©
Next Section
"Concordia Men's Sports - The First One Hundred Years"
by Vernon Finn Grinaker
| Return to Index | Chapter 1 | 1903-1921 | 20's | 30's | 40's | 50's | 60' | 70's | 80's | 90's |
Chapter 9-- The 80's

| 1980-1981 | 1981-1982 | 1982-1983 | 1983-1984 | 1984-1985 | 1985-1986 | 1986-1987 | 1987-1988 | 1988-1989 | 1989-1990 |

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987 Football

The Cobber football team for 1987, coached by Jim Christopherson, finished second in the MIAC race with a 7 - 2 record, 7 - 3 overall.  Quarterback Dan Paladichuk was the second-ranked passer in the coference and ranked fourth in passing efficiency among NCAA Division III schools. Split end Terry Horan set a conference record in receiving yardage and ranked seventh nationally in pass receiving.  Kicker Dave Hertl and fullback Steve Grove ranked first and second in the MIAC scoring records.  All-conference players were Jim Southwick, Terry Storm, and Terry Horan, Paladichuk and Joel Anderson were named to the second team.

Scores for the season were:
Concordia  22  Moorhead State 31
Concordia  63  Bethel   6
 Concordia  35  Gustavus  38
Concordia  23  Carleton  14
Concordia  56  Augsburg  3
Concordia  35  Macalester  11
Concordia  31  St. Olaf  10
Concordia  18  St. Johnís  20
Concordia  35  St. Thomas  10
Concordia  28  Hamline  24

Final standings in the conference were:
Gustavus  9 - 0
Concordia  7 - 2
St. Johnís  7 - 2
Carleton  5 - 4
Hamline  5 - 4
St. Thomas  5 - 4
Macalester  3 - 6
St. Olaf  3 - 6
Augsburg  0 - 8 - 1
Bethel   0 - 8 - 1

Those on the roster were Chipper Oie, Dave Ertl, Dan Paladichuk, Todd Twete, Dave Stover, Jeff Willett, Mike Twedt, Steve Smith, Doug Toivonen, Darin Millar, Mike Leach, Gregg Kruse, Kent Warne, Paul Lundstrom, Terry Storm, Kent Fritze, Ty Goschen, Jon Florence, Mike Klindt, Steve Grove, Paul Bronson, Kevin Hiedeman, Jay Schultz, Brett Garland, Jay Perry, Terry Horan, Peter Naugle, Keith Schleeter, Dave Benson, Joel Anderson, Troy Teigen, Todd Johnson, Nathan Schmitt, Craig Seaberg, Casey Kelly, Kevin Swenson, Jim Southwick, Tom Revier, Tom Diekman, John Campion, Robert McCarthy, Rick Schlueter, Mike Malmberg, David Harstad, Brett Larson, Mike Puhlman, Robert Wolff, Matt Taylor, Andy Raedeke, Tim Kruse, Brian Bruns, Murray Smith, and Tim Tarbell.

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987 Cross Country

The 1987 cross country team, coached by Tom Dahlen, earned a fifth place finish in the MIAC, three slots better than the previous year.  Senior Mark Lingle finished first and set a conference record with a time of 26.38.  He advanced to the national meet where he finished 11th and earned all-American honors.
On the team were Todd Johnson, Jon Zielske, Jeff Morck, Eric Johnson, Mark Lingle, Dan Lamken, Jon Faust, Pete Langr, Tim Miekle, and Mark Olson.

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987-88 Golf

 John Eidsness coached the 1987 golf team to a third place finish in the MIAC.  Players who averaged below 80 strokes per round were Marc Beulke, Tim Carlin, and Wayne Severud.  Others on the team were Frank Mertz, Jeff Mattson, Troy Butner, and Kim Larson.

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987 Soccer

It was a good first season for the 1987 Cobber soccer team as they finished in sixth place in the MIAC conference with a 4 - 5 - 1 record, and 6 - 5 - 1 overall.  Coach Tom Kennedy was pleased with his teamís performance as they played well in every game of the season, including a 2 - 1 overtime loss to conference power St. Johnís.  The teamís strong showing earned its first  all-conference selection ó Eric Nelson.

Soccer players were Matt McLagan, Chris Lehman, Tim Olson, Cekiel Danielson, Bruce Elston, Craig McBean, Brian Peterson, Mark Schleiman, Brian Stone, Don Ertl, Ron Fee, Brad Bielenberg, Eric Nelson, C. B. Eidum, Steve Morris, David Kroonblawd, and Eric Dull.
Results were:
Concordia  2  Macalester  2
Concordia  1  Gustavus  2
Concordia  0  St. Olaf  3
Concordia  3  Bethel   1
Concordia  2  Bethel   0
Concordia  1  Carleton  3
Concordia  4  Hamline  1
Concordia  2  Augsburg  0
Concordia  1  St. Johnís  2
Concordia  1  St. Johnís  2
Concordia  0  St. Thomas  5

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987-88 Basketball

The 1987 - 1988 basketball team, coached by John Eidsness, ended with a 10 - 10 record in the MIAC and a 12 - 13 record overall.  The team missed the four-team conference playoffs by only one game, but was second in the conference for both two and three-point field goal accuracy.  Mike Schwarz earned all-conference honors, while Wade Hanson, Rodger Taylor, and Mark Thimjon were named to the honorable mention all-conference team.

On the basketball roster were Wade Hanson, K. C. Ahrens, Paul Susag, Dan Chisholm, Mark Thimjon, Keith Pearson, Brian Flam, Perry Tinjum, Rodger Taylor, John Klinkosh, Steve Molstre, Bjorn Vellan, Tim Housholder, Mike Schwarz, Chris Grussing, and Tim Gullingsrud.

Scores for the 1987 - 1988 team were:
Concordia  77  Moorhead State 85
Concordia  58  NDSU   88
Concordia  58  Hamline  66
Concordia  61  Bethel   53
Concordia  73  Carleton  65
Concordia  53  Moorhead State 48
 Concordia  76  Northwestern  54
Concordia  57  St. Cloud State 75
Concordia  76  St. Olaf  63
Concordia  74  Augsburg  67
Concordia  71  St. Maryís  57
Concordia  70  St. Johnís  73
Concordia  57  St. Thomas  69
Concordia  69  Macalester  73
Concordia  69  Gustavus  77
Concordia  49  Hamline  66
Concordia  66  Bethel   52
Concordia  53  St. Johnís  68
Concordia  66  St. Olaf  69
Concordia  74  St. Maryís  55
Concordia  58  Carleton  75
Concordia  61  St. Thomas  58
Concordia  57  Augsburg  58
Concordia  69  Gustavus  67
Concordia  80  Macalester  79

Standings in the conference at the end of the season were:
Gustavus  14 - 6
St. Johnís  13 - 7
Hamline  12 - 8
St. Olaf  11 - 9
St. Thomas  11 - 9
Augsburg  10 - 10
Concordia  10 - 10
Carleton  9 - 11
Macalester  9 - 11
Bethel   8 - 12
St. Maryís  3 - 17

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987-88 Wrestling

Ron Nellermoeís 1987 - 1988 wrestling squad placed sixth in the MIAC.  Senior Brett Larson was named the conference Most Valuable Wrestler at the MIAC meet and earned all-American honors by placing fourth in the NCAA Division III wrestling tournament.

Team wrestlers were Tim Orr, Pat Lorenson, Todd Larson, Todd Johnson, Steve Nattrass, Paul Gafstrom, John Bergeland, Chris Wacker, Todd Risa, Mark Dennehy, Todd Nelson, Chris Nellermoe, Dave Erickson, Matt Brasel, Paul Banderet, Kirk Leinwand, Clint Moser, Kirk Crews, Steve Tonder, Andy Raedeke, Brett Larson, Mike Northcutt, Joe Klingfus, and Jason Daniels.

Dual meet scores (a 6 - 11 record) for the season were:
 Concordia  3  Willmar C. C.  39
Concordia  15  St. Johnís  25
Concordia  28  St. Johnís J. V.  18
Concordia  won  Jamestown College forfeit
Concordia  28  UW - Superior 18
Concordia  24  Moorhead State 17
Concordia  9  St. Johnís  34
Concordia  9  St. Thomas  45
Concordia  15  Valley City State 30
Concordia  15  Dickenson State 34
Concordia  11  St. Olaf  29
Concordia  6  Augsburg  42
Concordia  7  UM - Morris  38
Concordia  17  Mayville State  30
Concordia  34  Carleton  6
Concordia  37  Hamline  6
Concordia  27  Gustavus  30

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1987-88 Hockey

After winning the conference title the previous year, the 1987 - 1988 hockey team finished in a disappointing fourth place with a 7 - 8 - 1 conference record, mostly due to a young, inexperienced team.  Coach Steve Baumgartner was optimistic about the teamís future and about the academic excellence of the team with several players on the deanís list.

The hockey team was comprised of Chris Miller, Rob Deics, Brad Lacomy, Bruce Elson, Brian Johnston, Joe Snippes, Ron Fee, John Schnickels, Dave Prokop Mark Wheeler, John Grafstrom, John Gillie, Garnet Wahlund, Chipper Oie, Brett Erdman, Mark Jenson, Dave Otto, Brad Wiseman, Greg Bird, Mark Stilwell, Corey Hanson, John Kozicki, Ross Richards, Liam McDonald, Mike Hassman, Steve Mossing, John Town, and John Bowkus.

Results were:
Concordia  3  NDSU   4
Concordia  0  NDSU   8
Concordia  7  Bethel   6
Concordia  9  Bethel   3
Concordia  3  Bemidji State  9
Concordia  10  St. Johnís  3
Concordia  9  St. Johnís  4
Concordia  1  Augsburg  6
Concordia  4  Augsburg  3
Concordia  5  Bethel   0
Concordia  2  St. Thomas  6
Concordia  6  Augsburg  5
Concordia  11  Alumni  8
Concordia  0  St. Thomas  4
 Concordia  1  St. Thomas  6
Concordia  4  Bemidji State  9
Concordia  4  U of Regina  5
Concordia  4  U of Regina  8
Concordia  4  Hamline  4
Concordia  3  St. Olaf  4
Concordia  2  St. Olaf  6
Concordia  4  Gustavus  1
Concordia  2  Gustavus  8
Concordia  4  St. Maryís  8
Concordia  3  St. Maryís  2

Conference results were:
St. Maryís  13 - 2 - 1
St. Thomas  13 - 3
Gustavus  11 - 5
Concordia  7 - 8 - 1
St. Olaf  7 - 8 - 1
Bethel   7 - 9
St. Johnís  6 - 10
Augsburg  4 - 12
Hamline  2 - 13 - 1

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1988 Tennis

The 1988 tennis team was predominantly underclassmen with only four returning players.  Coach Bob Nick felt the team played better than its record indicates. Their overall record was 8 - 12, and they ended up in seventh place in the conference.  Mike Leffel was the leading player for the team, ending the season at 11 - 9 in singles play.

Those on the team were Mike Leffel, Jon Benson, Barry Furuseth, Dane Johnson, Barry Marind, Chris Pierce, Todd Spicer, Brian Stone, Pete Erickson, and Doug Hopper.

Dual meet scores were:
Concordia  0  Carleton  9
Concordia  0  St. Thomas  9
Concordia  0  NDSU   9
Concordia  2  Moorhead State 7
Concordia  5  St. Olaf  4
Concordia  8  U of Mary  1
Concordia  0  UND   9
Concordia  8  Bemidji State  1
Concordia  5  Northern State 2
Concordia  0  St. Johnís  9
Concordia  8  Augsburg  1
Concordia  8  St. Maryís  1
Concordia  3   U of South Dakota 6
 Concordia  7  Northern State 0
Concordia  2  Augustana  7
Concordia  3  Moorhead State 6
Concordia  6  Macalester  3
Concordia  2  Gustavus  7
Concordia  2  Bethel   7
Concordia  0  NDSU   8

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1988 Baseball

Coach Don ďBuckyĒ Burgau said the Cobber 1988 baseball team was in the championship race right up to the end before losing a couple of important games.  With a 11 - 7 conference record, the team finished in fourth place.  Their overall record was 21 - 18.  Scott Oeffling was voted to the all-conference team and led the Cobbers in batting with a .405 average and set a new school record of 47 base hits.

On the roster were Mike Leach, Dave Przymus, Scott Oeffling, Dan Leer, Scott Lundy, Al Hanson, Todd Johnson, Wade Hanson, Rick Westra, Jay Peterson, Mike Klindt, Ty Goschen, Dave Daniels, Jay Sannes, Doug Toivonen, Jack Gehrke, Darin Millar, Chad Campbell, Shane Tahran, Scott Bjerke, Greg Swenson, Terry Horan, and Scott Engelmann.

Baseball results were:
Concordia  5  Arkansas Tech 8
Concordia  2  Arkansas Tech 12
Concordia  0  Henderson State 8
Concordia  1  Henderson State 5
Concordia  15  Central Arkansas U 6
Concordia  1  Central Arkansas U 6
Concordia  6  Central Arkansas U 8
Concordia  7  Central Arkansas U 3
Concordia  23  Grinnell  8
Concordia  4  Grinnell  4
Concordia  4  Valley City State 7
Concordia  2  Valley City State 12
Concordia  7  St. Johnís U  5
Concordia  1  St. Johnís U  11
Concordia  15  St. Olaf  8
Concordia  5  St. Olaf  11
Concordia  4  NDSU   2
Concordia  5  NDSU   7
Concordia  3  Bethel   2
Concordia  9  Bethel   2
Concordia  5  Augsburg  4
Concordia  4  Augsburg  8
Concordia  12  UND   6
Concordia  0  UND   9
 Concordia  14  St. Thomas  9
Concordia  3  St. Thomas  2
Concordia  6  Hamline  2
Concordia  5  Hamline  2
Concordia  6  Gustavus  1
Concordia  7  Gustavus  9
Concordia  0  St. Maryís  8
Concordia  4  St. Maryís  6
Concordia  12  NDSU   9
Concordia  12  Macalester  1
Concordia  3  Macalester  5
Concordia  12  Mayville State  10
Concordia  9  Mayville State  11
Concordia  9  Carleton  10
Concordia  13  Carleton  9

..
1987-1988 | Football | Cross Country | Golf | Soccer | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Track | Tennis | Top |

1988 Track

A record twenty-one trackmen from the 1988 team received all-conference honors for the season.  The team finished in third place for the indoor season and seventh in the conference outdoor season.  Coach Doug Perry was pleased with his teamís efforts.  Indoor all-conference honorees were Stacey Haynes, John Faust, Jeff Grasto, Warren Schatz, Todd Johnson, Erik Johnson, Mark Lingle, Jay Jorgenson, Greg Defor, and Bart Mueller.  On the outdoor all-conference team were Jorgenson, Schatz, Faust, Todd Johnson, Mueller, Grasto, Clint Faust, Tom Bowman, Creve Coeur, Paul LaBelle, Paul Pallas, Steve Senger, Tony Urdahl, David Schweitz, Kent Fritze, Dustin Hoffman, and Tim Dutcher.
 
 

| About this project | Concordia Home Page | Concordia-Moorhead Sports Home | Return to Index | Top |


These pages are maintained by Jerry Pylepyle@cord.edu and Finn Grinakercgrinaker@juno.com. These pages are copyrighted © and may not be published or reproduced without the express permission of Finn Grinaker.