;
 4. JENNIFER ABRAHAMSON, CSB 1:07.24;
 5. JILL BACKMAN-EDDY, CON 1:08.77;
 6. KARIN LANGER, CAR 1:09.30;
 7. KATHERINE WESEMAN, CAR 1:10.19;
 8. ERIN BERRETH, CSC 1:10.61;
 9. SALLY GREFFITH, CSC 1:11.10;
 10. SARA SWANSON, CON 1:11.38;
 11. LACY WALLACE, CON 1:12.10;
 12. CASSIE COLEMAN, CSC 1:12.63;
 13. MIAKO USHIO, CAR 1:12.81; 
 14. ANN SCLICHTING, CSB 1:13.57;
 15. TOVA LODDIGS, CON 1:15.69; 

Men 100  Back :
 1. MATT ZELEN, SJU 56.94;
 2. LARS BRUDVIG, CAR 57.57;
 3. JESSIE PETRICKA, CAR 59.45;
 4. PETER GREEN, SJU 59.99;
 5. TOM ALCIVAR, CAR 1:04.21;
 6. NICK POLASKY, SJU 1:04.98;
 7. JEFF BURLISS, CAR 1:10.17; 

Women 500  Free :
 1. REBECCA HURWITZ, CAR 5:28.97;
 2. CARRIE BUNGER, CON 5:33.48;
 3. KELLY REKONEN, CAR 5:36.47;
 4. JANEY HILL, CON 5:40.40;
 5. MICHELLE KOCH, CSB 5:43.33;
 6. KRISTI KRAGSETH, CSB 5:47.08;
 7. KIM NUYTTEN, CSB 5:51.44;
 8. ELLEN SUKOVICH, CAR 5:58.24;
 9. ANNA BERG, CON 6:00.74;
 10. KATY PRUGH, CSC 6:02.37;
 11. LAURA HANSON, CSC 6:06.21;
 12. SARA SWANSON, CON 6:09.41;
 13. CARIN HUSET, CSC 6:14.48;
 14. KRISTEN JONES, CAR 6:31.28;
 15. MOLLY MICKOLAJAK, CSC 6:50.17; 

Men 500  Free :
 1. DAVE CAMERON, CAR 4:59.98;
 2. RANDALL RODAKOWSKI, CAR 5:01.12;
 3. CHRISTIAN FILAGGI, SJU 5:09.44;
 4. MATT SHARP, SJU 5:15.61;
 5. ANDY PETERSON, SJU 5:18.76;
 6. TIM COOK, CAR 5:33.36;
 7. MATT GINDER-VOGEL, CAR 6:25.54; 

Women 3 M  Diving :
 1. JESSICA JOHNSON, CSB 200.15;
 2. TINA RADMER, CSB 170.80;
 3. HEIDI RICKERT, CON 152.15;
 4. ANGELA STORTS, CON 148.15;
 5. STACY KOSKINIEMI, CSC 145.05;
 6. ANNA MOYLES, CAR 144.10;
 7. HEIDI BALE, CON 139.40; 

Men 1 M  Diving :
 1. ANDY OMANN, SJU 217.10;
 2. JARED DARVEAUX, SJU 196.35; 

Women 100  Breast :
 1. SHANA LETNES, CON 1:08.40;
 2. KATIE KUHLMANN, CSB 1:09.95;
 3. KELLY HOESCHEN, CAR 1:11.22;
 4. KRISTI MACHT, CSB 1:15.97;
 5. MIAKO USHIO, CAR 1:16.58;
 6. CARRIE BUNGER, CON 1:16.87;
 7. KARIN LANGER, CAR 1:17.35;
 8. SALLY GREFFITH, CSC 1:17.76;
 9. EMILIE PETERSEN, CSC 1:17.79;
 10. JILL BACKMAN-EDDY, CON 1:19.23;
 11. HEIDI WEICHT, CSC 1:23.57;
 12. BETH HAYDEN, CSC 1:23.87;
 13. KRISTEN JONES, CAR 1:24.90;
 14. RACHEL O'DONNELL, CON 1:28.99; 

Men 100  Breast :
 1. DAN HISER, CAR 1:02.34;
 2. MATT SHARP, SJU 1:06.33;
 3. NATHANIEL LEIS, SJU 1:08.28;
 4. SHAUN SAMUELSON, SJU 1:08.69;
 5. ZACH BROWN, CAR 1:08.80;
 6. MARK HELLIE, CAR 1:10.32;
 7. DOUG GRIEBENOW, SJU 1:10.62;
 8. PETER STRICKLAND, CAR 1:16.19; 

Women 400  R-Free :
 1. A, CAR 3:43.81;
 2. B, CAR 3:56.22;
 3. A, CSB 3:59.25;
 4. A, CSC 4:01.86;
 5. A, CON 4:04.63;
 6. B, CSC 4:07.61;
 7. C, CAR 4:12.20;
 8. B, CSB 4:19.30;
 9. C, CSC 4:25.34;
 10. D, CAR 4:26.03;
 11. B, CON 4:39.55;
 12. D, CSC 4:52.75; 

Men 400  R-Free :
 1. A, CAR 3:19.89;
 2. B, SJU 3:22.23;
 3. B, CAR 3:33.85;
 4. A, SJU 3:39.25;
 5. C, CAR 3:40.76;
 6. C, SJU 3:48.05;
 7. D, CAR 3:57.16;
Combined Results of all Women Teams:
*-Concordia Swimmers

200 Medley Relay
1st Place       Carleton A              1:56.54
2nd Place       St. Ben's A             1:57.45
3rd Place       Carleton B              2:01.37
*4th Place      Concordia A             2:02.09
        Back- Jill Eddy         31.96
        Breast- Shana Letnes    31.66
        Fly- Lacy Wallace       30.84
        Free- Angie Storts      27.50   
5th Place       Carleton C              2:04.13
6th Place       St. Cate's A            2:05.91
*7th Place      Concordia B             2:13.82
        Back- Sara Swanson      32.74
        Breast- Rachel O'Donnell 40.50
        Fly- Erika Miles        30.69
        Free- Tova Loddigs      29.84
8th Place       St. Cate's B            2:14.02
9th Place       St. Cate's C            2:28.41
10th Place      Carleton D              2:40.83
400 Free Relay
1st Place       Carleton A              3:43.81 
2nd Place       Carleton B              3:56.22
3rd Place       St. Ben's A             3:59.25
4th Place       St. Cate's A            4:01.86
*5th Place      Concordia A             4:04.63
        Janey Hill      1:02.58
        Meghan Davis    1:01.50
        Anna Berg       59.79
        Carrie Bunger   1:00.75
6th Place       St. Cate's B            4:07.61
7th Place       Carleton C              4:12.20
8th Place       St. Ben's B             4:19.30
9th Place       St. Cate's C            4:25.34
10th Place      Carleton D              4:26.03
*11th Place     Concordia B             4:39.55
        Tova Loddigs    1:08.18
        Heidi Rickert   1:16.70
        Sara Fleming    1:08.32
        Rachel O'Donnell 1:06.48
12th Place      St. Cate's D            4:52.75