Next game
  | Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Women's Track and Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coach | 1998 Season | Men's 99 Season |
1999 Concordia Women's Track Meet Results

May 7-8    MIAC Women's Outdoor Championships @  St. John's |
| Last year's Results | 1997 |
Coach  Roeske's Comments and Highlites |

| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |
Heidi Brenden
 Heidi Brenden    Minot, MIAC Title in 800 with school record 2:14.29, 2nd in 1500
Maria DeBoer ,
Discus Title, 3rd in Shot Put
Margaret Cropp,
Javelin Title and 4th in Heptathlon
Angie Strom 3rd at MIAC Heptathlon, High Jump Title
Marv Roeske 1998 & 1999 MIAC Women's Track & Field Coach of the Year
|
 

May 7-8  Cobbers win MIAC Outdoor Championship @ St. John's
May 8 Final Complete results here |

Final Team Scores
 PLACE  TEAM     POINTS
 1 Concordia      171.0
 2 Gustavus       155.0
 3 St. Olaf       105.0
 4 St. Benedict    82.0
 5 Carleton        78.0
 6 St. Thomas      76.0
 7 Bethel          64.0
 8 Macalester      54.0
 9 St. Catherine   40.0
10 Saint Mary's    18.0
11 Hamline          8.0
12 Augsburg         4.0


| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |

Concordia-Moorhead Takes Over Top Spot in MIAC Women's Track
by Michael Hemmesch , St. John's SID

Collegeville, Minn. - The Concordia-Moorhead College women's track and field team ended a 14-year reign by St. Thomas by winning the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's track and field championship on Friday and Saturday, May 7 & 8, at Clemens Stadium on the campus of Saint John's University in Collegeville, Minn.

Concordia won the meet with 171 points, just ahead of Gustavus Adolphus with 155 points. St. Olaf claimed third place with 105 points. St. Thomas had won the last 14 MIAC titles and 16 of the 17 MIAC women's championships ever held.

Two new MIAC women's records were set during the meet. April Felt from Gustavus Adolphus set a new MIAC meet record in the hammer throw with a throw of 160 feet, 2 inches. Rhonda Swanson from Saint Benedict set a new MIAC meet record in the pole vault with a height of 11 feet, 7 ¾ inches.

Erica Stone of Gustavus was a double winner in the 100-meters (12.07 seconds) and the 200-meters (25.10 seconds), which both broke the NCAA automatic qualifying standards for the national meet. Laura Carlson from Gustavus won the MIAC title and automatically qualified for the national meet with a time of 56.74 seconds in the 400-meters. Katie Jorgenson from St. Catherine was a double winner in the 3000-meter run (10:29.83 seconds) and the 5000-meter run (18:22.54).

Heidi Brenden from Concordia won the MIAC title and automatically qualified for nationals with a time of 2:14.29 seconds in the 800-meters. Sandra Helquist from Carleton won the MIAC title and automatically qualified for nationals with a time of 1:02.29 seconds in the 400-meter hurdles. Melissa Ring from Gustavus Adolphus won the MIAC title in the shot put and qualified for nationals with a throw of 43-feet, 6 inches.




| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |

MIAC TRACK AND FIELD OUTSTANDING ATHLETE, PERFORMANCE
        MIAC TRACK & FIELD COACHES OF THE YEAR

                 GUSTAVUS' STONE AND ST. THOMAS' HECKMAN NAMED
                            MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETES

Women
Gustavus Adolphus' Erica Stone was named the Women's MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for her performance at the outdoor championship at St. John's May 7-8.  Stone was a double champion and automatically qualified for the NCAA championships in the 100 (12.07) and 200 (24.73, meet record) meter dash and ran on the winning Gustie 400 and 1600 meter relays.

Teammate April Felt was recognized for the Most Outstanding Performance with a meet record and automatic qualifying throw in the hammer (160-2).  Also receiving top votes for Outstanding Athlete were Carleton's Sandy Helquist and St. Olaf's Jayna Mathieu.  Helquist won the heptathlon and 400 hurdles with automatic qualifying performances and competed on the Knights' 400 and 1600 relays.  Mathieu  won the 1500, finished third in the 800 and anchored the Oles 1600 relay and first place 3200 relay.  Stone's 200 and St. Benedict's Rhonda Swanson's meet record pole vault of 11-7.75 also received top votes for most outstanding performance.

Men
St. Thomas sprinter Jeremy Heckman was selected Men's MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for winning the 100 (10.65) and 200 (21.49, NCAA automatic qual.) and running on the Tommies winning 1600 relay.  Also receiving top votes were St. John's Steve Kimble and Gustavus thrower Aaron Smith.  Kimble won the decathlon with an automatic qualifying performance and scored in the 400, 100 hurdles, discus, javelin and 1600 relay.  Smith automatically qualified in the shot put, discus and hammer.

Gustavus thrower Aaron Smith's meet record hammer throw (192-10) was recognized as the Most Outstanding Performance.  Also receiving top votes for the Most Outstanding Performance was the Tommies' Greg Kaiser who threw a meet record and automatically qualified in the javelin (206-0).


| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |

            MILES OF ST. JOHN'S AND ROESKE OF CONCORDIA SELECTED
                    MIAC TRACK AND FIELD COACHES OF THE YEAR

Coach Tim Miles of St. John's and coach Marv Roeske of Concordia were selected MIAC Men's and Women's Track and Field Coaches of the Year respectively.  The Johnnies and the Cobber women both won the outdoor MIAC championship.
 



 

May 7 | Friday Results | Cobbers lead after first day | Sat. Heat Sheets |

May 2 | MIAC Performance List | Apple Raceberry Jam |
May 4 | MIAC Meet Entries List |




| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |

 | Roster|

May 7, 1999  Day 1 Cobber placers
3,200 relay-
 8th, Concordia, 9:55.81.
      Kelly Shannon, Joanne Maki,  Marnee Bergenheier, Julie Engh  9:55.81

Shot Put-
3rd, Maria DeBoer, 39-81/2.
4, Rachel Aufforth, 37-91/4.
7, Laura Utke, 35-91/4.

Javelin-
1, Margaret Cropp, CC, 127-10.
2, Amanda Glas, 117-0.
4, Jessica Edwards, 108-11.
5, Kelly Seyfert, 108-5.
6, Alison Routledge, 107-3.
7, Angie Strom, 106-3.

High jump-
1, Angie Strom, CC, 5-2 1/2.

800-
1, Heidi Brenden, Con, 2:14.29.
6, Kelly Shannon, 2:21.19.

1,500-
2, Heidi Brenden, 4:44.79.
11, Heather Brenden, 5:03.50.

3,000-16, Barbara Breidenbach, 11:07.54.

5,000-4, Barbara Breidenbach, 18:42.05.

10,000-
3, Barbara Breidenbach, 39:17.10.
16, Carly Heupel, 43:20.54.
19, Moen, 44:37.90.

100 hurdles-
2, Sara Grineski, 14.97.
8,  Angie Strom, 16.05.

400 hurdles- 3, Sara Grineski, 65.95.

400 relay-   5, Concordia, 51.00. (Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp,
      Jordi Kortan, Dashelle Purcell)         51.00

1,600 relay- 4, Concordia, 4:03.47.(Jordi Kortan, Sommer Jalbert,
      Julie Engh, Heidi Brenden)            4:03.47

3,200 relay- 8, Concordia, 9:55.81.(Kelly Shannon, Joanne Maki,
      Marnee Bergenheier, Julie Engh)       9:55.81

Discus-
1, Maria DeBoer, 138-9.
3, Laura Utke, 127-6.
4, Charity Penn, 125-2.
7,  Emily Rankin, 120-4.

Shot put-
3, Maria DeBoer, 39-81/2.
4, Rachel Aufforth,  37-91/4.
7, Laura Utke, 35-91/4.

Hammer Throw-
2, Laura Utke, 151-4.
3, Kari Senst,  143-8.
5, Maria DeBoer, 138-7.
6, Courtney Zinter, 127-11.
8, Samantha Kapphahn, 124-4.

 Pole vault-
6, Lisa Hodapp, 9-53/4.
9,  Jennifer Fettig, 8-113/4.

Heptathlon-
3, Angie Strom 3970.
4, Margaret Cropp, 3935.


| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |

Note, team scores also reflect finishes by Cobbers in last weekend's Heptathlon |
 

Day 1 Team Scores
   1   Concordia      73.0
   2   Gustavus       55.0
   3   Bethel         34.0
  4T   St. Olaf       23.0
  4T   St. Thomas     23.0
   6   Carleton       22.0
   7   St. Benedict   20.0
   8   Macalester     13.0
   9   St. Catherine   5.0
  10   Hamline         3.0
  11   Saint Mary's   2.0
 
 



| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Cobber Highlites | 1st day scores | Top |

Coach  Roeske's comments and Highlites
 

Heidi Brenden won the 800 meters with a automatic national qualifying time of 2:14.39.  Her personal best clocking is also a new Concordia School Record.  Heidi was second in the 1500 with a 4:44.79 and ran a 57.84 split on the fourth place 4 x 400 relay.  The 4 x 400 sprinted to a Cobber all-time #7 performance of 4:03.47.  The team also included Jordi Kortan, Sommer Jalbert, and Julie Engh.  Teammate Kelly Shannon was sixth in the 800 with a personal best 2:21.19 effort.

Maria DeBoer won the discus with a provisional national qualifying throw of 138-9.  She led a Cobber 1-3-4-7 showing which included Maria, Laura Utke (127-6), Charity Penn (125-2), and Emily Rankin (120-40 respectively.  Maria was also third in the shot put (39-8.5), and fifth in the hammer throw (138-7, all-time top 10- #6).  Concordia's strength in the throwing events was evident as 2-3-5-6-8 hammer finishes and 3-4-7 shot put places added up to 89 team points scored in the throwing events.  The hammer throwers were led by a second place and provisional national qualifying 151-4 toss by senior Laura Utke.   The hammer placers also included Karyn Senst (3rd - 143-8, all-time top 10- #4), DeBoer, Courtney Zinter (6th - 127-11, all-time top 10- #10), and Sam Kapphahn (124-4).  The shot putters were DeBoer (3rd), Rachel Aufforth (37-9.5 - 4th), and Utke (7th - 35-9.5).

Margaret Cropp won the javelin with a personal best, "new javelin" School Record, and provisional national qualifying 127-10 performance.  She led a 1-2-4-5-6-7 display of Cobber talent and depth as they scored 32 points and nearly swept the event.  The placers listed in order were Margaret, defending champion Amanda Glas (117-0), Jessica Edwards (108-11), Kelly Seyfert (108-5), Alison Routledge (107-3), and Angie Strom (106-3).  Cropp was fourth in the heptathlon, and added her name to the all-time Cobber top 10 list at #10 in the 100 meter hurdles with a prelims timing of 16.06 seconds.

Angie Strom was the fourth Cobber to win an individual title.  Angie captured the high jump with an outdoor personal best and all-time Cobber #3 tie performance of 5-2.5.  She won the event in a jump-off after the system of tie-breakers failed to determine a winner.  Angie was also third in the heptathlon, sixth in the javelin, and eighth in the 100 meter hurdles.

Lisa Hodapp was sixth in the pole vault with a School Record 9-5.75 performance.

Sara Grineski was second in the 100 meter hurdles with a provisional national qualifying time of 14.97.  Sara was also third in the 400 meter hurdles with a 65.95 effort.

Barb Breidenbach completed 18,000 meters of racing over the course of the competition as she took on the 10,000 meters, 5000 meters, and 3000 meter triple.  Friday, Barb finished third in the 10,000 meters with a Cobber all-time #5 clocking of 39:17.53.  Saturday began with a fourth place 18:42.05 personal best 5000 meters moving her to #6 on the all-time school list.  Barb ended her 1999 MIAC and an outstanding Cobber track and field career with a 11:07.54 3000 meters.

Concordia's 4 x 100 relay finished fifth with an all-time #6 time of 51.00 seconds.  The team included Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Jordi Kortan, Dashelle Purcell, and involved Lesley Albertson running the second leg during Friday's prelims.  The 4 x 800 relay was eighth with a 9:55.81 Cobber all-time #8 effort and included Kelly Shannon, Joanne Maki, Marnee Bergenheier, and Julie Engh.
 
 



Returning All-MIAC Cobbers
 

1998 outdoor all-MIAC (places 1-3)
800- Heidi Brenden
1500- Heidi Brenden
Discus- Maria DeBoer
Hammer- Laura Utke
Javelin- Amanda Glas (MIAC Champion)
Javelin- Amanda Glas

MIAC honorable mention (places 4-6)
100 hurdles- Sara Grineski
triple jump- Karin McGregor
high jump- Angie Strom
hammer- Karyn Senst
Javelin- Alicia Tull
4x100 relay- Karin McGregor, Jody Moldenhauer, Margaret Cropp
4x400 relay- Sommer Jalbert, Joanne Maki, Julie Engh
4x800 relay- Kelly Shannon, Marnee Bergenheier, Julie Engh

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu