Concordia Meet Results 1/25/97

Concordia Invitational
JANUARY 25, 1997

Cobber Invitational
Concordia College
January 25, 1997

TEAM SCORES AFTER 19 EVENTS
1       Jamestown  370.5
2       Bemidji St 134.5
3       Concordia   71.0
4       Valleu City 51.0
5       NDSCS       37.0


 4 X 800 Meter Relay 
1       Jc Men4X800, Jc 8:03.16
                Meet Record
2       Bsu Men4X800, Bsu       8:15.64
3       Vcs Men4X800, Vcs       8:34.28
4       Conc Men4X800, Conc     8:43.28

4 X 200 Meter Relay
1       Jc Men4X200, Jc 90.83
                Meet Record
2       Conc Men4X200, Conc     96.58
3       Men4X200Ndscs, Ndscs    98.34
4       Vcs Men4X200, Vcs       1:45.73
        Bsu Men4X200A, Bsu      DQ

55 Meter High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
1       Joe Kaczor, Jc  7.87q
2       Ryan Hansen, Jc 8.17q
3       Matt Roforth, Bsu       8.22q
4       Travis Collins, Ndscs   8.56
5       Mark Ochenrider, Conc   9.03
6       Dan Faul, Bsu   9.29
Round 1, Heat 2
1       Kenneth Gardner, Jc     7.93q
2       Ryan Green, Jc  8.02q
3       Jeff Moravchik, Jc      8.29q
4       Jess Alberi, Jc 8.94
5       Dennis Nelson, Unat     9.91
Round 1, Heat 3
1       John Nels, Bsu  8.22q
2       John Pietila, Bsu       8.26q
3       Andy Eggerth, Bsu       8.30
4       Dan Buchholz, Conc      8.62
5       Darren McKigney, Conc   8.71
        Jeff Aarts, Vcs DNF
Final
1       Kenneth Gardner, Jc     7.74
                Meet Record
2       Joe Kaczor, Jc  7.75
3       Ryan Green, Jc  8.10
4       John Nels, Bsu  8.23
5       Ryan Hansen, Jc 8.33
6       Matt Roforth, Bsu       8.34
7       Jeff Moravchik, Jc      8.29
8       John Pietila, Bsu       8.33

1500 Meter
1       Chester Kurtz, Jc       4:05.18
2       Clay Twigg, Bsu 4:07.14
3       Brooks Grossinger, Bsu  4:08.49
4       Mike Hensley, Jc        4:10.61
5       Mike Wolff, Jc  4:18.63
6       Joe Fuss, Jc    4:22.64
7       Paul Zimmer, Vcs        4:24.05
8       Jake Murcray, Jc        4:25.48
9       Zach Dehayes, Bsu       4:27.48
10      Jeff Street, Conc       4:28.78
11      Jerod Barnes, Conc      4:57.04
        Kenny Miller, Bsu       DQ

400 Meter
1       Tony Lorenzen, Jc       50.70
                Meet Record
2       Tom Kruger, Jc  51.71
3       Bryan Leier, Jc 52.16
4       Kevin Blackburn, Bsu    52.17
5       Joaquin Estevez, Vcs    52.79
6       James Bedard, Jc        52.88
7       Rob Nick, Conc  53.44
8       Chad Anderson, Conc     54.14
9       Mark Ochenrider, Conc   54.78
10      Noah Bartnick, Ndscs    55.03
11      Dan Fleith, Ndscs       57.86
12      Erich Eriksen, Conc     58.79

600 Meter
1       Kevin Kalist, Jc        1:23.67
                Meet Record
2       Steve Aesoph, Jc        1:26.37
3       Ryan Hatleli, Jc        1:27.39
4       Jesse Miller, Bsu       1:27.95
5       Tim Isakson, Bsu        1:28.57
6       Kevin holum, Ndscs      1:28.74
7       Mike Grover, Bsu        1:29.17
8       Josh Burnham, Vcs       1:29.29
9       Josh Lowman, Conc       1:30.22
10      Jeremy Blake, Conc      1:30.37
11      John Bruns, Ndscs       1:31.28
12      Kirk Fox, Conc  1:34.48
13      Chris Laneau, Bsu       1:36.83

55 Meter
Round 1, Heat 1
1       Paul Stevens, Jc        6.64q
2       Aaron Motter, Jc        6.74q
3       Dennis Herzel, Jc       6.83q
4       Eli Davis, Vcs  7.12
5       Travis McLearn, Ndscs   7.15
6       Andy Johnson, Bsu       7.56
Round 1, Heat 2
1       Brian Hanka, Bsu        6.76q
2       Perry Ptacek, Vcs       6.78q
3       Shea Gaier, Jc  6.83q
4       Matt Roforth, Bsu       7.11
5       Dan Wedel, Ndscs        7.13
6       Jared Miller, Conc      7.69
Round 1, Heat 3
1       Scott Moen, Jc  6.63q
2       Chris Laite, Vcs        6.74q
3       Rhen Etzelmiller, Jc    6.85
4       Todd Bremer, Bsu        7.01
5       Jason Smith, Conc       7.76
Final
1       Scott Moen, Jc  6.63
2       Paul Stevens, Jc        6.67
3       Aaron Motter, Jc        6.69
4       Brian Hanka, Bsu        6.72
5       Perry Ptacek, Vcs       6.74
6       Chris Laite, Vcs        6.88
7       Shea Gaier, Jc  6.83
7       Dennis Herzel, Jc       6.83

800 Meter
1       Bill Keating, Conc      1:55.84
                Meet Record
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Lance Schaaf, Jc        1:56.23
3       Chad Zink, Jc   1:58.94
4       Sean Jimenez, Jc        1:58.97
5       Brooks Grossinger, Bsu  1:59.77
6       Clay Twigg, Bsu 2:02.39
7       Scott Briske, Jc        2:05.29
8       Jeff Clairmont, Conc    2:06.43
9       Jason Clairmont, Conc   2:10.46
10      Dennis Nelson, Unat     2:15.36
11      Jerod Barnes, Conc      2:16.28
12      Mike Robbins, Conc      2:16.58

1000 Meter
1       Stanley Moran, Jc       2:39.67
2       Brian Smith, Jc 2:45.52
3       Chris Lipp, Jc  2:46.23
4       Eric Arcand, Jc 2:48.21
5       Matt Guldseth, Vcs      2:50.59
6       Aric Hareland, Vcs      2:54.08
7       Ryan Williams, Conc     2:59.12
8       Jason Wolsky, Vcs       3:20.79

200 Meter
1       Paul Stevens, Jc        22.83
2       Ryan Green, Jc  23.32
3       Brian Hanka, Bsu        23.61
3       James Bedard, Jc        23.61
5       Shea Gaier, Jc  23.95
6       Joaquin Estevez, Vcs    24.07
7       Joe Lavine, Bsu 24.24
8       Erik Klepel, Ndscs      24.52
9       Charlie Bakker, Jc      24.86
10      Todd Bremer, Bsu        24.92
11      Rhen Etzelmiller, Jc    25.04
12      Matt Roforth, Bsu       25.44
13      Dan Faul, Bsu   25.77
14      Eli Davis, Vcs  25.81
15      Andy Johnson, Bsu       25.84
16      Jeff Kulzer, Ndscs      26.48

3000 Meter
1       Chester Kurtz, Jc       9:04.75
2       Matthew Killen, Jc      9:08.21
3       Ron Hoffman, Jc 9:28.01
4       Zach Dehayes, Bsu       9:42.23
5       Joe Fuss, Jc    9:50.16
6       Jeff Street, Conc       10:01.57
7       Sean Jimenez, Jc        10:10.65
8       Nathan Voxland, Conc    10:14.06

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1       Jc Men4X400, Jc 3:25.84
                Meet Record
2       Bsu Men4X400A, Bsu      3:36.42
3       Conc Men4X400A, Conc    3:37.94
4       Ndscs 4X400, Ndscs      3:44.79
5       Conc Men4X400B, Conc    3:46.81

High Jump
1       Lance Sommerfeld, Jc    6-2 (1.88m)
2       Chad Miller, Jc 6-0 (1.83m)
3       Micheal Eiver, Jc       6-0 (1.83m)
4       Scott Briske, Jc        6-0 (1.83m)
5       Mike Westby, Bsu        5-10 (1.78m)
6       Riley Tommerup, Jc      5-10 (1.78m)
7       Steve Anderson, Conc    5-10 (1.78m)
7       Dan Buchholz, Conc      5-10 (1.78m)
9       Ryan Williams, Conc     5-8 (1.73m)
        Scott Thorn, Conc       NH

Pole Vault
1       Chad Stadler, Jc        15-5 3/4 (4.72m)
2       Andy Eggerth, Bsu       14-0 (4.27m)
3       Jim Indahl, Bsu 14-0 (4.27m)
4       Scott Petersen, Jc      14-0 (4.27m)
5       John Pietila, Bsu       12-0 (3.66m)
        Nels Paulson, Conc      NH
        Glen Drexler, Bsu       NH

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
1       Charlie Bakker, Jc      20-11 1/4 (6.38m)q
2       Cory Nielsen, Ndscs     20-0 1/2 (6.11m)q
3       John Pietila, Bsu       19-9 (6.02m)
4       Jeff Clairmont, Conc    18-2 1/2 (5.55m)
5       Jason Clairmont, Conc   18-2 1/2 (5.55m)
6       Nels Paulson, Conc      17-11 3/4 (5.48m)
7       Travis McLearn, Ndscs   17-7 (5.36m)
Round 1, Flight 2
1       Corey Aasen, Jc 23-5 1/2 (7.15m)q
2       Scott McConnell, Jc     22-5 (6.83m)q
3       Rhen Etzelmiller, Jc    21-11 (6.68m)q
4       Kody Allard, Jc 21-6 1/4 (6.56m)q
5       Joe Lavine, Bsu 21-4 (6.50m)q
6       Dan Buchholz, Conc      19-11 1/2 (6.08m)q
7       Corey Woodland, Bsu     19-0 1/2 (5.80m)
Final
1       Corey Aasen, Jc 23-5 1/2 (7.15m)
2       Scott McConnell, Jc     22-5 (6.83m)
3       Rhen Etzelmiller, Jc    21-11 (6.68m)
4       Kody Allard, Jc 21-6 1/4 (6.56m)
5       Joe Lavine, Bsu 21-4 (6.50m)
6       Charlie Bakker, Jc      20-11 1/4 (6.38m)
7       Cory Nielsen, Ndscs     20-0 1/2 (6.11m)
8       Dan Buchholz, Conc      19-11 1/2 (6.08m)

Shot Put
1       Leo Greseth, Ndscs      52-4 1/2 (15.96m)
2       Steve Olson, Jc 47-8 (14.53m)
3       Ben Baird, Bsu  46-5 1/2 (14.16m)
4       Wade Novy, Ndscs        45-7 3/4 (13.91m)
5       Jared Paintner, Ndscs   42-0 3/4 (12.82m)
6       James Springer, Conc    40-4 (12.29m)
7       Ryan Williams, Conc     40-3 1/4 (12.27m)
8       Chad Magner, Bsu        36-9 (11.20m)
9       Dan Buchholz, Conc      33-4 1/2 (10.17m)
10      Jason Smith, Conc       30-2 (9.19m)
11      Nels Paulson, Conc      28-4 1/4 (8.64m)
12      Scott Thorn, Conc       27-9 1/4 (8.46m)

Weight Throw
1       Ben Baird, Bsu  40-11 1/2 (12.48m)
2       Chad Magner, Bsu        38-1 1/2 (11.62m)
3       Tim Gerber, Conc        35-6 3/4 (10.84m)
4       Mark Aslakson, Conc     34-9 (10.59m)
5       Timothy Griffith, Jc    33-11 1/4 (10.34m)
6       Scott Holthusen, Conc   31-3 1/4 (9.53m)
7       James Springer, Conc    30-6 1/2 (9.31m)
8       Jason Smith, Conc       20-2 1/4 (6.15m)

Triple Jump
1       Jeff Aarts, Vcs 45-1 (13.74m)
2       Brian Haley, Jc 44-1 1/2 (13.45m)
3       Ryan Williams, Conc     43-11 (13.39m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Jason Liston, Jc        42-11 (13.08m)
5       Riley Tommerup, Jc      42-10 (13.06m)
6       Micheal Eiver, Jc       41-11 (12.78m)
7       Cory Nielsen, Ndscs     39-11 1/4 (12.17m)
8       John Nels, Bsu  39-9 (12.12m)
9       Doug Paulson, Conc      39-2 (11.94m)

5000 Meter
1       Jonathon Killen, Jc     15:57.87
2       John Monteith, Jc       15:58.16
3       Justin Stoll, Vcs       17:24.28
4       Ryan Aylesworth, Bsu    17:33.43
5       Dan Lillquist, Bsu      18:22.72
        Matt King, Bsu  DNF



1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage