Concordia Alumni Meet

Concordia College

January 11, 1997

Distance Medley Relay
    1 Maroon (Erich Eriksen, Ben Swenson, 
      Jeff Street, Patrick Taylor)           12:26.92         
    2 Gold (Josh Lowman, Mark Ochenrider, 
      Ernst Visscher, Nathan Voxland)        12:32.47         

4 X 200 Meter Relay
    1 Maroon (Rob Nick, Mike Newcomb, Matt Raml, 
      Jeremy Blake)                           1:40.01         
    2 Gold (Adam Lovehaug, Mike Robbins, Kirk Fox, 
      Dan Reiff)                              1:44.89         

55 Meter High Hurdles 
    1 Rory Beil, 27, Open                        8.28         
                                      MIAC Qualifying
    2 Darren McKigney, Gold                      8.61         
    3 Dan Buchholz, Maroon                       8.64         
    4 Mark Ochenrider, Gold                      8.95         
    5 Brad Anderson, 26, Alumni                  9.03         
    6 Dennis Nelson, Open                        9.36         
    7 Patrick Taylor, Maroon                    10.40         
    8 Nels Paulson, Maroon                      11.20         

55 Meter Dash
    1 Adam Lovehaug, Gold                        6.99         
    2 Dan Buchholz, Maroon                       7.06         
    3 Rob Nick, Maroon                           7.17         
    4 Andy Becker, 25, Alumni                    7.36         
    5 Eric Raile, Maroon                         7.39         
    6 Riley Bourdon, Alumni                      7.78         
    7 Dan Reiff, Gold                            7.83         
    8 Jason Smith, Maroon                        7.89         
    9 Kurt Waters, 34, Alumni                    7.98         

1500 Meter Run
    1 Nathan Voxland, Gold                    5:13.38         

400 Meter Dash
    1 Jeremy Blake, Maroon                      53.61         
    2 Doug Paulson, Gold                        56.29         
    3 Mark Ochenrider, Gold                     56.44         
    4 Kirk Fox, Maroon                          58.44         
    5 Gary Flom, Maroon                         66.01         

800 Meter Ran
    1 Bill Keating, Maroon                    2:02.36         
                                      MIAC Qualifying
    2 Josh Lowman, Gold                       2:12.52         
    3 Dennis Nelson, Open                     2:23.78         

200 Meter Dash
    1 Rob Nick, Maroon                          24.47         
    2 Matt Raml, Maroon                         24.83         
    3 Mike Newcomb, Maroon                      25.64         
    4 Andy Becker, 25, Alumni                   27.19         

3000 Meter Run
    1 Jeff Street, Maroon                    11:02.16         
    2 Ernst Visscher, Gold                   11:32.76         
    3 Rory Beil, 27, Open                    12:04.79         
    4 Jason Banks, 25, Alumni                12:33.72         

Sprint Medley Relay
    1 Maroon (Eric Raile, Nels Paulson, 
      Jeff Clairmont, Bill Keating)           4:03.07         
                                          Meet Record
    2 Gold (Mark Ochenrider, Darren McKigney, 
      Jason Clairmont, Scott Thorn)           4:13.77         

4 X 400 Meter Relay
    1 Maroon (Matt Raml, Erich Eriksen, 
      Mike Newcomb, Jeremy Blake)             4:21.84         
    2 Gold (Kirk Fox, Adam Lovehaug, Josh Lowman, 
      Nathan Voxland)                         4:21.90         
    3 Maroon (Dan Buchholz, Rob Nick, 
      Patrick Taylor, Tim Gerber)             4:25.03         

Long Jump
    1 Brad Anderson, 26, Alumni                 20-11  (6.38m)
                                          Meet Record
    2 Phil Wishart, Maroon                       20-9  (6.32m)
                                          Meet Record
    3 Dan Buchholz, Maroon                       20-5  (6.22m)
                                          Meet Record
    4 Erik Lindquist, Alumni                     18-9  (5.72m)
    5 Jeff Clairmont, Maroon                 18-2 3/4  (5.56m)
    6 Jason Clairmont, Gold                      17-6  (5.33m)
    7 Kurt Waters, 34, Alumni                    17-3  (5.26m)
    8 Jason Banks, 25, Alumni                    16-0  (4.88m)

Triple Jump
    1 Alex Krivobok, Maroon                      45-0 (13.72m)
                                          Meet Record
                                      MIAC Qualifying
    2 Phil Wishart, Maroon                   41-1 1/2 (12.53m)
    3 Hanson, Alumni                             38-6 (11.73m)
    4 Jeff Clairmont, Maroon                     37-2 (11.33m)
      Jason Clairmont, Gold                        ND         

Shot Put
    1 Ryan Williams, Gold                    41-0 1/2 (12.51m)
    2 James Springer, Maroon                 39-0 1/4 (11.89m)
    3 Jason Banks, 25, Alumni                35-7 3/4 (10.86m)
    4 Rory Beil, 27, Open                       34-11 (10.64m)
    5 Brian Boll, Alumni                         34-4 (10.46m)
    6 Mark Aslakson, Gold                    33-3 1/4 (10.14m)
    7 Tim Gerber, Maroon                     32-5 1/2  (9.89m)
    8 Jason Smith, Maroon                    32-4 1/4  (9.86m)
    9 Scott Holthusen, Gold                  32-2 1/4  (9.81m)
   10 Erik Lindquist, Alumni                31-11 1/2  (9.74m)
   11 Nels Paulson, Maroon                  31-11 1/4  (9.73m)
   12 Dan Buchholz, Maroon                   31-9 1/2  (9.69m)
   13 Scott Thorn, Gold                      28-3 1/2  (8.62m)
      Aaron Banks, 23, Alumni                      ND         

35# Weight
    1 Aaron Banks, 23, Alumni                54-2 1/2 (16.52m)
                                      MIAC Qualifying
                                      NCAA Qualifying
    2 James Springer, Maroon                 30-5 1/2  (9.28m)
    3 Scott Holthusen, Gold                  29-8 1/4  (9.05m)
    4 Mark Aslakson, Gold                    29-3 3/4  (8.93m)
    5 Jason Smith, Maroon                    20-4 1/4  (6.20m)
      Tim Gerber, Maroon                           ND         

High Jump
    1 Dan Buchholz, Maroon                        6-1  (1.85m)
                                          Meet Record
    2 Steve Anderson, Maroon                     5-11  (1.80m)
                                          Meet Record
    3 David Jacobson, Gold                       5-11  (1.80m)
                                          Meet Record
    4 Rory Beil, 27, Open                         5-7  (1.70m)
                                     Ties Meet Record
    5 Brad Anderson, 26, Alumni                   5-3  (1.60m)
    6 Nels Paulson, Maroon                        5-1  (1.55m)
    7 Jason Banks, 25, Alumni                     5-1  (1.55m)
    8 Scott Thorn, Gold                           4-9  (1.45m)

Pole Vault
    1 Josh Rhode, Alumni                         12-6  (3.81m)
                                          Meet Record
    2 Kurt Waters, 34, Alumni                    11-6  (3.51m)
    3 Ryan Williams, Gold                         7-6  (2.29m)
    4 Nels Paulson, Maroon                        7-6  (2.29m)
    5 Rob Nick, Maroon                            7-0  (2.13m)
    6 Eric Raile, Maroon                          7-0  (2.13m)
    7 Scott Thorn, Gold                           6-6  (1.98m)

TEAM SCORES AFTER 17 EVENTS

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   Maroon               146.0
   2   Gold                  85.0
   3   Alumni                53.0
   4   Open                  22.0

1997 Men's Track Update

Men's Track Homepage